Our district and schools are on SUMMER HOURS until Friday, July 27, 2018. Our summer district office hours are 7 a.m. to 5:30 p.m., Monday through Thursday. School hours vary by location. Schools and district offices are closed on Friday during summer hours. Our district will return to regular business hours Monday, July 30, 2018.

Skip Navigation
Divisions

School Board

HCPS publishes minutes of School Board meetings after Board approval. Although the online minutes do not include signatures, citizens may arrange to review the official documents by completing a public records request with the Communications Department.

MINUTES
SCHOOL BOARD OF HILLSBOROUGH COUNTY, FLORIDA
901 E. Kennedy Boulevard, Tampa
Tuesday, June 28, 2016

The School Board of Hillsborough County, Florida, met in regular session Tuesday, June 28, 2016, at 3 p.m., in the School Board Auditorium, 901 East Kennedy Boulevard, Tampa, with Superintendent Jeff Eakins, and Board Members Doretha W. Edgecomb, Sally Harris, Carol W. Kurdell, Melissa Snively, Cindy Stuart, and Susan Valdes present.  Vice Chair Cindy Stuart presided.

Absent:  April Griffin 

Others present were: 

Board Attorney – James Porter
District Attorney – Jeff Gibson                          

Chief of Staff:  Alberto Vazquez, Ed.D.
Deputy Superintendent:  Van Ayres
Chief of Schools, Administration:  Larry Sykes, Ed.D. 

Assistant Superintendents/Division Chiefs:
      Academic Support and Federal Programs –Tracye Brown
      Business – Gretchen Saunders
      Diversity – Lewis Brinson, Ed.D. - absent
      Curriculum and Instruction – Denny Oest - absent
      Governmental Relations – Connie Milito
      Human Resources – Stephanie Woodford
      Information and Technology/Empowering Effective Teachers Grant – Anna Brown, Ed.D. – absent Dan Schultz, General Manager of IT
      Operations – Chris Farkas
      Student Services – Wynne Tye     

Chief Community Relations Officer – T.G. Taylor
External Communications Manager – Tanya Arja
Superintendent’s Secretary (Recording) – Linda Fernandez 

News Media Representatives:
      Tampa Bay Times – Marlene Sokol 

Approximately 200 people were in the audience, including other school district personnel. 

Call to Order:  Vice Chair Stuart called the meeting to order at 3 p.m.

Moment of Silence and Pledge of Allegiance:  Moment of silence followed by Mrs. Snively leading in the Pledge of Allegiance to the United States Flag. 

Withdrawn Items – Y01, C4.05, C4.06, C6.14, C6.22, and C8.07

Adoption of the Agenda:

Motion by Mrs. Harris, second by Ms. Edgecomb, to adopt the agenda.  Motion unanimously carried.

Board – Roll Call:  Vice Chair Stuart declared a quorum with six Board Members present.  Chair April Griffin absent.

Approval of Minutes

Motion by Mrs. Harris, second by Ms. Edgecomb, to approve the following minutes:
            May 3, 2016 – Workshop – a.m.
            May 3, 2016 – Workshop – p.m.
            June 14, 2016 – Workshop a.m.
            June 14, 2016 - Regular meeting
Motion unanimously carried.

Board Guidelines

Mrs. Snively read the board meeting guidelines and speakers comment guidelines into the record.

Speakers to Agenda Items

Vice Chair Stuart asked for a discussion regarding public comments.  Noting that we have two public hearings scheduled to begin at 5:01 p.m. 

Motion by Ms. Edgecomb, second by Mrs. Harris, to set aside the 45 minute rule for public comment.  Motion unanimously carried.

Vice Chair Stuart said that item D.02 has been pulled from the agenda and will not be discussed or voted on at this meeting.  The existing policy will remain as it has been for the last several years.  That topic will not be addressed by the board at this cycle of policy review. 

