Skip Navigation
Banner Image
Image for 2018 Graduation Information

2018 Graduation Information

May 16, 2018

For Immediate Release

Contact: Tanya Arja
Office of Communications
813-272-4060

Tampa, Fla. – (May 16, 2018) – More than 11,000 graduates will walk across the stage over the next 11 days during 34 different graduation ceremonies in Hillsborough County Public Schools. Through the unwavering support from their amazing teachers, administrators and support staff, these students are prepared for life as they go on to college or a career. The district continues its push towards its goal of a 90% graduation rate by the year 2020. Please see the list of all graduations below and help us congratulate all of our graduates.

EDITORS NOTE: We have several extraordinary graduation success stories to share — please contact Tanya Arja if you are interested in inspiring story ideas spotlighting students from these schools.

 School Name: Alonso High School 
 Principal: Kenneth Hart   
 Anticipated # of graduates: 642   Phone: 813-356-1528 
 Valedictorian:  Katie Elizabeth Morello   GPA: 7.84 
 Salutatorian: Patrick Boatman    GPA: 7.16 
 Class president: Jennifer Perez 
 Graduation: May 19, 2018, 8 p.m. at Florida State Fairgrounds 
 School colors: Navy Blue, Gold and White   School mascot: Raven 

 

 School Name: Armwood High School
 Principal: Joseph Castelli  
 Anticipated # of graduates: 516  Phone: 813-744-8040
 Valedictorian (Traditional): Gandi Chavez  GPA: 6.701
 Salutatorian (Traditional):  Matthew Treglia   GPA: 5.716
 Valedictorian (Collegiate Academy): Keily Lopez  GPA: 7.835
 Salutatorian (Collegiate Academy): Emily Blanton     GPA: 7.594
 Class president:  Kelviyana Walker 
 Graduation: May 19, 2018 4:00 p.m. at Florida State Fairgrounds
 School colors: Black, Gray and Maroon  School mascot:  Hawks

 

 School Name: Blake High School
 Principal: Jesse Salters  
 Anticipated # of graduates:    331  Phone: 813-272-3695
 Valedictorian (Traditional): Claudia Maria Ocana Dominguez  GPA: 5.68
 Valedictorian (Magnet): Noa Friedman  GPA: 7.22
 Valedictorian (UTA): Eva Noriece Parson  GPA: 4.16
 Salutatorian (Traditional): Semene Lilian Clement   GPA: 5.20
 Salutatorian (Magnet): Yvana Coleman       GPA: 7.28
 Salutatorian (UTA): Christopher Greene   GPA: 3.67
 Class president: Daija White 
 Graduation: May 19, 2018, 12:30 p.m. at Florida State Fairgrounds
 School colors: Black and Yellow  School mascot: Yellow jacket

 

 School Name: Bloomingdale High School
 Principal: Sue Burkett  
 Anticipated # of graduates: 587  Phone: 813-744-8018
 Valedictorian(s): Johnathan McCary   GPA: 8.04
 Salutatorian(s): Sofia Gonzalez  GPA: 7.7887
 Class president: Katia Zavala
 Graduation: May 24, 2018, 4:00 p.m. at Florida State Fairgrounds
 School colors: Red, Black, and White  School mascot: Bulls

 

 School Name: Bowers/Whitley Career Center
 Principal: Derrick Gaines  
 Anticipated # of graduates: 49  Phone: 813-558-1750
 Valedictorian: N/A  GPA: N/A
 Salutatorian: N/A  GPA: N/A
 Class president: Robert Cochran
 Graduation: May 17, 2018, 10 a.m. at Florida State Fairgrounds 
 School colors: Sky Blue, Navy Blue  School mascot:  Vikings

 

 School Name: Brandon High School
 Principal: Jennifer Sparano  
 Anticipated # of graduates: 424  Phone: 813-744-8120
 Valedictorian(s): Miklos Csanadi  GPA: 7.74
 Salutatorian(s): Giselle Navarro  GPA: 7.56
 Class president: Alexandra Williams 
 Graduation: May 25, 2018, 8:00 p.m. at Florida State Fairgrounds
 School colors: Maroon and White  School mascot: Eagle

 

