Our district and schools are on SUMMER HOURS until Friday, July 27, 2018. Our summer district office hours are 7 a.m. to 5:30 p.m., Monday through Thursday. School hours vary by location. Schools and district offices are closed on Friday during summer hours. Our district will return to regular business hours Monday, July 30, 2018.

Skip Navigation
Divisions

School Board

HCPS publishes minutes of School Board meetings after Board approval. Although the online minutes do not include signatures, citizens may arrange to review the official documents by completing a public records request with the Communications Department.

MINUTES
SCHOOL BOARD OF HILLSBOROUGH COUNTY, FLORIDA
901 E. Kennedy Boulevard, Tampa
Tuesday, June 14, 2016

The School Board of Hillsborough County, Florida, met in regular session Tuesday, June 14, 2016, at 3 p.m., in the School Board Auditorium, 901 East Kennedy Boulevard, Tampa, with Superintendent Jeff Eakins, and Board Members Doretha W. Edgecomb, April Griffin, Sally Harris, Melissa Snively, Cindy Stuart, and Susan Valdes present. Chair April Griffin presided. 

Absent:  Carol W. Kurdell 

Others present were: 

Board Attorney – James Porter
District Attorney – Jeff Gibson                        

Chief of Staff:  Alberto Vazquez, Ed.D.
Deputy Superintendent:  Van Ayres
Chief of Schools, Administration:  Larry Sykes, Ed.D.

 Assistant Superintendents/Division Chiefs:
     Academic Support and Federal Programs –Tracye Brown
     Business – Gretchen Saunders
     Diversity – Lewis Brinson, Ed.D. - absent
     Curriculum and Instruction – Denny Oest
     Governmental Relations – Connie Milito
     Human Resources – Stephanie Woodford
     Information and Technology/Empowering Effective Teachers Grant – Anna Brown, Ed.D.
     Operations – Chris Farkas – absent Lorraine Duffy-Suarez
     Student Services – Wynne Tye    

Chief Community Relations Officer – T.G. Taylor
External Communications Manager – Tanya Arja
Superintendent’s Secretary (Recording) – Linda Fernandez

 News Media Representatives:
      Tampa Bay Times – Marlene Sokol

Approximately 200 people were in the audience, including other school district personnel.

Call to Order:  Meeting called to order at 3 p.m.

Moment of Silence and Pledge of Allegiance:  Moment of silence followed by Vice Chair Stuart leading in the Pledge of Allegiance to the United States Flag.  Vice Chair Stuart asked for remembrance of those who lost their lives in Orlando, Florida this weekend.  She asked for prayers for Mrs. Kurdell and family who lost her mother-in-law yesterday and Mr. John Owens, former principal, area director, and most currently Hearing Master who passed away last week.

Withdrawn Items – Recognition item 01, B03, B04, B05, B06, 4.05, 4.06, and 7.02R

Adoption of the Agenda:

Motion by Mrs. Harris, second by Ms. Edgecomb, to adopt the agenda.  Motion unanimously carried.

Board – Roll Call:  Chair Griffin declared a quorum with six Board Members present.  Mrs. Kurdell absent.

Approval of Minutes

Motion by Mrs. Harris, second by Ms. Edgecomb, to approve the following minutes:
            May 17, 2016 – recognition meeting
            May 24, 2016 – regular meeting
Motion unanimously carried.

Board Guidelines

Vice Chair Stuart read the guidelines into the record.

Speakers to Agenda Items

Chair Griffin asked the speakers to be mindful of the words used during public comments this evening.

Vice Chair Stuart read the speakers guidelines.

Motion by Vice Chair Stuart, second by Mrs. Valdes, to suspend the 45-minute rule speaking time.  Motion unanimously carried.

Speaker

Item No.

