Skip Navigation
Divisions

School Board

HCPS publishes minutes of School Board meetings after Board approval. Although the online minutes do not include signatures, citizens may arrange to review the official documents by completing a public records request with the Communications Department.

MINUTES
SCHOOL BOARD OF HILLSBOROUGH COUNTY, FLORIDA
901 E. Kennedy Boulevard, Tampa
Tuesday, May 17, 2016

The School Board of Hillsborough County, Florida, met for recognitions Tuesday, May 17, 2016, at 5:30 p.m., in the School Board Auditorium, 901 East Kennedy Boulevard, Tampa, with Superintendent Jeff Eakins, and Board Members Doretha W. Edgecomb, April Griffin, Sally Harris, Carol Kurdell, Melissa Snively, Cindy Stuart, and Susan Valdes present.  Chair April Griffin presided.

Others present were: 

Others present were: 

Chief of Staff:  Alberto Vázquez, Ed.D. - absent
Deputy Superintendent:  Van Ayres
Chief of Schools, Administration:  Larry Sykes, Ed.D.

Assistant Superintendents/Division Chiefs:
      Academic Support and Federal Programs –Tracye Brown
      Business – Gretchen Saunders
      Curriculum and Instruction – Denny Oest
      Diversity – Lewis Brinson, Ed.D.
      Governmental Relations – Connie Milito
      Human Resources – Stephanie Woodford- absent – Becky Kaskeski
      Information and Technology/Empowering Effective Teachers Grant – Anna Brown, Ed.D.
      Operations – Chris Farkas
      Student Services – Wynne Tye - absent

Chief Community Relations Officer, T.G. Taylor,
Superintendent’s Secretary (Recording) – Linda Fernandez

Approximately 350 to 500 people were in the audience and lobby area, including other school district personnel, family, and friends.

Call to Order:  Meeting called to order at 5:30 p.m.

Moment of Silence and Pledge of Allegiance:  Moment of silence followed by Vice Chair Stuart leading in the Pledge of Allegiance to the United States Flag. 

Board – Roll Call:  Chair Griffin declared quorum with all Board Members present. 

Section CRECOGNITIONS

01

Recognition of the 2015/2016 March Madness Art and Essay Contest Winners (Student Services Division)

Maryann Parks, General Director, Department of Exceptional Student Education, and Pam Jeffre, Executive Director, Success for Kids and Families highlighted the recognition.

Art Contest Winners 1st Place Winners

  Name Grade School
Jayden Agosto-Ramos 3rd Davis Elementary
Margues Clark 4th & 5th Dorothy Thomas
Nakie Trask 4th & 5th Dorothy Thomas
Robert Fields 4th & 5th Dorothy Thomas
Clarence Carr 4th & 5th Dorothy Thomas
Zaccheaus Jackson 4th & 5th Dorothy Thomas
Jaden Priestley 4th & 5th Dorothy Thomas
Nathaniel Boose 4th & 5th Dorothy Thomas
Ethan Freyre 4th & 5th Dorothy Thomas
Derrick Johnson 6th Dorothy Thomas
Rohan Clarke 12th Dorothy Thomas
Ana Barrios 12th Caminiti
Michael Hickman 9th Caminiti
Charles (Eddie) Lorenz 12th Caminiti
Brittany Maloney 12th Caminiti

Essay Contest Winners 1st Place Winners

Annaliese Camp 2nd Dorothy Thomas
Shyann Horn 4th Dorothy Thomas
Breanna Kaska 8th Dorothy Thomas
Donzel Wing-Diaz 8th Dorothy Thomas
Shawn Bravo 8th Dorothy Thomas
Jonathan Gonzalez 9th Mendez


Vice Chair Stuart made comments.

Chair Griffin recognized Maryann Parks, General Director was recognized for her years of service.  This will be her last recognition meeting.

13

Recognition of Winners of the 2015/2016 National and State Journalism and Writing Awards (Curriculum and Instruction Division)

Elizabeth Brown, Supervisor, Language Arts, Secondary Education, highlighted the recognition.  The Journalism Advisors of each school recognized and presented student winners with certificates for their outstanding achievement.

