Skip Navigation
Divisions

School Board

HCPS publishes minutes of School Board meetings after Board approval. Although the online minutes do not include signatures, citizens may arrange to review the official documents by completing a public records request with the Communications Department.

MINUTES
SCHOOL BOARD OF HILLSBOROUGH COUNTY, FLORIDA
901 E. Kennedy Boulevard, Tampa
Tuesday, October 27, 2015

The School Board of Hillsborough County, Florida, met in regular session Tuesday,

October 27, 2015, at 3 p.m., in the School Board Auditorium, 901 East Kennedy Boulevard, Tampa, with Superintendent Jeff Eakins, and Board Members Doretha W. Edgecomb,

Sally Harris, Carol W. Kurdell, Melissa Snively, Cindy Stuart, and Susan Valdes present. 

Chair S. Valdes presided.

Absent:  April Griffin 

Others present were:

Board Attorney – James Porter

District Attorney – Jeff Gibson                        

Chief of Staff:  Alberto Vazquez, Ed.D.

Deputy Superintendent:  Van Ayres

Chief of Schools, Administration:  Larry Sykes, Ed.D.

Assistant Superintendents/Division Chiefs:

      Academic Support and Federal Programs –Tracye Brown – absent (Debbie Arias)

      Business – Gretchen Saunders

      Curriculum and Instruction – Denny Oest

      Diversity – Lewis Brinson, Ed. D.

      Governmental Relations – Connie Milito

      Human Resources – Stephanie Woodford

      Information and Technology/Empowering Effective Teachers Grant – Anna Brown, Ed.D.

      Operations – Chris Farkas

      Student Services – Wynne Tye

External Communications Manager – Tanya Arja

External Communications Assistant Manager – Kristin Davis

Superintendent’s Secretary (Recording) – Linda Fernandez

News Media Representatives:

      Tampa Bay Times – Marlene Sokol

      Tampa Tribune – Anastasia Dawson

      Three camera crews

Approximately 125 people were in the audience, including other school district personnel.

Call to Order:  Meeting called to order at 3 p.m.

Moment of Silence and Pledge of Allegiance:  Moment of silence followed by Vice Chair Edgecomb leading in the Pledge of Allegiance to the United States Flag. 

Withdrawn ItemsD01, 4.05, and 6.06

Adoption of the Agenda:

Motion by Mrs. Harris, second by Vice Chair Edgecomb, to adopt the agenda.  Motion unanimously carried with Mrs. Griffin absent for the vote.

Board – Roll Call:  Chair Valdes declared a quorum with six Board Members present.  April Griffin was absent.

Approval of Minutes

Motion by Mrs. Harris, second by Mrs. Stuart to approve the following:
            September 22, 2015, School Board Workshop
            October 13, 2015, Suspension Appeal Hearing
            October 13, 2015, Executive Session
            October 13,2015, School Board Meeting
Motion unanimously carried.

Board Guidelines

Vice Chair Edgecomb read the guidelines into the record.

Chair Valdes acknowledged the student entertainment.  The Jazz Band from Smith Middle School under the direction of Cynthia Starling.  Dance Troupes from Gaither and Leto high schools honoring Hispanic Heritage month.

She also recognized Grayson Borgeas-Beach, Troupe 11, Stewart Middle Magnet School, 6th grade who is earning the citizen from the Community Merit badge.

Speakers to Agenda Items

Speaker

Item No.

Marcela Saenz

10.01a and 4.02

Itamar J. Martinez

10.01a and 4.02

Cloe Cabrera

10.01a

Norma Reno

10.01a

Dr. Jacqueline B. Saldana

10.01a

Steve Yerrid

9.04

Mark Klutho

6.04, 9.02R, and 9.05R

Renelia DuBose

Audience Comments

Troy Bell

Audience Comments

Joseph W. Robinson

10.03, 6.16, 9.02, 9.04, and C01

Jonathan Graham

Audience Comments

Proclamations

01

Adopt Proclamation of the National Association for the Advancement of Colored People (NAACP) Freedom Fund Dinner

Dr. Bennie Small, NAACP President and Dr. Lewis Brinson, Chief Diversity Officer highlighted the proclamation.