Mark Klutho

B2, 10.03, 7.05, 7.07, 7.09, 7.11, stupidity/waste

Terry Kemple

Policy vote, 6.03, 8.04

Mike Weston

4.02c

Michael Miller

Policy vote, 8.04

Pastor Don Tanner

Policy vote, 8.04

Daniel McGehee

8.04

Tony Smart

Gender expression and 8.04

Dan Reid

8.04

Patty Sodmont

8.04

Charles Richard

Policy Vote and 8.04

Alfonso Santiago

8.04

Ray David Velazquez

Policy Vote, 8.04

Steve Morris

8.04

Steve Weiler

Policy Vote and 8.04

Jonas Alday

8.04

David Simpson

8.04

Kevin Wells

8.04

Rev. Ron Smith

8.04

John Martin

Gender Expression

Ralph McIntosh

Transgender Restrooms

Susan McIntosh

Bathroom policy

Travis Smith

Transgender concerns; Student privacy and security concerns

Rick Fernandez

Tampa Bay Express – MPO June 22 vote

Lena Young Green

Hillsborough County Public School’s Representation on the Hillsborough County Metropolitan Planning Organization and the MPS’s vote on TBX on June 22, 2016

Crystal Mickens Houck

6.13

Proclamations/Recognitions

01

Recognition of the 2016 National Geographic Bee Winner (Curriculum and Instruction Division) -Withdrawn

Chair Griffin recessed at 4:04 p.m.  Reconvened the meeting at 4:09 p.m.

Suspended Agenda

01

Suspended Agenda

Jeff Eakins 

  • Faith based partner information – May 31 there was a communication sent regarding training.  Upcoming training for community faith leaders will take place Monday, June 20 at 11 a.m.
  • Elevate schools will participate in their own ECET conference – out-of-the-box thinking 

Comments by Ms. Edgecomb.

Teaching and Learning - None

Administrative Appointments

01

Approve the Administrative Appointment for Senior Data Strategist - Office of Strategy Management

Motion by Ms. Edgecomb, second by Mrs. Harris, to appoint Julie McLeod, currently Supervisor of Evaluation, Accountability and Assessment, to the Senior Data Strategist, Office of Strategy Management, effective July 1, 2016.  Motion unanimously carried.

02

Approve the Administrative Appointment of the Florida Building Code Manager (Operations)

Motion by Mrs. Valdes, second by Vice Chair Stuart, to appoint Scott Anderson, currently Hillsborough County Public Schools Building Code Inspector, to the Florida Building Code Manager, effective June 20, 2016.  Motion unanimously carried. Superintendent Eakins recognized Mr. Jim Johannessen and thanked him for his years of service in our district.

03

Approve the Administrative Appointment of the Principal of Erwin Technical College (Administration Division) - Withdrawn

04

Approve the Administrative Appointment of the Principal of Frost Elementary School (Administration Division) - Withdrawn

05

Approve the Administrative Appointment of the Principal of Lake Magdalene Elementary School (Administration Division)Withdrawn

06

Approve the Administrative Appointment of the Site Administrator of Mendez Exceptional Center (Administration Division) - Withdrawn

07

Approve the Administrative Appointment of the Principal of Shore Magnet Elementary School

Motion by Mrs. Valdes, second by Vice Chair Stuart, to appoint Cheri Bollinger, currently Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction, Tampa Bay Elementary School, to the Principal, Shore Elementary School, effective June 27, 2016.  Motion carried with Mrs. Harris abstaining.  She supports the vote but stated that she did not vote because Cheri is her daughter.

The following appointments (part of agenda item 4.02c) are being highlighted at this time.

 

  • Anthony Montoto, currently Principal on Special Assignment, Administration, to the Principal of Frost Elementary School, effective June 27, 2016
  • Marvin Bell, Currently Assistant Principal for Student Affairs, Chamberlain High School the Site Administrator, Mendez Exceptional Center, effective June 27, 2016.
  • Sarah Jacobsen Capps, currently Principal, Dunbar Magnet Elementary School to the Administrator on Special Assignment for Elevate Schools, Administration Division, effective June 27, 2016

Chair Griffin asked for a motion to move up the following items and vote on them separately. 
            Items:  2.03, 6.09, 6.23 from the Consent Agenda and information items 10.03 and 10.04.

Motion by Mrs. Harris, second by Vice Chair Stuart, to move up the following items and vote on them separately.  Items:  2.03, 6.09, 6.23 from the Consent Agenda and information items 10.03 and 10.04.  Motion carried with Mrs. Snively away from the dais for the vote.

2.03

Approve the Memorandum of Agreement with Children's Home Society of Florida, Inc., University of South Florida, University Area Community Development Corporation, Inc., Tampa Family Health Centers, and Tampa Innovation Alliance for the Development and Maintenance of the Mort Community School Model (Student Services Division)

Holly Saia, Director highlighted the item at the request of Vice Chair Stuart. She introduced the community partners who were present at this time. 

