Our district and schools are on SUMMER HOURS until Friday, July 27, 2018. Our summer district office hours are 7 a.m. to 5:30 p.m., Monday through Thursday. School hours vary by location. Schools and district offices are closed on Friday during summer hours. Our district will return to regular business hours Monday, July 30, 2018.

Skip Navigation
Divisions

School Board

HCPS publishes minutes of School Board meetings after Board approval. Although the online minutes do not include signatures, citizens may arrange to review the official documents by completing a public records request with the Communications Department.

MINUTES
SCHOOL BOARD OF HILLSBOROUGH COUNTY, FLORIDA
901 E. Kennedy Boulevard, Tampa
Tuesday, May 24, 2016

 

The School Board of Hillsborough County, Florida, met in regular session Tuesday, May 24, 2016, at 3 p.m., in the School Board Auditorium, 901 East Kennedy Boulevard, Tampa, with Superintendent Jeff Eakins, and Board Members Doretha W. Edgecomb, April Griffin, Sally Harris, Carol W. Kurdell, Cindy Stuart, and Susan Valdes present.  Chair April Griffin presided.

Absent:  Melissa Snively

Others present were:

Board Attorney – James Porter
District Attorney – Jeff Gibson                          

Chief of Staff:  Alberto Vazquez, Ed.D.
Deputy Superintendent:  Van Ayres - absent
Chief of Schools, Administration:  Larry Sykes, Ed.D.

 Assistant Superintendents/Division Chiefs:
      Academic Support and Federal Programs –Tracye Brown
      Business – Gretchen Saunders
      Diversity – Lewis Brinson, Ed.D.
      Curriculum and Instruction – Denny Oest
      Governmental Relations – Connie Milito
      Human Resources – Stephanie Woodford
      Information and Technology/Empowering Effective Teachers Grant – Anna Brown, Ed.D.
      Operations – Chris Farkas     
      Student Services – Wynne Tye
     

Chief Communications Officer – T.G. Taylor
External Communications Manager – Tanya Arja
Superintendent’s Secretary (Recording) – Linda Fernandez

 News Media Representatives:
      Tampa Bay Times – Marlene Sokol

Approximately 200 people were in the audience, including other school district personnel.

Call to Order:  Meeting called to order at 3 p.m.

Chair read the mission and vision of the board into the record.

Moment of Silence and Pledge of Allegiance:  Moment of silence followed by Vice Chair Stuart leading in the Pledge of Allegiance to the United States Flag. 

Chair Griffin introduced our student representative Victoria Holland, Blake High School student.  Victoria serves as a member of our Citizen Advisory Council.

Withdrawn Items – 4.05, 4.06, 6.07R, and 6.17

Adoption of the Agenda:

Motion by Vice Chair Stuart, second by Mrs. Harris, to adopt the agenda.  Motion unanimously carried.

Board – Roll Call:  Chair Griffin declared a quorum with six Board Members present.  Mrs. Snively absent.

Approval of Minutes

Motion by Vice Chair Stuart, second by Ms. Edgecomb, to approve the following minutes:
            May 10, 2016 – regular meeting
            May 12, 2016 – Level III Grievance Hearing (Blankenbaker)
            May 12, 2016 – Level III Grievance Hearing (Rodriguez)

Motion unanimously carried.

Board Guidelines

Vice Chair Stuart read the guidelines into the record.

Chair Griffin acknowledged the student entertainment prior to the board meeting by Roosevelt Elementary School Chorus.  The students were accompanied by their music teacher, Ernesta Chicklowski.  Each student introduced themselves.

Proclamations/Recognitions

01

Recognition of 2016 Florida High School Athletic Association (FHSAA) State Champions for Baseball

Lanness Robinson, Director of Athletics made brief remarks and introduced the coaches who introduced their team members.

