Skip Navigation
Divisions

School Board

HCPS publishes minutes of School Board meetings after Board approval. Although the online minutes do not include signatures, citizens may arrange to review the official documents by completing a public records request with the Communications Department.

MINUTES
SCHOOL BOARD OF HILLSBOROUGH COUNTY, FLORIDA
901 E. Kennedy Boulevard, Tampa
Tuesday, December 15, 2015

The School Board of Hillsborough County, Florida, met in regular session Tuesday, December 15, 2015, at 3 p.m., in the School Board Auditorium, 901 East Kennedy Boulevard, Tampa, with Superintendent Jeff Eakins, and Board Members Doretha W. Edgecomb, April Griffin, Sally Harris, Carol W. Kurdell, Melissa Snively, Cindy Stuart, and Susan Valdes present.  Chair April Griffin presided.

Others present were:

Board Attorney – James Porter

District Attorney – Jeff Gibson                 

Chief of Staff:  Alberto Vazquez, Ed.D.

Deputy Superintendent:  Van Ayres

Chief of Schools, Administration:  Larry Sykes, Ed.D.

Assistant Superintendents/Division Chiefs:

      Academic Support and Federal Programs –Tracye Brown

      Business – Gretchen Saunders

      Curriculum and Instruction – Denny Oest

      Diversity – Lewis Brinson, Ed.D.

      Governmental Relations – Connie Milito

      Human Resources – Stephanie Woodford

      Information and Technology/Empowering Effective Teachers Grant – Anna Brown, Ed.D.

      Operations – Chris Farkas

      Student Services – Wynne Tye

External Communications Manager – Tanya Arja

External Communications Assistant Manager – Kristin Davis

Superintendent’s Secretary (Recording) – Linda Fernandez

News Media Representatives:

      Tampa Bay Times – Marlene Sokol

      Tampa Tribune – Anastasia Dawson

Approximately 175 people were in the audience, including other school district personnel.

Call to Order:  Meeting called to order at 3:01 p.m.

Moment of Silence and Pledge of Allegiance:  Moment of silence followed by Vice Chair Cindy Stuart leading in the Pledge of Allegiance to the United States Flag.  Asked to remember the North Tampa Alternative student that we lost this week and Pat Spencer who passed away.

Withdrawn Items B02, 1.02, 9.07, 9.08, and 9.09

Adoption of the Agenda:

Motion by Mrs. Harris, second by Mrs. Valdes, to adopt the agenda.  Motion unanimously carried.

Board – Roll Call:  Chair Griffin declared a quorum with all Board Members present. 

Approval of Minutes

Motion by Mrs. Snively, second by Vice Chair Stuart, to approve the following:

  • October 20, 2015 – School Board Workshop – Morning
  • October 27, 2015 – School Board Meeting
  • November 3, 2015 – School Board Workshop – Morning
  • November 10, 2015 – Recognition Meeting
  • November 12, 2015 – Termination Hearing
  • November 17, 2015 – School Board Meeting
  • December 10, 2015 – Special Called Board Meeting

Motion unanimously carried.

Board Guidelines

Vice Chair Stuart read the guidelines into the record.

Chair Griffin acknowledged Augustine Westaway, Blake High School student who performed prior to the board meeting.

Speakers to Agenda Items

Speaker

Item No.

Jean Clements

10.02

Stephanie Baxter-Jenkins

10.02

Frank Bolanos

9.03

Rene Ruiz

9.03

Kristine Lackmann

Audience Comments – Baseball parent

Kathy Sullivan

Audience Comments – Baseball parent

Mark Klutho

Audience Comments – 7.03, 7.04, 7.05, 7.06, 7.07, 6.26

Annetta Jenkins

Audience Comments – Succession of the Chair and Vice Chair

Susan Faris

Audience Comments – Charter School

Darci Katz

Audience Comments – Charter School

Greg Brown

Audience Comments – Wilson Middle School Parent

Glen Davis

Audience Comments – Charter School

Shelly Wilson

Audience Comments – Baseball Parent

Dwayne Renaker

Audience Comments – School Psychologist

Barbara Haggerty

Audience Comments – ESP Support and general negotiations

Colette Avant

Audience Comments – ESP wages

Leo Haggerty

Audience Comments – ESP wages

Honesty Howard

Audience Comments – Baseball Parent

Mathew Gunderson

Audience Comments – Charter School

Comments

  • Mrs. Valdes made comments regarding the baseball schedule and the purpose of the change.  Asked for Superintendent Eakins to review the administrative decision that has impacted our students.  She asked how the principals voted and what was the discussion prior to the change.
  • Ms. Edgecomb asked about the process and how this review will be addressed.
  • Superintendent Eakins said Wynne Tye and Van Ayres will review and advise the board.
  • Wynne Tye said this decision was made by the Senior High Principals Council in October.  At the January 6, 2016 principal’s council meeting this will be brought up for discussion.
  • Chair Griffin asked that the board be provided the information after the council meeting.
  • Chair Griffin asked for an update on the Town Hall meetings from the Superintendent.  
    Superintendent Eakins said the initial intent was to address the evaluation modifications.  He appreciates the input and feedback he has received and is looking forward to scheduling future town hall meetings.

