Our district and schools are on SUMMER HOURS until Friday, July 27, 2018. Our summer district office hours are 7 a.m. to 5:30 p.m., Monday through Thursday. School hours vary by location. Schools and district offices are closed on Friday during summer hours. Our district will return to regular business hours Monday, July 30, 2018.

Skip Navigation
Divisions

School Board

HCPS publishes minutes of School Board meetings after Board approval. Although the online minutes do not include signatures, citizens may arrange to review the official documents by completing a public records request with the Communications Department.

MINUTES
SCHOOL BOARD OF HILLSBOROUGH COUNTY, FLORIDA
901 E. Kennedy Boulevard, Tampa
Tuesday, February 2, 2016

The School Board of Hillsborough County, Florida, met in special session Tuesday,

February 2, 2016, at 3 p.m., in the School Board Auditorium, 901 East Kennedy Boulevard, Tampa, with Superintendent Jeff Eakins, and Board Members Doretha W. Edgecomb,

April Griffin, Sally Harris, Carol W. Kurdell, Melissa Snively, Cindy Stuart, and Susan Valdes present.  Chair April Griffin presided.

Others present were:

Board Attorney – James Porter

District Attorney – Jeff Gibson                                                                                                              

Chief of Staff:  Alberto Vazquez, Ed.D.

Deputy Superintendent:  Van Ayres

Chief of Schools, Administration:  Larry Sykes, Ed.D.

Assistant Superintendents/Division Chiefs:

      Academic Support and Federal Programs –Tracye Brown

      Business – Gretchen Saunders

      Diversity – Lewis Brinson, Ed.D. – arrived at 4:30 p.m.

      Curriculum and Instruction – Denny Oest

      Governmental Relations – Connie Milito – absent (Tallahassee)

      Human Resources – Stephanie Woodford

      Information and Technology/Empowering Effective Teachers Grant – Anna Brown, Ed.D.

      Operations – Chris Farkas

      Student Services – Wynne Tye

External Communications Manager – Tanya Arja

External Communications Assistant Manager – Kristin Davis

External Communications Assistant Manager - Anna Cardona

Superintendent’s Secretary (Recording) – Linda Fernandez

News Media Representatives:

      Tampa Bay Times – Marlene Sokol

      Tampa Tribune – Anastasia Dawson

Approximately 150 people were in the audience, including other school district personnel.

Call to Order:  Meeting called to order at 3 p.m.

Moment of Silence and Pledge of Allegiance:  Moment of silence followed by Vice Chair Stuart leading in the Pledge of Allegiance to the United States Flag.  Vice Chair Stuart asked that we remember the school families who have recently lost loved ones.

Chair Griffin introduced our student representatives for today’s meeting.  They are members of our Citizens Advisory Council representing Jefferson and Blake high schools.

  • Victoria Holland, Senior, Blake High School
  • Cynthia Bencomo, Senior, Jefferson High School

Withdrawn Items4.06, 6.06, and 6.07

Adoption of the Agenda:

Motion by Mrs. Valdes, second by Vice Chair Stuart, to adopt the agenda.  Motion unanimously carried.

Board – Roll Call:  Chair Griffin declared a quorum with all Board Members present. 

Approval of Minutes

Motion by Ms. Edgecomb, second by Mrs. Harris, to approve the minutes for the following meetings:
            January 12, 2016 – Regular Meeting
            January 19, 2016 – Special Called Meeting

Motion unanimously carried.

Board Guidelines

Vice Chair Stuart read the guidelines into the record.

Chair Griffin introduced Mitchell Karmen, guitar soloist.  Mitchell is a senior at Blake High School and he provided entertain prior to today’s meeting.  He was accompanied by his instructor, Mr. John Parris.

Chair Griffin acknowledged the Blake, Jefferson, and Tampa Bay Technical high school marching bands for their participation in the Gasparilla Parade on Saturday.

She introduced Lindsay Rustan, Chamberlain High School Teacher, who highlighted the Battle of the Belts PSA contest and announced the winners.  Students were recognized and are 12th graders.