  • Woodland Johnson, Principal, Mort Elementary
  • Sebrina Ruiz, Assistant Principal, Mort Elementary
  • Latiecea Hailey-Brown, Assistant Principal, Mort Elementary
  • Dr. Eliza McCall-Horne, Executive Director, Children’s Home Society
  • Annie Schmidt, Community School Director, Children’s Home Society
  • Dr. Vasti Torres, Dean, College of Education, University of South Florida
  • Dr. Davis Alsopp, Director, Anchin Center, University of South Florida
  • Dr. Rebecca Burns, Assistant Professor, University of South Florida
  • Dr. Shenell Reed, Public Relations Director, Tampa Family Health Centers
  • Sarah Combs, Chief Executive Officer, University Area CDC
  • Nestor Ortiz, Chief Operating Officer, University Area CDC
  • Steve Ramsour, AVP Physician Development, Florida Hospital
  • Mark Sharpe, Executive Director, Tampa Innovation Alliance
  • Pastor Matthew Hartsfield, Van Dyke Church
  • Zenia Robertson, Adopt-a-School Coordinator, Van Dyke Church

Dr. Eliza McCall Horne, made brief comments thanking the board for the partnership.

Comments by Vice Chair Stuart, Superintendent Eakins, Ms. Edgecomb, and Chair Griffin.

Motion by Mrs. Stuart, second by Ms. Edgecomb, to accept the Superintendent’s recommendation.  Motion unanimously carried.

6.09

Approve Service Agreement #ECA-C13-SA-GCS-FY16 with Eckerd Youth Alternatives, Inc. d/b/a Eckerd Community Alternatives (Student Services Division) Moved up on the agenda and vote recorded.

Myrna Hogue, Supervisor highlighted the item at the request of Mrs. Harris.  Ms. Hogue introduced Keith Philipson, Director of Educational Services, Eckerd Community Alternatives, who addressed the board.  Comments by Mrs. Harris, Mrs. Valdes, and Ms. Edgecomb.

Motion by Mrs. Valdes, second by Mrs. Harris, to accept the Superintendent’s recommendation.  Motion unanimously carried.

6.23

Approve the Memorandum of Agreement with the Lightning Foundation, Inc. to Implement Multiple Educational Programs (Community Relations)

T.G. Taylor highlighted the item at the request of Vice Chair Stuart.  The members from the Tampa Bay Lightning Community and highlighted the program.  Comments by Vice Chair Stuart.  Chair Griffin thanked everyone working on this partnership. 

Motion by Mrs. Valdes, second by Mrs. Harris, to accept the Superintendent’s recommendation.  Motion unanimously carried.

10.03

Hillsborough 100 Conservation Challenge (Curriculum and Instruction Division) Moved up on the agenda.

Chris Jargo, Director highlighted the item at the request of Vice Chair Stuart who introduced Betty Jo Tompkins, Executive Director who shared the various challenges with the board.  Comments by Vice Chair Stuart and Mrs. Snively.

Chair Griffin asked for a proclamation to come to the July 19, 2016 meeting endorsing the project.  Mrs. Snively will bring this to the Boys and Girl Scouts to encourage their participation.

10.04

Swim Safety Initiative Program for the Hillsborough County Public Schools Head Start Program (Academic Support and Federal Programs Division) Moved up on the agenda.

Vice Chair Stuart, Mrs. Snively, and Ms. Edgecomb asked that the item be highlighted.  Vice Chair Stuart updated the board and shared a video.  She thanked Evelyn McFadden and her team for their work.  Comments by Vice Chair Stuart and Ms. Edgecomb.

Recommendations and Reports of Superintendent Requiring Board Approval

Motion by Mrs. Harris, second by Ms. Edgecomb, to vote on the consent agenda with the following items pulled for discussion.  These items will be voted on all together at the end of discussion.

Consent Agenda:  1.03, 6.15, 6.22, and 9.03
Information Items:  10.02

Motion unanimously carried.

1.00 Curriculum and Instruction Division (Denny Oest)

1.01

Request for Authorization to Proceed - none

1.02

Approve the Florida Virtual School Virtual Instructional Provider Participation Agreement for the 2016/2017 School Year

1.03

Approve Memorandum of Understanding with Hillsborough Community College for Career Pathways Initiatives

Chris Jargo, Director highlighted the item at the request of Vice Chair Stuart.

