Skip Navigation
Teacher Recruitment

Teacher Recruitment

Our Schools



Hillsborough County Public Schools (HCPS) prioritize rigorous instruction, leverage innovative techniques, and are filled with passionate, skilled instructors who are willing to stand in the gap for children in need.

Your Mission, Their Future

Dedicated professionals educate over 200,000 HCPS students from grades Pre-K to 12 at over 215 school site locations. HCPS embraces the diversity our students bring to the classroom and empowers them to achieve excellence.

Rigor

HCPS proudly focuses on raising the bar for student achievement with multidimensional instruction. We cultivate a thriving learning environment in each of our schools through a rigorous hands-on curriculum delivered by highly-effective educators. Our district is leading the way in promoting single gender learning with exclusive boys’ and girls’ academies that drive each student’s focus toward education with limited social distractions.

Photo

Passionate, Skilled Professionals

HCPS administrators and educators expect high achievement, and our students consistently rise to the challenge. Our highly qualified instructors are not only passionate about education, but are supported by cooperative learning environments that allow teachers to enhance their skills, nurture best practices and provide an open forum for the cooperative exchange of ideas – all for the benefit of HCPS students.

Innovative Techniques

As technology evolves so too does its education application. HCPS embraces technology in the classroom as a means of deepening students’ appreciation of classroom work by seeing the practical application of curriculum in the real world.

Inviting Great Teachers to Stand in the Gap

Photo

As part of the POWER3 grant, an ongoing district-wide commitment to attract, support, reward and retain the most effective teachers at targeted high-needs schools, HCPS has expanded its performance-based compensation system and career pathways. POWER3 introduces a new position on the district’s career ladder, Teacher Leader. Each participating school will have one Teacher Leader who will serve as an instructional leader. Teacher Leaders are eligible to receive an annual $1,000 salary supplement for the duration of their tenure in this career ladder position.


Situated between Tampa International Airport south to MacDill Airforce Base, Area 1 offers a lifestyle highly sought after by singles and families alike. Hyde Park boasts historic homes. The picturesque BayShore Avenue claims the longest sidewalk in the South which runners and bikers use frequently. Waterfront living as well as proximity to St. Petersburg and Clearwater.