2015-2016 National and State Journalism and Writing Awards

Blake High School (Casey Curry, Creative Writing Teacher)

  • Lyrik Courtney, TBBCA Charlie Hounchell Art Stars Scholarship in the category of Literacy Arts
  • Cassidy Scott, 2016 Arts for Life!  Scholarship for Creative Writing

 East Bay High School (Ashley Clark, Adviser)

  • Ashley Clark, Journalism Education Association Rising Star Award
  • Sydney Linne, first place, Florida Scholastic Press Association, Mixed Company On the Spot

Hillsborough High School (Joe Humphrey, Adviser)

  • Joe Humphrey, winner, James F. Paschal Award for service, Columbia (University) Scholastic Press Association.  He addressed the board and introduced his students.  He thanked his administration for their support.
  • Red & Black, All-Florida newspaper and 4/4 placements on NSPA Best of Show list
  • Hilsborean, All-Florida yearbook
  • HHSToday.com, All-Florida news website
  • Dana Dinh, 3rd place, FSPA Florida Student Journalist of the Year
  • Dana Dinh and Kathy Xie, FSPA Best of the Best, Editorial Writing
  • Annabel Aguiar, FSPA Best of the Best, Infographic Design
  • Bianca Cegatte, FSPA Best of the Best, News Page Design
  • Shelby Shoup, FSPA Best of the Best, Opinion Page Design
  • Annabel Aguiar, Superior, JEA Feature Writing
  • Kathy Xie, Superior, JEA Broadcast Commentary
  • Shelby Shoup, Excellent, JEA Lit Mag Layout
  • Monisha Pillai, Honorable Mention, JEA Commentary Writing
  • Cade McCurdy, Honorable Mention, JEA Social Media Reporting
  • Gillian Boyce, Honorable Mention, JEA Yearbook Theme Layout
  • Francesca Althaus, Excellent, JEA Yearbook Copy/Captions Clubs
  • Jacob Thornton, Honorable Mention, JEA Graphic Design Photo Illustration
  • Amber Shemesh, Honorable Mention, JEA Review Writing
  • Bianca Cegatte, Honorable Mention, Newspaper Layout
  • Daniel Hamilton, Honorable Mention, Sports Writing
  • Annabel Aguiar, 1st place, FSPA Quick Turn Opinion Page
  • Elina Rodriguez (2015 graduate), 4th place, NSPA Newspaper Cover
  • Shelby Shoup and Vijata Patel (2015 graduate), honorable mention, NSPA Illustration

 King High School (Christine Munoz, Adviser)

  • Christine Munoz, co-director, FSPA District 4
  • Sawyer Carlton, 2nd place, FSPA Florida Student Journalist of the Year
  • Simran Bharadwaj, Honorable Mention, JEA Editorial Writing

Plant High School (Christina Porcelli and Louisa Avery, Advisers)

  • Louisa Avery, co-director, FSPA District 4
  • The Panther, All-Florida yearbook
  • Carson Collins, Superior, JEA Student Life Copy/Captions
  • Chloe Sysk, Honorable Mention, JEA Yearbook Cover/Endsheets
  • Bennett Taylor, Excellent, JEA Review Writing
  • Zoe Antinori, Excellent, JEA Editorial Cartooning
  • Erce Phillips, Honorable Mention, JEA Newspaper Layout
  • Joseph Rosenberger, Excellent, JEA Newswriting
  • Matthew Blydenburgh, Excellent, JEA Editorial Writing
  • Isabelle Everett and Crosby Melendi, Yearbook Sports Spread, FSPA Best of the Best
  • Madeline Johnson, 1st place, FSPA Quick Turn Yearbook Spread
  • The Panther, 1st place, Florida Scholastic Press Association, Team Yearbook On the Spot

Coleman Middle School (earned while Christina Porcelli was Adviser)

  • The Cobra, All-Florida yearbook
  • The Cobra, NSPA Yearbook Pacemaker finalist

Robinson High School (Nancy Oben, Adviser)

  • RHSToday.com, NSPA Online Pacemaker
  • RHSToday.com, All-Florida news website
  • Excalibur, NSPA Yearbook Pacemaker finalist
  • Isabel Hanewicz and Michelle Santacreu, Superior, JEA Online News Package
  • Megan Clark, Honorable Mention, JEA First-Year Photo
  • Kayla Knowlton, Honorable Mention, JEA Yearbook Sports Photography

Strawberry Crest High School (Morgan Miltner, Adviser)

  • The Centaur, All-Florida yearbook
  • Ana Fernandez, Merit, Columbia Scholastic Press Association single advertising layout
  • Ana Fernandez, Merit, Columbia Scholastic Press Association advertising layout

02

Recognition of the 2015/2016 Hillsborough County 4-H Tropicana Public Speaking Contest (Curriculum and Instruction Division)

Laura Goldwire, District Resource Teacher, Elementary Language Arts/Writing, highlighted the recognition.  Students displayed their plaques and first place winners shared their speeches.  All student winners received a certificate.