Gaither High School
2016 FHSAA 7A State Champions

Andrew Martin David Masuck Camryn Williams Gavin Gillespie
Tyler Tipton Jose Cadenas Tyler Switzer Edgar Nunez
Chipper Holland Cope Hargrove Brandon Driscoll Alain Morales
Josh Boborwski Jordan Williams Adison Dubin Danny Gutcher
Joshua Jordan Julian Lopez Kenny Rodriguez Jayson Gonzalez
AJ Drisdom Ricardo Gonzalez Spencer Yelton Alex Santiago
Derek Crum

 

 

Anthony Alvarez

Comments by Ms. Edgecomb, Mrs. Valdes, and Vice Chair Stuart.  Vice Chair Stuart recognized former Coach Frank Permuy.

Steinbrenner Varsity Baseball
2016 FHSAA 8A State Champions

Salvador Cimino Garrett Raeckers Tyler Keeting Nicholas Perri
Noah Luke Daniel Bautista Jesse O’Rorke Kyle Langiotti
Ryan Russell Nicholas Alessi Bradley Hession Drew Burkhart
Patrick Morris Cam Coakley Jacob Baker Al Alberger
Eric Sennott CJ Van Eyk Ryan Glass David Crawford


Comments by Ms. Edgecomb, Mrs. Valdes, and Vice Chair Stuart.

Coach Crumbly was presented Bay Area Coaches Association Award honoring his 700th win at the Saladino Tournament.  He has won a few more since then.

Comments by Superintendent Eakins.

Speakers to Agenda Items

Vice Chair Stuart read the speakers guidelines.

Speaker Item No.
Patricia Hall 9.04 and 9.05
Mark Klutho 7.03, 7.06, 7.07, 7.08, 9.04, 9.05, and 9.06
Travis Smith Gender Identity
Fred Hearns District Florida State Fair Black History Committee
Freddie Mitchell Stress Free Workplace (presented a handout)
Randy Toler 29,000 Special Needs Students, Parents, and Testing
Ursula Odom Fair Black History Exhibits


Chair Griffin asked that the Board and staff keep comments as brief as possible.

Suspended Agenda

01

Suspended Agenda

Jeff Eakins

  • Lacrosse update by Lanness Robinson –they have met with Halax Group and are working towards finishing the contract.  Looking to bring the final contract to a board meeting in June.
  • Faith Based activity update by Superintendent Eakins.  He highlighted some of the activities that have taken place since the May 10 School Board Meeting.  Chair Griffin asked how staff will be updated on the law.

Teaching and Learning - None

Administrative Appointments

01

Approve the Administrative Appointment of Supervisor, Elementary School Generalist, Department of Elementary Education (Curriculum and Instruction Division)

Motion by Ms. Edgecomb, second by Mrs. Valdes, to appoint Toynita Martinez, currently Principal of Frost Elementary School, to the position of Supervisor, Elementary School Generalist, Department of Elementary Education, effective May 30, 2016.  Motion unanimously carried.

02

Approve the Administrative Appointment of the Manager, Planning and Related Services (Business Services Division)

Motion by Vice Chair Stuart, second by Mrs. Kurdell, to appoint Michael R. McManus, currently Senior Analyst, Information and Technology, to the position of Manager, Planning and Related Services, Business Division, effective July 1, 2016.  Motion unanimously carried.

03

Approve the Administrative Appointment of General Director, Career, Technical, and Adult Education (Curriculum and Instruction Division)

Motion by Ms. Edgecomb, second by Mrs. Valdes, to appoint Michael K. Ramsey, currently Director of Workforce and Continuing Education, to the position of General Director, Career, Technical, and Adult Education, effective June 6, 2016.  Motion unanimously carried.

04

Approve the Administrative Appointment of Supervisor of Performance Evaluation (Human Resources Division)

Motion by Mrs. Kurdell, second by Ms. Edgecomb, to appoint Aimee Ballans, currently Mentor Evaluator, to the position of Supervisor of Performance Evaluation, , effective June 13, 2016.  Motion unanimously carried.