School Grades Principal Address Phone
Anderson K - 5 Delia Gadson-Yarbrough 3910 Fair Oaks Avenue
Tampa, FL 33611
(813) 272-3075
B.T. Washington Headstart - 5 Jaime Gerding 1407 Estelle Street
Tampa, FL 33605
(813) 233-3720
Ballast Point K - 5 Elizabeth Hastings 2802 Ballast Point Boulevard
Tampa, FL 33611
(813) 272-3070
Blake 9 - 12 Jesse Salters 1701 North Boulevard
Tampa, FL 33607
(813) 272-3422
Brewster Technical College Adult Paul Gansemer 2222 North Tampa Street
Tampa, FL 33602
(813) 276-5448
Chiaramonte K - 5 Daniel Opila 6001 South Himes Avenue
Tampa, FL 33611
(813) 272-3066
Coleman 6 - 8 Nannette Harvey 1724 South Manhattan Ave
Tampa, FL 33629
(813) 872-5335
D. W. Waters Career Center 11 - 12 Holly Frazier 2704 N. Highland Ave.
Tampa, FL 33602
(813) 233-2655
DeSoto Headstart - 5 Gilda Garcia 2618 Corrine Street
Tampa, FL 33605
(813) 276-5779
Dunbar K - 5 Frankye Bulmer 1730 Union Street
Tampa, FL 33607
(813) 276-5677
Gorrie K - 5 Marjorie Sandler 705 W De Leon St.
Tampa, FL 33606
(813) 276-5673
Grady PreK - 5 Kristine Dosal 3910 Morrison Avenue
Tampa, FL 33629
(813) 872-5325
Hillsborough Virtual School K - 12 Tanya Grinnell 2704 N. Highland Ave.
Tampa, FL 33602
(813) 983-7278
Jefferson 9 - 12 Robert Quinn 4401 Cypress Street
Tampa, FL 33607
(813) 872-5241
Jefferson Adult Education Adult Pam Elles 4401 Cypress Street room J93
Tampa, FL 33607
(813) 356-1288
Just Headstart - 5 Ire Carolina 1315 Spruce Street
Tampa, FL 33607
(813) 276-5708
Lanier Headstart - 5 Rachael O'dea 4704 Montgomery Avenue
Tampa, FL 33616
(813) 272-3060
LaVoy PreK - 12 Amber Statham 4410 West Main Street
Tampa, FL 33607
(813) 872-5285
Leto Adult Education Adult Dr. Olaniyi Popoola 4409 W Sligh
Tampa, FL 33614
(813) 872-5300
Mabry K - 5 Sherri Frick 4201 Estrella Street
Tampa, FL 33629
(813) 872-5364
MacFarlane Park K - 5 Dr. M. Denyse Riveiro 1721 North MacDill Avenue
Tampa, FL 33607
(813) 356-1760
Madison 6 - 8 Joseph Brown 4444 Bay Vista Avenue
Tampa, FL 33611
(813) 272-3050
Mitchell K - 5 Deborah Anderson 205 S Bungalow Park Avenue
Tampa, FL 33609
(813) 872-5216
Monroe 6 - 8 Peter Megara 4716 Montgomery Avenue
Tampa, FL 33616
(813) 272-3020
Patricia J. Sullivan Partnership School K - 5 Daphne Fourqurean 2202 N. Florida Avenue
Tampa, FL 33602
(813) 347-4160
Plant 9 - 12 Johnny Bush 2415 South Himes Avenue
Tampa, FL 33629
(813) 272-3033
Rampello K - 8 Liz Uppercue 802 E. Washington Street
Tampa, FL 33602
(813) 233-2333
Robinson High 9 - 12 Robert Bhoolai 6311 South Lois Avenue
Tampa, FL 33616
(813) 272-3006
Roland Park K - 8 Scott Weaver 1510 North Manhattan Avenue
Tampa, FL 33607
(813) 872-5212
Roosevelt K - 5 Christina Dickens 3205 Ferdinand Avenue South
Tampa, FL 33629
(813) 272-3090
Shore K - 5 Cheri Bollinger 1908 E. 2nd Avenue
Tampa, FL 33605
(813) 276-5712
Stewart 6 - 8 Baretta Wilson 1125 Spruce Street
Tampa, FL 33607
(813) 276-5691
Tampa Bay Blvd. PreK - 5 Glenda Rodriguez 3111 Tampa Bay Boulevard
Tampa, FL 33607
(813) 872-5208
Teen Parent West (at DW Waters) PreK Veronica Knight Morgan 2704 North Highland Avenue
Tampa, FL 33602
(813) 233-2655
Tinker Kindergarten - 8 Nancy Mooy 8207 Tinker Street
MacDill AFB, FL 33621
(813) 840-2043
West Shore Headstart - 5 Linda D. Drawdy 7110 South West Shore Boulevard
Tampa, FL 33616
(813) 272-3080
West Tampa Head Start - 5 Louis Murphy, Jr. 2700 West Cherry Street
Tampa, FL 33607
(813) 872-5200
Wilson Middle 6 - 8 Colleen V. Faucett 1005 Swann Avenue
Tampa, FL 33606
(813) 276-5682

This area encompasses the area north of Tampa International Airport to the county line. It includes Odessa, Westchase, Lutz and Town n Country. This section of Hillsborough County offers an upscale suburban family lifestyle.