Place Name Elementary School Speech Title

Grade 4

1st Grace Pagliaro Lincoln Captain Underdog and  the Perks of Being Petite
Presented her speech.
2nd Andie Danner Ballast Point When I Was Your Age
3rd Maddie Miller Mitchell Tiny House, Big Possibilities
Honorable Mention Jadyn Grayes Rampello The Power of Positive Thinking
Finalist Ja’Shaun Bennefield Schmidt Gigantic Feet
Finalist Emily Bilcovich Cannella Another Plan for Me
Finalist Cameron Ipock Stowers Adoption
Finalist Denver Kelley Maniscalco The Pros and Cons of Television

Grade 5

1st Uma Panchal Clark Alert! Recruiting New Members to the Anti-Roller Coaster Squad.  Presented her speech.
2nd Gianni Mantini Carrollwood What the U.S. Can Learn from Schools Around the World
3rd Katie Hamilton Walden Lake Cyberbullying
Honorable Mention Marissa Vannoy Collins Elementary Counts
Finalist Audrey Antoine Town and Country Fast Food Is Bad for You
Finalist Aysha Green Lake Magdalene Being the Middle Child
Finalist Emily Gundin Cimino Alzheimer
Finalist Jude Parry Mitchell Rock-n-Roll Is Becoming Endangered

Comments by Chair Griffin and Ms. Edgecomb.

03

The Hillsborough Education Foundation will Recognize Three Partners for Support of Public Education (Hillsborough Education Foundation)

Phil Jones, President, Hillsborough Education Foundation, recognized the following individuals for their outstanding support of Public Education. 

  • Tampa Honda, Mike Spiegel, Managing Partner of Tampa Honda 

24

Recognition of Manufacturing Alliance of Hillsborough County (Curriculum and Instruction Division)

Chris Jargo, Assistant Director, Career and Technical Education, and Lauren Walden, Supervisor, highlighted the recognition.  The following individuals were recognized and presented with certificates.

  • Sandy Murman, Commissioner, District 1, Hillsborough County – She thanked the board for our relationship and collaboration.
  • Ken Jones, Economic Development Manager, Hillsborough County Economic Development – He mirrored the commissioners thanks.
  • Warren Brooks, Workforce Connections Officer, Hillsborough County Public Schools
  • Ginger Clark, Vice President of Workforce Development, Hillsborough Community College
  • April Griffin, School Board Chair, Hillsborough County Public Schools
  • Al Higginbotham, Commissioner, District 4, Hillsborough County
  • Ed Peachey, President/CEO, CareerSource Tampa Bay

 Comments by Chair Griffin.

04

Recognition of Athletic Team and Individual Championships for Spring Sports in Middle and High Schools (Student Services Division)

Lanness Robinson, Director of Athletics, and Jennifer Burchill, Assistant Director of Athletics, highlighted the recognition.  Team Coaches introduced student winners.  Coach Ginn introduced her team.

2016 Middle School Champions – Barrington Middle School Boys Soccer

Armani Pinkston Hunter Shapiro Justus Haines
Erik Taylor Tristan Alfano Trey Wolfram
Naeem Prater Alejandro Rojas Chris Fillyaw
Tyler Lattimore Dylan McGuinness Ryan Woolley
Logan Abrams Justin Hernandez Sean Fitzgerald
Jarod Hendrix

 

2016 Middle School Champions – Farnell Middle School Girls Soccer

Keely Scott Kristen Conroy Tess Carlton
Katelyn Rivadulla Kaci Stites Kennedy Baca
Isansa Bonga Lauren Rodriguez Eliana Lean
Lauren Twilley Emma Edgeworth Brynn Barber
Jessica McKinney Jacquelyn Bletsch Gabriela Harper
Fiona McCormick Hanna Carson Katelyn Emmerman
Reagan Wimberly Alexis Willis Arianna Larson
Chloe Napolitano Ava Minnis Andrea Valverde
Sara Incardona

 

2016 Middle School Champions – Burns Middle School Girls Volleyball

Erin Brophy Peyton Carter Ellise Grizio
Kamelia De Jesus Alexandra Figueroa Morgan Mcauley
Kylie Kuhn Audra Nikolajski Kinsey Nicoletti
Sydney McLaughlin Abigail Voehl Kaitlyn Novak
Shae Zugay

 

 

2016 Middle School Flag Football Liberty Middle School

Sanders Louis Charles Joel Pierrelus Jaylen Harrell
Malik Ford Wilensly Polynice Matthew Almedia
Willie Taggart Johnnie Cason Carson Caso
Jordyn Harrison Owen Barno Peyton Mistal
Ron’Darrius Whitehurst Zach McCann Anthony Becht
Myric Williams Sammie Lee Jalil Core
Joel Gathers Antonio Jamison Leejah Johnson
Jephté Germain-Rogers Deveon Knighton Mackenzie Johnson
Paola Nazario Elly Frierson Xacasia Smith
Holland Bakker Cassidy Renninger

 

2016 FHSAA 4A 1600 Meter Champion

Bailey Hertenstein, Riverview High School.  Superintendent Eakins shared a video of Bailey’s race where she was leading, fell, picked herself up, and moved from 8th place to 1st with a win.  Her determination and perseverance are to be commended. 


