Skip Navigation
Divisions

School Board

HCPS publishes minutes of School Board meetings after Board approval. Although the online minutes do not include signatures, citizens may arrange to review the official documents by completing a public records request with the Communications Department.

MINUTES
SCHOOL BOARD OF HILLSBOROUGH COUNTY, FLORIDA
901 E. Kennedy Boulevard, Tampa
Tuesday, June 28, 2016

The School Board of Hillsborough County, Florida, met in special called board meeting Tuesday, June 28, 2016, at 9 a.m., in the School Board Auditorium, 901 East Kennedy Boulevard, Tampa, with Superintendent Jeff Eakins, and Board Members Sally Harris, Carol W. Kurdell, Melissa Snively, Cindy Stuart, and Susan Valdes present.  Vice Chair Cindy Stuart presided.

Absent:  Chair April Griffin and Doretha W. Edgecomb

Others present were: 

Board Attorney – James Porter
District Attorney – Jeff Gibson

Chief of Staff:  Alberto Vazquez, Ed.D.
Deputy Superintendent:  Van Ayres
Chief of Schools, Administration:  Larry Sykes, Ed.D. 

Assistant Superintendents/Division Chiefs:
      Academic Support and Federal Programs –Tracye Brown
      Business – Gretchen Saunders
      Diversity – Lewis Brinson, Ed.D.
      Curriculum and Instruction – Denny Oest - absent
      Governmental Relations – Connie Milito
      Human Resources – Stephanie Woodford
      Information and Technology/Empowering Effective Teachers Grant – Anna Brown, Ed.D.
      Operations – Chris Farkas
      Student Services – Wynne Tye

Chief Community Relations Officer – T.G. Taylor
External Communications Manager – Tanya Arja
Superintendent’s Secretary (Recording) – Linda Fernandez

 News Media Representatives:
      Tampa Bay Times – Marlene Sokol

 Approximately 200 people were in the audience, including other school district personnel.

Call to Order:  Vice Chair Stuart called the meeting to order at 9 a.m.

Moment of Silence and Pledge of Allegiance:  Moment of silence followed by Mrs. Snively leading in the Pledge of Allegiance to the United States Flag. 

Withdrawn Items – B05

Adoption of the Agenda:

Motion by Mrs. Harris, second by Mrs. Snively, to adopt the agenda.  Motion unanimously carried with Ms. Edgecomb and Chair Griffin absent for the vote.

Board – Roll Call:  Vice Chair Stuart declared a quorum with six Board Members present.  Chair April Griffin and Ms. Edgecomb were absent.

Approval of Minutes - none

Board Guidelines

Mrs. Snively read the guidelines into the record.

Speakers to Agenda Items

Ms. Edgecomb read the speakers guidelines.

Speaker Item No.
Dianne Hart B20
Pete Edwards Administrative Appointments
Joseph Robinson B7, B10, B12, B13, and 10.01a, and Administrative Appointments


Proclamations/Recognitions
- None

Suspended Agenda - None

Teaching and Learning - None

Administrative Appointments

Superintendent Eakins provided clarity to speakers who addressed elevate schools and other concerns brought forward from our speakers.

01

Approve the Administrative Appointment of Director of Leadership Development (Educational Leadership and Professional Development)

Motion by Mrs. Susan Valdes, second by Mrs. Harris, to appoint Yinka Alege, currently Principal of Greco Middle School, to the Director of Leadership Development, with an effective date of July 18, 2016.  Motion unanimously carried.

02

Approve the Administrative Appointment of Director of Principal Pipeline Development (Educational Leadership and Professional Development)

Motion by Mrs. Valdes, second by Mrs. Harris, to appoint Kim Huff, currently Principal Coach, Area IV, to the Director of Principal Pipeline Development, with an effective date of July 18, 2016.  Motion unanimously carried.

03

Approve the Administrative Appointment of Supervisor of Leadership Development (Educational Leadership and Professional Development)

Motion by Mrs. Valdes, second by Mrs. Harris, to appoint Sandra Robinson, currently Coordinator, Leadership Development, to the Supervisor of Leadership Development with an effective date of July 18, 2016.  Motion unanimously carried.

