Our district and schools are on SUMMER HOURS until Friday, July 27, 2018. Our summer district office hours are 7 a.m. to 5:30 p.m., Monday through Thursday. School hours vary by location. Schools and district offices are closed on Friday during summer hours. Our district will return to regular business hours Monday, July 30, 2018.

Skip Navigation
Divisions

School Board

HCPS publishes minutes of School Board meetings after Board approval. Although the online minutes do not include signatures, citizens may arrange to review the official documents by completing a public records request with the Communications Department.

MINUTES
SCHOOL BOARD OF HILLSBOROUGH COUNTY, FLORIDA
901 E. Kennedy Boulevard, Tampa
Tuesday, October 4, 2016

The School Board of Hillsborough County, Florida, met in regular session Tuesday, October 4, 2016, at 3 p.m., in the School Board Auditorium, 901 East Kennedy Boulevard, Tampa, with Superintendent Jeff Eakins, and Board Members Doretha W. Edgecomb, April Griffin, Sally Harris, Carol W. Kurdell, Melissa Snively, Cindy Stuart, and Susan Valdes present.  Chair April Griffin presided.

Others present were:

Board Attorney – James Porter

District Attorney – Jeff Gibson      

Chief of Staff:  Alberto Vazquez, Ed.D.

Deputy Superintendent:  Van Ayres

Chief of Schools, Administration:  Harrison Peters

Assistant Superintendents/Division Chiefs:

        Academic Support and Federal Programs –Tracye Brown

        Business Services – Gretchen Saunders

        Community Relations – TG Taylor

        Diversity – Minerva Spanner-Morrow

        Educational Leadership and Professional Development – Tricia McManus 

        Governmental Relations – Connie Milito

        Human Resources – Stephanie Woodford

        Operations – Chris Farkas

        Outreach and School Improvement – Larry Sykes, Ed.D.

        Student Services – Wynne Tye

        Teaching and Learning – Elizabeth Agresta

External Communications Manager – Tanya Arja

Superintendent’s Secretary (Recording) – Lori Woods

News Media Representatives:

        Tampa Bay Times – Marlene Sokol

Approximately 120 people were in the audience, including other school district personnel. 

Call to Order:  Meeting called to order at 3 p.m.

Moment of Silence and Pledge of Allegiance:  Moment of silence followed by Vice Chair Stuart leading in the Pledge of Allegiance to the United States Flag.  Vice Chair Stuart asked all to remember the Jose Fernandez family due to his recent death in a boating accident and Haiti’s devastation due to Hurricane Matthew.

Student Representatives:

Chair Griffin introduced Ashley Russell, Bloomingdale High School, Citizen Advisory Committee (CAC) member.  Ms. Russell highlighted the restructure of the CAC for 2016/2017.

Withdrawn Items: A02, B01, C4.07R

Adoption of the Agenda:

Motion by Mrs. Harris, second by Vice Chair Stuart, to adopt the agenda.  Motion unanimously carried.

Board – Roll Call:  Chair Griffin declared a quorum with all Board Members present. 

Approval of Minutes

Motion by Mrs. Edgecomb, second by Mrs. Harris, to approve the following minutes:

September 20, 2016 – School Board Recognition Meeting

September 27, 2016 – Special Called School Board Meeting

Motion unanimously carried.

Board Guidelines

Vice Chair Stuart read the guidelines into the record.

Speakers to Agenda Items

Vice Chair Stuart read the guidelines for public comments.

Speaker

Item No.

Terry Kemple

C8.04, C13.06, Audience Comments

Patty Sodmont

C13.06

Clifford Lara

C13.06

Mark Klutho

C4.04, C6.18R, C7.02, C7.03, C7.04, C7.05, Audience Comments

Jonas Alday

C13.06

Adam Francis

C13.06

Antoinette Knowles, RN

Audience Comments

Alice Murphy

Audience Comments

Randall Aungst

Audience Comments

Adriana Teel

Audience Comments

Jean Clements

Audience Comments

Laurie Rodriguez

Audience Comments

Stephanie Baxter-Jenkins

C13.06 , Audience Comments

Jessica White

Audience Comments

Kayla Gosslin

Audience Comments

  • Chair Griffin asked Dr. Alberto Vázquez to reach out to Randall Aungst
  • Managerial positions are being reviewed during budget cuts

Proclamations/Recognitions

01

Adoption of Proclamation - "Minority Business Enterprise Development Conference," October 11-14, 2016 (Office of Diversity)

Eric Graham, Supplier Diversity Officer, Office of Diversity, highlighted the item at the request of Vice Chair Stuart.