2016 FHSAA Flag Football Champions Robinson High School

McKenna Tyson Sarah Rollins Mae McClintock
Emily Draper Tess Brookes Olivia Salzman
Kelly Dorsey Lauren King Sophia Bailey
Tatum Brookes Megan Bohan Cierra Canty
Kayla Knowlton Kristin Werdine Sarah Jennewein
Crisheena Rolack Madeline King Charlotte Tuohy
Christiana Rolack Sophie Deannuntis Marlin Jacobson
Natalia Ayoub Tiffany Smith Kaila Lusson

05

Recognition of Students for Volunteering at Camp Virginia Jaycee and Receiving the President’s Volunteer Service Award (Academic Support and Federal Programs Division)

William B. Robertson, Founder of Camp Virginia Jaycee and retired Sligh Middle School teacher, highlighted the recognition.  The following students were recognized for their volunteerism.  Ms. Edgecomb helped with the presentation of a medallion and a certificate signed by President Obama. 

Name Grade School  in 2015 School in 2016
Maurice Daughtry 8th Sligh Middle School Friendship Christian Academy
DeAnthony Gaulden 7th Sligh Middle School Van Buren Middle School
Devin Johnson 8th Sligh Middle School Tampa Bay Technical High School
Jokobi Nelson 7th Sligh Middle School Sligh Middle School
Jamal William 8th Sligh Middle School Wharton High School
Norris Mertus 8th Van Buren Middle School Steinbrenner High School
Prince Boston 6th St. Peter Claver Catholic School Sligh Middle School
Giovanni Concepcion 7th Paideia School of Tampa Bay Paideia School of Tampa Bay
N’Jhari Jackson 8th Paideia School of Tampa Bay Paideia School of Tampa Bay
Yvhans Michael 6th Paideia School of Tampa Bay Paideia school of Tampa Bay

Chaperones

 

 

 

Ross Anderson:  Community Advocate Liaison, Elevate Schools, Founder of Men of Vision
Wisley Dorce:  Former Teacher at Sligh Middle School
William Robertson:  Retired Teacher from Sligh Middle School, Founder of Camp Virginia Jaycee.  Mr. Robertson thanked Ross Anderson, the parents, and the donors for their support.  Ms. Edgecomb made comments.

06

Recognition of the Student Space Flight Experiments Program (SSEP):  Explorers for Mission 7 (Curriculum and Instruction Division)

Larry Plank, Ed.S., Director, K-12 Science, Technology, Engineering, Mathematics, highlighted the recognition.  The following individuals were recognized and presented with certificates for their outstanding achievement. 

  • Mary Vaughn, Academic Science Coach and SSEP Contact – made brief remarks about the project they will learn the results this Thursday evening.
  • Karinna Crespo, 6th grade student, Mulrennan Middle School
  • Chandrika Ganduri, 6th grade student, Williams Middle Magnet School
  • Casey Utsler, 6th grade student, Randall Middle School

Principals were recognized for their support.  Each student shared one thing that they learned through this process.

07

Recognition of the 2016 Hillsborough Alliance of Black School Educators (HABSE) Annual Black History Brain Bowl Trivia Competition Winners (Curriculum and Instruction Division)

Dennis Holt, Supervisor, Secondary Social Studies, introduced Mary Dance, Student Success Coach at Turner Bartels K-8 School and President of HABSE.  Mrs. Dance highlighted the recognition and recognized the following students for their outstanding achievement.  Second Vice President introduced the winners.

1st Place Winners – Middleton High School 2nd Place Winners – Leto High School
  • Khanh Nguyen – 10th grade
  • Joel Phanord – 10th grade
  • Aubrey Joseph – 10th grade
  • Juliett Prospere – 11th grade
  • Chelsey Delgado – 10th grade
  • Maria Norwood – 10th grade
  • Daniela Quintana – 10th grade
  • Seth Will – 10th grade
  • Anayansi Vinelo Perez – 11th grade
3rd Place Winners – Sligh Middle School
  • Savian Graham – 6th grade
  • Omari Greene – 6th grade
  • Jokobi Nelson – 8th grade
  • Brianna Nickerson – 8th grade

 

Suncoast Schools Federal Credit Union was the event sponsor.

08

Recognition of Career and Technical Student Organizations (CTSO) Competition Award Recipients (Curriculum and Instruction Division)

Christopher Jargo, Assistant Director, Career and Technical Education, Bree Castelli, Supervisor, Business and Technology Education, Leanne Lester, Supervisor, Family and Consumer Sciences, Lauren Walden, Supervisor, Industrial and Technology Education, and Pam Walden, Supervisor, Agribusiness and JROTC, highlighted the recognition.  The below students were recognized for their outstanding achievements.