School Grades Principal Address Phone
Alexander PreK - 5 Kristina Alvarez 5602 North Lois Avenue
Tampa, FL 33614
(813) 872-5395
Alonso 9 - 12 Kenneth Hart 8302 Montague Street
Tampa, FL 33635
(813) 356-1525
Bay Crest K - 5 Lisa Maltezos 4925 Webb Road
Tampa, FL 33615
(813) 872-5382
Bellamy K - 5 Francine Lazarus, Ed.D. 9720 Wilsky Boulevard
Tampa, FL 33615
(813) 872-5387
Bryant K - 5 Ellen Oberschall 13910 Nine Eagles Road
Tampa, FL 33626
(813) 356-1645
Cannella K - 5 Matthew Hoff 10707 Nixon Road
Tampa, FL 33624
(813) 975-6941
Citrus Park Headstart - 5 Christopher Fonteyn 7700 Gunn Highway
Tampa, FL 33625
(813) 558-5356
Crestwood K - 5 Diane Sanchez-Aliakbarian 7824 North Manhattan Avenue
Tampa, FL 33614
(813) 872-5374
Davidsen 6 - 8 Stacy Arena 10501 Montague Street
Tampa, FL 33626
(813) 558-5300
Davis K - 5 Patrick LaLone 10907 Memorial Highway
Tampa, FL 33615
(813) 854-6010
Deer Park K - 5 Shirley A. Porebski 11605 Citrus Park Drive
Tampa, FL 33626
(813) 854-6031
Dickenson Headstart - 5 Ryan Moody 4720 Kelly Road
Tampa, FL 33615
(813) 873-4732
Farnell 6 - 8 John W. Cobb 13912 Nine Eagles Drive
Tampa, FL 33626
(813) 356-1640
Hammond K - 5 Sheri Norkas 8008 N. Mobley Road
Odessa, FL 33556
(813) 792-5120
Learey Technical College Adult Tim Binder 5410 N. 20th Street
Tampa, FL 33610
(813) 231-1840
Leto 9 - 12 Larissa McCoy 4409 West Sligh Avenue
Tampa, FL 33614
(813) 872-5300
Lowry K - 5 Michelle Spagnuolo 11505 Country Hollow Drive
Tampa, FL 33635
(813) 855-8178
Martinez 6 - 8 Brent McBrien 5601 Lutz Lake Fern Road
Lutz, FL 33558
(813) 558-1190
McKitrick K - 5 Allison Cline 5503 Lutz Lake Fern Road
Lutz, FL 33558
(813) 558-5427
Morgan Woods K - 5 Kilsys Garcia 7001 Armand Drive
Tampa, FL 33634
(813) 872-5369
Northwest K - 5 Bryan Quigley 16438 Hutchison Road
Tampa, FL 33625
(813) 975-7315
Pierce 6 - 8 Pablo Gallego Alvarez 5511 North Hesperides Street
Tampa, FL 33614
(813) 872-5344
Schwarzkopf K - 5 Cheryl Holley 18333 Calusa Trace Boulevard
Lutz, FL 33548
(813) 975-6945
Sickles 9 - 12 Mary Freitas 7950 Gunn Highway
Tampa, FL 33626
(813) 631-4742
Smith 6 - 8 JoAnn Johnson 14303 Citrus Pointe Drive
Tampa, FL 33625
(813) 792-5125
Steinbrenner 9 - 12 Kelly King 5575 W. Lutz Lake Fern Rd.
Lutz, FL 33558
(813) 792-5131
Town and Country Headstart - 5 Melissa Babanats 6025 Hanley Road
Tampa, FL 33634
(813) 871-7500
Twin Lakes K - 5 Edith Lefler 8507 North Habana Avenue
Tampa, FL 33614
(813) 975-7380
Walker 6 - 8 Anthony Jones 8282 North Mobley Road
Odessa, FL 33556
(813) 631-4726
Webb 6 - 8 Frank Diaz 6035 Hanley Road
Tampa, FL 33634
(813) 872-5351
Westchase K - 5 Erik Holley 9517 West Linebaugh Avenue
Tampa, FL 33626
(813) 631-4600
Woodbridge K - 5 Sarah Jacobsen Capps 8301 Woodbridge Boulevard
Tampa, FL 33615
(813) 871-7460

Conveniently located to major highways and interstates, Area 3 is near the University of South Florida and continues north to the New Tampa area with its numerous shops and restaurants. Wiregrass Mall and historic Dade City are only a few miles away. Busch Gardens and Adventure Island are amusement parks enjoyed by many. Temple Terrace offers an upscale suburban lifestyle.