Speaker Item No.
Terry Kemple C1.02, C6.02, C8.04, and Audience Comments – Policy
Joseph Robinson C6.04, C6.05, 7.02, and Audience Comments – 2016-2017 Upcoming Year
Mark Klutho C6.04, C7.04, and Audience Comments – Stupidity, Waste
Jennifer Yeagley Russell Transgender
Jarrell Myrle Henry Transgender
Beth Harmon Gender Expression
Kristen King Gender Expression
Susan McIntosh Gender Expression
Ralph McIntosh Transgender Restrooms
Kevin Wells Nondiscrimination Policy, C8.04
Jonas Alday Gender Expression
Yomaira Santiago Protect our children
Brent Simpson Gender Expression policy
Mary Wells Transgender Restrooms
Donna Witsell Safety of our children –bullying and suicide
John Martin Gender Expression
Jane Spear Gender Expression
Ivory Cleary The safety of our kids
Leanne Klumb Gender Expression
Ronald Medvin LGBT Tabling agenda
Patty Sodmont Transgender Bathroom
Harold Woodall Transgender
Michelle Cepeda Gender Expression
Yavier Irizarry Gender Expression
Yeileen Irizarry Gender Expression
Erick Lopez Gender Expression
Pastor Don Tanner Policy
Jeffery Puglisi Restrooms/policies
Mike Kahn Policy
Dan Reid Public Bathrooms
Kimberly Leach Gender Neutral Bathrooms
Frank Roder Gender Expression
Virginia Davis Gender Expression


Vice Chair Stuart recessed the meeting at 4:22 p.m. and reconvened at 4:30 p.m.

Proclamations/Recognitions - None

01

Presentation of Advanced Boardmanship Certification Awarded to Susan L. Valdes (Community Relations) Withdrawn

Suspended Agenda

01

Suspended Agenda

Jeff Eakins highlighted the following on the suspended agenda.

  • Provided an update with our Faith Based Partners.  MaryLou Whaley will send the evaluation documents to the board. 

Teaching and Learning - None

Administrative Appointments - None

Recommendations and Reports of Superintendent Requiring Board Approval

Motion by Mrs. Harris, second by Mrs. Valdes, to vote on the consent agenda with the following items pulled for discussion.  These items will be voted on all together at the end of discussion.
     Consent Agenda:  C1.04, C2.02, C6.04, C6.24, and C7.01a
     Public Hearing:  D02R
Motion unanimously carried.

1.00 Curriculum and Instruction Division (Denny Oest)

1.01

Request for Authorization to Proceed - none

1.02

Approve Renewal Agreement with Florida Virtual School (FLVS) for the 2016/2017 School Year

1.03

Approve Regional Partner Affiliate Agreement with the Alliance for Young Artists & Writers, Inc. for the 2016/2017 School Year

1.04

Approve Memorandum of Understanding with the City of Tampa, Tampa Bay WorkForce Alliance, Inc. d/b/a CareerSource of Tampa Bay for the Tampa Fire Rescue Partnership Academy, 2016/2017

Michael Ramsey highlighted the MOU at the request of Vice Chair Stuart.

 

 

2.00 Student Services (Wynne Tye)

2.01

Request for Authorization to Proceed - none

2.02

Approve the Fieldwork Experience Agreement between Nova Southeastern University, Inc., and The School Board of Hillsborough County, Florida for Occupational Therapy and Physical Therapy Fieldwork Experience (Student Services Division)

Kim Workman, General Director Exceptional Education, highlighted the item at the request of Mrs. Valdes.  Comments by Mrs. Valdes and Ms. Edgecomb. 

 


3.00 Academic Support and Federal Programs Division (Tracye Brown, Ed. D.)

3.01

Request for Authorization to Proceed - none

 

 

4.00 Human Resources Division (Stephanie Woodford)

4.01

Request for Authorization to Proceed – if any

4.02

Approve Personnel List #1059 - Instructional

4.03

Approve Personnel List #915 - Instructional Support

4.04

Approve Teachers Considered Out of Field - Subject Area and English Language Learners

4.05

Approve Disciplinary Action - Instructional (If Any) Withdrawn

4.06

Approve Disciplinary Action - Instructional Support (If Any) Withdrawn

 

 

5.00 Information and Technology Division (Anna Brown, Ed. D.)

5.01

Request for Authorization to Proceed - none

 

 

6.00 Business Division (Gretchen Saunders)

6.01

Request for Authorization to Proceed - none

6.02

Approve the Renewal Purchase of Expert 21 from Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (Curriculum and Instruction Division)

6.03

Approve Teacher Training Instructors for New Teacher Content Training - 2016 (Curriculum and Instruction Division)

6.04

Approve Agreements for Educational Services with Building Trades Apprenticeship/Preapprenticeship Committees, Erwin Technical College, 2016/2017 (Curriculum and Instruction Division)

Michael Ramsey highlighted the item at the request of Vice Chair Stuart and Mrs. Valdes.  He recognized partners who were present.