FAMILY, CAREER AND COMMUNITY LEADERS OF AMERICA (FCCLA)
NAME OF STUDENT SCHOOL EVENT
Sadie Jones Armwood High Culinary Arts
Edwin Crist Armwood High Culinary Arts
Terry Orndorff Armwood High Culinary Arts
Brooke Johnson Barrington Middle Entrepreneurship
Abigail Wilbur Barrington Middle Entrepreneurship
Reagan Johnson Barrington Middle Life Event Planning
Shaylee Kennedy Barrington Middle Life Event Planning
Isabella Kotopka Barrington Middle Life Event Planning
Bailey Lang Barrington Middle Sports Nutrition
Justus Haines Barrington Middle Sports Nutrition
Payton Madill Barrington Middle Advocacy
Katelyn Rice Barrington Middle Advocacy
Stephanie Roman Bowers/Whitley Career Center Artistic Reflections
Davesha Benson Durant High Fashion Construction
Hannah Leavitt Progress Village Middle Nutrition Workshop
Anthony Tortorelli Progress Village Middle Nutrition Workshop
Jordan Mihok Progress Village Middle Environmental Ambassador
Sydney LaRue Progress Village Middle Environmental Ambassador
Kalista Curis Progress Village Middle Environmental Ambassador
Isabella Romero Progress Village Middle Teach & Train
Shalimar Guzman Spoto High Chapter Service Project/Display
Armani Mitchell Spoto High Chapter Service Project/Display
Kiara Ramos Spoto High Chapter Service Project/Display
Keyshawna Johnson Armwood High FCCLA State President

FUTURE BUSINESS LEADERS OF AMERICA (FBLA)
Berta Perez Alonso High Accounting II
Angelica Urrea Alonso High Entrepreneurship
Justin Vidmar Alonso High Entrepreneurship
Sailor Gentry Barrington Middle ML Career Exploration
Marina Chan King High Business Law
Christina Jayaraj King High Health Care Administration
Kelly Tian Liberty Middle ML Keyboarding
Aditi Mishra Liberty Middle ML Local Activities Report
Kathy Matos Liberty Middle ML Local Activities Report
Alexander Hoang Middleton High Banking & Financial Systems Team 1
Nicolas Swoyer Middleton High Banking & Financial Systems Team 1
Kepra Young Middleton High Banking & Financial Systems Team 1
Max Michel Middleton High Computer Problem Solving
Benjamin Simon Middleton High Cyber Security
Benjamin Simon Middleton High Information Management
Ryan Asson Middleton High Management Information Systems
Adaja McWhite Middleton High Management Information Systems
Raul Vazquez Middleton High Management Information Systems
Jaysan Shah Strawberry Crest High Emerging Business Issues
Evan Ellis Strawberry Crest High Sales Presentation
Netra Patil Wharton High Public Speaking 1
Aidan Harris Williams Middle ML Desktop Applications
Olivia Schwartz Williams Middle ML Desktop Applications
Srikar Parsi Williams Middle ML Desktop Spreadsheet
Aayushi Patel Middleton High FBLA State Parliamentarian
Yusuf Fattah King High Florida Region IV Vice President
Kyle Johnson Robinson High FBLA State President & National Pres Candidate
FFA Chris Jargo
Madison Smith Barrington Middle Extemporaneous Public Speaking
Macie Lamb Barrington Middle Citrus Evaluation (State High Individual)
Charlotte Byrnes Barrington Middle Citrus Evaluation
Chloe Murphy Barrington Middle Citrus Evaluation
Rebecca McGuin Barrington Middle Citrus Evaluation
Will Haxton Barrington Middle Food Science (State High Individual)
Madison Smith Barrington Middle Food Science
Jacqueline Galiano Barrington Middle Food Science
David Ferrell Barrington Middle Food Science
Justin Moore Barrington Middle Nursery and Landscape CDE
Madison Smith Barrington Middle Nursery and Landscape CDE
Macie Lamb Barrington Middle Nursery and Landscape CDE
Charlotte Byrnes Barrington Middle Nursery and Landscape CDE
Emma Poole Tomlin Middle State Winning Forestry (State High Individual)
Taryn Storter Tomlin Middle State Winning Forestry
Hannah Manley Tomlin Middle State Winning Forestry
Jackson Padgett Tomlin Middle State Winning Forestry
Kayla Williams Tomlin Middle State Winning Horse
Delaney Farrell Tomlin Middle State Winning Horse
Angelic Alex Tomlin Middle State Winning Horse
Rebecca Peirara Tomlin Middle State Winning Horse
Riley Buttorff Tomlin Middle State Winning Floriculture (State High Individual)
Ashley Dunn Tomlin Middle State Winning Floriculture
Rileigh Robert Tomlin Middle State Winning Floriculture
Avery Surrency Tomlin Middle State Winning Floriculture
Austin Holcomb Turkey Creek Middle State Winning Dairy Judging Team (High Individual)
Elise Griffin Turkey Creek Middle State Winning Dairy Judging Team (3rd Individual)
Siera Linton Turkey Creek Middle State Winning Dairy Judging Team (7th Individual)
Emily Linton Turkey Creek Middle State Winning Dairy Judging Team
Joshua Conley Armwood High Hillsborough County Cadet of the Year 2016
Amanda Arcicovich Sickles  High Air Force #1 in the State of Florida for Air Force, #2 Nationally Air Force, #26 Nationally of 7,400 Cadets from all branches of service.
Trinity Gomez Sickles  High Air Force
Linsey Siwinski Sickles  High Air Force
Caitlynn Vetere Sickles  High Air Force
Nick Vetere Sickles  High Air Force