05R

Approve the Administrative Appointment of General Director of Exceptional Student Education (Student Services)

Motion by Mrs. Harris, second by Mrs. Kurdell, to appoint Kimberly Workman, currently Supervisor for Instructional Support and Assessment, Exceptional Student Education Curriculum, to the position of General Director of Exceptional Student Education, Student Services, effective June 5, 2016.  Motion unanimously carried.

Superintendent Eakins recognized Maryann Parks for her years of service to the district.

06

Approve the Administrative Appointment of the Principal of Brandon High School (Administration Division)

Motion by Vice Chair Stuart, second by Ms. Edgecomb, to appoint Jennifer Sparano, currently Assistant Principal for Magnet Curriculum, Tampa Bay Technical High School, to the position of Principal of Principal, Brandon High School, effective June 13, 2016.  Motion unanimously carried.

07

Approve the Administrative Appointment of the Principal of Robinson High School (Administration Division)

Motion by Mrs. Kurdell, second by Mrs. Harris, to appoint Robert Bhoolai, currently Assistant Principal for Student Affairs at Williams Middle School, to the position of Principal of Robinson High School, effective June 13, 2016.  Motion unanimously carried.

The following appointments (part of agenda item 4.02a are being highlighted at this time as first time administrative appointments.

  • Dodi Davenport, currently Principal of Lake Magdalene Elementary School to the Principal on Special Assignment, Performance Evaluation, effective June 13, 2016
  • Kelly Stalnaker, currently a Classroom Teacher at King High School, to the Coordinator of EXCEL, in the Department of Advanced Academics, effective June 13, 2016.
  • Emily Tirelli, currently a Mentor Evaluator, to the Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction, Potter Elementary School, effective June 13, 2016

Chair Griffin recessed at 4:04 p.m. and reconvened at 4:08 p.m.

Chair Griffin said the following items will be moved up on the agenda:  9.04, 9.05, 9.06, and 9.02 in the listed order.

Motion by Mrs. Valdes, second by Mrs. Harris, to vote on these items separately.  Motion carried with Mrs. Kurdell away from the dais for the vote.

Jenna Hodgens, General Director of Charter Schools highlighted items 9.04, 9.05, and 9.06 at the request of Vice Chair Stuart.

9.04

Approve Contract Renewal for Winthrop Charter School

Comments by Vice Chair Stuart, Ms. Edgecomb, Attorney Jim Porter, Vice Chair Griffin, Mrs. Valdes, and Mrs. Kurdell.  Mr. Porter outlined the process for terminating a charter school contract.

Motion by Mrs. Valdes, second by Vice Chair Stuart, to uphold the Superintendent’s recommendation.  Motion carried four to two with Mrs. Kurdell and Ms. Edgecomb opposed.

Comments by Vice Chair Stuart, Ms. Edgecomb, and Mrs. Valdes.  Connie Milito addressed the board regarding charter school legislation.  Mr. Porter suggested that this topic be addressed in a future workshop.

Motion by Mrs. Valdes, second by Ms. Edgecomb, to have a workshop to discuss charter schools in general, roles, and responsibilities.  Motion unanimously carried.

9.05

Approve Contract Renewal for Woodmont Charter School

Motion by Mrs. Valdes, second by Mrs. Harris, to uphold the Superintendent’s recommendation.  Motion carried four to two with Mrs. Kurdell and Ms. Edgecomb opposed.

9.06

Approve Non-Renewal of Contract with The Richardson Montessori Academy

Motion by Mrs. Valdes, second by Mrs. Kurdell, to uphold the superintendent’s recommendation.  Motion unanimously carried.

Comments by Vice Chair Stuart and Ms. Edgecomb.

9.02

Approve Adolescent and School Health Districtwide Study

Dr. Alberto Vázquez highlighted the item at the request of Mrs. Valdes and Ms. Edgecomb.  He also answered questions from the board.  Comments by Mrs. Kurdell, Ms. Edgecomb, Vice Chair Stuart, Chair Griffin, and Mrs. Valdes.  Chair Griffin asked Mr. Porter if we would have to develop policy language.  Mr. Porter said that would be up to the board.