 School Name: Brooks DeBartolo Collegiate High School
 Principal: Kristine Bennett  
 Anticipated # of graduates: 154  Phone: 813-971-5600
 Valedictorian(s): Chandler Carr  GPA: 7.09
 Salutatorian(s): Adrianna Delgado    GPA: 6.96
 Class president: N/A
 Graduation: May 18, 2018, 2:00 p.m. at Straz – Morsani Hall  
 School colors: Garnet and Gold  School mascot: Phoenix

 

 School Name: Caminiti Exceptional Center
 Principal: Roberta Jakubowski  
 Anticipated # of graduates: 5  Phone: 813-975-7611
 Valedictorian(s): N/A  GPA: N/A
 Salutatorian(s): N/A  GPA: N/A
 Class president: N/A
 Graduation: May 16, 2018, 4:00 p.m. at Caminiti Exception Center
 School colors: Teal Blue and Gold  School mascot: Cougar

 

 School Name: Carver Exceptional Center
 Principal: Shonda Flores  
 Anticipated # of graduates: 4  Phone: 813-236-3500
 Valedictorian(s): N/A  GPA: N/A
 Salutatorian(s):  N/A  GPA: N/A
 Class president: N/A
 Graduation: May 16, 2018, 10:30 a.m. at Carver Center
 School colors:  Blue, Orange and White  School mascot:  Tigers

 

 School Name: Chamberlain High School
 Principal: Jake Russell  
 Anticipated # of graduates: 365  Phone: 813-975-7677
 Valedictorian(s): Lafe’ Flores  GPA: 7.1256
 Salutatorian(s): Mall Waugh  GPA: 7.057
 Class president: Paul Ferlita 
 Graduation: May 18, 2018, 4:00 p.m. at Florida State Fairgrounds
 School colors: Green and Gold  School mascot: Chiefs 

 

 School Name: Dorothy Thomas
 Principal: Kimberly Jahn  
 Anticipated # of graduates: 2  Phone:813-975-7355
 Valedictorian: N/A  GPA: N/A
 Salutatorian: N/A  GPA: N/A
 Class President: N/A
 Graduation (date, time and place): May 16, 2018 at 10 a.m. in Dorothy Thomas Gym
 School Colors: Navy, White and Gold  School mascot: Jaguars 

 

 School Name: Durant High School
 Principal: Pamela Bowden  
 Anticipated # of graduates: 571  Phone: 813-757-9075
 Valedictorian(s): Zachary Irovando  GPA: 9.44
 Salutatorian(s): Alianet Valdes  GPA: 7.38
 Class president: Jenna Farnum
 Graduation: May 22, 2018, 4:00 p.m. at Florida State Fairgrounds
 School colors: Navy, Gold, White  School mascot: Cougar

 

 School Name: D. W. Waters Career Center
 Principal: Holly Frazier   
 Anticipated # of graduates: 36  Phone: 813-233-2655
 Valedictorian(s): Claudia Rodriguez  GPA: 3.10
 Salutatorian(s): Dakoda Robinson  GPA: 3.06
 Class president: N/A
 Graduation: May 17, 2018, 10 a.m. Florida State Fairgrounds 
 School colors: Black and Gold  School mascot: Cheetah

 

 School Name: East Bay High School
 Principal: Maria Gsell  
 Anticipated # of graduates: 560  Phone: 813-671-5134
 Valedictorian(s): Susanna Guo  GPA: 7.9336
 Salutatorian(s): Brianna Carlisle   GPA: 7.4652
 Class president: Kristen McKay
 Graduation: May 22, 2018, 8:00 p.m. at Florida State Fairgrounds
 School colors: Red and Gray  School mascot: Indians

 

 School Name: Freedom High School
 Principal: Kevin Stephenson  
 Anticipated # of graduates: 415  Phone: 813-558-1185
 Valedictorian: Catherine Weng  GPA: 8.9493
 Salutatorian: Alejandro Michel  GPA: 8.8285
 Class president: Cole Crawford
 Graduation: May 22, 2018, 12:30 p.m. at Florida State Fairgrounds
 School colors: Red, White and Blue  School mascot: Patriot

 

 School Name: Gaither High School
 Principal: Thomas Morrill  
 Anticipated # of graduates: 450  Phone: 813-975-7340
 Valedictorian: Carlos Garcia Perez  GPA: 7.76
 Salutatorian: Leilanie Mai Roberts  GPA: 7.0092
 Class president: Giavonna Reyes 
 Graduation: May 19, 2018, 9:00 a.m. at Florida State Fairgrounds 
 School colors: Blue, Silver, and White  School mascot: Cowboy

 