TECHNOLOGY STUDENT ASSOCIATION (TSA)
Christian Egger McLane Middle Robot Team Champion VEX IQ
Gladys Ruiz McLane Middle Robot Team Champion VEX IQ
Kayla Pagan McLane Middle Robot Skills VEX IQ
Jaylin Rasumoff McLane Middle Robot Skills VEX IQ
Adam Rowan Turner-Bartels K-8 Essay on Technology
Rowan DuPriest Turner-Bartels K-8 Forensic Technology
Steven Long Turner-Bartels K-8 Forensic Technology

10

Recognition of Hillsborough County Supervisor of Elections Office (HCSOE) 2016 High Schools Voter Registration Drives and Winners of VoteHillsborough Art Contest (Curriculum and Instruction Division)

Dennis Holt, Supervisor, Secondary Social Studies, highlighted the recognition and introduced the following individuals.

  • Craig Latimer – Supervisor of Elections – addressed the board and gave a special thank you to Dana Warner and Dennis Holt for helping get the word out for this contest.
  • Bob Conigliaro – Vice President, Community Relations, Caspers Company - McDonalds

The Supervisor of Elections presented certificates to the winners below:

High School winners for the Vote Hillsborough Voter Registration 

  • 1st Place, Middleton High School, 96% Seniors Registered Kim Moore, Principal
  • 2nd Place, King High School, 56% Seniors Registered Michael Rowan, Principal
  • 3rd Place, Bloomingdale High School. 48% Seniors Registered Susan Burkett, Principal 

VoteHillsborough Art Contest Winners, Bob Conigliaro, Caspers Corporation made brief remarks.  40 of 53 McDonald’s Restaurants will be putting bag stuffers for distribution.

  • 1st Place - Janet Kell, 11th Grade, Plant City High School, Nicole Carpenter, Art Teacher.  She received a $100 gift card from Casper’s.
  • 2nd Place - Crystal Alleyne, 12th Grade, Durant High School, Kendall Nickerson, Teacher
  • 3rd Place - Savannah Mueller, 12th Grade, Blake High School, Linda Galgani, Teacher

11

Recognition of University of South Florida (USF) Student Mentors and the Partnership with Hillsborough County Public Schools (HCPS)

Marcos Murillo, Area VIII Superintendent, highlighted the recognition.  He introduced the principal of Lennard High School, Mary Freitas and assistant principal of Shields Middle School, Yariel Vignau, who both addressed the board.  The following students were recognized and presented with certificates for their outstanding achievement. 

  • Sabrina Salomon, addressed the board, sharing her experience
  • Gerardo Sanchez
  • Luis Velez
  • Blanche Pinto – not present
  • Erica McKenzie

Manuel Rivero, Director of the Jim Walters Center, USF.  Mrs. Valdes made comments.

12

Recognition of the National Medalists for the 2016 Scholastic Art and Writing Awards (Curriculum and Instruction Division)

Elizabeth Brown, Supervisor, Secondary Language Arts, and Dana Warner, Supervisor, K-12 Art, highlighted the recognition.  The following students were recognized and were presented certificates for their outstanding achievement.

Art Student Winners
American Visions Medal: Destinee Filmore 11th Grade Blake High School
Gold Medal: Alexandra Eason 12th Grade Blake High School
Garrett Messineo 12th Grade Blake High School
Silver Medal Art Portfolio: Maxine Campisciano 12th Grade Blake High School
Silver Medal: Naylea Ruiz 12th Grade Blake High School
(Exchange student from Vietnam) Thu Duong 11th Grade Bloomingdale High School
Sky Russell 12th Grade Freedom High School
Marisa Stratton 11th Grade Plant High School
Writing Student Winners
American Voices Medal and Silver Medal: Samantha Verdisco 11th Grade Robinson High School
Gold Medal: Meghana Bhimreddy 11th Grade Hillsborough High School
Miranda Cornell 12th Grade Steinbrenner High Schoo


Teachers were recognized for their support of their students.

09

Recognition of Students Receiving a Perfect Score on the ACT and SAT (Student Services Division) 

Ansberto Vallejo, Supervisor, Guidance Services, highlighted the recognition.  The following students were recognized for their outstanding achievement.