Motion by Mrs. Valdes, second by Mrs. Harris, to approve the Superintendent’s recommendation.  Motion unanimously carried.

Recommendations and Reports of Superintendent Requiring Board Approval

Motion by Mrs. Valdes, second by Mrs. Harris, to vote on the consent agenda with the following items pulled for discussion.  These items will be voted on all together at the end of discussion.
     Consent Agenda:  1.02, 4.02a, 6.05, 6.07, 7.03, and 9.07
     Information Items:  10.02
Motion unanimously carried.

1.00 Curriculum and Instruction Division (Denny Oest)

1.01

Request for Authorization to Proceed - none

1.02

Approve the State of Florida Statewide Voluntary Prekindergarten (VPK) Provider Contract

Lisa Black, Supervisor, Early Childhood highlighted the item at the request of Vice Chair Stuart.  Marina Harkness, Supervisor Early Readiness gave an update on the Early Childhood Coalition.

Chair Griffin asked to move up items 6.05 and 10.02 to be discussed together.  Gretchen Saunders highlighted both of these items.  Comments by Vice Chair Stuart.

6.05

Approve Budget Amendments for the Period Ended April 30, 2016 (Business Division)

10.02

Monthly Financial Position Reports as of April 30, 2016 (Business Division)

 

 

2.00 Student Services (Wynne Tye)

2.01

Request for Authorization to Proceed - none

 

 

3.00 Academic Support and Federal Programs Division (Tracye Brown, Ed. D.)

3.01

Request for Authorization to Proceed - none

 

 

4.00 Human Resources Division (Stephanie Woodford)

4.01

Request for Authorization to Proceed - none

4.02

Approve Personnel List #1059 - Instructional

4.02a

Approve Administrative Appointments/Transfers – all appointments and transfers effective  June 13, 2016 – Item moved up on the agenda.

  • Dodi Davenport, currently Principal, Lake Magdalene Elementary School, to the Principal on Special Assignment, Performance Evaluation
  • Kelly Stalnaker, currently a Teacher at King High School to the Coordinator, EXCEL, Department of Advanced Academics
  • Jennifer L. Davis, currently Assistant Principal for Curriculum, Chamberlain High School to the Assistant Principal for Curriculum at South County Center
  • Stephanie Schwindt, currently Assistant Principal for Student Affairs, Gaither High School, to the Assistant Principal for Curriculum, Gaither High School
  • Edward Henderson, currently Assistant Principal for Administration, Steinbrenner High School, to the Assistant Principal for Administration, Wharton High School
  • Kathleen LeClaire, currently Assistant Principal for Student Affairs, Webb Middle School, to the Assistant Principal for Student Affairs, Pierce Middle School
  • Emily Tirelli, currently Mentor Evaluator, to the Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction, Potter Elementary School

4.03

Approve Personnel List #915 - Instructional Support

4.04

Approve Teachers Considered Out of Field - Subject Area and English Language Learners

4.05

Approve Disciplinary Action – Instructional Withdrawn

4.06

Approve Disciplinary Action - Instructional Support Withdrawn

 

 

5.00 Information and Technology Division (Anna Brown, Ed. D.)

5.01

Request for Authorization to Proceed - none

 

 

6.00 Business Division (Gretchen Saunders)

6.01

Request for Authorization to Proceed - none

6.02

Accept the Proposal from Gordon Food Service - Request for Proposal (RFP) #16031-DST, Primary Food Service Distributor (Business Services)

6.03

Approve the Agreement for Technical Services with Eckerd College Leadership Development Institute—Phase 3 to Support the Leadership Development of the 30 POWER 3 Teacher Leaders (Student Services Division)

6.04R

Approve Interlocal Agreement Between Hillsborough County Board of County Commissioners (BOCC) and the School Board of Hillsborough County, FL (HCPS) to Provide Summer Meals (Academic Support and Federal Programs Division)

6.05

Approve Budget Amendments for the Period Ended April 30, 2016 (Business Division) – Moved up on the agenda.

