Our district and schools are on SUMMER HOURS until Friday, July 27, 2018. Our summer district office hours are 7 a.m. to 5:30 p.m., Monday through Thursday. School hours vary by location. Schools and district offices are closed on Friday during summer hours. Our district will return to regular business hours Monday, July 30, 2018.

Skip Navigation
Divisions

School Board

HCPS publishes minutes of School Board meetings after Board approval. Although the online minutes do not include signatures, citizens may arrange to review the official documents by completing a public records request with the Communications Department.

MINUTES
SCHOOL BOARD OF HILLSBOROUGH COUNTY, FLORIDA
901 E. Kennedy Boulevard, Tampa
Tuesday, June 9, 2015

The School Board of Hillsborough County, Florida, met in regular session Tuesday, June 9, 2015, at 3 p.m., in the School Board Auditorium, 901 East Kennedy Boulevard, Tampa, with Acting Superintendent Jeff Eakins, and Board Members Doretha W. Edgecomb, April Griffin, Sally Harris, Carol Kurdell, Melissa Snively, Cindy Stuart, and Susan Valdes present.  Chair S. Valdes presided.

Others present were:

Board Attorney – James Porter                      

Deputy Superintendent:    Vacant

Assistant Superintendents/Division Chiefs:

      Academic Support and Federal Programs –Larry Sykes

      Administration – Lewis Brinson

      Business – Gretchen Saunders

      Curriculum and Instruction – Denny Oest – absent – Eric Bergholm

      Facilities – Chris Farkas

      Governmental Relations – Connie Milito -absent

      Human Resources – Stephanie Woodford

      Information and Technology/Empowering Effective Teachers Grant – Anna Brown

      Student Services – Wynne Tye

Communications Officer – Stephen Hegarty

External Communications Manager – Tanya Arja

External Communications Assistant Manager – Kristin Davis

Senior Administrative Secretary (Recording) – Linda Fernandez

News Media Representatives:

      Tampa Bay Times – Marlene Sokol

      Tampa Tribune – Erin Kourkounis

Approximately 200 people were in the audience, including other school district personnel.

Call to Order:  meeting called to order at 3 p.m.

Moment of Silence and Pledge of Allegiance:  Moment of silence.  Ms. Edgecomb asked that we ask for a safe summer for our students and a relaxed summer for our employees.  She led in the Pledge of Allegiance to the United States Flag. 

Withdrawn Items 4.05

Adoption of the Agenda:

Motion by Mrs. Stuart, second by Mrs. Griffin, to adopt the agenda.  Motion unanimously carried.

Board – Roll Call:  Chair S. Valdes declared a quorum with all Board Members present. 

Approval of Minutes

Motion by Mrs. Stuart, second by Ms. Edgecomb to approve the following:
            May 19, 2015 – Regular School Board Meeting

Motion unanimously carried.

Board Guidelines

Vice Chair Edgecomb read the guidelines into the record.

Speakers to Agenda Items

Speaker

Item No.

Eddie Adams

Audience Comments - Support

Chris Rustman

6.14

Ed Turanchik

6.14

Howard Revelle

6.14

Mark Klutho

2.02, 7.07, 9.03R2, Audience Comments

Joseph W. J. Robinson

6.18, 9.02, and 9.03R2

Suspended Agenda

01

Suspended Agenda

Jeff Eakins highlighted the suspended agenda.

  • Next Tuesday is the task force workshop regarding recommendations that was postponed.
  • Transportation Update will be coming on June 23, 2015.

Teaching and Learning

10.01a

MacDill Council for Educational Excellence (Facilities Division) – Teaching and Learning

Chris Farkas and Terrie Dodson-Caldevilla, Manager of Choice Marketing, highlighted the MacDill Council for Educational Excellence.  Mr. Farkas highlighted the item.  Ms. Dodson-Caldevilla introduced Colonel Andre Briere from MacDill Air Force Base. Colonel Briere addressed the board and the experiences of military families’.  Acting Superintendent Eakins thanked Colonel Briere for his support, partnership, and service.