1.04

Approve Affiliation Agreement for Health Science Education for the 2016/2017 School Year

 

 

2.00 Student Services (Wynne Tye)

2.01

Request for Authorization to Proceed - none

2.02

Approve Memorandum of Agreement with the Drug Abuse Comprehensive Coordinating Office, Inc. (Student Services Division)

2.03

Approve the Memorandum of Agreement with Children's Home Society of Florida, Inc., University of South Florida, University Area Community Development Corporation, Inc., Tampa Family Health Centers, and Tampa Innovation Alliance for the Development and Maintenance of the Mort Community School Model (Student Services Division) Moved up on the agenda and vote recorded.

 

 

3.00 Academic Support and Federal Programs Division (Tracye Brown, Ed. D.)

3.01

Request for Authorization to Proceed - none

 

 

4.00 Human Resources Division (Stephanie Woodford)

4.01

Request for Authorization to Proceed - none

4.02

Approve Personnel List #1059 - Instructional

4.02a

Approve Administrative & District Personnel Recommended for Renomination for the 2016-2017 School Year (Instructional Personnel List #1060A)

4.02b

Approve School-Based Instructional Personnel Recommended for Renomination for the 2016-2017 School Year (Instructional Personnel List #1060B)

4.02c

Approve Administrative Appointments/Transfers

  • Anthony Montoto, currently Principal on Special Assignment, Administration, to the Principal of Frost Elementary School, effective June 27, 2016
  • Marvin Bell, Currently Assistant Principal for Student Affairs, Chamberlain High School the Site Administrator, Mendez Exceptional Center, effective June 27, 2016
  • Sarah Jacobsen Capps, currently Principal, Dunbar Magnet Elementary School to the Administrator on Special Assignment for Elevate Schools, Administration Division, effective June 27, 2016
  • Yvonne Mapes, currently Department Manager Shared Services, Information and Technology, to the Department Manager of Business Solutions, Information and Technology, effective July 15, 2016

4.03

Approve Personnel List #916 - Instructional Support

4.04

Approve Teachers Considered Out of Field - Subject Area and English Language Learners

4.05

Approve Disciplinary Action - Instructional (If Any) - Withdrawn

4.06

Approve Disciplinary Action - Instructional Support (If Any) - Withdrawn

 

 

5.00 Information and Technology Division (Anna Brown, Ed. D.)

5.01

Request for Authorization to Proceed - none

 

 

6.00 Business Division (Gretchen Saunders)

6.01

Request for Authorization to Proceed - none

6.02

Approve Continuation Budget for Fiscal Year 2016/2017 for Ordinary Expenditures such as Salaries, Supplies, Utilities, Debt Service Payments, Approved Capital Outlay Projects, and the Student Nutrition Services Program (Business Services Division)

6.03

Approve Proposed Calendar for the Adoption of the Fiscal Year 2016/2017 Budget (Business Services Division)

6.04

Approve Grant Agreement Between Franklin Covey Client Sales, Inc., Leader.org, and Lanier Elementary School for The Leader in Me Grant Project (Curriculum and Instruction Division)

6.05

Approve Purchase of Dual Enrollment Instructional Materials from Hillsborough Community College and the University of South Florida for the 2016/2017 School Year (Curriculum and Instruction Division)

6.06

Approve the Renewal Implementation Agreement with the Center for Advancement Via Individual Determination Program (Curriculum and Instruction Division)

6.07

Approve List of Damaged, Stolen and Missing Tangible and Intangible Personal Property (Business Division)

6.08

Approve Disposal of Obsolete Tangible and Intangible Personal Property (Business Division)

6.09

Approve Service Agreement #ECA-C13-SA-GCS-FY16 with Eckerd Youth Alternatives, Inc. d/b/a Eckerd Community Alternatives (Student Services Division) Moved up on the agenda and vote recorded.

