Skip Navigation
Divisions

School Board

HCPS publishes minutes of School Board meetings after Board approval. Although the online minutes do not include signatures, citizens may arrange to review the official documents by completing a public records request with the Communications Department.

MINUTES
SCHOOL BOARD OF HILLSBOROUGH COUNTY, FLORIDA
901 E. Kennedy Boulevard, Tampa
Tuesday, February 16, 2016

The School Board of Hillsborough County, Florida, met in regular session Tuesday,

February 16, 2016, at 3 p.m., in the School Board Auditorium, 901 East Kennedy Boulevard, Tampa, with Superintendent Jeff Eakins, and Board Members Doretha W. Edgecomb,

April Griffin, Sally Harris, Carol W. Kurdell, Melissa Snively, Cindy Stuart, and Susan Valdes present.  Chair April Griffin presided.

Others present were:

Board Attorney – James Porter

District Attorney – Jeff Gibson                   

Chief of Staff:  Alberto Vázquez, Ed.D.

Deputy Superintendent:  Van Ayres

Chief of Schools, Administration:  Larry Sykes, Ed.D.

Assistant Superintendents/Division Chiefs:

      Academic Support and Federal Programs –Tracye Brown

      Business – Gretchen Saunders

      Diversity – Lewis Brinson, Ed.D. - absent

      Curriculum and Instruction – Denny Oest

      Governmental Relations – Connie Milito – absent - Tallahassee

      Human Resources – Stephanie Woodford

      Information and Technology/Empowering Effective Teachers Grant – Anna Brown, Ed.D.

      Operations – Chris Farkas

      Student Services – Wynne Tye

External Communications Manager – Tanya Arja

External Communications Assistant Manager – Kristin Davis

Superintendent’s Secretary (Recording) – Linda Fernandez

News Media Representatives:

      Tampa Bay Times – Marlene Sokol

      Tampa Tribune – Anastasia Dawson

Approximately 150 people were in the audience, including other school district personnel.

Call to Order:  Meeting called to order at 3 p.m.

Moment of Silence and Pledge of Allegiance:  Moment of silence followed by Vice Chair Stuart leading in the Pledge of Allegiance to the United States Flag. 

Chair Griffin introduced the two student members who serve on the Citizens Advisory Council, representing Strawberry Crest and Wharton high schools. 

  • Meghana Chapalamadugu, Strawberry Crest High School senior
  • Gabriella Gonzalez, Wharton High School senior

Withdrawn Items B.01, 4.05, and 4.06

Adoption of the Agenda:

Motion by Ms. Harris, second by Mrs. Valdes, to adopt the agenda.  Motion carried with Mrs. Kurdell away from the dais for the vote.

Board – Roll Call:  Chair Griffin declared a quorum with all Board Members present. 

Approval of Minutes

Motion by Ms. Edgecomb, second by Ms. Harris, to approve the minutes of the February 2, 2016, regular school board meeting.  Motion carried with Mrs. Kurdell away from the dais for the vote.

Board Guidelines

Vice Chair Stuart read the guidelines into the record.

Chair Griffin acknowledged the Rampello K-12 Partnership School Steel Drums, under the direction of Mark Jenkins, Teacher and Potter Drum Line under the direction of Kevin Lyons, for their performance prior to the meeting

Speakers to Agenda Items

Speaker

Item No.

Mark Klutho

1.02, 6.02, and 6.12

Cindy Farias

4.02

Mary Yoakum

4.02

Kate Grantham

4.02

Elizabeth Bolin

4.02

Ann Jenkins

School Board

Christine Acosta

Student Video Contest-Walk Bike Safety

Valerie Jones

Parent of Alexa Miranda daughter killed crossing the street at Chamberlain High

Richard O’Brien

Stowers Elementary Boundary

Rebecca Mitchell

Stowers Elementary Boundary

Debbie Forcee

4.02

 

Items 10.02 and 10.03 were moved up on the agenda.

10.03

Swim Safety Initiative Program for the Hillsborough County Public Schools Head Start Program (Academic Support and Federal Programs Division)

Tracye Brown highlighted the item at the request of Vice Chair Stuart and Ms. Edgecomb, and introduced the following speakers:

  • Ken Hagan, County Commissioner – District 5
  • Bob Henriquez, Hillsborough County Property Appraiser and his wife Carrie
  • Chuck Burgess, Executive Director, Brandon Sports and Aquatic Center – made brief remarks on the partnerships involved, shared a video and a hand out.