Proclamations/Recognitions

01

Recognition of Students with Perfect Attendance K-12 and the Support of Suncoast Credit Union and Toyota of Tampa Bay for Attendance Alliance with Hillsborough County Public Schools (Student Services Division)

Mark Ackett, Supervisor of Attendance made brief remarks. He thanked the community partners, Suncoast Credit Union Foundation and Toyota of Tampa Bay for their continued support.  He presented each partners with a plaque with the assistance of Acting Superintendent and Chair S. Valdes.

  • Suncoast Credit Union Foundation
    • Mary McDonald, Community Relations Directors
  • Toyota of Tampa Bay
    • Brett Morgan, President, Morgan Auto Group
      Marc Schols, General Manager, Toyota of Tampa Bay
      Farouk Hosein, General Sales Manager, Toyota of Tampa Bay

The partners presented each student with HP Laptop computers from Toyota of Tampa Bay and a $500 VISA gift card from the Suncoast Credit Union Foundation.

  • Allison Bistany, Blake High School
  • Michaleria Crocker, Plant City High School
  • Brittany Nesbitt, Plant City High School
  • Michael Osei-Owusu, Freedom High School
  • Edgardo Rivera-Gonzalez, Strawberry Crest High School
  • Edgar Rivera-Gonzalez, Strawberry Crest High School
  • Kyrstin Sargable, Riverview High School
  • Alexandra Setrin, Newsome High School
  • Richelle Stephens, Newsome High School

 Comments by Mrs. Griffin, Mrs. Stuart, and Ms. Edgecomb. 

Administrative Appointments

01

Approve the Administrative Appointment of the Principal of Boyette Springs Elementary School (Administration Division)

Motion by Mrs. Stuart, second by Ms. Edgecomb, to appoint Tamethea Simmons, currently Assistant Principal, Lincoln Elementary Magnet School, to the Principal of Boyette Springs Elementary School, effective July 1, 2015.  Motion unanimously carried.

02

Approve the Administrative Appointment of the Principal of Plant City High School (Administration Division)

Motion by Mrs. Snively, second by Mrs. Harris, to appoint Susan Sullivan, currently Principal of Tomlin Middle School, to the Principal of Plant City High School, effective July 1, 2015.  Motion unanimously carried.

03

Approve the Administrative Appointment of the Principal of Lockhart Elementary Magnet School (Administration Division)

Motion by Ms. Edgecomb, second by Mrs. Stuart, to appoint Sharon Waite, currently Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction of James Elementary School, to the Principal of Lockhart Elementary Magnet School, effective July 1, 2015.  Motion unanimously carried.

04

Approve the Administrative Appointment of the Principal of Muller Elementary Magnet School (Administration Division)

Motion by Mrs. Stuart, second by Mrs. Griffin, to appoint Mary Booth, currently Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction of Chiles Elementary School, to the Principal of Muller Elementary Magnet School, effective July 1, 2015.  Motion unanimously carried.

05

Approve the Administrative Appointment of the Principal of Hillsborough High School (Administration Division)

Motion by Ms. Edgecomb, second by Mrs. Stuart, to appoint Gary Brady, currently Assistant Principal for Curriculum at Robinson High IB Magnet School, to the Principal of Hillsborough High School, effective July 1, 2015.  Motion unanimously carried.

Comments by Mrs. Kurdell.

Recommendations and Reports of Superintendent Requiring Board Approval

Motion by Mrs. Stuart, second by Ms. Edgecomb, to vote on the consent agenda with the following items pulled for discussion.  These items will be voted on all together at the end of discussion.

1.02, 1.03, 2.03, 6.02, 6.14, 6.20, 7.03, 7.04, 7.08, and 9.02

Motion unanimously carried.

Item 9.03 was heard and voted on at this time.

Motion by Mrs. Stuart, second by Ms. Edgecomb, to pull item 9.03R2, Approve the First Phase of a District Reorganization Plan to include the Superintendent’s Cabinet, additional positions and job descriptions, elimination of positions, and movement of departments and/or individual positions, and have a separate vote.  Motion unanimously carried.