Motion by Mrs. Stuart, second by Vice Chair Edgecomb, to adopt the proclamation for the National Association for the Advancement of Colored People (NAACP) Freedom Fund Dinner.  Motion unanimously carried.

Suspended Agenda

01

Suspended Agenda

Jeff Eakins highlighted the suspended agenda.

  • #2 – Agenda item 10.01a, is well represented tonight.
  • Chris Farkas provided a transportation update.  Bus drivers had training yesterday on our non-student day.  Reorganization proposal will be coming before the board in November
  • FSA Testing – we still do not have our results yet.  Our students are doing good things
    • Are we expecting FSA grades prior to the legislative session?  Release of grades will more than likely be in January.
    • Thanked the Superintendent and the Superintendent’s Association stand regarding testing.
    • PTA/PTSA has sent out a call to action urging members to contact Governor Scott and the Board of Education to give a school grade of "I” as discussed at our last meeting.
    • President Obama has taken a stand on testing and the need to have a balance.
    • Secretary of Education’s visit to Pinellas County, expressed the need for monitoring and support for parent support.

Chair S. Valdes recognized Grayson Borgeas-Beach, Troupe 11, 6th grade student from Stewart Middle Magnet School who was in attendance to earn his Merit Badge for Citizen in the Community Badge.  He was accompanied by his father Kevin.

Teaching and Learning

01

Hillsborough Virtual School - The Benefits of Virtual Choice in Hillsborough County Public Schools (Curriculum and Instruction Division)

Christina Russell, Director of Virtual Instruction Programs made brief comments and introduced her team who made a presentation:

  • Tanya Grinnell, Supervisor, Virtual Instruction Programs
  • Kimber Moore and Nicole Misemer, Virtual Programs Teachers
  • Keri Strimpel, Parent of Virtual Programs Students
  • Zahary Bonner, Virtual Programs Student shared his experience in HVS.

Comments by Vice Chair Edgecomb, Mrs. Snively, and Superintendent Eakins.

Administrative Appointments

01

Approve the Administrative Appointment of Department Manager, Services and Support, TIF (Human Resources Division) Withdrawn

Superintendent Eakins recognized the following appointments from agenda item 4.02a.

James Goode, Principal at Learey Technical College
Brian Spiro, Assistant Principal
Ann parker, Assistant Principal
Natalie Corsanico, Assistant Principal

Chair Valdes recognized a few retirements.
Ken Gaughan and Deborah Henry.

Superintendent Eakins complimented Deborah Henry for her service.

Recommendations and Reports of Superintendent Requiring Board Approval

Motion by Mrs. Kurdell, second by Mrs. Harris, to vote on the consent agenda with the following items pulled for discussion.  These items will be voted on all together at the end of discussion.

Consent Agenda:  6.02, 6.09, 6.14, 6.16, 8.07, 9.02, 9.03, 9.05
Information:  10.01a, 10.02, and 10.03

Motion unanimously carried.

Chair Valdes asked that items 8.07 and 10.01a, be moved up on the agenda.

8.07

Approve the Naming and Dedication of the Media Center at Plant City High School

Jerry Jackson, Area Superintendent introduced Susan Sullivan, Principal.  She introduced Leslie Rice’s youngest son, Drew, who addressed the board and thanked them for honoring his mother in this special way.

Motion by Mrs. Snively, second by Mrs. Kurdell, to pull this item for a separate vote.  Motion unanimously carried.

Motion by Mrs. Snively, second by Vice Chair Edgecomb, to name the Media Center the Leslie Rice Media Center.  Motion unanimously carried.


 

10.01a

Hispanic Educators for Change

Dr. Vázquez made brief comments, outlined the committees’ work and introduced Marcos Murillo, Area Superintendent who introduced the committee members.