The following people were recognized:

  • Rick Valdez, Operations Manager, Hillsborough County Parks and Recreation
  • Peggy Lenny, Supervisor, Aquatics Programming, City of Tampa Parks and Recreation
  • Dawn Williams, Aquatics Supervisor, City of Temple Terrace
  • Amanda Walker, Aquatics Executive, Tampa Metropolitan Area YMCA
  • Theresa Hickie, Aquatics Director, Brandon Sports and Aquatic Center
  • Dr. Jacqueline Jenkins, Head Start Division Director
  • Family of Torrey Ethan Lavar Davis (passed away from drowning in May 2014)      Fern Dorsey, Grandmother
    Cynthia and Savannah Dorsey - aunts
    Lillie Toombs-Minor, Great Grandmother
  • Evelyn E. McFadden, Head Start Supervisor
  • Aaron Porter, Head Start Facilities and Safe Environments Manager

Vice Chair Stuart, Ms. Edgecomb, and Chair Griffin made comments.

Chair Griffin introduced Vice Chair Stuart who briefly introduced Gena Torres, MPO Staff and Lisa Montelione, City Council District 7, who highlighted the MPO Contest and winners.  Blake and Spoto high schools were awarded 1stand runner up in the student traffic safety video competition.  Each video was viewed. 

  • Runner up – Spoto High School –Teacher Ms. Wolfe, Principal David New
    Wesley Thomas, Robert Ewing, and Craig Jones
  • 1st Place – Blake High School– Teacher Mr. Phillips, Principal Jesse Salters
    Ethan Huggins and Craig Jones

Chair Griffin made comments.

10.02

Recognize LEAD Student Contest Winners (Communications)

Superintendent Eakins highlighted the contest and the event that was held Monday, February 15, 2016, at the request of Vice Chair Stuart.  He thanked the sponsors and judges.

Sponsors:

  • Hillsborough Education Foundation, Presenting Sponsor
  • Apracio-Levy Technical College
  • Brewster Technical College
  • Bright House Networks
  • Curriculum Associates
  • Erwin Technical College
  • Hillsborough Alliance of Black Educators
  • Hillsborough Association of School Administrators
  • Kelly Services
  • Learey Technical College
  • Project Promise
  • Scholastic
  • Suncoast School Credit Union
  • Tampa Bay Lightning
  • Tampa Bay Storm
  • Tampa Museum of Art
  • Tec Link

Judges:

  • Hillsborough Board of County Commissioners Chairman Less Miller, District 3
  • Tampa City Council Chair Frank Reddick, District 5
  • Andrea White, Bright House
  • Dr. Margaret Fisher, former Principal
  • Ernest Hooper, Tampa Bay Times
  • Fred Hearns
  • Rosemary Hearns
  • Dr. John Hartman
  • Julie Hartman
  • Mary James

Superintendent Eakins invited Fred Hearns from the Robert W. Saunders, Sr. Library Foundation who made a presentation from the foundation.

Literature

  • Ainsely Amendola – 
    Bryant Elementary School Intermediate School 
    Principal - Karen Bass former principal
                      Ellen Oberschall
    Inspiration - Debra Blossom
  • Kendra Sheppard 
    Progress Village Middle Magnet School 
    Principal – Andrew Olson
    Inspiration - Grandma
  • Kyle Johnson – Robinson High School 
    Principal – Johnny Bush
    Inspiration – Pat Harrell
Performance
  • Logan Waddington
    Hammond Elementary School
    Principal – Sheri Norkas
    Inspiration – Marcus Parker
  • Emani Howard
    Orange Grove Middle School
    Principal – Shannon Butler
    Inspiration – Ebou Howard
  • Jenna Callison
    Hillsborough High School
    Principal – Gary Brady
Visual Arts
  • Dominic Bentancourt
    Mintz Elementary School
    Principal – Deborah Moltisanti
    Inspiration – John R. Nelson
  • Riley Tubbs
    Progress Village Middle School
    Principal – Andrew Olson
    Inspiration – Ted McNair, M.S., SMSGT (Ret.)
  • Daina Gonzalez-Videla
    Blake High School
    Principal – Jesse Salters
    Inspiration – Reverend Dr. Leon Lowry

Each student embodies the meaning of this contest and we hope that all of our students continue to LEAD and become an inspiration to someone else as our community members have inspired them.

Proclamations - None

Suspended Agenda

01

Suspended Agenda

Jeff Eakins highlighted the suspended agenda.