9.03

Approve the First Phase of a District Reorganization Plan to Include the Superintendent’s Cabinet, Additional Positions and Job Descriptions, Elimination of Positions, and Movement of Departments and/or Individual Positions

Acting Superintendent Eakins outlined how he was going to proceed:  Overview with the organizational chart on the screen; then board discussion, comments, and questions; then the recommendations.

Discussion

·         Separate votes or one vote for the entire package.  Consensus to go through the recommendations and appointments and then appointees will be introduced and their families and supporters recognized.

Acting Superintendent Eakins reviewed the way of work, organizational chart, and positions.  He explained the reason and purpose for each position on the organizational chart and the focus of the position.  Scriveners note to add Jim Porter, School Board Attorney to the organizational chart.  He said Dr. Jason Pepe, in his current role, will work closely with the Superintendent and the board during the transition process. 

Discussion:

  • Dynamic, thoughtful with input from the board and the Superintendent listened to the needs of the community. 
  • Excited by the focus on students.
  • Commended superintendent for thoughtfulness.
  • The accreditation recommendation was considered in the reorganization recommendations.
  • Workforce connections is an exciting aspect of this reorganization in addressing the soft skills needs of the business community.
  • Listened to the board from conversations during the retreat.
  • Brings clarity to organization, improves communications, and supports our most challenging schools.
  • Day-to-day operation – what are going to be some of the strategies and will those schools have a plan for the beginning of the school year and throughout the year.  It is going to take a layering of communication.  Our school leaders and district staff need clarity about the functions of the district, who to go to, how issues will be resolved, and how we communicate to the community.  Communications Department will work with our Area Superintendents.  Parents need to be clear on how issues will be resolved.  This needs to be clear on the website and at school offices. 
  • How to support challenging schools?  We need to recruit and maintain staff.  Applying a matrix to the positions on how they will be evaluated.  Identify benchmarks – long and short term goals.  At a workshop or board meeting there will be discussions of the matrix.
  • Financial impact – Phase I has a $59,000 savings.  What do you anticipate it will look like for the second phase?  Since some positions were upgrades, there will be some financial impact on support staff.  We are working on financial resources and will not come to the board unless there is funding.  We are using investment funds to have sustainable success in the future.  Will address the clerical staff in Phase II.
  • Majority of funds going to schools and staff.  That is a continued commitment.  Because there are more positions on the organizational chart does not mean we are spending more money.  Hope to eliminate some of the layers and create more direct lines.
  • Comments are not addressed personally to any appointees.  The concerns addressed are for clarity.
  • Thoughtful recommendation coming before the board.
  • Excited that there is a renewed push for customer service.  There is a focus that we are addressing the needs of our customers.  We need to provide the best customer service and resource for our students. 
  • This reorganization shows that you have listened to the board and the community to make sure this is a balance recommendation. 
  • Unique opportunity to bring a group together to further our work for student achievement. 

 

Appointments effective July 1, 2015, unless otherwise noted.

  • Van Ayres, currently Principal of Jefferson High School of International Studies, to the Deputy Superintendent
  • Alberto Vazquez Matos, Ed.D., currently Superintendent of Diocese of St. Petersburg, to the Chief of Staff
  • Larry Sykes, Ed.D, currently Assistant Superintendent of Academic Support and Federal Programs, to the Chief of Schools, Administration
  • Lewis Brinson, Ed. D., currently Assistant Superintendent, Administration (Contract), to the Chief Diversity Officer, effective September 1, 2015
  • Maribeth Brooks, currently Area Leadership Director, Area I, to the Area Superintendent, Area I
  • Lisa Yost, currently Area Leadership Director, Area II, to the Area Superintendent, Area II
  • Brenda Grasso, currently Area Leadership Director, Area III, to the Area Superintendent, Area III
  • Henry Washington, currently Area Leadership Director, Area IV, to the Area Superintendent, Area IV
  • Sherrie Sikes, currently Area Leadership Director, Area V, to the Area Superintendent, Area V 
  • Jerry Jackson, currently Area Leadership Director, Area VI, to the Area Superintendent, Area VI
  • Vacant, currently Area Leadership Director, Area VII, to the Area Superintendent, Area VII
  • Marcos Murillo, currently Area Leadership Director, Area VIII, to the Area Superintendent, Area VIII
  • Tricia McManus, currently Director, Wallace, to the Executive Director, Leadership Development
  • Owen Young, currently Area Leadership Director, Area VII, to the Area Superintendent, Priority Schools
  • Jenna Hodgens, currently Director of Charter Schools, to the General Director, Charter Schools
  • John Newman, currently Manager of Security to the Chief of School Security and Emergency Management
  • Warren (Scott) Brooks, currently General Director, Career and Technical Education, to the Workforce Connections Officer
  • William (Joe) Cochran, Jr., Ph.D., currently Manager, Service and Support, to the General Manager, Business Process Improvement
  • Christopher Farkas, currently Chief Facilities Officer, to the Chief Operations Officer