School Grades Principal Address Phone
Benito 6 - 8 John Sanders 10101 Cross Creek Boulevard
Tampa, FL 33647
(813) 631-4694
Bowers/Whitley Adult Education Dr. Sheila Washington 13609 N. 22nd Street
Tampa, FL 33613
(813) 463-9528
Bowers/Whitley Career Center 9 -12 Derrick Gaines 13609 North 22nd Street
Tampa, FL 33613
(813) 558-1750
Buchanan 6 - 8 Scott Hilgenberg 1001 West Bearss Avenue
Tampa, FL 33613
(813) 975-7600
Chiles K - 5 Teresa Evans 16541 Tampa Palms Boulevard W.
Tampa, FL 33647
(813) 558-5422
Clark K - 5 Paulette English 19002 Wood Sage Drive
Tampa, FL 33647
(813) 631-4333
Claywell K, ES - 5, ES Robert Jones 4500 Northdale Boulevard
Tampa, FL 33624
(813) 975-7300
Dorothy Thomas K - 12 Kimberly Jahn 3215 Nundy Road
Tampa, FL 33618
(813) 975-7355
Essrig K - 5 Joshua Hodges 13131 Lynn Road
Tampa, FL 33624
(813) 975-7307
Freedom 9 - 12 Kevin Stephenson 17410 Commerce Park Blvd
Tampa, FL 33647
(813) 558-1185
Gaither 9 - 12 Thomas D. Morrill 16200 North Dale Mabry Highway
Tampa, FL 33618
(813) 975-7340
Greco 6 - 8 Valerie Newton 6925 East Fowler Ave.
Temple Terrace, FL 33617
(813) 987-6926
Heritage K - 5 MaryJo C. Stover 18201 East Meadows Road
Tampa, FL 33647
(813) 740-4580
Hill 6 - 8 Ronald Mason 5200 Ehrlich Road
Tampa, FL 33624
(813) 975-7325
Hospital Homebound PreK - 12 James Pirotta 129 E. 124th Ave
Tampa, FL 33612
(813) 375-3950
Hunters Green K - 5 Gaye Holt 9202 Highland Oak Drive
Tampa, FL 33647
(813) 973-7394
Kimbell K - 5 Dave McMeen 8406 N. 46th Street
Tampa, FL 33617
(813) 983-3900
King 9 - 12 Michael Rowan 6815 North 56th Street
Tampa, FL 33610
(813) 744-8333
Lewis K - 5 Delilah Rabeiro 6700 E. Whiteway Drive
Temple Terrace, FL 33617
(813) 987-6947
Liberty 6 - 8 James Ammirati 17400 Commerce Park Blvd
Tampa, FL 33647
(813) 558-1180
Lutz PreK - 5 Lori Branham 202 5th Avenue, SE
Lutz, FL 33549
(813) 949-1452
Maniscalco ESE,P - 5 Tammy Reale 939 DeBuel Road
Lutz, FL 33549
(813) 949-0337
Miles E.E.L.P - 5 Greg Cannella 317 East 124th Avenue
Tampa, FL 33612
(813) 975-7337
Mort Headstart - 5 Woodland Johnson 1806 Bearss Avenue, East
Tampa, FL 33613
(813) 975-7373
MOSI Partnership K - 5 Renel Mathurin 4801 E Fowler Ave STE 100
Tampa, FL 33617
(813) 983-3989
Muller K - 5 Mary Booth 13615 North 22nd Street
Tampa, FL 33613
(813) 558-1355
Pizzo K - 5 Pamela Wilkins 11701 USF Bull Run Dr.
Tampa, FL 33617
(813) 987-6500
Pride Prek - 5 Amy Zilbar 10310 Lion's Den Drive
Tampa, FL 33647
(813) 558-5400
Riverhills K - 5 Todd M. Connolly 405 Riverhills Drive
Temple Terrace, FL 33617
(813) 987-6911
Shaw K - 5 Rachel Walters 11311 North 15th Street
Tampa, FL 33612
(813) 975-7366
Tampa Palms K - 5 Mary Ann Lippek 6100 Tampa Palms Boulevard
Tampa, FL 33647
(813) 975-7390
Temple Terrace PreK - 5 Ann Marie Perez 124 Flotto Avenue
Temple Terrace, FL 33617
(813) 987-6903
Turner/Bartels K-8 K - 8 Cindy Land 9020 Imperial Oak Boulevard
Tampa, FL 33647
(813) 907-6801
USF/Patel K - 5 Keith Laycock 11801 Bull Run Dr.
Tampa, FL 33617
(813) 983-3966
Wharton 9 - 12 Mr. Bradley Woods 20150 Bruce B. Downs
Tampa, FL 33647
(813) 631-4710
Witter Headstart - 5 Susan Persbacker 10801 N. 22nd Street
Tampa, FL 33612
(813) 975-7383

This centrally located area offers a city lifestyle and includes chic Seminole Heights and historic Ybor City. This area is urbane by young professionals and is close to the cultural events offered in downtown Tampa.