Delaney Cleary

Caleb Tedder

DJ Daniels

Isaiah Santel

Ansley Hall

Olivia Dwyer

Carlie Yent

Jessica Stewart

 

The PSA was viewed.  Comments by Vice Chair Stuart.  She thanked Principal Celeste Liccio and her newly appointed SRO from Chamberlain High School.

Speakers to Agenda Items

Vice Chair Stuart read the guidelines for audience comments.

Speaker

Item No.

Denise M. James

Proclamation

Fred Hearns

Proclamation

Rev. Thomas Scott

Proclamation

Terry Bradley

Proclamation

Mark Klutho

6.09, 6.10, 6.11, and 6.12

Jesika DeSilva

Audience Comments – Concern with Disability Students’ Rights

Karen Clay

Audience Comments – Recent elopement of two students with Autism

Annette Jenkins

Audience Comments – Black History Month

Dr. Bennie Small

Audience Comments – Black History

Pastor Darren Jones

Audience Comments – Black History

Zachery Hudson

Audience Comments – Black History

C. L. Townsend

Audience Comments – Senate Bill 318

Proclamations/Recognitions

01

Adoption of Proclamation - Black History Month, February 2016 (Curriculum and Instruction Division)

Dennis Holt, Supervisor, Secondary Social Studies highlighted the proclamation and recognized Dana Warner for pulling together the art display at this year’s Florida State Fair.  Dr. Bennie Small, President, NAACP made brief comments.  Ms. Edgecomb, Mrs. Valdes, Superintendent Eakins, and Anna Brown made comments.  Ms. Edgecomb recognized community members who were present.

Motion by Ms. Edgecomb, second by Mrs. Valdes, to adopt the February 2016 as Black History Month.  Motion unanimously carried.

02

Adoption of Proclamation—National School Counseling Week, February 1-5, 2016 (Student Services Division)

Angelique Xenick, Supervisor, Guidance Services and Jenny Watson, Peer Evaluator, highlighted the proclamation.

Motion by Mrs. Valdes, second by Ms. Edgecomb, to adopt the week of February 1 – 5, 2016, as National School Counseling Week.  Motion unanimously carried.

Comments by Chair Griffin.

Suspended Agenda

01

Suspended Agenda

Superintendent Eakins said there are no updates.

Mrs. Valdes asked to add items to the suspended agenda.

Motion by Mrs. Valdes, second by Ms. Edgecomb, to add to the suspended agenda the progress of identifying the priority schools and update the board by answering the question "What is going to be different about these schools?”  Motion carried with Mrs. Kurdell absent for the vote.

Motion Mrs. Valdes, asking that in the month of March to have a Teaching and Learning that provides an update on what is happening with Black and Hispanic Educational change.  There was not a second to the motion but consensus reached.

Ms. Edgecomb made comments about visits at the priority schools.

Teaching and Learning (Section A) – None

Administrative Appointments (Section B)

01

Approve the Administrative Appointment of the Principal of Edison Elementary School

Motion by Ms. Edgecomb, second by Vice Chair Stuart, to appoint Marc Gaillard, currently Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction at Edison Elementary School, to the Principal of Edison Elementary School, effective February 15, 2016.  Motion carried with Mrs. Kurdell absent for the vote.

First time administrative appointments from agenda item 4.02a: (put their current position)

  • Benjamin Moore, currently Officer of Supplier Diversity, Supplier Diversity, to the Facilities Maintenance Support Manager, Maintenance
  • Shane David, currently a Peer Evaluator, to the Assistant Principal for Student Affairs, Sickles High School
  • Marian Coleman, currently an ESE Specialist, Wharton High School, to the Assistant Principal for Student Affairs, Steinbrenner High School
  • Gwendolyn Hodge, currently at Teacher at Middleton Magnet High School, to the Assistant Principal for Student Affairs, Carver Center
  • Shannon Hayes, currently a Teacher at Ballast Point Elementary School, to the Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction, Ballast Point Elementary School
  • Rachel Weaver, Teacher at Turner Bartels K-8, to the Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction, Bryant Elementary School

 

Comments by Mrs. Valdes.