6.05

Approve Agreement for Educational Services with the City of Tampa for Firefighter Training by Learey Technical College, 2016/2017 (Curriculum and Instruction Division)

6.06

Approve the Agreement for Technical Services with DeGroot Management Services, Inc. (DMS) to Perform Unemployment Cost Control Services (Human Resources Division)

6.07

Approve Agreement with the Agency for Community Treatment Services, Inc. (ACTS) (Student Services Division)

6.08

Approve Contract with PACE Center for Girls - Hillsborough (Student Services Division)

6.09

Approve Agreement with The Spring of Tampa Bay, Inc. (Student Services Division)

6.10

Approve the Agreement with the Florida Department of Juvenile Justice (Student Services Division)

6.11

Approve the Agreement with G4S Youth Services, LLC (Student Services Division)

6.12

Approve Cooperative Agreement with Hillsborough County Sheriff's Office (Student Services Division)

6.13

Approve Contract with AMIkids - YES (Student Services Division)

6.14

Approve Contract with Drug Abuse Comprehensive Coordinating Office, Inc. (DACCO) (Student Services Division) Withdrawn

6.15

Approve All Title II, Part A Project and Funds: Teacher and Principal Training and Recruitment Fund Based on Final Approval from the State for the 2016/2017 School Year (Student Services Division)

6.16

Approve Teacher Training Instructors for New Teacher Orientation 2016 (Student Services Division)

6.17

Accept the Highest-Ranked Proposals Submitted by Various Vendors - Request For Proposal (RFP) #16001-EST Speech and Languages Therapy and Diagnostic Services (Business Services)

6.18

Approve Contract Amendment with SirsiDynix Corporation for the Symphony Integrated Library System (Information and Technology Division)

6.19

Accept the Highest-Ranked Proposals Submitted by Various Vendors - Request For Proposal (RFP) #16000-EST Speech and Languages Services for Parentally Placed Private School Students (Business Services)

6.20

Accept the Lowest and Best Bids Submitted by Multiple Vendors - Invitation to Bid (ITB) #16054-MST Tree Trimming, Removal and Related Services (Business Services)

6.21

Accept the Lowest and Best Bids Submitted by Multiple Vendors - Invitation to Bid (ITB) #16057-MST Telephone Systems and Related Parts (Business Services)

6.22

Accept the Highest-Ranked Proposals Submitted by Various Vendors - Request For Proposal (RFP) #16038-MST Water Treatment Services (Business Services) Withdrawn

6.23

Approve the Agreement for Technical Services with Mariann Schmudde for the Evaluation of the Teacher Incentive Fund Cohort 4 (TIF 4) Grant (Information and Technology Division)

6.24

Approve the Transfer of Workers Compensation Excess Coverage from Internal Service Fund 713 to General Fund 101 (Business Services)

Gretchen Saunders highlighted the item at the request of Vice Chair Stuart and Mrs. Valdes.  Comments by Mrs. Valdes and Ms. Edgecomb.

6.25

Approve the Contract Between the Hillsborough County School Readiness Coalition, Inc., D/B/A the Early Learning Coalition of Hillsborough County, and The School Board of Hillsborough County, Florida, Contract SR-SDHC1617 (Academic Support and Federal Programs Division)

 

 

7.00 Operations Division (Chris Farkas)

7.01

Request for Authorization to Proceed - none

7.01a

Approve the Proposed Bell Schedules for the 2016-2017 School Year

Chris Farkas highlighted the item at the request of Vice Chair Stuart.  Comments by Mrs. Valdes and Ms. Edgecomb.