Motion by Mrs. Valdes, second by Mrs. Edgecomb, to adopt "Minority Business Enterprise Development Conference Week, October 11 – 14, 2016. Motion unanimously carried.

02

Approve Reimbursement Resolution Allowing for Heating, Ventilation, and Air Conditioning (HVAC) Repairs made in Advance of Permanent Financing to be Reimbursed from that Financing (Business Services)Withdrawn

Teaching and Learning (Section A) – None

Administrative Appointments (Section B)

01

Approve the Administrative Appointment of Supervisor, Instruction, Adult Education (Workforce Connections)Withdrawn

Recommendations and Reports of Superintendent Requiring Board Approval

Motion by Mrs. Valdes, second by Mrs. Harris, to vote on the consent agenda with the following items pulled for discussion.  These items will be voted on all together at the end of discussion.

Consent Agenda:  A01, C4.02aR, C6.03, C6.04R, C6.05, C6.06, C6.07, C6.09, C6.13, C6.17, C6.18RInformation Items:  C13.05, C13.06

Motion unanimously carried.

(Section C)

1.00 Office of Teaching and Learning (Elizabeth Agresta)

1.02

Approve Dual Enrollment Articulation Agreement with the District Board of Trustees of Hillsborough Community College (HCC) - 2016/2017

1.03

Approve the Uniform Testing Calendar - 2016/2017

2.00 Student Services (Wynne Tye) - none

3.00 Academic Support and Federal Programs Division (Tracye Brown) - none

4.00 Human Resources Division (Stephanie Woodford)

4.02

Approve Personnel List #1066 - Instructional

4.02aR

Approve Administrative Appointments/Transfers

Superintendent Eakins highlighted the item at the request of Chair Griffin and Vice Chair Stuart.

  • Shannon Meadows, currently District Resource Teacher, Speech Language Program, to Coordinator, Speech Language, effective October 10, 2016
  • Thomas Weeks, currently Dynamic Campus Chief Information Officer of the University of Tampa, to Department Manager for Infrastructure and Shared Services, Information and Technology, effective October 5, 2016
  • Raymond Padgett, currently Principal of Pierce Middle School, to Department Manager, External Communications, effective October 5, 2016
  • Krystal Lofton, currently Principal on Special Assignment, Administration, to Principal for Folsom Elementary, effective October 10, 2016
  • Johan VonAncken, currently Administrator on Special Assignment, Secondary Education, to Principal of Eisenhower Middle School, effective October 10, 2016
  • Kelly McCluney, currently Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction, Graham Elementary School, to Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction, Cork Elementary School, effective October 10, 2016
  • Melvin Williams, currently Assistant Principal for Administration, Blake High School, to Assistant Principal for Student Affairs, Brandon Alternative, effective October 10, 2016
  • (Louis) Tim Binder, currently Administrator on Special Assignment, Professional Development, to Principal of Learey Technical College, effective October 5, 2016
  • Donald Link, currently Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction, Robles Elementary School, to Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction, Limona Elementary School, effective October 10, 2016
  • Eric Felder, Jr., currently Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction, Dunbar Elementary School, to Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction, Potter Elementary School, effective October 10, 2016
  • Cynthia Crim, currently Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction, Limona Elementary School, to Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction, Dunbar Elementary School, effective October 10, 2016
  • Jamie Whitlow,  currently Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction, Bailey Elementary School, to Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction, Robinson Elementary School, effective October 5, 2016

Motion by Mrs. Stuart to pull 4.02aR for a separate vote.  Motion died for lack of a second motion.