04

Approve the Administrative Appointment of Supervisor of Principal Pipeline Development (Educational Leadership and Professional Development)

Motion by Mrs. Snively, second by Mrs. Valdes, to appoint Gregory Basham, currently Assistant Principal of Curriculum, Blake Magnet High School, to the Supervisor of Principal Pipeline Development, with an effective date of July 18, 2016.  Motion unanimously carried.

Mr. Basham is out of the country on vacation with his daughter.

05

Approve the Administrative Appointments of the following Superintendent’s Cabinet Level Positions:  Chief Academic Officer, Chief Business Officer, Chief Diversity Officer, Chief Operations Officer, and Area Superintendents Withdrawn

06

Approve the Administrative Appointment of the Principal of Lake Magdalene Elementary School  (Administration Division)

Motion by Vice Chair Stuart, second by Mrs. Valdes, to appoint Crystal Brown, currently Assistant Principal, Elementary Instruction, Sulphur Springs K-8 School, to the Principal of Lake Magdalene Elementary School, with an effective date of July 18, 2016.  Motion unanimously carried. 

Vice Chair Stuart recognized Darlene Choe and Dodi Davenport former principals were present in support of this motion.

07

Approve the Administrative Appointment of the Principal of Erwin Technical College (Administration Division)

Motion by Mrs. Valdes, second by Mrs. Harris, to appoint Steve Briant, currently Assistant Principal, Learey Technical College, to the Principal, Erwin Technical College with an effective date of July 18, 2016.  Motion unanimously carried.

08

Approve the Administrative Appointment of the Principal of Dickenson Elementary School (Administration Division)

Motion by Mrs. Valdes, second by Mrs. Harris, to appoint Christopher (Ryan) Moody, currently Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction, Dickenson Elementary School, to the Principal, Dickenson Elementary School with an effective date of July 18, 2016.  Motion unanimously carried. 

Superintendent Eakins recognized Mary Cunningham who was present.

09

Approve the Administrative Appointment of the Principal of Dunbar Magnet Elementary School (Administration Division)

Motion by Mrs. Harris, second by Mrs. Valdes, to appoint Frankye Bulmer, currently Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction, Shore Elementary Magnet School, to the Principal, Dunbar Magnet Elementary School, with an effective date of July 18, 2016.  Motion unanimously carried.

Superintendent Eakins gave a brief history of the process in our reorganization.

June 2015 – Phase I – was the development and initiation of our Strategic Plan.

1)     Analyzing the organization as well as staff skill sets to ensure that the board’s strategic plan/goals will be achieved.

2)     Address culture – strong foundation.

3)     Provide more support to our schools and communities.

4)     Create systems of support for teachers and leaders so that, ultimately, our students will be successful.

5)     Set clear expectations for the roles and expectations for district staff.

April 2016 – Phase II – he outlined the interview process.

1)     Appreciates the professionalism of staff – has not been easy.

2)     Teamwork – my staff does not care about titles, they care about students.

3)     National and Local searches conducted.

4)     Rigorous interview process

5)     Goal is to align the needs of the organization with the skill sets of individuals and expectations of role so that our schools and ultimately our students are successful.

Phase III – final phase

1)     Final alignment and movement of departments.

2)     Initiation of Community Outreach/Engagement/Support

10

Approve the Administrative Appointment of Chief Academic Officer

Motion by Mrs. Harris, second by Mrs. Snively, to appoint Elizabeth Agresta, currently Associate Superintendent, Diocese of St. Petersburg, to the Chief Academic Officer with an effective date of July 6, 2016.  Motion unanimously carried.

Superintendent Eakins asked that appointments stay after the board meeting to meet the board members.

11

Approve the Administrative Appointment of Chief Business Officer

Motion by Mrs. Harris, second by Mrs. Kurdell, to reappoint Gretchen Saunders, to the Chief Business Officer, with an effective date of July 1, 2016.  Motion unanimously carried.

 Superintendent Eakins recognized and thanked Dr. Brinson for his 40 years of service to the district.