Motion by Mrs. Griffin, second by Mrs. Harris, to accept the Superintendents recommendations.  Motion unanimously carried.

Chair S. Valdes said we created Phase I of the Dream Team with a focus on students in the center.  She recognized the Honorable Doris Ross Reddick who was present.  She honored Mrs. Reddick and recognized the Chief Diversity Officer – Mission accomplished.  Mrs. Reddick originated the Office of Supplier Diversity in 2001.  Chair S. Valdes presented her roses.

Comments by Ms. Edgecomb.  Mrs. Reddick made remarks.

Meeting recessed at 5:48.  Reconvened at 6:07 p.m.

Superintendent Eakins recognized Tony Boselli, Healthy Schools.

1.00 Curriculum and Instruction Division (Denny Oest)

1.01

Request for Authorization to Proceed – None

1.02

Approve Renewal Agreement for Medical Director Services with Medical Direction Consultants, Inc. for the Emergency Medical Technician Program at Learey Technical College for 2015/2016

Mike Ramsey, Director, Workforce and Continuing Education, highlighted the item at the request of Mrs. Stuart and Ms. Edgecomb.  Comments by Ms. Edgecomb and Mrs. Griffin.

1.03

Approve Memorandum of Understanding with Hillsborough Community College for 2015/2016 Career Pathways Initiatives

Mike Ramsey, Director, Workforce and Continuing Education, highlighted the item at the request of Ms. Edgecomb.  Comments by Ms. Edgecomb.

1.04

Approve Renewal of Affiliation Agreements for Health Science Education, 2014/2015



2.00 Instructional Support (Wynne Tye)

2.01

Request for Authorization to Proceed – None

2.02

Approve Memorandum of Understanding with Healthy Schools, LLC, and The Florida Department of Health, Hillsborough County

2.03

Approve the Student Experience Agreement with The District Board of Trustees of State College of Florida, Manatee-Sarasota and The School Board of Hillsborough County, Florida for Occupational Therapy Assistant and Physical Therapy Assistant Fieldwork Experience

Maryann Parks, General Director, Exceptional Student Education, highlighted the item at the request of Chair S. Valdes.

 

 

3.00 Student Services and Federal Programs Division (Larry Sykes)

3.01

Request for Authorization to Proceed – None

 

 

4.00 Human Resources Division (Stephanie Woodford)

4.01

Request for Authorization to Proceed – None

4.02

Approve Personnel List #1040—Instructional

4.02a

Approve Administrative Appointments/Transfers (all appointments effective July 1, 2015)

  • Angela Livernois, currently District Resource Teacher, Divisional Programs Services, Curriculum and Instruction, to the Coordinator, Divisional Program Services, Curriculum and Instruction
  • Denise Durham, currently Program Manager, School Improvement, Curriculum and Instruction, to the Assistant Department Manager, School Improvement, Curriculum and Instruction
  • Joyce Patterson, currently Assistant Principal for Student Affairs, Webb Middle School, to the Assistant Principal for Student Affairs, Young Middle Magnet School
  • Robert Kleesattel, currently Assistant Principal for Student Affairs, Sligh Middle School, to the Assistant Principal for Student Affairs at Sergeant Smith Middle School
  • Debra Rodriguez, currently Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction, Limona Elementary School, to the Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction, Lopez Elementary School
  • Theresa Madill, currently Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction, Collins Elementary School, to the Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction, Riverview Elementary School
  • Tracy Ritari, currently Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction, Corr Elementary School, to the Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction at Collins Elementary School
  • Michelle Tranten, currently Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction, Cypress Creek Elementary, to the Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction at Corr Elementary School
  • Andrea Bryner, currently Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction, Shaw Elementary School, to the Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction at Cypress Creek Elementary School
  • Henrissa Berry, currently Assistant Principal for Student Affairs, Giunta Middle School, to the Assistant Principal for Student Affairs, Orange Grove Middle Magnet School