Dr. Alberto Vázquez

Marcos Murillo

Susan Valdes, Chair

Pablo Gallego

Victor Fernandez

Glennis Perez

Araseli Martinez-Pena

Vivi Iglesias

Yvonne Cadiz

Melissa Morgado

Dr. Manny Rivero

Anthoniel Bruno

Sissi Villamizar

Yamel Arronte

Diane Sanchez-Aliakbarian

Dr. Rafael Fuentes

Mercedes Brown

Sandra Rosario

Lesleigh Lopez

Anne Silverstein

CarolAnn Mayo

Mellissa Alonso

Julia Saltzgaver

Susan Migeultorena

Comments by Chair Valdes.  Superintendent Eakins made comments and thanked the committee for their work.  He complimented Marcella Saenz, Leto High School student, for the accomplishments she has reached in her year and a half in the United States.  What was represented tonight with the speakers and the committee report aligns with our district’s mission and goals. 

Consensus to bring the item back as an agenda item along with the strategic plan.

 

1.00 Curriculum and Instruction Division (Denny B. Oest)

1.01

Request for Authorization to Proceed – None

1.02

Approve the Memorandum of Understanding with the National University’s Sanford Education Center for The Sanford Harmony Program

1.03

Approve Agreement for Contracted Services between the Center for Technology and Education and the English for Speakers of Other Languages Online Consortium for 2015/2016



2.00 Student Services (Wynne Tye)

2.01

Request for Authorization to Proceed – None

 

 

3.00 Academic Support and Federal Programs Division (Tracye Brown)

3.01

Request for Authorization to Proceed – None

 

 

4.00 Human Resources Division (Stephanie Woodford)

4.01

Request for Authorization to Proceed – None

4.02

Approve Personnel List #1048 - Instructional

4.02a

Approve Administrative Appointment/Transfers

  • James Goode, currently Human Resources, Manager for Educator Certification, to the Principal of Learey Technical College, effective November 9, 2015
  • Jessica Doherty, currently Human Resources Supervisor, to the Department Manager, Services and Support, TIF, Human Resources, Services and Support, effective October 28, 2015
  • Steve Briant, currently Assistant Principal, Aparicio-Levy Technical College, to the Assistant Principal of Learey Technical College, effective November 9, 2015
  • Brian Spiro, currently a Peer Evaluator, to the Assistant Principal for Student Affairs, at Riverview High School, effective November 9, 2015
  • Michael Oliver, currently Youth Services, Assistant Principal for Student Affairs, to the Assistant Principal for Student Affairs at Randall Middle School, effective 
  • November 9, 2015
  • Ann Palmer, currently a Teacher at Alafia Elementary School, to the Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction at Davis Elementary School, effective November 9, 2015
  • Natalie Corsanico, currently a Teacher at Lockhart Magnet Elementary School, to the Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction at Lockhart Elementary Magnet School, effective November 9, 2015

4.03

Approve Personnel List #904 - Instructional Support

4.04

Approve Teachers Considered Out of Field - Subject Area and English Language Learners

4.05

Approve Disciplinary Action - Instructional

4.06

Approve Disciplinary Action - Instructional Support (if any)

4.07

Approve the Purchase of Quoted Law Enforcement Professional Liability Insurance



5.00 Information and Technology Division (Anna Brown)

5.01

Request for Authorization to Proceed - None

 

 

6.00 Business Division (Gretchen Saunders)

6.01

Request for Authorization to Proceed – None

6.02

Approve the Agreement for Technical Services with Cross and Joftus, LLC (Student Services Division)

Wynne Tye noted that the correct dollar amounts are as follows:  $98,500 is the correct line item with a total of $651,500.

6.03

Accept the Lowest Responsive, Responsible Bids Submitted by Various Vendors - Invitation to Bid #15114-MST Fence Materials (Business Division)

6.04

Accept the Lowest, Responsive, Responsible Bids Submitted by Multiple Vendors - Invitation to Bid #15131-MST Roofing and General Sheet Metal (Business Division)

6.05

Approve Disposal of Obsolete Tangible and Intangible Personal Property (Business Division)

 

6.06

Approve the Purchase of Resources, Professional Development, and Materials from Teacher Created Materials (Sole-Source Provider) (Curriculum and Instruction Division) Withdrawn

6.07

Approve Memorandum of Agreement with the University of South Florida for the Gaining Early Awareness and Readiness for Undergraduate Programs (GEAR UP): Project Securing College/Career Opportunities Through Rigor in Education (SCORE) Grant (Curriculum and Instruction Division)