School Grades Principal Address Phone
Adams 6 - 8 Heath Beauregard 10201 N. Boulevard
Tampa, FL 33612
(813) 975-7665
Broward K - 5 Angela Livingston 400 West Osborne Avenue
Tampa, FL 33603
(813) 276-5592
Caminiti Age 3 - Age 22 Roberta Jakubowski 2600 West Humphrey
Tampa, FL 33614
(813) 975-7611
Carrollwood K - 5 Melanie Bottini 3516 Mc Farland Road
Tampa, FL 33618
(813) 975-7640
Chamberlain 9 - 12 Jake Russell 9401 North Boulevard
Tampa, FL 33612
(813) 975-7677
Chamberlain Adult Education Adult Marcia Monk 9401 N Blvd
Tampa, FL 33612
(813) 631-4500
Cleveland Headstart - 5 Lynn Roberts 723 East Hamilton Avenue
Tampa, FL 33604
(813) 276-5583
Edison Headstart - 5 Marc Gaillard 1607 East Curtis Street
Tampa, FL 33610
(813) 276-5579
Egypt Lake Headstart/EELP - 5 Julie Scardino 6707 North Glen Avenue
Tampa, FL 33614
(813) 872-5225
Erwin Technical College Adult Steve Briant 2010 East Hillsborough
Tampa, FL 33610
(813) 769-5180
Ferrell Girls Preparatory Academy 6 - 8 Karen French 4302 24th Street
Tampa, FL 33610
(813) 276-5608
Folsom K - 5 Krystal Lofton 9855 Harney Road
Thonotosassa, FL 33592
(813) 987-6755
Forest Hills Headstart - 5 Elizabeth Giles 10112 N. Ola Avenue
Tampa, FL 33612
(813) 975-7633
Franklin Boys Preparatory Academy 6 - 8 John Haley 3915 21St. Avenue
Tampa, FL 33605
(813) 744-8108
Graham Headstart - 5 Sharron Doyle 2915 N. Massachusetts Avenue
Tampa, FL 33602
(813) 276-5408
Hillsborough 9 - 12 Gary Brady 5000 Central Avenue
Tampa, FL 33603
(813) 276-5620
Lake Magdalene K - 5 Crystal Brown 2002 Pine Lake Drive
Tampa, FL 33612
(813) 975-7625
Lee K - 5 Beverly Smith 305 East Columbus Drive
Tampa, FL 33602
(813) 276-5405
Lockhart Headstart - 5 Sharon Waite 3719 North 17th Street
Tampa, FL 33610
(813) 276-5727
Lomax K - 5 Connie Chisholm 4207 26th Street
Tampa, FL 33610
(813) 276-5569
Memorial 6 - 8 April Gillyard 4702 Central Avenue
Tampa, FL 33603
(813) 872-5230
Mendenhall K - 5 Cristina Fernandez 5202 Mendenhall Drive
Tampa, FL 33603
(813) 872-5221
Mendez K - 12 Marvin A. Bell 5707 North 22nd Street
Tampa, FL 33610
(813) 276-5630
Middleton 9 - 12 Kim Moore 4801 N. 22nd Street
Tampa, FL 33610
(813) 233-3360
North Tampa EPIC3 Center 6-11 Mickey Boddie 8602 North Armenia Avenue
Tampa, FL 33604
(813) 631-4426
Oak Grove Headstart - 5 Cynthia Thro 6315 North Armenia Avenue
Tampa, FL 33604
(813) 356-1532
Orange Grove 6 - 8 Lydia Giglio Sierra 3415 16th Street
Tampa, FL 33605
(813) 276-5717
Potter Headstart - 5 Melanie Hill 3224 East Cayuga
Tampa, FL 33610
(813) 276-5564
Seminole K - 5 Jackie Masters 6201 Central Avenue
Tampa, FL 33604
(813) 276-5556
Sulphur Springs K-8 Community School Headstart - 8 Chantel Angeletti 8412 13th Street
Tampa, FL 33604
(813) 975-7305
Young 6 - 8 Nadine Johnson 1807 E. Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. Boulevard
Tampa, FL 33610
(813) 276-5739

Close to major highways, the Brandon, Valrico, and Riverview area makes up Area 5. This area offers a suburban lifestyle that is near all major highways and interstates. The acclaimed Westfield Brandon Mall is located in the center of Area 5.

School Grades Principal Address Phone
Alafia K - 5 Lisa Tierney-Jackson 3535 Culbreath Road
Valrico, FL 33596
(813) 744-8190
Barrington 6 - 8 Amy Rappleyea 5925 Village Center Dr.
Lithia, FL 33547
(813) 657-7266
Bevis K - 5 Melanie Cochrane 5720 Osprey Ridge Drive
Lithia, FL 33547
(813) 740-4000
Bing Headstart - 5 Amber Cronin 6409 36th Avenue South
Tampa, FL 33619
(813) 744-8088
Bloomingdale 9 - 12 Susan Burkett 1700 East Bloomingdale Avenue
Valrico, FL 33596
(813) 744-8018
Boyette Springs K - 5 Tamethea Simmons 10141 Sedgebrook Drive
Riverview, FL 33569
(813) 671-5060
Brooker PreK - 5 Julie Kelly 812 DeWolf Road
Brandon, FL 33511
(813) 744-8184
Burns 6 - 8 Matthew DiPrima 615 Brooker Road
Brandon, FL 33511
(813) 744-8383
Cimino K - 5 Joanne Griffiths 4329 Culbreath Road
Valrico, FL 33594
(813) 740-4450
Clair Mel Headstart - 5 Gloria Waite 1025 South 78th Street
Tampa, FL 33619
(813) 744-8080
Dowdell 6 - 8 Roger Stanley 1208 Wishing Well Way
Tampa, FL 33619
(813) 744-8322
Fishhawk Creek PreK (EELP) - 5 Pamela Bush 16815 Dorman Road
Lithia, FL 33547
(813) 651-2150
Frost PreK - 5 Anthony Montoto 3950 Falkenburg Road
Riverview, FL 33578
(813) 740-4900
Giunta 6 - 8 Michael Bobo 4202 S. Falkenburg Road
Riverview, FL 33578
(813) 740-4888
Ippolito K - 5 Nicole Bennett 6874 S. Falkenburg Road
Riverview, FL 33578
(813) 672-5180
Lithia Springs K - 5 Kevin Martin 4332 Lynx Paw Trail
Valrico, FL 33596
(813) 744-8016
Mintz PreK - 5 Deborah Moltisanti 1510 Heather Lakes Boulevard
Brandon, FL 33511
(813) 744-8353
Newsome 9 - 12 Carla Bruning 16550 Fishhawk Blvd.
Lithia, FL 33547
(813) 740-4600
Palm River Headstart - Grade 5 Dawn Stites 805 Maydell Drive
Tampa, FL 33619
(813) 744-8066
Randall 6 - 8 Claire Mawhinney 16510 Fishhawk Boulevard
Lithia, FL 33547
(813) 740-3900
Spoto 9 - 12 David New 8538 Eagle Palm Dr
Riverview, FL 33578
(813) 672-5405
Stowers K - 5 Catherine Lennard 13915 Barrington Stowers Dr
Lithia, FL 33547
(813) 657-7431
Symmes K - 5 Anna Rothenbush 6280 Watson Road
Riverview, FL 33569
(813) 740-4182