Recommendations and Reports of Superintendent Requiring Board Approval

Motion by Vice Chair Stuart, second by Mrs. Harris, to vote on the consent agenda with the following items pulled for discussion.  These items will be voted on all together at the end of discussion.

Consent:  1.02R, 2.02, 6.03, 6.04, 6.08, 6.14R, 7.02
Information: 10.02R

Motion carried with Mrs. Kurdell absent for the vote.

Item 10.02R was moved up on the agenda and heard at this time.

10.02R

Partnership Between Hillsborough Area Regional Transit, the Board of County Commissioners and Hillsborough County Public Schools

Chair Griffin introduced Commissioner Kevin Beckner and Kathryn Eagan, HART CEO.  Commission Beckner addressed the Board regarding the free HART bus passes for middle and high school students. 

Chris Farkas further outlined the project that will take place during the month of March.  Ms. Edgecomb, Mrs. Valdes, Mrs. Harris, Vice Chair Stuart, Victoria Holland and Cynthia Bencomo student representatives, and Chair Griffin made comments.

1.00 Curriculum and Instruction Division (Denny Oest)

1.01

Request for Authorization to Proceed – None

1.02R

Approve the Memorandum of Agreement with After-School All-Stars, Inc. for Providing Before and After School Programs at Memorial Middle School

Odalys Prichard, Administrator on Special Assignment, Priority Schools highlighted the item at the request of Vice Chair Stuart and Mrs. Valdes.  Mrs. Valdes made comments.

  • Michael Brown, Executive Director After School All-Stars Tampa Bay
  • Heather Wolfe-Erickson, CPRP, CYSA Athletics, Aquatics and Special Facilities Manager, Tampa Parks and Recreation
  • Shana Logan, Team Supervisor I/Program Manager, After School All-Stars, City of Tampa Parks and Recreation
  • Henry Lefler, Principal Memorial Middle School

Motion by Mrs. Valdes, second by Mrs. Stuart, to pull agenda item 1.02R for a separate vote.  Motion unanimously carried.

Discussion:

  • How does this affect our HOST Program?
    This program is meeting specific needs identified by Memorial Middle School students and staff.  Principal Lefler will have direct supervision over the program.
  • What will be offered before and after schools?  
    Academic and tutorial programs.  We will be asking students to identify their interests.
  • What is so different from what we are doing now other than it is a free program?  Mr. Lefler has had informal discussions with his students and has teachers that know the needs of the students to better prepare them for life.  These teachers will be employees of the City of Tampa and paid by the city.
  • This program is offered within the City limits.  Is there any consideration to offer the same program in some of our schools that are outside the city limits?  
  • Yes.  Mr. Brown said he would take it back to his team to address the possibility of including schools outside of the city limits.
  • Shana Logan highlighted some of the programs provided by the city.
  • What is the transportation plan for the afterschool program?  
    At this time there is not a transportation plan in place.  Most of the students who will be participating are current walkers or have parents drop off and pick up.
  • This is an "out of the box” idea and we need to explore.
  • How are students currently monitored when arrive early?  
    He now has a counselor on a flex schedule.
  • Does Memorial Middle School have a BETA Club?  
    No, however that would be something to explore.
  • How do you define and measure success?  
  • w The program is focused on academics and they want teachers who want see students succeed.  
    They will follow student grades and promotions.  
    They want to address the student’s needs. 
  • Would like to see set goals for this project and if they were met.  
    They are planning to mirror the school’s SIT plan.  This program will be opened to incoming six graders as well.  They will also work with the high schools to have their freshmen better prepared.
  • Will the district have to absorb anything at the end of this relationship?  
    Yes, the contract will be extended if the program is successful.
  • Suggested connecting with HALAX to have a Lacross program. 
    Discussions have already taken place.

Motion by Vice Chair Stuart, second by Mrs. Harris, to approve the Superintendent’s recommendation.  Motion unanimously carried.

 

 

2.00 Student Services (Wynne Tye)

2.01

Request for Authorization to Proceed – None

2.02

Approve the Exceptional Student Education Special Programs and Procedures Document for the 2015-2016 School Year

Maryann Parks, General Director, Exceptional Education reviewed the format used in the document are those mandated by the state.  The district cannot change the format. 

