Our district and schools are on SUMMER HOURS until Friday, July 27, 2018. Our summer district office hours are 7 a.m. to 5:30 p.m., Monday through Thursday. School hours vary by location. Schools and district offices are closed on Friday during summer hours. Our district will return to regular business hours Monday, July 30, 2018.

Skip Navigation
Divisions

School Board

HCPS publishes minutes of School Board meetings after Board approval. Although the online minutes do not include signatures, citizens may arrange to review the official documents by completing a public records request with the Communications Department.

MINUTES
SCHOOL BOARD OF HILLSBOROUGH COUNTY, FLORIDA
901 E. Kennedy Boulevard, Tampa
Tuesday, April 19, 2016

The School Board of Hillsborough County, Florida, met for recognitions Tuesday, April 19, 2016, at 5:30 p.m., in the School Board Auditorium, 901 East Kennedy Boulevard, Tampa, with Superintendent Jeff Eakins, and Board Members Doretha W. Edgecomb, April Griffin, Carol Kurdell, Melissa Snively, Cindy Stuart, and Susan Valdes present.  Chair April Griffin presided.

 

Absent:  Sally Harris

 

Others present were:

Board Attorney:  James Porter

Chief of Staff:  Alberto Vázquez, Ed.D.

Deputy Superintendent:  Van Ayres

Chief of Schools, Administration:  Larry Sykes, Ed.D.

Chief Diversity Officer:  Lewis Brinson, Ed.D.

Assistant Superintendents/Division Chiefs:

      Academic Support and Federal Programs –Tracye Brown

      Business – Gretchen Saunders

      Curriculum and Instruction – Denny Oest

      Government Relations – Connie Milito - absent

      Human Resources – Stephanie Woodford

      Information and Technology/Empowering Effective Teachers Grant – Anna Brown, Ed.D

      Operations – Chris Farkas

      Student Service – Wynne Tye - absent

Communications Manager – Jason Pepe

Superintendent’s Secretary (Recording) – Lori Woods

Approximately 175 people were in the audience, including other school district personnel.

Call to Order:  Meeting called to order at 5:30 p.m.

Moment of Silence and Pledge of Allegiance:  Moment of silence followed by Vice Chair Stuart leading in the Pledge of Allegiance to the United States Flag. 

Board – Roll Call:  Chair S. Valdes declared quorum with six Board Members present.  Sally Harris was absent.

Section CRECOGNITIONS

01

Recognition of Elementary, Middle, and Secondary Winners of the 2016 Hillsborough Regional Science, Technology, Engineering, Mathematics (STEM) Fair and Participants of the 2016 State Science and Engineering Fair (SSEF) (Curriculum and Instruction Division)

Larry Plank, Ed. S., Director, K-12 STEM, highlighted the recognition. Students were presented with certificates for their outstanding achievements.

3rd Grade Best of Fair

 

The Truth About Roofs:  Materials Matters

Ria Apte – Chiles Elementary School

 

 

4th Grade Best of Fair

 

Which Mixture Produces Moe CO2 To Attract Mosquitos:  Salt & Vinegar or Eggshells & Vinegar or Baking Soda & Vinegar?

Kamaleldin Kamaleldin -Tampa Palms Elementary School

 

 

5th Grade Best of Fair

 

Powerful Plants #Extracting CO2!

Melissa Fraga – Bellamy Elementary School

 

 

Best of Fair – Junior

 

Can Algae Save the World?

Aarush Prasad – Williams Middle Magnet School

 

 

Best of Fair – Senior

 

Optimization and Field Testing of a Low Cost Portable Enterococci Test (PET) Kit

Margaret Parrish – Chamberlain High School

 

 

State Science and Engineering Fair-Team Hillsborough

The Relationship Between the Golden Ratio and Net Worth

Makayla Easter – Buchanan Middle School

OMG!!! It's a TEST!

SriVarsha Katoju & Riya Patel – Williams Middle School

Can Algae Save The World?

Aarush Prasad – Williams Middle School

The Elixir of Youth

Ashwatha Suresh – Williams Middle School

Swish Your Way to Great Health

Cassandra Colaco – Williams Middle School

Comparative Analysis of Aquatic Flora for Water Quality Improvement in Hillsborough River Basin #5

Samuel Glow – Williams Middle School

The Effect of 3D Printing Infill on the Weight Efficiency of a 3D Printed Bridge.