Home of the world famous Strawberry Festival, Plant City is a rural area located in the eastern part of the district, yet it is close to all major highways and interstate. Fishhawk and Lithia are family orientated professional communities in the area.

School Grades Principal Address Phone
Bailey K - 5 Jarrod Haneline 4630 Gallagher Rd.
Dover, FL 33527
(813) 707-7531
Bryan Plant City Headstart - 5 Jennifer McCrystal 2006 West Oak Avenue
Plant City, FL 33563
(813) 757-9300
Buckhorn K - 5 Tamara Brooks 2420 Buckhorn School Court
Valrico, FL 33594
(813) 744-8240
Burney Headstart - 5 Donna Ippolito 901 S. Evers Street
Plant City, FL 33563
(813) 707-7334
Cork K - 5 Sherri-Lyn Black 3501 North Cork Road
Plant City, FL 33565
(813) 757-9353
Dover Headstart - 5 Kayla Forcucci 3035 Nelson Avenue
Dover, FL 33527
(813) 757-9457
Durant 9 - 12 Pamela Bowden 4748 Cougar Path
Plant City, FL 33567
(813) 757-9075
Jackson K - 5 Michelle McClellan 502 East Gilchrist
Plant City, FL 33563
(813) 757-9341
Knights Headstart - 5 Janine Hall 4815 North Keene Road
Plant City, FL 33565
(813) 757-9333
Lincoln Headstart - 5 Jennifer West 1207 East Renfro Street
Plant City, FL 33563
(813) 757-9329
Marshall 6 - 8 Daphne Blanton 18 South Maryland Avenue
Plant City, FL 33563
(813) 757-9360
Mulrennan 6 - 8 Tim Ducker 4215 Durant Rd
Valrico, FL 33594
(813) 651-2100
Nelson K - 5 Mary Hewett 5413 Durant Rd
Dover, FL 33527
(813) 651-2120
Pinecrest Headstart - 5 Denise Mobley 7950 Lithia Pinecrest Road
Lithia, FL 33547
(813) 744-8164
Plant City 9-12 Susan Sullivan One Raider Place
Plant City, FL 33563
(813) 757-9370
Plant City Adult Education Adult James Rich 1 Raider PL
Plant City, FL 33563
(813) 707-7147
Robinson Elem. Headstart - 5 Alicia Wilkerson 4801 South Turkey Creek Road
Plant City, FL 33567
(813) 757-9424
Simmons Career Center 11 - 12 Cleto Chazares 1202 West Grant Street
Plant City, FL 33563
(813) 707-7430
Simmons ESE Center K - 12 Cleto Chazares 1202 W Grant Street
Plant City, FL 33563
(813) 707-7430
Springhead Headstart - 5 Ann Rushing 3208 Nesmith Road
Plant City, FL 33566
(813) 757-9321
Strawberry Crest 9 - 12 David Brown 4691 Gallagher Rd.
Dover, FL 33527
(813) 707-7522
Teen Parent East (at Simmons) ungraded Cleto Chazares 1202 W. Grant Street
Plant City, FL 33563
(813) 707-7430
Tomlin 6 - 8 Traci Durrance 501 North Woodrow Wilson St.
Plant City, FL 33563
(813) 757-9400
Trapnell Headstart - 5 Krissy Perkins 1605 West Trapnell
Plant City, FL 33566
(813) 757-9313
Turkey Creek 6 - 8 Fredda Johnson 5005 South Turkey Creek Road
Plant City, FL 33567
(813) 757-9442
Valrico K - 5 Tricia Simonsen 609 South Miller Road
Valrico, FL 33594
(813) 744-6777
Walden Lake K - 5 Dina Wyatt 2800 Turkey Creek Road
Plant City, FL 33566
(813) 757-9433
Willis Peters PreK - 12 Sue Bennett 2919 Nelson Avenue
Dover, FL 33527
(813) 757-9462
Wilson Elem. Headstart - 5 Gina Becker 702 English Street
Plant City, FL 33563
(813) 757-9307