 School Name: Gary Adult 
 Principal: Ed Cristiano   
 Anticipated # of graduates: approx. 200  Phone: 913-740-7660
 Valedictorian: N/A  GPA: N/A
 Salutatorian: N/A  GPA: N/A
 Class President: N/A

 

 School Name: Hillsborough High School 
 Principal: Gary Brady  
 Anticipated # of graduates: 425  Phone: 813-276-5632
 Valedictorian (Traditional): McKenzie McIntyre  GPA: 8.46
 Valedictorian (IB): Varun Puri  GPA: 8.21
 Salutatorian (Traditional): Laurie Rodriguez  GPA: 6.36
 Salutatorian (IB): Errdaisha Floyd  GPA: 7.99
 Class president: Laurie Rodriguez
 Graduation: May 25, 2018, 4:00 p.m. at Florida State Fairgrounds
 School colors: Red and Black  School mascot: Terriers

 

 School Name: Hillsborough Virtual School
 Director: Christina Russell  
 Anticipated # of graduates: 39  Phone: 813-983-7278
 Valedictorian: Kayla Nieves  GPA: 5.15
 Salutatorian: Derek Walker  GPA: 5.14
 Class president: N/A
 Graduation: May 17, 2018, 2:30 p.m. at D.W. Waters Career Center
 School colors: Green, Black and Gold  School mascot:  N/A

 

 School Name: Jefferson High School
 Principal: Robert Quinn  
 Anticipated # of graduates: 364  Phone: 813-875-5251
 Valedictorian (Traditional): Ana Cipriano   GPA: 5.53
 Valedictorian (Magnet): Jason Xiao  GPA: 6.32
 Salutatorian (Traditional): Stephanie Hutchinson  GPA: 5.50
 Salutatorian (Magnet) : Adriana Pereira   GPA: 6.22
 Class President: Adriana Diaz 
 Graduation: May 23, 2018, 12:30 p.m. at Florida State Fairgrounds
 School colors: Blue and Gold  School mascot: Dragon

 

 School Name: King High School
 Principal:  Michael Rowan  
 Anticipated # of graduates: 390  Phone: 813-744-8333
 Valedictorian (Traditional): Trey Hurt  GPA: 7.4266
 Valedictorian (IB): Aryan Patidar  GPA: 8.6964
 Salutatorian(Traditional): Ian King  GPA: 6.8870
 Salutatorian (IB): Minerva Nong  GPA: 8.16
 Class president:  Viviano Cao
 Graduation:  May 23, 2018, 8:00 p.m. at Florida State Fairgrounds
 School colors: Columbia Blue, Scarlet, White  School mascot: Lions

 

 School Name: LaVoy Exceptional Center
 Principal: Amber Statham  
 Anticipated # of graduates: 5  Phone: 813-872-5285
 Valedictorian: N/A  GPA: N/A
 Salutatorian: N/A  GPA: N/A
 Class president: N/A
 Graduation: May 16, 2018, 1:30 p.m. at Roland Park K-8 School
 School colors: Blue and Silver  School mascot: Lancers

 

 School Name: Lennard High School
 Principal: Denise Savino  
 Anticipated # of graduates: 516  Phone: 813-641-5611
 Valedictorian (Traditional): Carlos Leon  GPA: 7.4574
 Valedictorian (Collegiate Academy): Ashlyn Langford  GPA: 7.8264
 Salutatorian (Traditional): Mollie O’Brien  GPA: 6.855
 Salutatorian (Collegiate Academy): Janely Rodriguez  GPA: 7.3640
 Class president: Zakiya Grier 
 Graduation: May 21, 2018, 8:00 p.m. at Florida State Fairgrounds
 School colors: Burnt Orange and White  School mascot: Longhorn

 

 School Name: Leto High School
 Principal: Larissa McCoy  
 Anticipated # of graduates: 500  Phone: 813-872-5300
 Valedictorian (Traditional): Rachel Cardenas  GPA: 6.5
 Valedictorian (Collegiate Academy): Seth Will  GPA: 8.33
 Salutatorian (Traditional): Leah Velez  GPA: 6.0
 Salutatorian (Collegiate Academy): Ana Hernandez  GPA: 8.24
 Class president: Andrea Ruiz
 Graduation: May 24, 2018, 9:00 a.m. at Florida State Fairgrounds
 School colors: Red, White and Gold  School mascot: Falcon

 