4.03

Approve Personnel List #896—Instructional Support

4.04

Approve Teachers Considered Out of Field—Subject Area and English Language Learners

4.05

Approve Disciplinary Action—Instructional Withdrawn

4.06

Approve Disciplinary Action—Instructional Support

 

 

5.00 Information and Technology Division (Anna Brown)

5.01

Request for Authorization to Proceed – None

 

 

6.00 Business Division (Gretchen Saunders)

6.01

Request for Authorization to Proceed – None

6.02

Approve Contract with AMIkids-YES (Student Services Division)

Wynne Tye highlighted the item at the request of Chair S. Valdes.  Chair S. Valdes made comments.

6.03

Approve the Renewal Agreement Between The School Board of Hillsborough County, Florida and the School Improvement Network (Student Services Division)

6.04

Approve Contract with AMIkids Tampa, Inc. (Student Services Division)

6.05

Approve Cooperative Agreements for Use-of-Facilities with Various Agencies to House the Alternative To Out-of-School Suspension Program for 2015/2016 and 2016/2017 (Student Services Division)

6.06

Approve Renewal Contract for Categorical Funding with the State of Florida, Department of Health, and The School Board of Hillsborough County, Florida (Student Services Division)

6.07

Approve Renewal Contract for Full Service Funding with the State of Florida, Department of Health, and The School Board of Hillsborough County, Florida (Student Services Division)

6.08

Accept the Proposals from Multiple Vendors—Request for Proposal #15024-DST Vehicle Replacement Parts for Transportation and Vocational Education Programs (Business Division)

6.09

Accept the Lowest, Responsive, Responsible Bid Submitted by AllSport Court Maintenance—Invitation to Bid #15058-MST Gymnasium and Stage Flooring—Maintenance and Repair (Business Division)

6.10

Approve Letter of Engagement with HBEC Group, Inc. for Continuation of Professional Services Related to State Budget Financial Analysis and Government Relations (Government Relations)

6.11

Approve Proposed Calendar for the Adoption of the Fiscal Year 2015/2016 Budget (Business Division)

6.12

Approve Continuation Budget for Fiscal Year 2015/2016 for Ordinary Expenditures such as Salaries, Teaching Supplies, Utilities, Debt Service Payments, Approved Capital Outlay Projects, and the Student Nutrition Services Program (Business Division)

6.13

Accept the Proposal Submitted by PepsiCo, Inc.—Request for Proposal #15047-EST Beverage Sponsorship (Business Division)

6.14

Approve School Bus Brand Options, and Purchase Utilizing the Florida Department of Education School Bus Bid #2015-01 for the Purchase of School Buses and Optional Equipment with Matthews Buses, Inc. (Business Division)

Jim Beekman, General Manager, Transportation, highlighted the item at the request of Mrs. Stuart and Ms. Edgecomb.  Comments by Mrs. Stuart, Ms. Edgecomb, Mrs. Griffin, Chair S. Valdes, Mrs. Harris, and Mrs. Snively.

Discussion:

  • Discussed repair time report (110 pages)
  • Adjust fuel runs

Motion by Mrs. Snively, second by Mrs. Griffin, to pull this item for a separate vote.  Motion carried six to one with Mrs. Kurdell opposed.

Chris Farkas asked what information is needed for each board member to make their decision.

Motion by Mrs. Snively, second by Mrs. Griffin, to table item 6.14 until June 23, 2015, to review the consultant recommendations and any other pertinent information.  Motion unanimously carried.