4.03

Approve Personnel List #922 - Instructional Support

4.04

Approve Teachers Considered Out of Field - Subject Area and English Language Learners

4.05

Approve Disciplinary Action - Instructional

4.06R

Approve Disciplinary Action - Instructional Support(Revised)

4.07R

Approve Reorganization of the Human Resources Division (Withdrawn)

4.08

Approve the Purchase of Quoted Law Enforcement Professional Liability Insurance

5.00 Leadership and Professional Development (Tricia McManus)

5.02

Approve the Annual Master Inservice Plan Update Letter to the Florida Department of Education Commissioner (Educational Leadership and Professional Development)

6.00 Business Division (Gretchen Saunders)

6.02

Approve Officials Agreements with West Coast Wrestling Officials, Incorporated, and Florida West Coast High School Soccer Officials Association for 2016/2017 Contests (Student Services Division)

6.03

Approve the Agreement for Technical Services with Narcotics Overdose Prevention & Education (NOPE) of Hillsborough, Inc. (Student Services Division)(6.03 and 6.05 were highlighted together)

Kristine Hensley, Supervisor, Student Services Division, highlighted items 6.03 and 6.05 together at the request of Vice Chair Stuart.  Beth Butler, Chapter Coordinator for NOPE was publically recognized.

Comments by Mrs. Harris and Chair Griffin.

6.05

Approve the Agreement for Technical Services with C.E. Mendez Foundation, Inc. (Student Services Division)(6.03 and 6.05 were highlighted together)

Comments by Mrs. Edgecomb and Ashley Russell.

6.04R

Approve School Bus Brand Options and Purchase Utilizing the Florida Department of Education (FLDOE) School Bus Bid #2016-01 for the Purchase of School Buses and Optional Equipment with Various State-Approved Vendors (Business Services Division)(Revised Attachment, page 2)

Gretchen Saunders, Chief Business Officer, Business Services, highlighted the item at the request of Vice Chair Stuart and Mrs. Snively.

Comments by Chair Griffin, Mrs. Snively, Mrs. Valdes, and Mrs. Kurdell.

6.05

Approve the Agreement for Technical Services with C.E. Mendez Foundation, Inc. (Student Services Division) )(moved up on the agenda)

6.06

Approve the District Digital Classrooms Plan for 2016/2017 for Hillsborough County Public Schools (Chief of Staff)

Troy Suarez, Supervisor, Instructional Technology K12, Office of Teaching and Learning, and Sharon Zulli, Manager of Information Technology, highlighted the item at the request of Mrs. Snively and Mrs. Edgecomb.

Comments by Mrs. Edgecomb, Chair Griffin, Mrs. Valdes, Ashley Russell, Vice Chair Stuart, and Superintendent Eakins.

6.07

Approve the Purchase of Student Licenses for Waterford Early Learning Comprehensive, Computer-Based Curriculum for the Hillsborough County Public Schools Head Start Program for the 2016/2017 School Year (Academic Support and Federal Programs Division)

Evelyn McFadden, Headstart Supervisor, Academic Support and Federal Programs Division, highlighted the item at the request of Mrs. Harris and Vice Chair Stuart.

Comments by Mrs. Harris, Mrs. Kurdell, and Mrs. Edgecomb

6.08

Approve the Interlocal and Business Associate Agreements Between Hillsborough County Board of County Commissioners (BOCC) Head Start/Early Head Start Program for Participation as a Delegate in the Head Start Program (Academic Support and Federal Programs Division)

6.09

Approve Agreement for Technical Services with Education Analytics, Inc. to Provide Statistical Analysis of Value Added Models (VAM) to Inform the Evaluation System (Human Resources Division)

Marie Whelan, General Manager for Performance Evaluation, Human Resources Division, highlighted the item at the request of Mrs. Edgecomb.

Comments by Mrs. Edgecomb.