7.02

Approve the Agreement for Technical Services with Community Business Solutions L.L.C. for Support of the District's Construction Project Database (Operations Division)

7.03

Approve Spot Survey 4.6 for McDonald Elementary School and the Raymond O. Shelton School Administrative Center

7.04

Approve an Interlocal Agreement between the City of Tampa and the School Board of Hillsborough County to Permit the Installation of Chilled Water Lines in the City Owned Right-of-Way at Sulphur Springs K-8 Community School

7.05

Approve Lease Renewal With McDill Columbus Corporation for Classroom Space for Career Recruitment and Instruction in Basic English (CARIBE) Program for the 2016/2017 Term

7.06

Approve First Modification to License and Indemnity Agreement Between the Florida Strawberry Festival, Inc. and the School Board of Hillsborough County

 

 

8.00 Administration Division (Larry Sykes, Ed.D.)

8.01

Request for Authorization to Proceed - none

8.02

Approve the Recommendations for Change of Placement of Regular Students

8.03

Approve the Recommendations for Change of Placement of Exceptional Student Education Students

8.04

Approve Out-of-County/Out-of-State and Overnight In-County Student Field Trips

8.05

Approve Waiver of Rental Fees

8.06

Approve Charges for Student Supplies - 2016/2017 Academic Year

8.07

Approve the 2016/2017 Student Handbook Withdrawn

 

 

9.00 Unclassified

9.01

Request for Authorization to Proceed – none

Motion by Ms. Edgecomb, second by Mrs. Harris, to vote on the items pulled from the consent agenda.  Motion unanimously carried.

10.00 Information

10.01

Request for Authorization to Proceed - none

Vice Chair Stuart recognized Susan Valdes who received the 2016 Presidential Medal from the Ana G. Mendez University System.  The Ana G. Mendez University System, the largest private university system in Puerto Rico honored Mrs. Valdes during the Tampa Bay Campus’ 5th Commencement Ceremony for her outstanding contributions and commitment to increase the economic and educational opportunities in the Tampa Bay community.

Scheduled Hearings on Policies and/or Business Items

01

Public Hearing on Adoption of Instructional Materials for Art, Physical Education, and World Languages (Curriculum and Instruction Division)

Vice Chair Stuart will adjourn the School Board Meeting and opened the Public Hearing for the Instructional Materials Adoption Process at 5 p.m.

Karine Johns highlighted the titles that were up for adoption.

Vice Chair Stuart asked if there were members of the public to address the proposed adoption of the instructional materials.  Being none the Vice Chair advised the public that the Board will consider the adoption of the material at the next Board meeting scheduled for July 19, 2016.  She closed the Public Hearing and reconvened the regular School Board Meeting at 5:02 p.m.

02

Approve the Adoption of New and Revised Policies as Advertised in May 2016

Vice Chair Stuart adjourned the regular School Board meeting and opened the Public Hearing on the adoption of New and Revised Policies at 5:03 p.m.

Tanly Cabrera highlighted the process.

Public Comments: 

  • Mrs. Kurdell recognized American Heart Association members who were in the audience.  Kate Sawa introduced her team.  Charlie Curtis, Plant High School student who is a survivor, (He benefited from the training received by an employee.), Amanda Decker and Dr. Robert Sanchez were also present.
  • Charlie Curtis addressed the board and shared his experience.
  • Ms. Edgecomb suggested extending CPR training to our parents who have students participating in our swimming program.
  • Mr. Porter acknowledged the teams that prepared the policies.

Vice Chair Stuart closed the Public Hearing and reconvened the School Board meeting at 5:10 p.m.

Motion by Mrs. Valdes, second by Mrs. Harris, to adopt the new and revised policies as advertised in May 2016.  Motion unanimously carried.

Other Business and Board Comments

Vice Chair Stuart, Mrs. Snively, and Mrs. Valdes made comments and Mrs. Harris shared her video.

Superintendent’s Comments

Summer Graduations – The district held 41 graduations last month and will be conducting three summer graduations on July 13, 2016.  We are proud of all our graduates for persevering and reaching this milestone.  He thanked teachers, administrators, and support staff who helped these students succeed and ensured they are all prepared for life before they walked across the stage.

Talent Development Institute – thanked staff for the work that took place in the planning and presentation.

Recognitions – congratulated Ms. Edgecomb on her selection as the 2016 recipient of the NOBEL Women Shining Star Award.  Offered his congratulations to Mrs. Valdes on her recognition by the Ana G. Mendez University System with the 2016 Presidential Medal.

Adjournment – with no further business the meeting was adjourned at 5:25 p.m.  (Audio recording on file.)

HCPS publishes minutes of School Board meetings after Board approval. Although the online minutes do not include signatures, citizens may arrange to review the official documents by completing a public records request with the Communications Department.

Schools
Search for School
Find a School
School Locator

Locate your attendance area school

School Locator