Item 2) updated the board on the recent press and editorial regarding the letter to the Office of Civil Rights.  The letter was written to hold the district accountable, not express what we have accomplished.

Item 3) Student Day at the Fair had minor issues.  Thanked the great partnerships that came together along with our Area Superintendents, but most importantly our students for making the right choices.

Item 10) Priority Schools – What is going to be different? 

  • Visiting six of the seven schools.  Will be meeting with the Sligh faculty tomorrow.
  • Naming of the project of priority schools was shifted to Elevate Schools.  We are working to breaking down barriers.

Comments by Mrs. Valdes, Ms. Edgecomb, and Mrs. Kurdell.

  • Question about staffing – Are the right people in place in our Elevate Schools?  Teachers would remain in place and student progress will be monitored.  Leadership positions will be advertised and interviewed.
  • When major changes are made regarding Elevate Schools, board members need to be aware of the change so they can be informed.  Superintendent Eakins apologized for not having the information presented to the Board.  He will continue to work with the board on how they want to receive communication. 
  • Check on legalities when a board member is absent from the dais when a vote is taken, how it will be recorded.

Teaching and Learning

01

Advancement Via Individual Determination (AVID) in Hillsborough County Public Schools (HCPS) (Curriculum and Instruction Division)

Jazhelle Lenegar-Brown, Supervisor, Academic Programs made her presentation on the AVID Program.  She introduced the following speakers.

  • Ilyarosa Perez, Leto High School Junior, AVID student.  Sonya Lutz from Leto was present with her.
  • Jenni Gloer, AVID Elective Teacher/Coordinator, Mann Middle School

Mrs. Snively, Ms. Edgecomb, and Deputy Van Ayres, Meghana Chapalamadugu, and Chair Griffin made comments.

Administrative Appointments

01

Approve the Administrative Appointment of General Manager of Professional Standards (Human Resources Division) – Withdrawn

02

Approve the Administrative Appointment of Supervisor, Speech, Language, and Hearing (Student Services Division)

Motion by Ms. Edgecomb, second by Ms. Harris, to appoint Mary Anderson, currently Coordinator, Speech, Language, and Hearing, to the Supervisor, Speech, Language, and Hearing, effective February 29, 2016.  Motion carried with Mrs. Valdes away from the dais for the vote.

Recommendations and Reports of Superintendent Requiring Board Approval

Motion by Mrs. Valdes, second by Mrs. Kurdell, to vote on the consent agenda with the following items pulled for discussion.  These items will be voted on all together at the end of discussion.

Consent Agenda: 6.05, 7.02, 9.02R
Information:  10.04, and 10.05

Motion unanimously carried.

1.00 Curriculum and Instruction Division (Denny Oest)

1.01

Request for Authorization to Proceed - None

1.02

Approve Articulation Agreements with Hillsborough Community College (HCC) for Various Career and Technical Education Programs

 

 

2.00 Student Services (Wynne Tye)

2.01

Request for Authorization to Proceed - None

 

 

3.00 Academic Support and Federal Programs Division (Tracye Brown, Ed. D.)

3.01

Request for Authorization to Proceed - None

 

 

4.00 Human Resources Division (Stephanie Woodford)

4.01

Request for Authorization to Proceed – None

4.02

Approve Personnel List #1053 - Instructional

4.02a

Approve Administrative Appointments/Transfers

  • Jamie North, currently Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction, Foster Elementary School, to the Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction, Edison Elementary School, effective March 21, 2016
  • Lhdi Evans, currently Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction, Miles Elementary School, to the Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction, McDonald Elementary School, effective March 21, 2016
  • Michelle Stone, currently Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction, McDonald Elementary School, to the Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction, Miles Elementary School, effective March 21, 2016
  • Henry C. Washington, Jr., currently Assistant Principal for Student Affairs, McLane Middle School, to the Assistant Principal for Student Affairs, East Bay High School, effective February 29, 2016

4.03

Approve Personnel List #909 - Instructional Support

4.04

Approve Teachers Considered Out of Field - Subject Area and English Language Learners

4.05

Approve Disciplinary Action - Instructional Withdrawn

4.06

Approve Disciplinary Action - Instructional Support Withdrawn

 

 

5.00 Information and Technology Division (Anna Brown, Ed. D.) - None

5.01

Request for Authorization to Proceed - if any

 

 

6.00 Business Division (Gretchen Saunders) - if any

6.01

Request for Authorization to Proceed - if any

6.02

Accept the Lowest and Best Bid Submitted by Westcoast Landscape & Lawns - Invitation to Bid (ITB) #15192-MST Athletic Turf Maintenance (Business Division)