 School Name: Lopez Exceptional Student Center
 Principal: Michael Engle  
 Anticipated # of graduates: 3  Phone: 813- 744-8008
 Valedictorian: N/A  GPA: N/A
 Salutatorian: N/A  GPA: N/A
 Class president: N/A
 Graduation:  May 14, 2018, 10:30 a.m. at Lopez Elementary 
 School colors: Black and Gold  School mascot: Leopard

 

 School Name: Mendez Exceptional Center
 Principal: Marvin Bell  
 Anticipated # of graduates: 4  Phone: 813-276-5630
 Valedictorian: N/A  GPA: N/A
 Salutatorian:  N/A  GPA: N/A
 Class president: N/A
 Graduation:  May 16, 2018, 10:30 a.m. at Dorothy Thomas
 School colors:  Purple and Green  School mascot:  Buccaneer

 

 School Name: Middleton High School
 Principal: Dr. Kim Moore  
 Anticipated # of graduates: 420  Phone: 813-233-3360
 Valedictorian (Traditional): Taylor Dansby  GPA: 5.0145
 Valedictorian (Magnet): Aashish Thoutam  GPA: 9.1781
 Salutatorian (Traditional): Alyssa Swanson  GPA: 4.9020
 Salutatorian (Magnet): Nipuna Weerapperuma  GPA: 9.0493
 Class president: Kaitlyn Fells
 Graduation: May 25, 2018, 9:00 a.m. at Florida State Fairgrounds
 School colors: Maroon and Gold  School mascot: Tiger

 

 School Name: Newsome High School
 Principal: Carla Bruning  
 Anticipated # of graduates: 691  Phone: 813-740-4600
 Valedictorian: Faith Freeman  GPA: 8.44
 Salutatorian: Robert Lewis    GPA: 7.96
 Class president: Paige Carter
 Graduation: May 22, 2018, 9:30 a.m. at Florida State Fairgrounds
 School colors: Navy, Carolina Blue and White  School mascot: Wolf

 

 School Name: Plant High School
 Principal: Johnny Bush  
 Anticipated # of graduates: 602  Phone: 813-272-3033
 Valedictorian: Robert Schofner  GPA: 8.84
 Salutatorian: Jacob Grossman  GPA: 8.20
 Class president: John Schifino Jr.
 Graduation: May 21, 2018, 4:00 p.m. at  Florida State Fairgrounds
 School colors: Black and Gold  School mascot: Panthers

 

 School Name: Plant City High School
 Principal: Susan Sullivan   
 Anticipated # of graduates:   541  Phone: 813- 757-9370
 Valedictorian:  Angela Cao  GPA:  8.32
 Salutatorian:  MacKenzie Steele  GPA:  7.64
 Class president: Jordan Vance 
 Graduation:  May 18, 2018, 8:00 p.m. at Florida State Fairgrounds
 School colors:  Orange and Teal  School mascot: Raiders

 

 School Name: Riverview High School
 Principal: Danielle Shotwell  
 Anticipated # of graduates: 636  Phone: 813-671-5011
 Valedictorian: Gustavo Fernandez Cabrera  GPA: 8.53
 Salutatorian: Karisya Moran-Adames  GPA: 8.49
 Class president: Christian Sam
 Graduation: May 23, 2018, 4:00 p.m. at Florida State Fairgrounds
 School colors: Royal Blue, Black, and Silver  School mascot: Sharks

 

 School Name: Robinson High School
 Principal: Robert Bhoolai  
 Anticipated # of graduates: 377  Phone: 813-272-3006
 Valedictorian (Traditional): Eve Glenn  GPA: 7.3189
 Valedictorian: (IB): Catherine Johnson  GPA: 7.56
 Salutatorian (Traditional): Lane Johansen  GPA: 6.72
 Salutatorian (IB): Milin Kurup  GPA: 7.5554
 Class president: Nolan Raybon
 Graduation:  May 23, 2018, 9:00 a.m. at Florida State Fairgrounds
 School colors: Black, White, and Silver  School mascot: Knights

 

 School Name: Sickles High School
 Principal: Mary Freitas  
 Anticipated # of graduates: 557  Phone: 813-631-4742
 Valedictorian: Thushara Weerasuriya  GPA: 8.0815
 Salutatorian: Megan Mulroe  GPA: 7.7871
 Class president: Tucker Simkins
 Graduation:  May 25, 2018, 12:30 p.m. at  Florida State Fairgrounds
 School colors: Green and Grey  School mascot: Gryphon