6.08

Approve Amendment #0001 to Contract #LC937 2015/2020 Between the Florida Department of Children and Families Child Care Training Coordination Contract (Academic Support and Federal Programs Division)

6.09

Approve Renewal of the Sub-Agreement with the Boy Scouts of America, Gulf Ridge Council for Services Associated with the Learning for Life Grant Implemented in Elementary School Sites (Curriculum and Instruction Division)

Eric Bergholm, General Director highlighted the item at the request of Mrs. Snively.  Chair Valdes thanked Mr. Bergholm for being present tonight, on his birthday.  Mrs. Snively and Superintendent Eakins made comments.

6.10

Approve Memorandum of Agreement for The Able Trust, 2015/2016 Academic School Year (Curriculum and Instruction Division)

6.11

Accept the Proposal Submitted by Scantron Corporation - Request for Proposal #15107-DST SCIP Surveys (Business Division)

6.12

Accept the Lowest Responsive, Responsible Bids Submitted by Various Vendors - Invitation to Bid #15128-MST Soil, Fill Dirt, Planting Materials (Business Division)

6.13

Approve Budget Amendments for the Period July 1, 2015 - September 30, 2015 (Business Division)

6.14

Approve the HCPS Digital Classrooms Plan for 2015/2016 (Information and Technology Division)

Sharon Zulli, Manager, Instructional Technology and Dr. Troy Suarez, Curriculum and Instruction, highlighted the item at the request of Mrs. Snively and Vice Chair Edgecomb. 

Comments by Mrs. Snively, Vice Chair Edgecomb, Mrs. Kurdell, and Mrs. Stuart.

6.15

Approve Agreement for Technical Services with RMC Research Corporation for the Evaluation of the Title X, Part C: Education for Homeless Children and Youth Project (Information and Technology Division)

6.16

Approve the Agreement for Technical Services with the Council of the Great City Schools (Business Division)

Chris Farkas highlighted the item at the request of Mrs. Stuart.  Mrs. Stuart, Mrs. Snively, Vice Chair Edgecomb, Mrs. Kurdell, Chair Valdes, and Superintendent Eakins made comments.

 

 

7.00 Operations Division (Chris Farkas)

7.01

Request for Authorization to Proceed – None

7.02

Approve the Piggyback of Agreement #16-0025-MR-2: Bleacher, Park and Playground Equipment Between Apollo Sunguard Systems, Inc. and Manatee County School District for the Purchase and Installation of Sunshades

 

 

8.00 Administration Division (Lewis A. Brinson)

8.01

Request for Authorization to Proceed – If any

8.02

Approve the Recommendations for Change of Placement of Regular Students

8.03

Approve the Recommendations for Change of Placement of Exceptional Student Education Students

8.04

Approve Out-of-County/Out-of-State and Overnight In-County Student Field Trips

8.05

Approve Waiver of Rental Fees

8.06

Approve the 2014/2015 Florida District Assessment

8.07

Approve the Naming and Dedication of the Media Center at Plant City High School – moved up on the agenda.

 

 

9.00 Unclassified

9.01

Request for Authorization to Proceed – None

9.02

Accept Evaluation Results and Continue the School Board Attorney's Contract for an Additional Year (Chief of Staff)

Chair Valdes highlighted the item at the request of Mrs. Snively and Mrs. Edgecomb.  Comments by Chair Valdes, Mrs. Snively, Vice Chair Edgecomb, and Mrs. Stuart.  Mr.  Porter thanked the board for approval of recommendation and their comments of support.

9.03

Approve 2016 Board Meeting Schedules (Chief of Staff)

Chair Valdes outlined the agenda item at the request of Mrs. Stuart.  Comments by Mrs. Stuart, Chair Valdes, Vice Chair Edgecomb, Mrs. Kurdell, and Superintendent Eakins.