6.03

Approve Accepting Match Dollars from United Way Suncoast for the Early Childhood School Readiness Programs (Academic Support and Federal Programs Division)

6.04

Approve the Agreement for Technical Services with the Hill and Knowlton Strategies (HK Strategies) (Leadership Development)

6.05

Approve Advance Refunding of the Outstanding Certificates of Participation (COPs), Series 2007 (the "Refunded Certificates") (Business Division)

Gretchen Saunders introduced Jerry Ford, Ford & Associates who briefed the board on the refunding process.  Mr. Ford introduced John Stokes of Nabors, Giblin & Nickerson.  Mr. Stokes made brief remarks and asked the board to adopt the Board Certificate Resolution.

Chair Griffin asked for a motion and second to adopt the Board Certificate Resolution.

  1. Adopt the Board Certificate Resolution authorizing the refunding of the Refunded Certificates. Authorize the use of Bank of America Merrill Lynch, Citigroup and Raymond James & Associates as the underwriters for this transaction.  Authorize staff to work with the District's Financial Advisor and Bond Counsel to proceed with the refunding as long as market conditions remain favorable.

Motion by Ms. Harris, second by Mrs. Kurdell, to adopt the Board Certificate Resolution.  Motion unanimously carried.

Recess as members of the School Board and convene as the School Board Leasing Corporation.

Chair Griffin recessed the School Board meeting and convened the School Board Leasing Corporation meeting at 5:24 p.m.

Mr. Stokes asked that the Leasing Corporation adopt the Corporate Resolution.  Chair Griffin asked for a motion and a second.

  1. Adopt the Corporate Resolution authorizing the refunding of the Refunded Certificates.
    Motion by Mrs. Valdes, second by Ms. Edgecomb, to adopt the Corporate Resolution.  Motion unanimously carried.

Chair Griffin adjourned as members of the School Board Leasing Corporation and reconvene as the School Board at 5:25 p.m.

 

 

9.02R was moved up on the agenda and heard at this time.

9.02R

Approve the Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) with the Tampa Housing Authority and City of Tampa Partners to Implement the Tampa Promise Zone Strategy for the Tampa Promise Zone (Deputy Superintendent)

MaryLou Whaley, Director, Parent and Community Involvement highlighted the item at the request of Vice Chair Stuart and Ms. Edgecomb.    She introduced Randy Goers, Project Manager with the City of Tampa Promise Zone.  Ms. Edgecomb made comments.

 


6.06

Accept the Proposal from R & R Business Systems Solutions, Inc. - Request for Proposal (RFP) #15180-MST Low Voltage Systems Non-Proprietary (Business Division)

6.07

Approve the Agreement for Technical Services with Pacific Educational Group, Inc. (PEG) (Leadership Development)

6.08

Accept the Proposals Submitted by Various Vendors – Request for Proposal (RFP) #15173-DST School Bus AC Maintenance, Repair, and Parts (Business Division)

6.09R

Approve the District Improvement and Assistance Plan (DIAP), All School Improvement Plans (SIPs), School Advisory Council (SAC) Composition Forms, and SIP Waivers for 2015/2016 (Administration Division)

6.10

Approve the Purchase of Woodcock-Johnson, IV (2014) Test Kits from Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (Sole-Source Provider) (Student Services Division)

6.11

Approve the Purchase of Psychological Assessment Materials from Pearson Assessment (Sole-Source Provider) (Student Services Division)

6.12

Approve Budget Amendments for the Period Ended January 31, 2016 (Business Division)

 

 

7.00 Operations Division (Chris Farkas)

7.01

Request for Authorization to Proceed - None

7.02

Approve Proposed Attendance Boundary Adjustments for Tinker K-8 and Monroe Middle School

Lorraine Duffy-Suarez, General Manager, Growth Management and Planning, highlighted the item at the request of Vice Chair Stuart.  Mrs. Kurdell, Ms. Edgecomb, Mrs. Snively, Mrs. Valdes, and Superintendent Eakins made comments. 

Discussion:

  • Look at capacity of middle schools with a different view.
  • Suggested a workshop to discuss the future of middle schools.  Consensus reached to hold a workshop sometime in June.
  • Suggested a survey regarding middle schools to students and parents on why you chose to educate their students elsewhere.  Also surveying incoming fifth graders.
  • What do we need to do to keep our middle school students in our system?
  • Look back when we had sports and arts in middle school and if it had an influence on our retention.
  • As we look at Elevate Schools we need to do the same with our middle schools.  Why are certain middle schools popular where others are not?
  • We have a Middle School Task Force where we have done a survey of parents.