Discussion:

  • We have bought 100 buses and we still need to buy buses.
  • Concern if we delay again we are going to be looking at more months out and students need to be in a safe environment.
  • The items of repair are normal.
  • Stay focused and purchase buses in a quick fashion.
  • The original purchase of 100 buses strayed from the consultant’s recommendation.
  • Want a clear process.
  • The packet of information distributed is related to a public records request and does not effect a vote on this item.
  • Need to have the new board members updated.
  • Need to move forward.
  • Appreciates the opportunity to review the Transportation Plan.
  • Is there a financial deadline that we need to be aware of when making this decision.  Running 340 buses for summer school.  If you order the buses now you are looking at January or February arrival depending on the build cycle.
  • Jim Porter said it is important to understand that this process is different from the normal bidding process.  The DOE did the bidding process and provided three companies.  The recommendation before you today was done legally.
  • Once the recommendation got to the board there were flaws in the original purchase.

6.15

Accept the Piggy-Back of State of Florida Alternate Contract Source Number 43220000-WSCA-14-ACS with United Data Technologies, Inc. for Cisco Equipment Maintenance (Information and Technology Division)

6.16

Approve the Agreement for Technical Services with Amzur Technologies to Provide WebSphere Portal Systems Support (Information and Technology Division)

6.17

Accept the Statement of Work with TEC-LINK, LLC for Supplemental Staffing Services (Information and Technology Division)

6.18

Accept the Lowest, Responsive, Responsible Bids Submitted by Multiple Vendors—Invitation to Bid #15072-MST Plumbing Services (Business Division)

6.19

Approve Contract Between the Florida Department of Children and Families Child Care Training Coordination Contract #LC937 2015/2020 (Academic Support and Federal Programs Division)

6.20

Approve the Agreement with Hillsborough County, Florida and the Purchases Covered Within for Hillsborough County Manufacturing Academy Workforce Development Initiatives (Curriculum and Instruction Division)

Mike Ramsey, Director, Workforce and Continuing Education, highlighted the item at the request of Chair S. Valdes and Mrs. Griffin.  Chair S. Valdes acknowledge Sandy Murman and thanked her for her support.  Ken Jones was present on Commissioner Murman’s behalf.  Comments by Mrs. Griffin.

 

 

7.00 Facilities Division (Chris Farkas)

7.01

Request for Authorization to Proceed – None

7.02

Approve Permanent Utility Easement Agreement with Tampa Electric Company at Lamb Elementary School, 78th Street, Tampa, Florida

7.03

Approve Acquisition of 8921 Brittany Way, Highway 301 and State Road 60 (Silo Bend), Tampa, Florida, as an Ancillary Site for the Information & Technology Division

Chris Farkas and Anna Brown highlighted the item at the request of Mrs. Stuart.  Comments by Mrs. Stuart.

7.04

Approve Proposed Attendance Boundary Adjustments for Farnell and Davidsen Middle Schools

Lorraine Duffy-Suarez, General Manager, Growth Management and Planning, highlighted the item at the request of Mrs. Stuart and Mrs. Griffin.  Comments by Mrs. Stuart, Chair S. Valdes, Mrs. Griffin, and Mrs. Kurdell. 

  • Would like to see any advertisement that was put out. 
  • Would also like to see one-on-one meetings when boundary changes are taking place.
  • Proactive with realtors regarding boundaries.
  • New technology will allow parents to see two years out.

7.05

Approve the Piggyback of Bid #10C-81H Between All American Tracks Corporation and Palm Beach County School District for the Installation of Polyurethane and Rubber Coatings for Running Tracks

7.06

Approve Award of Contract for Painting (Interior and Exterior) at Hunter’s Green Elementary School

7.07

Approve Construction Documents and Guaranteed Maximum Price for Painting and Building Envelope Repairs at Four Sites (Alonso High, Westchase, Roosevelt, and Kenly Elementary Schools)

7.08

Approve Construction Documents and Guaranteed Maximum Price for Transportation Maintenance Facility Upgrades at Two Sites (East Bay, Airport Road)

Chris Farkas highlighted the item at the request of Mrs. Stuart and Ms. Edgecomb.  Comments by Mrs. Griffin.