6.06

Approve the First Amendment to the Memorandum of Agreement (MOA) with the University of South Florida (USF), College of Education for Services Associated with the Implementation of the Investing in Innovation (i3) Grant Project (Award #U411C140098), the Urban Teacher Residency Preparation Program (UTRPP) (Curriculum and Instruction Division)

6.07R

Approve Payroll Schedules for 2016/2017 Fiscal Year (Business Services Division) Revised Attachments – Due to a link error within the data, paydays were misrepresented in previous attachments - Withdrawn

6.08

Approve the Agreement for Technical Services with Educational Development Center, Inc. (EDC) (Leadership Development)

6.09

Approve the Agreement for Technical Services with Florida Association of School Administrators (FASA) (Leadership Development)

6.10

Approve the Agreement for Technical Services with Eckerd College Leadership Development Institute (Leadership Development)

6.11

Approve the Agreement for Technical Services with National SAM Innovation Project (NSIP) (Leadership Development)

6.12

Accept the Lowest, Responsive, Responsible Bid Submitted by Green Expectations Landscaping LLC - Invitation to Bid (ITB) #16046-MST Mowing Services Zone 2B (Business Services)

6.13

Approve the Agreement for Technical Services with Prismatic Services, Inc. for the Evaluation of the Title III Improving Language Instruction Grant (Information and Technology Division)

6.14

Approve the Recommended Titles as Adopted Instructional Materials for Elementary Music, High School Physical Education, and International Baccalaureate (IB) Social Studies (Curriculum and Instruction Division)

6.15

Accept the Piggyback of State of Florida Alternate Contract Source Number 43211500-WSCA-15-ACS - Computer Equipment, Peripherals and Services for Hewlett-Packard Hardware Maintenance (Information and Technology Division)

6.16

Accept the Lowest and Best Bids Submitted by Multiple Vendors – Invitation to Bid (ITB) #16020-DST Radios, Portable Two-Way and Related Accessories (Business Services)

6.17

Approve 2016/2018 Preparing New Principals (PNP) Cohort (Leadership Development) Withdrawn

6.18

Accept IBM Software Letter Option (ISLO) and Approve Acquisition and Exchange of IBM Software Licenses Through IBM Passport Advantage Agreement (Information and Technology Division)

 

 

7.00 Operations Division (Chris Farkas)

7.01

Request for Authorization to Proceed - none

7.02

Approve First Amendment to Purchase and Sale Agreement and Interlocal Agreement for Land Exchange Between the School Board of Hillsborough County and the Housing Authority of the City of Tampa

7.03

Approve Location of School Site Dedication for Elementary School "C" in the Triple Creek Subdivision, Riverview, Florida, South County Region

Lorraine Duffy Suarez, General Manager, Growth Management Planning, highlighted the item at the request of Mrs. Valdes.

7.04

Approve Award of Contract for Telephone and Intercom Cabling and Fire Alarm System Replacements at Two Sites (Northwest, Folsom)

7.05

Approve Change Order No. 12 for Kitchen Renovations at Multiple Sites

7.06

Approve Acceptance of Project for Roof Replacement at Two Sites (Bryan, Jackson)

7.07

Approve Acceptance of Project for Roof Replacement at Riverview Elementary School

7.08

Approve Acceptance of Project for Roof Replacement at Witter Elementary School

 

 

8.00 Administration Division (Larry Sykes, Ed.D.)

8.01

Request for Authorization to Proceed - none

8.01a

Approve 2016/2018 Preparing New Principals (PNP) Cohort (Administration)

8.02

Approve the Recommendations for Change of Placement of Regular Students

8.03

Approve the Recommendations for Change of Placement of Exceptional Student Education Students

8.04

Approve Out-of-County/Out-of-State and Overnight In-County Student Field Trips

8.05

Approve Waiver of Rental Fees

 

 

9.00 Unclassified

9.01

Request for Authorization to Proceed – none

9.02

Approve Adolescent and School Health Districtwide Study – Item moved up on the agenda.