7.03

Approve Donation of Potable Water Facilities for a Fire Line at Sulphur Springs K-8 Community School to the City of Tampa

 

 

8.00 Administration Division (Larry Sykes, Ed.D.) - if any

8.01

Request for Authorization to Proceed - None

8.02

Approve the Recommendations for Change of Placement of Regular Students

8.03

Approve the Recommendations for Change of Placement of Exceptional Student Education Students

8.04

Approve Out-of-County/Out-of-State and Overnight In-County Student Field Trips

8.05

Approve Waiver of Rental Fees

 

 

9.00 Unclassified

9.01

Request for Authorization to Proceed – None

9.02R

Approve the Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) with the Tampa Housing Authority and City of Tampa Partners to Implement the Tampa Promise Zone Strategy for the Tampa Promise Zone (Deputy Superintendent) Item moved up on the agenda.

Motion by Ms. Harris, second by Vice Chair Stuart, to vote on the items pulled from the consent agendaMotion unanimously carried.

10.00 Information

10.01

Request for Authorization to Proceed – None

10.02

Recognize LEAD Student Contest Winners (Communications) – Item moved up on the agenda.

10.03

Swim Safety Initiative Program for the Hillsborough County Public Schools Head Start Program (Academic Support and Federal Programs Division) Item moved up on the agenda.

10.04

Monthly Financial Position Reports as of January 31, 2016 (Business Division)

Gretchen Saunders highlighted the item at the request of Ms. Snively.  Ms. Snively, Chair Griffin, Superintendent Eakins, and Chief of Staff Vázquez made comments.

10.05

School Board Way of Work

Chair Griffin opened the discussion on this item that was pulled for highlight and comments by Vice Chair Stuart, Mrs. Snively, and Ms. Edgecomb. 

Discussion:

  • What are the boundaries up for discussion?  This is more workshop material.  It is up to the board on how they proceed.
  • Chair Griffin asked for a consensus to hold a workshop to discuss the Way of Work.

Motion by Mrs. Kurdell, second by Mrs. Valdes, to move this particular agenda item Way of Work discussion to a workshop setting.  Friendly amendment by Mrs. Snively that we continue the Way of Work as we have been until we have met in a workshop on how we are to move forward.  After discussion motion withdrawn.

Motion by Vice Chair Stuart, second by Mrs. Snively, to continue with the existing Way of Work.   Motion unanimously carried.

Discussion on motion – Committee consists of Chair, Vice Chair and Mrs. Snively.

  • Why is this on the agenda?  What is the purpose?
  • As a new board member the Way of Work was very helpful. It helps board members with the procedures and the operation of the board.
  • Why is there a Way of Work and how will it be use for an effective use by the board within the law?  Way of Work is not binding or legal but provides guidelines for board members.
  • Does not agree with a three member committee developing the Way of Work for the entire board. 
  • Bring the current document forward and have a discussion as an entire board.

Motion by Mrs. Snively, second by Mrs. Kurdell, to call on the question.  Motion carried four to three with Mrs. Valdes, Ms. Edgecomb and Chair Griffin opposed.

Motion by Mrs. Valdes, second by Mrs. Harris, to discuss the Way of Work at a workshop.  Motion unanimously carried.

Discussion

  • What are the expectations of the committee?
  • Meet as a committee and then make a present to the board.  It is up to the committee on how it is handled.
  • As the committee of three gathers it should be open to all board members.  It is subject to the Sunshine and it will be noticed and all could attend.  A notice is to be sent to all school board members.
  • Suggested that the board send suggestions to the committee for consideration so a document can be drafted for the workshop.

Chair Griffin asked for input from the board and the committee will meet.

Scheduled Hearings on Policies and/or Business Items - None

Other Business and Board Comments

Comments by Mrs. Kurdell, Ms. Edgecomb, Mrs. Valdes, Mrs. Harris, and Vice Chair Stuart.