 

 School Name: Simmons Career Center
 Principal: Sundy Chazares  
 Anticipated # of graduates: 95  Phone: 813-707-7430
 Valedictorian: N/A  GPA: N/A
 Salutatorian: N/A  GPA: N/A
 Class president: N/A
 Graduation: May 17, 2018, 10:00 a.m. at Florida State Fairgrounds 
 School colors: Red, Black, and Silver   School mascot: Stallion 

 

 School Name: South County Career Center
 Principal: Jennifer Davis   
 Anticipated # of graduates: 56  Phone: 813-233-3335
 Valedictorian: N/A  GPA: N/A
 Salutatorian: N/A  GPA: N/A
 Class president: N/A
 Graduation: May 17, 2018, 10:00 a.m. at Florida State Fairgrounds
 School colors: Black and Yellow  School mascot: Bobcat

 

 School Name: Spoto High School
 Principal:  David New  
 Anticipated # of graduates: 413  Phone: 813-672-5405
 Valedictorian: Christina Hong  GPA: 9.138
 Salutatorian: Lena Nguyen-Vo  GPA: 8.9488
 Class president: Juliana Jaimes 
 Graduation: May 18, 2018, 1:00 p.m. at Florida State Fairgrounds
 School colors: Purple and Silver  School mascot: Spartan

 

 School Name:  Steinbrenner High School
 Principal: Kelly King  
 Anticipated # of graduates: 590  Phone: 813-792-5131
 Valedictorian: Antonio Gonzalez  GPA: 8.8
 Salutatorian: Grant LoPresti  GPA: 8.2
 Class president: Mia DelBrocco
 Graduation: May 21, 2018, 12:30 p.m. at Florida State Fairgrounds
 School colors: Navy Blue and Athletic Gold  School mascot: Warriors

 

 School Name: Strawberry Crest High School
 Principal:  David R. Brown  
 Anticipated # of graduates: 510  Phone: 813-707-7522
 Valedictorian (Traditional): Kasen VanFossen  GPA: 7.2064
 Valedictorian (IB): Kimberly Do  GPA: 8.1427
 Salutatorian (Traditional): Zane Richardson  GPA: 6.68
 Salutatorian (IB): Karishma Lukose  GPA: 7.8122
 Class president:  Marianne Ibarra 
 Graduation:  May 24, 2018, at 8:00 p.m. at Florida State Fairgrounds
 School colors:  Red, Black, and Silver  School mascot: Chargers

 

 School Name: Tampa Bay Technical High School
 Principal: Michael Ippolito  
 Anticipated # of graduates: 465  Phone: 813-744-8360
 Valedictorian (Traditional): Shanel Brown   GPA: 6.3145
 Valedictorian (Academy of Health): Keyshawn Davis   GPA: 7.8869
 Valedictorian (Academy of Architecture): Hannah Sackles   GPA: 6.84
 Salutatorian (Traditional): Marquise Lynton   GPA: 5.9055
 Salutatorian (Academy of Health): Sarah Ali  GPA: 7.7827
 Salutatorian (Academy of Architecture): Mira Abdalla  GPA: 6.6
 Class president: Mawelanda Takeli
 Graduation: May 21, 2018, 9:00 a.m. at Florida State Fairgrounds
 School colors: Red, Navy and White  School mascot: Titan

 

 School Name: Wharton High School
 Principal: Bradley Woods  
 Anticipated # of graduates: 505  Phone: 813-631-4710
 Valedictorian: Antonia Elensi  GPA: 7.81
 Salutatorian: Sonile Peck  GPA: 7.77
 Class president: Tahj Francois
 Graduation: May 24, 2018, 12:30 p.m. at Florida State Fairgrounds
 School colors: Navy Blue, Black and White  School mascot: Wildcat

 

 School Name: Willis Peters Exceptional Center
 Principal: Kayla Forcucci/Toynita Martinez   
 Anticipated # of graduates: 6  Phone: 813-757-9462
 Valedictorian: N/A  GPA: N/A
 Salutatorian: N/A  GPA: N/A
 Class president: N/A
 Graduation: May 15, 2018, 10:00 a.m. at Dover Elementary
 School colors: Royal Blue and White  School mascot: Dragon

 

###

Share with
Schools
Search for School
Find a School
School Locator

Locate your attendance area school

School Locator