9.03

Approve the Memorandum of Agreement with Peachjar, Inc. to Implement a Flyer Approval and Delivery System. (Communications)

9.04

Approve Contract Renewal for Winthrop Charter School – Moved up on the agenda.

9.05

Approve Contract Renewal for Woodmont Charter School – Moved up on the agenda.

9.06

Approve Non-Renewal of Contract with The Richardson Montessori Academy – Moved up on the agenda.

9.07

Approve Request to Research Additional Funding Relating to School Resource Officers (SRO) in our Elementary Schools

Superintendent Eakins asked that John Newman highlight the item at the request of Vice Chair Stuart and Ms. Edgecomb. 

Comments by Mrs. Valdes, Vice Chair Stuart, Ms. Edgecomb, and Mrs. Harris.  Mrs. Valdes asked for consensus to have a workshop to see how our current program is going and how this fits.  Consensus not reached. 

Discussion:

  • Schedule a workshop prior to June 14 and bring it back to the June 14 school board meeting. 
  • Asked for a workshop to be held between graduations. 
  • Chief Newman said that he would be able to have one-on-one meetings with the board members, if necessary, and provide data from the Sheriffs’ office and our district data.
  • Col. Burton from the Hillsborough County Sheriff’s Office addressed the board.
  • What are we spending for elementary, middle, and high with all agencies and our district staff?
  • How many calls are received?  What is the nature of the calls?  What is the impact on the students?
  • What is the difference between city and county support?
  • Great opportunity but we have to be able to sustain it in the long run.
  • Chief Newman will meet with each board member between graduations.
  • In addition to data we need financial impact information for the bigger picture

Motion by Mrs. Valdes, second by Vice Chair Stuart, to continue agenda item 9.07 until the June 14, 2016 school board meeting.  Motion unanimously carried.

9.08

Approve Value Adjustment Board (VAB) Members

Motion by Mrs. Valdes, second by Mrs. Harris, to vote on the items pulled from the consent agenda. Motion carried with Vice Chair Stuart away from the dais.

10.00 Information

10.01

Request for Authorization to Proceed – none

10.02

Monthly Financial Position Reports as of April 30, 2016 (Business Division) – Moved up on the agenda.

Scheduled Hearings on Policies and/or Business Items - None

Other Business and Board Comments

Comments by Mrs. Valdes, Mrs. Kurdell, Ms. Edgecomb, and Mrs. Harris.

  • On the evaluation section of agenda items there needs to be a true evaluation and why we should reconsider a particular item. How does it fit with our strategic plan?

Superintendent’s Comments

Natural Gas Fuel Fleet Vehicle Rebate Program – the district received $78,025 from the Natural Gas Fuel Fleet Vehicle Rebate Program.  The program is run through the Florida Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services and assists government entities purchasing or leasing either Compressed Natural Gas or Propane buses after July 1, 2013.  Data collected by the Florida Department of Agriculture included: 

  • Number of miles per year, per bus.  
  • Total gallons of fuel per year, per bus.  
  • Annual cost of fuel per year per bus.  
Thanked Jim Beekman, our transportation team, and our procurement team who jointly applied for the rebate.

 
Shared his observations made during school visits as we build a strong foundation.  He visited Crestwood, Edison, Miles elementary schools and Memorial Middle School.  Congratulated Steinbrenner and Gaither high school baseball teams for their recent win as state champions in baseball for divisions 8A and 7A.

Adjournment – with no further business the meeting was adjourned at 6:41 p.m.  (Audio recording on file.)

HCPS publishes minutes of School Board meetings after Board approval. Although the online minutes do not include signatures, citizens may arrange to review the official documents by completing a public records request with the Communications Department.

Schools
Search for School
Find a School
School Locator

Locate your attendance area school

School Locator