6.10

Approve Grant Application to the Florida Department of Education, and if Approved, Accept Funds for the Severe Emotionally Disturbed Network Project and Approve the Memorandum of Understanding for Success 4 Kids and Families, 2016/2017 (Student Services Division)

6.11

Approve the Memorandum of Agreement with the Children’s Board of Hillsborough County for the Supporting and Empowering Educational Developmental Services Project (Student Services Division)

6.12

Accept the Piggyback of the Agreement Between Scholastic, Inc. and The School Board of Marion County, Florida, Bid #3559AH - New and Used Books and Educational Materials (Business Services)

6.13

Approve to Submit Grant Application to the Florida Department of Education and, if Approved, Accept Funds for the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act, Part B, Entitlement and Preschool 2016/2017 (Student Services Division) 

6.14

Approve Memorandum of Agreement with Gracepoint for Exceptional Student Education Services, 2016/2017 (Student Services Division)

6.15R

Approve Contractual Agreements with Seniors in Service of Tampa Bay, Inc., for the Foster Grandparent Program, 2016/2017 (Student Services Division)

Kim Workman, General Director highlighted the item at the request of Vice Chair Stuart.

6.16

Accept the Highest-Ranked Proposals Submitted by Various Vendors - Request For Proposal #16032-DST Occupational and Physical Therapy Services (Business Services)

6.17

Approve the Agreement for Technical Services with New Teacher Center (Leadership Development)

6.18

Approve the Contract Renewal for Categorical Funding with the Florida Department of Health (Student Services Division)

6.19

Approve the Contract Renewal for Full Service Funding with the Florida Department of Health (Student Services Division)

6.20

Approve Memorandum of Agreement with the Hillsborough County Department of Health for Comprehensive Grant Dollars (Student Services Division)

6.21

Approve Budget Amendments for the Period Ended May 31, 2016 (Business Division)

6.22

Approve Payroll Schedules for 2016/2017 Fiscal Year (Business Services Division)

Gretchen Saunders highlighted the item at the request of Vice Chair Stuart.  Comments by Ms. Edgecomb, Vice Chair Stuart, and T.G. Taylor.

6.23

Approve the Memorandum of Agreement with the Lightning Foundation, Inc. to Implement Multiple Educational Programs (Community Relations) Moved up on the agenda and vote recorded.

 

 

7.00 Operations Division (Chris Farkas)

7.01

Request for Authorization to Proceed - none

7.02R

Approve the Proposed Bell Schedules for the 2016-2017 School Year  Withdrawn

7.03

Approve Use of Facilities Agreement Between the School Board of Hillsborough County and Liverpool FC International Academy America-West Florida at Robinson High School

7.04

Approve General Cooperative Agreements for the Joint Use of Recreational Facilities with All Four Hillsborough County Jurisdictions

7.05

Approve Construction Documents and Guaranteed Maximum Price for Heating, Ventilating, and Air Conditioning and Interior Finishes Renovation at Edison Elementary School

7.06

Approve Construction Documents and Guaranteed Maximum Price for Propane Refueling Station at Lois Avenue

7.07

Approve Construction Documents and Guaranteed Maximum Price for Window Lintel Repairs at Plant High School

7.08

Approve Construction Documents and Guaranteed Maximum Price for Bleacher Repairs at Two Sites (Chamberlain, Hillsborough)

7.09

Approve Construction Documents and Guaranteed Maximum Price for Roof and Kitchen Hood and Heating, Ventilating, and Air Conditioning Roof Top Unit Replacements at Six Sites (Ballast Point, Broward, Lomax, McLane, Gorrie, Webb)

7.10

Approve Acceptance of Project for Exterior Painting at Riverhills Elementary and Webb Middle Schools

7.11

Approve the Reorganization of the Facilities Maintenance Support Department and Job Description for Technical Coordinator, FMS

 

 

8.00 Administration Division (Larry Sykes, Ed.D.)

8.01

Request for Authorization to Proceed - none

8.02

Approve the Recommendations for Change of Placement of Regular Students

8.03

Approve the Recommendations for Change of Placement of Exceptional Student Education Students

8.04

Approve Out-of-County/Out-of-State and Overnight In-County Student Field Trips

8.05

Approve Waiver of Rental Fees

 

  

9.00 Unclassified

9.01

Request for Authorization to Proceed – none

9.02

Approve Job Descriptions for the Teaching Tools Store

9.03

Approve Contract Renewal for Pivot Charter School

Jenna Hodgens, General Director highlighted the item at the request of Vice Chair Stuart.  She introduced members of the Pivot Charter School team who were present.

Motion by Mrs. Harris, second by Mrs. Valdes, to vote on the items pulled from the consent agenda.  Motion unanimously carried.