12

Approve the Administrative Appointment of Chief Diversity Officer

Motion by Mrs. Valdes, second by Mrs. Harris, to appoint Minerva Spanner-Morrow, currently Principal, Canton City Schools – Grades K-12, Ohio, to the Chief Diversity Officer, with an effective date of August 1, 2016.  Motion unanimously carried.

13

Approve the Administrative Appointment of Chief Operations Officer

Motion by Mrs. Valdes, second by Mrs. Kurdell, to reappoint Christopher Farkas, to the Chief Operations Officer, with an effective date of July 1, 2016.  Motion unanimously carried.

14

Approve the Administrative Appointment of Area Superintendent – Area I

Motion by Mrs. Kurdell, second by Mrs. Harris, to reappoint Lisa Yost, currently Area Superintendent – Area II, to the Area Superintendent – Area II, with an effective date of July 1, 2016.  Motion unanimously carried.

15

Approve the Administrative Appointment of Area Superintendent – Area II

Motion by Mrs. Harris, second by Mrs. Valdes, to reappoint Marcos Murillo, currently Area Superintendent-Area VIII, to the Area Superintendent – Area II, with an effective date of July 1, 2016.  Motion unanimously carried.

 Retirements of three area superintendents are the reason for these appointments.

16

Approve the Administrative Appointment of Area Superintendent – Area III

He recognized Brenda Grasso who will be transitioning with the new area superintendent. 

Motion by Mrs. Snively, second by Mrs. Kurdell, to appoint Anna Brown, currently Chief Information and Technology Officer, to the Area Superintendent – Area III, with an effective date of July 1, 2016.  Motion unanimously carried.

17

Approve the Administrative Appointment of Area Superintendent – Area IV

He recognized Henry Washington who will be transitioning with the new area superintendent. 

Motion by Mrs. Valdes, second by Mrs. Harris, to appoint Donell Underdue, Jr., currently Chief of Schools, Chicago, Illinois, to the Area Superintendent – Area IV, with an effective date of July 18, 2016.  Motion unanimously carried.

18

Approve the Administrative Appointment of Area Superintendent – Area V

He recognized Sherrie Sikes who will be transitioning with the new area superintendent. 

Motion by Mrs. Harris, second by Mrs. Valdes, to appoint Dr. Michelle Fitzgerald, currently Assistant Superintendent for Learning and Teaching, Community Unit School District 205, Elmhurst, Illinois, to the Area Superintendent – Area V, with an effective date of July 11, 2016.  Motion unanimously carried.

19

Approve the Administrative Appointment of Area Superintendent – Area VI

He recognized Jerry Jackson who retired this year. 

Motion by Mrs. Valdes, second by Mrs. Snively, to reappoint Sharon Morris, currently Area Superintendent – Area VII, to the Area Superintendent – Area VI, with an effective date of July 1, 2016.  Motion unanimously carried.

20

Approve the Administrative Appointment of Area Superintendent – Area VII

Motion by Mrs. Valdes, second by Mrs. Kurdell, to reappoint Owen Young, currently Area Superintendent, Priority Schools, to the Area Superintendent – Area VII, with an effective date of July 1, 2016.  Motion unanimously carried.

21

Approve the Administrative Appointment of Area Superintendent – Area VIII

Motion by Mrs. Valdes, second by Mrs. Harris, to appoint Shaylia McRae, currently Administrator on Special Assignment, Student Success Program, to the Area Superintendent – Area VIII, with an effective date of July 1, 2016.  Motion unanimously carried.

Superintendent Eakins addressed what will take place during Phase III.  There will be an analysis of our current structure to be sure everything is in place where they are appropriate.  He has asked Dr. Sykes to take a new position on his cabinet that will work closely with community outreach, partnership, etc. and will be appointed officially at the July 19, 2016 school board meeting.  He expressed his appreciation to Dr. Sykes for taking on this new challenge.

Recommendations and Reports of Superintendent Requiring Board Approval

Motion by Mrs. Harris, second by Mrs. Valdes, to vote on item 4.02a, on the consent agenda.  Motion unanimously carried.