Conveniently located along the I- 4 corridor, this area is a community which offers country living.

School Grades Principal Address Phone
Alternative Education (Non DJJ) Alter Cornelius Bobo 1009 N. Parsons Avenue
Seffner, FL 33584
(813) 651-2165
Aparicio-Levy Technical College Adult Dr. James Goode 10119 East Ellicott Street
Tampa, FL 33610
(813) 740-4884
Armwood 9 - 12 Joseph Castelli 12000 E. US Highway 92
Seffner, FL 33584
(813) 744-8040
Brandon 9 - 12 Jennifer Sparano 1101 Victoria Street
Brandon, FL 33510
(813) 744-8120
Brandon Adult Education Adult Susan Balke 1101 Victoria St.
Brandon, FL 33510
(813) 744-8131
Brandon Alternative 6 - 11 Cornelius Bobo 1019 North Parsons Avenue
Seffner, FL 33584
(813) 651-2165
Burnett 6 - 8 Dante Jones 1010 North Kingsway Road
Seffner, FL 33584
(813) 744-6745
Cahoon 1 - 8 Ovett Wilson 2312 East Yukon St.
Tampa, FL 33604
(813) 975-7647
Carver 6 - 12 Essie Johnson-Wilson 2934 E. Hillsborough Avenue
Tampa, FL 33610
(813) 236-3500
Colson K - 5 Orestes Mendez 1520 Lakeview Avenue
Seffner, FL 33584
(813) 744-8031
Foster K - 5 Kimberly Thompson 2014 East Diana Street
Tampa, FL 33610
(813) 276-5573
Gary Adult Education Adult Edward Cristiano 5101 N. 40th Street
Tampa, FL 33610
(813) 740-7660
James K - 5 Debra Fitzpatrick 4302 East Ellicott Street
Tampa, FL 33610
(813) 740-4800
Jennings 6 - 8 Richard Scionti 8799 Williams Rd.( new mail address: 9325 Governor's Run Drive)
Seffner, FL 33584
(813) 740-4575
Kenly Headstart - 5 Carisa Spires 2909 66th Street
Tampa, FL 33619
(813) 744-8074
Limona K - 5 Robin Johnson-Hewitt 1115 Telfair
Brandon, FL 33510
(813) 744-8200
Lopez PreK - 5 Michael Engle 200 North Kingsway Road
Seffner, FL 33584
(813) 744-8000
Lopez ESE PreK - 12 Joseph Hilbush 315 West Old Hillsborough Avenue
Seffner, FL 33584
(813) 744-8008
Mango Headstart - 5 Felicia Davis 4220 Hwy 579
Seffner, FL 33584
(813) 744-8208
Mann 6 - 8 Barbara Fillhart 409 East Jersey Avenue
Brandon, FL 33510
(813) 744-8400
McDonald K - 5 Jessica Hessler 501 West Pruett Road
Seffner, FL 33584
(813) 744-8154
McLane 6 - 8 Dina Langston 306 North Knights Avenue
Brandon, FL 33510
(813) 744-8100
Oak Park Headstart - 5 Marlou Bates 2716 N. 46th Street
Tampa, FL 33605
(813) 740-7733
Robles Pre.K - 5 Carol Brown 4405 East Sligh Avenue
Tampa, FL 33610
(813) 744-8033
Schmidt PreK - 5 Janet Kelly 1250 Williams Road
Brandon, FL 33510
(813) 651-2110
Seffner K - 5 Shelly Hermann 109 Cactus Road
Seffner, FL 33584
(813) 744-8171
Sheehy Headstart - 5 Patricia Mccants 6402 North 40th Street
Tampa, FL 33610
(813) 233-3800
Sligh 6 - 8 Shellie Blackwood-Green 2011 East Sligh Avenue
Tampa, FL 33610
(813) 276-5596
Tampa Bay Tech. 9 - 12 Michael Ippolito 6410 Orient Road
Tampa, FL 33610
(813) 744-8360
Thonotosassa Headstart - 5 Lisa Varnum 10050 Skewlee Road
Thonotosassa, FL 33592
(813) 987-6987
Van Buren 6 - 8 Ovette Wilson 8715 North. 22nd Street
Tampa, FL 33604
(813) 975-7652
Williams 6 - 8 Arlene Castelli 5020 North 47th Street
Tampa, FL 33610
(813) 744-8600
Yates K - 5 Richard Shields 301 Kingsway Road
Brandon, FL 33510
(813) 744-8177
Youth Services (DJJ Program) 5 - 12 Greg Harkins 1202 E. Palm Avenue
Tampa, FL 33605
(813) 273-7364