Mrs. Valdes addressed dyslexia that was not part of the document.  Ms. Parks indicated that it falls under Student with Learning Disabilities. 

 

 

3.00 Academic Support and Federal Programs Division (Tracye Brown, Ed. D.)

3.01

Request for Authorization to Proceed – None

 

 

4.00 Human Resources Division (Stephanie Woodford)

4.01

Request for Authorization to Proceed – None

4.02

Approve Personnel List #1052 – Instructional

4.02a

Approve Administrative Appointments/Transfers – effective date will be February 15, 2016, unless otherwise noted.

  • Benjamin Moore, currently Officer of Supplier Diversity, Supplier Diversity, to the Facilities Maintenance Support Manager, Maintenance
  • Scottie Basham, currently Assistant Principal for Student Affairs, East Bay High School, to the Assistant Principal for Magnet Curriculum at Jefferson High School Magnet
  • Elsa Kortright-Torres, currently Assistant Superintendent for Instruction, Pawling Central School District, Pawling, NY, to the Assistant Principal for Student Affairs, East Bay High School
  • Shane David, currently a Peer Evaluator, to the Assistant Principal for Student Affairs, Sickles High School
  • Marian Coleman, currently an ESE Specialist, Wharton High School, to the Assistant Principal for Student Affairs, Steinbrenner High School
  • Gwendolyn Hodge, currently at Teacher at Middleton Magnet High School, to the Assistant Principal for Student Affairs, Carver Center
  • Shannon Hayes, currently a Teacher at Ballast Point Elementary School, to the Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction, Ballast Point Elementary School
  • Rachel Weaver, Teacher at Turner Bartels K-8, to the Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction, Bryant Elementary School

4.03

Approve Personnel List #908 - Instructional Support

4.04

Approve Teachers Considered Out of Field - Subject Area and English Language Learners

4.05

Approve Disciplinary Action – Instructional

4.06

Approve Disciplinary Action - Instructional Support Withdrawn

4.07

Approve Florida Retirement System Reclassification of the Chief of Schools

 

 

5.00 Information and Technology Division (Anna Brown, Ed. D.) - if any

5.01

Request for Authorization to Proceed – None

 

 

6.00 Business Division (Gretchen Saunders) – None

6.01

Request for Authorization to Proceed - if any

6.02

Approve Second Amendment to Subagreement (#79002) Between the New Teacher Center and the School Board of Hillsborough County, FL, for Services Associated with HCPS Role in NTC’s Federal Supporting Effective Educator Development Grant Program (SEED) (Student Services Division)

6.03

Approve Memorandum of Agreement with The School Board of Pasco County, Florida for Services Associated with the Implementation of the Tampa Bay Regional Aeronautics/Science, Technology, Engineering, and Mathematics Grant Project and Associated Expenditures (Curriculum and Instruction Division)

Chris Jargo, Assistant Director, Career and Technical Education highlighted the item at the request of Mrs. Valdes.

6.04

Approve the Affiliation Agreement with Keiser University – Lakeland Campus to Allow Select Dietetic Interns to Complete a part of the Required Education Rotation with Student Nutrition Services Department (Academic Support and Federal Programs Division)

MaryKate Harrison, Director, Student Nutrition Services highlighted the item at the request of Ms. Edgecomb.  Ms. Edgecomb and Mrs. Valdes made comments.

6.05

Approve the Contract with Xerox Corporation for Copier Rental Service (Business Division)

6.06

Approve the Purchase of Woodcock-Johnson, IV (2014) Test Kits from Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (Sole-Source Provider) (Student Services Division Withdrawn

6.07

Approve the Purchase of Psychological Assessment Materials from Pearson Assessment (Sole-Source Provider) (Student Services Division) Withdrawn

6.08

Approve the Research Subaward Agreement #ORSP-12041-26576-HI Between Florida Gulf Coast University Board of Trustees and The School Board of Hillsborough County, Florida (Student Services Division)

Kristine Hensley, Supervisor, Student Services highlighted the item at the request of Mrs. Valdes.  Mrs. Valdes made comments.