  • Complimented staff for the fair exhibit on African American History.
  • Social media – FaceBook regarding transportation.  Suggested that Board members reach out to Mr. Beekman for clarification.
    • Suggested automation of time sheets for transportation.
    • Bus transportation signals are not been adhered by citizens.
  • Mort Elementary and Webb Middle School hosted different family events.
  • Leto High School will be celebrating their 50th anniversary this Friday.
  • Learey at Leto – The importance of a leadership change has been noticed by the implementation of new programs.
  • Girls MOSI Robot underwater drone program was successful.
  • STEM Fair was outstanding.
  • Junior Achievement presentation – expressed thanks for their work in the University Area.
  • Parent University will be held on Saturday with a STEM focus at Bloomingdale High School.
  • Coach Slater, Riverview High School, lost her battle with cancer.
  • Center for Gifted Studies is a new program in our district.
  • Our district logo still says Excellence in Education and needs to be changed Preparing Students for Life.
  • On February 22 at 5:30 p.m. the Early Learning Coalition meeting is to be held at a new location.
  • M & M Dairy is hosting an event on Friday.  Proceeds will go to Greco Middle School.
  • Newsome High School band is trying to raise funds for their Macy’s Parade trip and they have a donation website:  gofundme.com\newsomehsband.

Chair Griffin opened discussion on organizational assignments.

  • Juvenile Justice Board – Chair Griffin resigned Vice Chair Stuart would like to be the representative and Mrs. Harris the serve as alternate.
  • Council of Governments – Chair Griffin resigned Mrs. Snively would like to be the representative.
  • SERVE is no longer an outside entity do not need to assign.
  • Hillsborough Education Foundation – Ms. Edgecomb would like to continue serving and Mrs. Harris will serve as alternate
  • Value Adjustment Board – Vice Chair Stuart resigned as alternate.  Mrs. Valdes will continue as representative and Mrs. Snively will serve as alternate.
  • Children’s Board – Ms. Edgecomb is chair and would like to remain.  Mrs. Valdes expressed an interest when the term ends.
  • Safe and Sound – Chair Griffin stepped down.  Vice Chair Stuart who served as alternate will serve as representative.  She asked for a staff member to be appointed as an alternate when board member cannot attend.  Vice Chair Stuart will work with Superintendent on the appointment.
  • Hillsborough County Department of Children Services – Mrs. Harris resigned.  Mrs. Valdes will serve as representative.  This appointment will require a vote and will be brought forward to the next meeting.

Superintendent’s Comments

  • Junior Achievement – building a pipeline to build JABiz Town.  Two schools are piloting with programs that interest our students.  Mr. Brooks will work on a plan.
  • African American studies – In October 2014, the Board approved the district pursuing exemplary status for teaching African American Studies.  Requirements are to:
    • Develop plans for infusing African American Studies curriculum across all grade levels. 
    • Provide ongoing professional development to teachers in strategies for teaching the curriculum.
    • Work in partnership with community groups like the NAACP and universities like the University of South Florida toward reaching exemplary status.

 We have completed the first phase of the process by training dozens of educations in how to use the curriculum and hosted workshops for more than 1,000 middle and high school social studies teachers.

Our goal is to do more than meet the Florida Statute that required the inclusion of African American History in instruction.  We want all of our students to learn about African American history and the contribution made locally and in our country.

  • On Track to Graduate
    • At the end of the 2nd quarter 79% of our students have a GPA of 2.0 or above.  This is 3% above the 14’-15’ graduation rate of 76%.
    • 9th grade GPA is a very strong predictor of on time graduation.
    • We want to increase our graduation rate to 90% by 2020 with a focus on and monitor On-Track Performance of our 9thgraders.
    • Attendance - At the end of 1stsemester we are at 87% versus 84% attendance last year.
    • Behavior – At the end of 1stsemester we are at 94% versus 88% last year.

 Chair Griffin asked about suspension rates.  How are we holding our principals accountable for realistic data?  Superintendent Eakins has sent a clear message along with our Area Superintendents to share best practices with other schools.  He shared what is working at Van Buren Middle School that is working to cut down on behavior issues during class changes.

Mrs. Valdes asked about supports being provided for our students and how they work.  Clarify a rumor that principals will be evaluating psychologists and nurses.  She expressed concern because they have licenses that have standards they must maintain.  Chief of Staff is working with Wynne Tye.  It will continue to be a collaborative evaluation from the experts in the field with input from the principal. 

Adjournmentwith no further business the meeting was adjourned at 7:50 p.m.  (Audio recording on file.)

HCPS publishes minutes of School Board meetings after Board approval. Although the online minutes do not include signatures, citizens may arrange to review the official documents by completing a public records request with the Communications Department.

Schools
Search for School
Find a School
School Locator

Locate your attendance area school

School Locator