The South Shore area encompasses the area from Riverview south to the county line. Apollo Beach, Ruskin, Sun City and Wiauma make up this up and coming area. Primarily rural, it has been discovered by northerners and is being rapidly developed. Additionally, this area is close to many beaches on the Gulf coast.

School Grades Principal Address Phone
Apollo Beach K - 5 Kelly McMillan 501 Apollo Beach Boulevard
Apollo Beach, FL 33572
(813) 671-5172
Collins K - 5 Rebecca Sargable 12424 Summerfield Blvd.
Riverview, FL 33569
(813) 672-5400
Corr K - 5 Kristi-Lyn Ricketts 13020 Kings Lake Drive
Gibsonton, FL 33534
(813) 672-5345
Cypress Creek K - 5 Roy Moral 4040 19th Avenue NE
Ruskin, FL 33573
(813) 671-5167
Dawson K-5 Derrick McLaughlin 12961 Boggy Creek Drive
Riverview, FL 33579
(813) 442-7396
Doby PreK - 5 Catherine Ferguson 6720 Covington Garden Dr
Apollo Beach, FL 33572
(813) 672-5388
East Bay 9 - 12 Maria Gsell 7710 Old Big Bend Road
Gibsonton, FL 33534
(813) 671-5134
Eisenhower 6 - 8 Johan VonAncken 7620 Old Big Bend Road
Gibsonton, FL 33534
(813) 671-5121
Eisenhower ESE Ungraded 7620 Big Bend Road
Gibsonton, FL 33534
(813) 671-5121
Gibsonton Headstart/Pre-K ESE - 5 Cindy Guy 7723 Gibsonton Drive
Gibsonton, FL 33534
(813) 671-5100
Kingswood K - 5 Lisa Amos 3102 South Kings Avenue
Brandon, FL 33511
(813) 744-8234
Lamb KG - 5 Steven Sims 6274 S. 78th Street
Tampa, FL 33619
(813) 605-4950
Lennard 9 - 12 Denise Savino 2342 Shell Point Rd E
Ruskin, FL 33570
(813) 641-5611
Lennard Adult Education Adult Sandra Tune 2342 Shell Point Rd.
Ruskin, FL 33570
(813) 658-2075
Progress Village 6 - 8 Andrew Olson 8113 Zinnia Drive
Tampa, FL 33619
(813) 671-5110
Reddick K - 5 J. Thomas Roth 325 West Lake Drive
Wimauma, FL 33598
(813) 634-0809
Riverview Elem. Headstart - 5 Melody Murphy 10809 Hannaway Road
Riverview, FL 33569
(813) 671-5105
Riverview High 9 - 12 Danielle Shotwell 11311 Boyette Road
Riverview, FL 33569
(813) 671-5011
Rodgers 6 - 8 Michael Miranda 11910 Tucker Road
Riverview, FL 33569
(813) 671-5288
Ruskin Headstart - 5 Rebecca Salgado 101 East College Avenue
Ruskin, FL 33570
(813) 671-5177
Sessums K - 5 Allison Norgard 11525 Ramble Creek Drive
Riverview, FL 33569
(813) 672-5230
Shields 6 - 8 Tia Brown 15732 Beth Shields Way
Ruskin, FL 33573
(813) 672-5338
South County Career Center 11 - 12 Jennifer Davis 2810 John Sherman Way
Ruskin, FL 33570
(813) 233-3335
Summerfield Pre-K - 5 Carmine Alfano 11990 Big Bend Road
Riverview, FL 33569
(813) 671-5115
Summerfield Crossings K - 5 Brian Harvey 11050 Fairway Meadow Dr
Riverview, FL 33579
(813) 672-5621
Thompson K - 5 Milady Astacio 2020 E Shell Point Road
Ruskin, FL 33570
(813) 938-1203
Wimauma Headstart - 5 Ismael Lebron-Bravo 5709 Hickman
Wimauma, FL 33598
(813) 671-5159
Schools
Search for School
Find a School
School Locator

Locate your attendance area school

School Locator