6.09

Approve the Agreement for Technical Services with Ed Leadership SIMS LLC (Leadership Development)

6.10

Approve the Agreement for Technical Services with the Urban Schools Human Capital Academy (Leadership Development)

6.11

Approve the Agreement for Technical Services with Cross and Joftus, LLC. (Leadership Development)

6.12

Approve the Agreement for Technical Services for NatSoft Corporation to Provide Infor Lawson S3 Systems Support (Information and Technology Division)

6.13

Approve the Acceptance of Trust Funds (Trust) to Hillsborough High School (Business Division)

6.14R

Approve the Interlocal Agreement Between the School Board of Hillsborough County, Florida) and the Sheriff of Hillsborough County (SRO Office) Relating to School Resource Deputies in our Elementary Schools (Business Division)

Gretchen Saunders and John Newman highlighted the item at the request of Vice Chair Stuart, Ms. Edgecomb, Mrs. Valdes.  Ms. Edgecomb and Vice Chair Stuart made comments.

 

 

7.00 Operations Division (Chris Farkas)

7.01

Request for Authorization to Proceed – None

7.02

Approve Purchase and Sale Agreement and Interlocal Agreement for Land Exchange Between the School Board of Hillsborough County and the Tampa Housing Authority for the Proposed West River Project on Property Located East of Stewart Middle and Just Elementary Schools and South of Spruce Street

Chris Farkas highlighted the item at the request of Ms. Edgecomb.  Ms. Edgecomb, Vice Chair Stuart, and Mrs. Valdes made comments.

7.03

Approve Second Amendment to Lease Agreement Between the School Board of Hillsborough County, Florida and FL 9-14 Fund, Inc. for School Readiness Child Care Program for the North Tampa Service Center at the Floriland Office Center

7.04

Approve Award of Contract for Stage Lighting Renovation at Tampa Bay Technical High School

 

 

8.00 Administration Division (Larry Sykes, Ed.D.)

8.01

Request for Authorization to Proceed

8.02

Approve the Recommendations for Change of Placement of Regular Students

8.03

Approve the Recommendations for Change of Placement of Exceptional Student Education Students

8.04

Approve Out-of-County/Out-of-State and Overnight In-County Student Field Trips

8.05

Approve Waiver of Rental Fees

 

 

9.00 Unclassified

9.01

Request for Authorization to Proceed

Motion by Mrs. Valdes, second by Mrs. Harris, to vote on the items pulled from the consent agenda.  Motion carried with Mrs. Snively absent for the vote.

10.00 Information

10.01

Request for Authorization to Proceed

10.02

Partnership Between Hillsborough Area Regional Transit, the Board of County Commissioners and Hillsborough County Public Schools – Moved up and heard at the beginning of the meeting.

Scheduled Hearings on Policies and/or Business Items - None

Other Business and Board Comments

Mrs. Valdes, Mrs. Harris, Vice Chair Stuart, and Ms. Edgecomb made comments and highlighted their experiences with our students and schools.

Superintendent’s Comments

  • Student Day at the Fair – Highlighted February 5, 2016 is Student Day at the Florida State Fair and thanked the Fair Authority for providing students with free tickets.  Asked for everyone who sees signs of trouble to alert authorities.  Our Area Superintendents will be at the Fair on Friday.
  • Parent University – Next meeting date is Saturday, February 20, 2016, at Bloomingdale High School from 7:30 a.m. to noon.  Parent University is STEM-focused.  This is a free informational session to give parents the tools they need to support their children academically.
  • Build Tampa Bay took place today at the Amalie Arena with more than 700 of our high school and career center students present.  There were approximately 50 local employers in the building and construction industry.
  • Early Learning Coalition meeting date has been changed to February 22, 2016, 5:30 p.m. for the board to attend the Task Force meeting to sit at the table with the committee and have discussions.

Adjournmentwith no further business the meeting was adjourned at 6:51 p.m.  (Audio recording on file.)

HCPS publishes minutes of School Board meetings after Board approval. Although the online minutes do not include signatures, citizens may arrange to review the official documents by completing a public records request with the Communications Department.

Schools
Search for School
Find a School
School Locator

Locate your attendance area school

School Locator