10.00 Information

10.01

Request for Authorization to Proceed – none

10.02

Monthly Financial Position Reports as of May 31, 2016 (Business Division)

Gretchen Saunders highlighted the item at the request of Mrs. Harris and Mrs. Snively.  Comments by Mrs. Snively, Superintendent Eakins, and Ms. Edgecomb.

10.03

Hillsborough 100 Conservation Challenge (Curriculum and Instruction Division) Moved up on the agenda.

10.04

Swim Safety Initiative Program for the Hillsborough County Public Schools Head Start Program (Academic Support and Federal Programs Division) Moved up on the agenda.

Scheduled Hearings on Policies and/or Business Items - None

Other Business and Board Comments

  • Mrs. Harris shared her slide show.
  • Vice Chair Stuart thanked the fair staff and our security staff for their work in our graduations.
  • Mrs. Snively complimented the live streaming and the jumbo screens.  Shared flag etiquette, and what to do during the pledge, and the national anthem. 
  • Ms. Edgecomb said graduations took on a different meaning for her as this is her last official graduation cycle.  She thanked Middleton High School for their presentation to her during their graduation.
  • Mrs. Valdes commented about graduations.
  • Chair Griffin made comments about graduations and sincerely apologized for conferring Plant City High School as Plant High School.  Thanked superintendent and his staff for their work in planning the graduation events.  She thanked the Fair Authority for their partnership and addressed rumors of going to the USF Sun Dome again for graduations.  She is in favor of remaining at the Fair Grounds.  This is not a conversation only about finances but it helps families. Superintendent Eakins said there is an annual negotiation process and he will keep the board informed. 

Superintendent’s Comments

Graduations:  He congratulated the Class of 2016!  Graduation season is such a busy time in the district with 41 graduations taking place over 14 days.  Our graduates shined!  He was so proud to shake all of the graduates’ hands and we were all able to meet a few of them and share in their stories.  We have amazing students with their whole life ahead of them.  Once again congratulations! 

Toyota of Tampa Bay Car Giveaway.  Jennifer Vasquez, Blake High School graduate won a brand new Scion!  She qualified to pull the winning key by having perfect attendance.  Jennifer will be heading to Hillsborough Community College in the fall and plans to transfer to the University of South Florida where she plans on pursuing Pre-Med.  He thanked Toyota of Tampa Bay in our sixth year of having this program for our students.

Summer Food Program – We are committed to providing nutritionally-balanced meals to children during summer vacation, when school breakfast and lunch are not available.  We have three opportunities: 

(1)   Extended School Year Program will offer breakfast or lunch at no cost at schools providing a summer program.  Monday through Thursday from now until August 5, children 18 years old and younger can come to an open school, regardless of whether the child is enrolled in summer school.

(2)   Movin’ Meals food buses – This is the 5th year where our staff is delivering food into the migrant communities on four of our retired and renovated school buses.  Students are invited to sit on the air conditioned buses and eat their meals.

(3)   We have also rented 13 refrigerated trucks to deliver box meals to community sites with summer programs.  This includes the YMCA, HCC summer programs for kids, WIC locations, three libraries, and all the parks and recreation centers.

We encourage our families to take advantage of this wonderful opportunity.

Shout Out to Dalan Omar Smallwood from Strawberry Crest High School.  He is one of four graduating seniors from across the country selected by the Council of Great City Schools to receive the 2016 ExxonMobil Bernard Harris Math and Science Scholarship.  Dalan will receive $5,000 for continued education in a STEM-related field.  Dalan and the other scholars were chosen among several hundred applicants across the nation for their performance, leadership qualities, and community involvement.  He is an IB graduate and plans to study biophysics at the University of North Carolina on a full academic scholarship.  He has aspirations to be a physician.

Migrant Educator of the Year – Edwin Cortez was named the Florida Department of Education 2016 Migrant Educator of the Year.  He is a district social worker in the Plant City area and in Hillsborough County Public Schools.  Mr. Cortez has been with our district for 9 years as an advocate for the Migrant Education Program and a social worker for 18 years.  He was honored for his dedication and commitment to migrant communities.

This Thursday we will have our first Talent Development Institute.

Adjournment – with no further business the meeting was adjourned at 5:53 p.m.  (Audio recording on file.) 

HCPS publishes minutes of School Board meetings after Board approval. Although the online minutes do not include signatures, citizens may arrange to review the official documents by completing a public records request with the Communications Department.

Schools
Search for School
Find a School
School Locator

Locate your attendance area school

School Locator