7.09

Approve Change Order No. Five for Kitchen Renovations at Multiple Sites

 

 

8.00 Administration Division (Lewis A. Brinson)

8.01

Request for Authorization to Proceed – None

8.02

Approve the Recommendations for Change of Placement of Regular Students

8.03

Approve the Recommendations for Change of Placement of Exceptional Student Education Students

8.04

Approve Out-of-County/Out-of-State and Overnight In-County Student Field Trips

8.05

Approve Waiver of Rental Fees

8.06

Approve Consolidation of Pepin Academies and Pepin Transitional School

 

 

9.00 Unclassified

9.01

Request for Authorization to Proceed – None

9.02

Approve Job Description for Graphics Designer

Jason Pepe, Manager Internal Communications, highlighted the item at the request of Chair S. Valdes.

9.03

Approve the First Phase of a District Reorganization Plan to Include the Superintendent’s Cabinet, Additional Positions and Job Descriptions, Elimination of Positions, and Movement of Departments and/or Individual Positions

Motion by Mrs. Stuart, second by Mrs. Harris, to vote on the items pulled from the consent agenda.  Motion unanimously carried.

10.00 Information

10.01

Request for Authorization to Proceed

10.01a

MacDill Council for Educational Excellence (Facilities Division) – Teaching and Learning –moved up to the beginning of the agenda.

10.02

Matching Funds Projects at 12 Schools: Burnett Middle, Chiles Elementary, Hammond Elementary, Lennard High, Lithia Springs Elementary, Martinez Middle, Mitchell Elementary, Newsome High, Sessums Elementary, Turner-Bartels K-8, Westchase Elementary and Wilson Middle Schools (Facilities Division)

Scheduled Hearings on Policies and/or Business Items None

Other Business and Board Comments

Comments by Ms. Edgecomb, Mrs. Stuart, Mrs. Snively, Mrs. Harris, and Chair S. Valdes.

Motion by Mrs. Edgecomb, second by Mrs. Stuart, as part of the guidelines for presentations and proclamations that any employee who reaches the age of 100 and any school that reaches the 100 year milestone.  Friendly amendment schools starting at 50 years of existence (Accepted).  Motion unanimously carried.

Discussion and Planning

  • Monday, November 9, 2015, 9:30 to noon Orange County will hold an ethics training sponsored by the Central Florida Coalition.  Also can receive training in December.
  • Student Handbook – June 16.  The workshop will take place from 1 to 3 p.m.  The purpose of the workshop is to discuss what we would like to see different in the handbook.  There is a copy of the handbook for review.  Will that be ample time to bring back recommendations and have staff work on it?  
    • 1-What is our time line for making recommendations? We are also making hard copies.  It will take 15 to 20 business days from the date the proof is approved.
      2-Is it going to be digital?  Yes
      3-If we are going digital next year why don’t we plan for next year?
      4-Review information and have areas prior to the workshop with suggested changes for the workshop for discussion.
      5-Review committee’s recommendations at the workshop.
      6-Review handbook that it conforms with the law and priorities.
      7-The expectation of the board is that they will not deal with the entire handbook.
      8-Make sure all of the cashe from the handbook is removed from the website.  It has been done.
  • When will signs be replaced to reflect our colleges? There is language in Tallahassee that may take state funds away if they are designated as colleges.  They are working on renaming the entire university system and we are waiting for the final word.

Recognized Jake Woodford, son of Stephanie Woodford who just signed with the St. Louis Cardinals.

Superintendent’s Comments

  • Special session update – the state is close to passing the education budget.  Looking at a 3% increase of average funding for students if all goes well.  $40 million last year and have increased to $60 million for technology funding.
  • Annual Summer Food Service providing balanced meals for students (breakfast and lunch).
  • Newsdesk icon has been activated on our website.  Thanked the communications team for their work to make this happen.

Adjournmentwith no further business the meeting was adjourned at 8:36 p.m.  (Audio recording on file.)

 

HCPS publishes minutes of School Board meetings after Board approval. Although the online minutes do not include signatures, citizens may arrange to review the official documents by completing a public records request with the Communications Department.

Schools
Search for School
Find a School
School Locator

Locate your attendance area school

School Locator