Superintendent Eakins highlighted some of our appointments who are being appointed for the first time as an assistant principal.

4.01

Request for Authorization to Proceed

4.02a

Approve Administrative Appointments/Transfers – all appointments/transfers effective
July 11, 2016 unless otherwise noted

  • Denny Oest, currently Assistant Superintendent, Curriculum and Instruction to the Deputy Director, Area VI. Effective July 1, 2016
  • Maribeth Brooks, Currently Area Superintendent, Area I, to the Deputy Director, Area VIII, effective July 1, 2016
  • Odalys Pritchard, currently Principal on Special Assignment, Elevate Schools, to the Administrator on Special Assignment, Area I
  • Emme B. Moore, currently Writing Coach, Leto High School to the Coordinator, EXCEL, Department of Advanced Academics
  • Eric Graham, currently Director of Business Development, Commercial Interior Solutions, Clearwater, FL, to the Supplier Diversity Officer, Office of Supplier Diversity
  • Dennis Derflinger, currently Assistant Principal for Student Affairs, Tampa Bay Technical High School, to the Assistant Principal for Administration, Steinbrenner High School
  • Samantha Maddox, currently Assistant Principal for Student Affairs, Chamberlain High School, to the Assistant Principal for Curriculum, Chamberlain High School, effective July 1, 2016
  • Shea Graff, currently Assistant Principal for Student Affairs, Freedom High School to the Assistant Principal for Curriculum, Tampa Bay Tech, effective July 1, 2016
  • John Rose, currently Assistant Principal for Student Affairs, Giunta Middle School, to the Assistant Principal for Student Affairs, Brandon Alternative
  • Luis Suarez, currently a Teacher, Coleman Middle School, to the Assistant Principal for Student Affairs at Chamberlain High School
  • Jennifer Cary-Greco, currently Assistant Principal for Student Affairs, Brandon High School, to the Assistant Principal for Student Affairs, Wharton High School
  • Jaclyn Savino, currently a Teacher at Strawberry Crest High School, to the Assistant Principal for Student Affairs, Wharton High School
  • Rubye Smith, currently Assistant Principal for Student Affairs, Jennings Middle School, to the Assistant Principal for Student Affairs, Gaither High School
  • Aundrey Johnson, currently Assistant Principal for Student Affairs, Shields Middle School, to the Assistant Principal for Student Affairs, Plant City High School
  • Colleen Carr, currently Assistant Principal for Student Affairs, Plant City High School, to the Assistant Principal for Student Affairs, Shields Middle School
  • Jeanne Terry-Byrd, currently Assistant Principal for Student Affairs, Pierce Middle School, to the Assistant Principal for Student Affairs, Young Middle School
  • Michael Warren, currently Principal, MYcroSchool, Pinellas County, to the Assistant Principal for Student Affairs, Rodgers Middle School
  • Zemenaye Harris, currently a Teacher, Apollo Beach Elementary School, to the Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction at B. T. Washington Elementary School
  • Reagan Lawrence, Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction, Lewis Elementary School, to the Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction, Pizzo Elementary
  • Angela Gluth, currently Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction, Pizzo Elementary School to the Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction, Pride Elementary School
  • Laura Wilton, currently Assistant Principal for Administration, Turner Bartels K-8, to the Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction, Lewis Elementary School
  • Jennifer Penney, currently Reading Coach, Witter Elementary School to the Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction, Witter Elementary

10.00 Information

10.01

Financial Impact of the Administrative Appointments for the Superintendent’s Cabinet Level Positions

Scheduled Hearings on Policies and/or Business Items and Other Business and Board Comments - none

Mrs. Kurdell, Mrs. Snively, Vice Chair Stuart, and Mrs. Valdes made comments.

Superintendent’s Comments - none

Adjournment – with no further business the meeting was adjourned at 10:17 a.m.  (Audio recording on file.)

HCPS publishes minutes of School Board meetings after Board approval. Although the online minutes do not include signatures, citizens may arrange to review the official documents by completing a public records request with the Communications Department.

Schools
Search for School
Find a School
School Locator

Locate your attendance area school

School Locator