Andrew Butt – Middleton High School

Mathematical Algorithms to Predict Fantasy Football Outcomes

Roshan Jayaraman – Strawberry Crest High School

An Investigation of Drinking Water Fountains as a Source of Potentially

Pathogenic Organisms Posing a Threat to Public Health.

Ruchi Korde – Middleton High School

The Development and Testing of a Possible New Promising Device that can

Detect Early Stages of Renal Cancer

Mark Laurie – Newsome High School

Magnetic Life: Harnessing the Power of Attraction

Mattie Lindley – Middleton High School

Factors that Affect the Photosynthetic Rate of an Aquatic Plant

Abraham Mathew – Strawberry Crest High School

The Effect of Monosodium Glutamate on Cercal Nerve Conduction in

Gryllodes sigillatus

Brynna McFarland – Durant High School

Mosquito Controlled Watering Troughs

Ashlyn Miller – Durant High School

Optimization and Field Testing of a Low-Cost Portable Enterococci Test

(PET) Kit

Margaret Parrish – Chamberlain High School

Which Rhetorical Appeal is Most Effective in Persuading Adolescents to

Purchase Contraceptives?

Carly Rodriguez – Chamberlain High School

Energy Through Solar Thermal Updraft

Omar Gonzalez – Strawberry Crest High School

Biomimetic Dew Harvester

Lauren Haggerty – Middleton High School

The Effect of a Natural Filter and Aquamira Chlorine Dioxide Drops on the

Mass of Soil

Saketh Katta – Strawberry Crest High School

Discovery of Cancer Stem Cell Death And Inhibition of Colon Cancer

Metastasis by Vitamin E Delta-Tocotrienol

Sayvada Kazim – Tampa Bay Tech High School

The Effect of Macronutrients Overdose on Aquatic Plants

Sydney Swartman – Strawberry Crest High School

 

Parents and teachers in attendance were recognized for their support.

02

Recognition of District Representatives for the Sunshine State Scholars Program for 2015/2016 (Curriculum and Instruction Division)

Larry Plank, Ed.S., Director, K-12 STEM, highlighted the recognition. Students were presented with certificates for their outstanding achievement.

Joaquin Borggio – 11th Grade

Steinbrenner High School

Simone Burgin – 11th Grade

Plant High School


Parents in attendance were recognized for their support.

 

03

Recognition of the 2016 World Languages Spanish State Competition Winners (Curriculum and Instruction Division)

Melissa Morgado, Supervisor of K-12 World Language, highlighted the recognition.  Ms. Morgado introduced the Spanish teachers, Ms. Annette Suarez and Ms. Camilla Carlotta.  Ms. Suarez introduced Tampa Bay Technical High School student winners and presented them with certificates for their outstanding achievements.

10th Grade Student Winner

Christopher Asencio

11th Grade Student Winners

Evelyn Angeles

 

Gabriela Correa

 

Beatriz Garcia

 

Daniel Gonzalez

 

Nyjeria Kelly

 

Jennifer Lopez

 

Josahanny Perez

 

Jhovannhy Rebollar

 

Alexandra Schwartz

 

Ana Vazquez

 

Ronay Venta

12th Grade Student Winners

Yuly Baulto

 

Danyela Levy

 

Alana Luzardo

 

Samira Otero

 

Principal and teachers in attendance were recognized for their support.

04

The Hillsborough Education Foundation will recognize Partners for Support of Public Education (Hillsborough Education Foundation)

Phil Jones, President of Hillsborough Education Foundation, highlighted the recognition and presented the following partners awards for their partnership and outstanding support of Public Education.

 

  • Tampa Convention Center:  Una Garvey, Community Relations Director

                                             Suzanne Seder, Director of Convention Services

05

Recognition of Bowling Centers of Tampa Bay (Student Services Division)

Walt Shaffner, Director of Non-Traditional Programs, highlighted the recognition.  Mr. Shaffner introduced Greg Pietz, Tampa Bay Bowling Proprietors Association.  Mr. Pietz was presented with a clock for his partnership and outstanding support of Public Education.