6.10

Approve the Recommended Titles as Adopted Instructional Materials for Art, Business Education, Family & Consumer Sciences, Health Services, Industrial Technology Education, and Music (Office of Teaching and Learning)

6.11

Approve the Purchase of Gizmos Licenses from ExploreLearning (Sole-Source Provider), a Division of LAZEL, Inc. (Office of Teaching and Learning)

6.12

Approve Memorandum of Agreement with the University of South Florida (USF) Board of Trustees for the Gaining Early Awareness and Readiness for Undergraduate Programs (GEAR UP): Project Securing College/Career Opportunities Through Rigor in Education (SCORE) Grant (Office of Teaching and Learning)

6.13

Approve the Renewal of the Sub-Agreement Between the Boy Scouts of America Greater, Tampa Bay Area Council and Hillsborough County Public Schools (HCPS) for Services Associated with the Learning for Life (LFL) Grant Implemented in HCPS Elementary School Sites (Chief of Schools) 

Robert Cox, Supervisor of Magnet Programs, Office of Teaching and Learning, highlighted the item at the request of Mrs. Snively.

Comments by Mrs. Snively.

6.14

Approve the Piggyback of the Agreement Between ReverTech Solutions and The School District of Osceola County, Florida - Invitation to Bid (ITB) #SDOC-16-B-062-MP Computer and Printer Repair Parts – Rebid (Business Services Division)

6.15

Accept the Lowest Responsive, Responsible Bid Submitted by Envision Flooring - Invitation to Bid (ITB) #16102-MST Carpet Installation and Related Services (Business Services Division)

6.16

Accept the Highest Ranked Proposal from GSA Security, Inc. - Request For Proposal (RFP) #16091-MST Camera and Access Control Systems (Installation, Maintenance, Repair, and Modification) (Business Services Division)

6.17

Safe and Sound Hillsborough Interlocal Agreement (Chief of Staff)

Vice Chair Stuart highlighted the item.

6.18R

Approve Reimbursement Resolution Allowing for Heating, Ventilation, and Air Conditioning (HVAC) Repairs made in Advance of Permanent Financing to be Reimbursed from that Financing (Business Services)

Gretchen Saunders, Chief Business Officer, Business Services Division, and Jerry Ford, President of Ford & Associates, Inc., highlighted the item at the request of Mrs. Snively and Chair Griffin. 

Comments by Mrs. Snively, Mrs. Kurdell, Vice Chair Stuart, Mrs. Edgecomb, Superintendent Eakins, and Chris Farkas.

7.00 Operations Division (Chris Farkas)

7.02

Approve Appointment of Design Professional and Construction Manager for Elementary D (New School)

7.03

Approve Acceptance of Project for Roof Replacement at Roosevelt Elementary School

7.04

Approve Construction Documents and Guaranteed Maximum Price (GMP) for a Classroom Addition at East Bay High School

7.05

Approve Acceptance of Project for Roof Replacement at Manhattan Center 

8.00 Administration Division (Harrison Peters)

8.02

Approve the Recommendations for Change of Placement of Regular Students

8.03

Approve the Recommendations for Change of Placement of Exceptional Student Education Students

8.04

Approve Out-of-County/Out-of-State and Overnight In-County Student Field Trips

8.05

Approve Waiver of Rental Fees

9.00 Community Relations (T.G. Taylor) none

10.00 Office of Diversity (Minerva Spanner-Morrow) none

11.00 Outreach and School Improvement (Larry Sykes, Ed.D.) none

12.00 Unclassfied none

Motion by Mrs. Harris, second by Mrs. Kurdell, to vote on the items pulled from the consent agenda.  Motion unanimously carried.

13.00 Information Items

13.01aR

Office of Teaching and Learning program Analysis Update on Springboard and Agile Minds (Office of Teaching and Learning)Revised

13.02

Discretionary Lottery Reports (Business Services Division)

13.03

Waterford Early Learning (Academic Support and Federal Programs)

13.04

Volunteer and Faith-Based Strategies and Initiatives Update (Community Relations)

13.05

Governmental Entities must Report Fund Balance Totals at Fiscal Year-End.  As of June 30, 2016, the General Fund - Operating Fund Balance Totaled $146,074,970 (Business Services)

Gretchen Saunders, Chief Business Officer, Business Services Division, highlighted the item at the request of Mrs. Snively.