Perfect ACT Scores
Name School Name
Charles Jones Alonso High School
Keshav Shah King High School
Eugene Luo King High School
Varun Singh, 11th grade Middleton High School
Jackson Dougherty, 12th grade Robinson High School
Alice Lee Robinson High School
Shrey Agarwal Strawberry High School
April Olson, 11th grade Wharton High School

Perfect SAT Scores
Meghana Bhimreddy, 11th grade Hillsborough High School
Maria Bower Strawberry High School

           

Recognition of the 2015/2016 Recipients of National Merit and National Hispanic Recognition Programs (Student Services Division)

Ansberto Vallejo, Supervisor, Guidance Services, highlighted the recognition.  Students were presented with plaques for their outstanding achievement.  Parents and supporters were recognized.

National Hispanic Recipients
Blake High School
Olivia Fiol Ryan Campos
Durant High School
Cristina Llaneras
Hillsborough High School
Emma Rodriguez Megan Cabana Enzo Cabrera
William Petro Daniel Dole-Muinos
King High School
Juan Ayala
Robinson High School
Bianca Dyer Olivia Mancuso Elizabeth Rice
Sickles High School
Jonathon Duquaine
Steinbrenner High School
Alexandra Sikoryak
Strawberry Crest High School
Jacob Ferraro-Martin Raquel Aybar

National Merit Recipients
Alonso High School
Charles Jones Dilina Weerapperuma
Brandon High School
Ngoc-Linh Huynh
Durant High School
Jonathan Rowell Kathryn Tew
Freedom High School
Sky Russell Austin Kee
Hillsborough High School
Jiaxin Xie Malvika Bapna Enzo Cabrera
Daniel Hamilton Giavanna Jadick Carolyn Ogden
William Petro Sameer Puri Shelby Shoup
Emma Rodriguez
King High School
Sunmi Jin Shreya Shivan Jonathan Ptak
Hemal Prasad Shashank Mahesh Rachna Kamath
Pranjal Tyagi Emily Cheng Richa Bisht
Vignesh Bhethanabotla Juan Ayala Eugene Luo
Middleton High School
Alexander Hoang
Newsome High School
Charles Sharp Cameron Hyatt
Grant Sieboldt Elizabeth Kirby
Plant High School
Alaina McCumber Xan Minan Arati Banerjee
Martha Pointer Andrew Howard
Robinson High School
Alice Lee Jake Yancey Mitchell Tozlan
Elizabeth Rice Cameron Ramey Michael Marinkskiy
Zoe Gray Carson Ellis Bianca Dyer
Kelly Dorsey Joshua Cruz Kevin Chen
Claire Chen Jackson Dougherty Virginia Paight
Sickles High School
John Brown
Strawberry Crest High School
Keerthi Premkanth William Leech Maria Bower
Meghana Chapalamadugu Benjamin Feciura Nimesh Nagururu
Shivam Sanghani Tony Wu Shalini Jose
Wharton High School
John Borum Justin Maxwell Jonathan Maggio

15

Recognition of Students with Perfect Attendance from Kindergarten through the Twelfth Grade with the Support of Suncoast Credit Union and Toyota of Tampa Bay (Student Services Division)

Mark Ackett, Supervisor of Attendance, highlighted the recognition.  Mr. Ackett introduced the following sponsors.  Each student is eligible for the Toyota car give-away in June.  Parents were recognized for their commitment. 

  • Toyota of Tampa Bay, Dan Sills presented the students a Dell laptop.
  • Suncoast Credit Union, Cindy Helton, Executive Director Suncoast Credit Union Foundation, presented each student with a $500 VISA gift card.

 The following students received awards for their perfect attendance. 

  • Madison Baker, East Bay High School
  • Clayton Z. Fernandez, Hillsborough High School
  • Rebecca J. Harman, Brandon High School
  • Samuel Stone, King High School
  • Chloe Symonds, Newsome High School
  • Andrew Undegrove, Bloomingdale High School
  • Chandler Whitfield, Newsome High School
  • Jiaxin Xu. Freedom High School

16

Recognition of the 2015/2016 American Institute of Chemical Engineers (AIChE) Science, Technology, Engineering, Mathematics (STEM) Teachers of the Year (Curriculum and Instruction Division)

Larry Plank, Ed.S., Director, K-12 Science, Technology, Engineering, Mathematics (STEM), highlighted the recognition.  Tiffany Oliver, Biology Teacher, Robinson High School, and Winter Walker, Mathematics Teachers, Hillsborough High School, were recognized and presented with certificates for their outstanding achievements.

17

Recognition of the 2015/2016 Outstanding Earth Science Teacher of the Year (Curriculum and Instruction Division)

Larry Plank, Ed.S., Director, K-12 Science, Technology, Engineering, Mathematics (STEM), highlighted the recognition.  Christine "Angel” Danger, Coordinator, Math Science Partnership, was recognized and presented with a certificate for her outstanding achievement.