9.04

Approve the Mediation Agreement of Todd McNamee, Jody McNamee Individually and as Parents of Sean McNamee, a minor vs. The School Board of Hillsborough County, Case No. 14-CA-009239 (Chief of Staff)

9.05R

Approve the Superintendent's Evaluation Instrument (Chief of Staff)

Dr. Vázquez highlighted the item at the request of Mrs. Snively and Vice Chair Edgecomb.  Dr. Vázquez introduced Dr. Mel Jurado.  Comments by Mrs. Snively, Mr. Porter, Dr. Vázquez, Mrs. Stuart, and Mrs. Kurdell.

Discussion:

  • Time line on page two – after approval there would be a one to one meeting with staff members as an orientation of the instrument.  It will be part of your one-on-one meetings with the Chief of Staff or Chief Human Resources Officer.
  • Will the evaluation include areas of improvement?  Yes, there will be an informative action plan area.
  • Are the dates aligning with our Strategic Planning dates?  As the evaluation begins some of the goals may not be obtainable because of the timeline.
  • Requested individual meetings in November to have an orientation about the evaluation.  Consensus reached.

Motion by Mrs. Harris, second by Mrs. Kurdell, to approve the consent agenda.  Motion recended.

Motion by Mrs. Snively, second by Mrs. Kurdell, to pull 6.16 from the pulled list for a separate vote.  Motion unanimously carried.

Motion by Mrs. Kurdell, second by Mrs. Stuart, to approve the superintendent’s recommendations.  Motion carried five to one with Mrs. Snively opposed.

Motion by Mrs. Harris, second by Mrs. Kurdell, to approve the remaining items from the pulled items.  Motion unanimously carried.

10.00 Information

10.01

Request for Authorization to Proceed

10.01a

Hispanic Educators for Change-– moved up on the agenda

10.02

Monthly Financial Position Reports as of July 1, 2015 - September 30, 2015 (Business Division)

Gretchen Saunders highlighted the item at the request of Mrs. Snively and Vice Chair Edgecomb.  Comments by Mrs. Snively.  Consensus reached to receive trending data representing year-to-date.

10.03

Status Report for the Small Business Encouragement Program (Operations Division)

Ben Moore, Supplier Diversity Officer highlighted the item at the request of Mrs. Snively and Edgecomb.  Comments by Chair Valdes, Mrs. Snively, Vice Chair Edgecomb, and Mr. Farkas.

Scheduled Hearings on Policies and/or Business Items - None

Other Business and Board Comments

Comments by Vice Chair Edgecomb, Mrs. Stuart, and Mrs. Snively.

  • Correction to the history of the middle school student forum was formed three years ago.

Superintendent’s Comments

  • Transportation update –200 new buses are expected to arrive sometime in May and the companies know that we are eager to receive them earlier if available.  Our transportation is also working on creating new communication protocols to alert our families when a bus is running late.
  • Parent University – November 7 at Leto High School, 7:30 to noon.
  • Application period for Magnet and Choice opens November 3, 2015, at noon.
  • Friday, November 6 – Hillsborough Choice Expo will take place at the Florida State Fair Grounds.
  • Strides for Education Walk is fourteen days away – IT, "Star Tech and Beyond” has raised the most money this far ($1,900), Mitchell Elementary is our top school with $730.  Oak Grove Elementary is challenging classes for every $40 raised, classes receive an extra one hour of P.E.  For every $100 raised, they get an extra 2 hours of P.E., with the top class to receive a Day of Enrichment.
  • Congratulated Selene Sanchez-Ramos, a senior at Jefferson High School who was awarded a scholarship during the Hispanic Scientist of the Year Gala.  Selene attends the law academy at Jefferson High School.   Heritage Month attended the MOSI.  Money raised from the National Hispanic Scientist of the Year Gala will fund the Youth Enriched by S.T.E.A.M.  The program is designed to help at-risk teens progress in a supportive environment.  Nearly 90 percent of YES Team students go onto a post-secondary college or university.
Adjournment with no further business the meeting was adjourned at 7:18 p.m.  (Audio recording on file.)

HCPS publishes minutes of School Board meetings after Board approval. Although the online minutes do not include signatures, citizens may arrange to review the official documents by completing a public records request with the Communications Department.

Schools
Search for School
Find a School
School Locator

Locate your attendance area school

School Locator