Carol Kurdell publically recognized Mr. Walt Shaffner, for his years of service with Hillsborough County Public Schools.  Mr. Shaffner will be retiring on Friday, April 22, 2016.

06

Recognition of Boys & Girls Clubs of Tampa Bay and the Partnership with Hillsborough County Public Schools (HCPS) (Administration Division) item C09 highlighted with this recognition

Marcos Murillo, Area Superintendent, Area VIII, highlighted the recognition and introduced Mr. Chris Letsos, President and CEO, Boys & Girls Club of Tampa Bay.  Mr. Letsos was presented with a certificate for their partnership and outstanding support of Public Education. 

Principals and staff in attendance were recognized for their support.

09

Recognition of Community Foundation of Tampa Bay for Providing Funds in Support of Hillsborough County Public Schools (HCPS) (Administration Division) moved up on agenda and highlighted with C06

Marcos Murillo, Area Superintendent, Area VIII, Highlighted the recognition.  The following individuals were introduced and presented with a certificate for their outstanding support of HCPS.

  • Rick Rios, Chair of South Shore Council, Community Foundation of Tampa Bay
  • Mrs. Marlene Spaltan, President and CEO, Community Foundation of Tampa Bay

07

Recognition of the 2015 Suncoast Credit Union Foundation Scholarship Recipients (Human Resources Division)

Holly Mooneyhan and Althea Walker, Managers, Customer Service, highlighted the recognition.  The following recipients are now instructors in HCPS classrooms.

  • Marian Alvarez-Cabrera
  • Armando Bringuier
  • Barbara Cotto
  • Sonia Eberhardt
  • Lavetta Pope
  • Kayla Rodriguez
  • Beth Roshaven

08

Recognition of Learey Technical College Graduates, Randall E. Griffin and Duane Morrow, for their Heroism in Support of our Community (Curriculum and Instruction Division)

Michael Ramsey, Director, Workforce and Continuing Education, introduced Principa James Goode.  Mr. Goode highlighted the recognition.  Individuals were presented with certificates for their outstanding heroism.

  • Randall E. Griffin
  • Duane Morrow

Parents and teachers in attendance were recognized for their support.

09

Recognition of Community Foundation of Tampa Bay for Providing Funds in Support of Hillsborough County Public Schools (HCPS) (Administration Division) moved up on agenda and highlighted with C06


10

Recognition of the Institute of Electronic and Electrical Engineers (IEEE) Florida West Coast Section (FWCS) Lignell 2016 Award Winners (Curriculum and Instruction Division)

Larry Plank, Ed.S, Director, K-12 STEM, highlighted the recognition. Teachers were presented with certificates for their outstanding accomplishment.

  • Kyla DonFila, Biology Teacher – Durant High School
    Pam Bowden, Principal
  • Tiffany Oliver, Biology Teacher – Robinson High School
    Johnny Bush, Principal
  • Robert Tait, Biology Teacher – Plant High School 

Principals were recognized for their support.


11

Recognition of Allegany Franciscan Ministries, Tampa Bay Region, for Providing Funds to Hillsborough County Public Schools (HCPS) (Administration Division)

Marcos Murillo, Area Superintendent, Area VIII, highlighted the recognition.  Cheri Wright-Jones, Regional Vice President, Allegany Franciscan Ministries, was introduced and recognized for their outstanding partnership and support of HCPS.


12

Recognition of the 2016 Keep Tampa Bay Beautiful (KTBB) Annual Partnership Award (Curriculum and Instruction Division)

Debbie Evenson, Executive Director, Keep Tampa Bay Beautiful. Highlighted the recognition.  Ms. Evenson presented Larry Plank, Ed.S, Director, K-12 STEM, with an award.

Audio recording on file.

Meeting adjourned 6:42 p.m.

 

 

April Griffin, Chair

 

 

 

 

 

Attest:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jeff Eakins, Superintendent

And Ex-Officio Secretary

 

 

 

HCPS publishes minutes of School Board meetings after Board approval. Although the online minutes do not include signatures, citizens may arrange to review the official documents by completing a public records request with the Communications Department.

Schools
Search for School
Find a School
School Locator

Locate your attendance area school

School Locator