18

Recognition of Transportation Employees Pam Coleman, Area V and Debbie Bundy, Area VIII for Kickball Championship Game Event (Operations Division)

James Beekman, General Manager of Transportation, highlighted the recognition.  Pam Coleman and Debbie Bundy, Transportation Field Supervisors, were recognized for their outstanding achievement.

Mrs. Valdes made comments.

19

Recognition of Chrissy Dorion, Melissa Russo, and Chrissy's Closet (Student Services Division)

Ed Cristiano, Principal, Gary Adult, highlighted the recognition.  Chrissy Dorion and Melissa Russo, District Resource Teachers, were recognized for the support

Comments by Chair Griffin.

20

Recognition of Schools and Individuals that Provided Exhibits for the Salute to Black History Month at the 2016 Florida State Fair (Administration Division)

Tanly Cabrera, Director of Administration, highlighted the recognition.  The following schools and individuals were recognized and presented with plaques for their participation.

  • Bles’d Productions
  • Clarence Fort
  • Donald Dowridge, Jr.
  • Ersula Odom
  • Middleton High School
  • Monroe Middle School
  • Orange Grove Middle Magnet School
  • Potter Elementary School
  • Randall Middle School
  • Sheehy Elementary School
  • Sligh Middle Magnet School
  • Turner/Bartels K-8 School
  • Williams Middle Magnet School

Comments by Ms. Edgecomb.

21

Recognition of the 2016 National Project Learning Tree Outstanding Educator (Curriculum and Instruction Division)

Larry Plank, Ed.S., Director, K-12 Science, Technology, Engineering, Mathematics (STEM), highlighted the recognition.  Karen Johnson Folsom, Lead Teacher, Nature’s Classroom, was recognized and presented a certificate for her outstanding achievement.

22

Recognition of the Ironworkers Preapprenticeship and Apprenticeship Programs (Curriculum and Instruction Division)

Michael Ramsey, Director, Workforce and Continuing Education, and Lauren Walden, Supervisor, Industrial and Technology Education, highlighted the recognition.  The following individuals were recognized for their outstanding support of Public Education.  Each individual was presented with a certificate.

  • Keven Barber, President, Ironworkers Union Local 397
  • Jack Jarrell, Business Manager, Ironworkers Union Local 397 was present this evening.
  • James "JT” Thomas, Training Director, Ironworkers Union Local 397

 Comments by Mrs. Valdes.

23

Recognition of Schools and Individuals that Provided and Supported the 2016 Florida State Fair

Tanly Cabrera, Director of Administration, highlighted the recognition.  The following schools were recognized and the representatives for each school was presented with an appreciation plaque.  Thanked Dennis Esteves, Todd Cooper, and Gordon Graft for their help in displaying the exhibits.

  • Alexander Elementary School
  • Aparicio-Levy Technical College
  • Bell Creek Academy – Charter School
  • Brandon High School
  • Caminiti Exceptional Center
  • Cannella Elementary School
  • Career and Technical Education
  • Cimino Elementary School
  • Dowdell Elementary School
  • Gibsonton Elementary School
  • Giunta Middle School
  • Kingswood Elementary School
  • Lithia Springs Elementary School
  • Madison Middle School
  • Middleton High School
  • Muller Elementary School
  • Orange Grove Middle School
  • Plant High School
  • Progress Village Middle Magnet School
  • Riverhills Elementary School
  • Shore Elementary Magnet School
  • Sullivan Partnership School
  • Tampa Bay Boulevard Elementary School
  • Tampa Bay Technical High School

Trophies were given to the First, Second, and Third place winners in each of the levels; Elementary, Middle, High, and Technical Schools.

Elementary
Shore Elementary – 3rd place
Alexander Elementary – 2nd place
Lithia Springs Elementary – 1st place

Middle
Dowdell Middle – 3rd place
Madison Middle – 2nd place
Progress Village – 1st place

High
Tampa Bay Tech – 3rd  place
Brandon High School - 2nd place
Middleton High School – 1st place

Centers
CTE – 3rd place
Aparicio-Levy Technical College  – 2nd place
Caminiti – 1st place

25

Recognition of Business Partners for Florida Construction Career Days (Curriculum and Instruction Division)

Chris Jargo, Assistant Director, Career and Technical Education, and Lauren Walden, Supervisor for Industrial and Technology Education, highlighted the recognition.  The following individuals were recognized and presented with certificates.

  • Theresa Mannix, Executive Director, Suncoast Utility Contractors Association
  • Penny Danielecki, Controller, Technical Sales Corporation

Chair Griffin made comments.

Audio recording on file.

Meeting adjourned 9:01 p.m.

HCPS publishes minutes of School Board meetings after Board approval. Although the online minutes do not include signatures, citizens may arrange to review the official documents by completing a public records request with the Communications Department.

Schools
Search for School
Find a School
School Locator

Locate your attendance area school

School Locator