Comments by Superintendent Eakins, Mrs. Snively, Mrs. Valdes, Vice Chair Stuart, Mrs. Edgecomb, and Chair Griffin.

13.06

Universal Bathroom (Office of Diversity)

Minerva Spanner-Morrow, Chief Diversity Officer, Office of Diversity, highlighted the item at the request of Mrs. Snively.

Motion by Mrs. Snively, second by Mrs. Harris, to establish a School Board Policy regarding Universal Bathrooms. Motion withdrew by Mrs. Snively.  Consideration of Board to discuss at the November 15, 2016, Policy Workshop.

Board Discussion:

  • Current procedure in HCPS, any boy or girl can use universal bathroom
  • Awaiting Supreme Court ruling for further direction
  • Confusion in our schools; School Board policy desired
  • No notice given for a motion to establish a School Board Policy regarding Universal Bathroom use
  • Mandatory advertisement required
  • Public Hearing required
  • Next Policy Workshop scheduled for November 15, 2016
  • Provide Board members information to make a fair decision

Comments by Superintendent Eakins, Mrs. Snively, Mrs. Harris, Jim Porter, Vice Chair Stuart, and Mrs. Edgecomb.

Scheduled Hearings on Policies and/or Business Items – none

Suspended Agenda

01

Suspended Agenda

Superintendent Jeff Eakins highlighted the following:

Principals submitted highlights from four of our Elevate Schools

  • Edison Elementary School:  Focusing on parent involvement and ways to improve Conference Nights
  • Potter Elementary School:  After-school clubs begin October 17, 2016
  • McLane Middle School:  Tampa Bay Lightning Hockey street team worked with students; Staff engaging in Latte Fun (meet for coffee/tea) to build relationships and share ideas; positive culture within school
  • Sulphur Springs K-8 School:  Positive transition to House System; Increased student, parent, community engagement; positive staff moral

Other Business and Board Comments

Comments by Mrs. Edgecomb, Vice Chair. Stuart, Mrs. Harris, Mrs. Valdes, Mrs. Agresta, and Mrs. Snively.

  • An agenda item regarding Analysis Update on Springboard and Agile Minds SpringBoard submitted by the Teaching and Learning Division will be brought to October 18, 2016, School Board meeting
  • Board members will provide questions regarding SpringBoard to Mrs. Agresta
  • Over 9000 students enrolled in AVID
  • October 5, 2016, International Walk to School Day
  • Request District to have service project county-wide for Haiti hurricane relief
  • Item 13.04 Volunteer and Faith-Based Strategies and Initiatives Update will be brought back to the October 18, 2016, School Board meeting
  • October 13, 2016, 5 p.m., Mrs. Edgecomb’s Retirement Reception will be held at TPepin
  • October 25, 2016, 5 p.m., Mrs. Kurdell’s Retirement Reception will be held at Double Tree Hilton

Motion by Chair Griffin, second by Mrs. Valdes, to have a second time slot on agenda for public comment.  Motion passed six to one, with Mrs. Kurdell opposed.

Superintendent’s Comments

  • Recognized Dan Schultz’s, General Manager of Information Technology, upcoming retirement
  • Recognized Linda Fernandez’s, Superintendent’s Secretary, upcoming retirement
  • Early Childhood Education Conversation will be held at Glazer Children’s Museum on October 14, 2016
  • Early Learning Summit will be held at Jefferson High School on October 15, 2016
  • Parent University to be held on October 22, 2016, will focus on Early Learning
  • Hurricane Matthew will be closely monitored
  • Congratulate Jennifer Begley – State Reading Coach of the Year

 

Adjournment – with no further business the meeting was adjourned at 7:35 p.m.  (Audio recording on file.)

 

 

 

April Griffin, Chair

 

  

Attest:

 

 

 

Jeff Eakins, Superintendent

And Ex-Officio Secretary

 

 

HCPS publishes minutes of School Board meetings after Board approval. Although the online minutes do not include signatures, citizens may arrange to review the official documents by completing a public records request with the Communications Department.

Schools
Search for School
Find a School
School Locator

Locate your attendance area school

School Locator