ProclamationsNone

Chair Griffin moved Item C-10.06 up on the agenda.

10.06    Adopt a Resolution Supporting Vision Zero – Defining Road Safety as "No Loss of Life is Acceptable”.
Chair Griffin recognized Vice Chair Stuart who introduced Christine Acosta who highlighted the program.  Kevin O’Hare read the resolution into the record.

             Motion by Mrs. Valdes, second by Mrs. Stuart, to pull item 10.06 for a separate vote.  Motion carried with Mrs. Kurdell absent for the vote.

            Motion by Mrs. Valdes, second by Mrs. Stuart, to adopt the resolution supporting Vision Zero – Defining Road Safety as "No Loss of Life is Acceptable.”  Motion carried with Mrs. Kurdell absent                 for the vote.

            Vice Chair Stuart highlighted a video contest that will be taking place with a February 1, 2016 due date.  She thanked Gina Flores for her work on the Metropolitan Planning Organization (MPO)
            Board.

Chair Griffin moved up the Teaching and Learning item.

Teaching and Learning

01

Hillsborough County Public Schools Technical Colleges (HTC) (Curriculum and Instruction Division)

Mike Ramsey highlighted the item and introduced various staff members and partners who were present.  Preston Stewart described the Quick Response Training Grant (Florida Flex Grants) that allows companies who are relocating or growing in our area.

Comments

  • What impact has the name change to college?  At this time we do not have the data to address that accurately.
  • How can CTE bring an introduction and awareness to our students who are not a part of the CTE program in their school?  Have we considered summer programs where there are opportunities to be exposed to the campus?
  • Build Tampa Bay is an initiative that Scott Brooks has developed with our industry partners on February 2, 2016, they will have a marketing day at Amalie Arena.
  • Would like to see career centers in the Build Tampa Bay event.
  • Superintendent thanked staff and administrators for this teaching and learning.  We are looking at the program in Pinellas County – Future Plans and would like to develop a pilot plan with the Hillsborough Education Foundation as pilots at Tampa Bay Tech and Robinson High Schools.

Suspended Agenda

01

Suspended Agenda

Jeff Eakins highlighted the suspended agenda.

  • Highlighted the strategies being used in our schools that are affecting the dynamics.  A folder of information was provided to the board.  He shared two articles one from the Times (Marlene Sokol) and one from the Tribune (Anastasia Dawson). 
  • Restorative Justice Program – asked for more information.  That is the overall plan that was brought to the board.  All of our schools are looking at that but it may be different at each school.  We will continue to work with our guidance counselors so we can do everything we can to support them.
  • Asked for a workshop to be scheduled next year to discuss the discipline reports from August to date.  Asked Mrs. Valdes to add to the workshop list - Discipline Report Card and Discipline UpdateConsensus reached.
  • Would like to discuss things that are working in our schools.  What are some of the best practices that are working?  Would like to have feedback from students on what is working.

 

Adjourned the Regular School Board meeting at 5:04 p.m. and opened the Public Hearing.  Adjourned the Public Hearing at 5:05 p.m. and reconvened the Regular School Board meeting.

  • Jim Beekman provided a transportation update.  We do have buses on the way.  All three companies have indicated on January deliveries.  Where are we on the build out on the stations?  Purchasing in working on quotes.  The buses will be out of the Lois Property and we will have propane available at that site.
  • What criteria is going to be used to evaluate the buses?  The criteria was developed in October and will be provided to the board.  Cost, delivery, warranty issues, how often repaired, etc.  Survey of drivers who will rotate on all bus types.  We are also getting feedback from our students.
  • Chris Farkas said that the report from the evaluation team had a lot of positive remarks about our employees and the work of our district.  The written report will be provided to the board as soon as received. 

Teaching and Learning

01

Hillsborough County Public Schools Technical Colleges (HTC) (Curriculum and Instruction Division) moved up on the agenda.  (Moved up on the agenda.)

Administrative Appointments

01

Approve the Administrative Appointment of General Instructional Leadership Director, Middle School Education

Motion by Mrs. Valdes, second by Vice Chair Stuart, to appoint Janet Spence, currently Director of Planning and Related Services, to the General Instructional Leadership Director, Middle School Education, effective January 4, 2016.  Motion unanimously carried.

02

Approve the Administrative Appointment of Supervisor, Diversified Marketing - Withdrawn



03

Approve the Administrative Appointment of the Principal of D. W. Waters Career Center

Motion by Ms. Edgecomb, second by Mrs. Kurdell, to appoint Holly Frazier, currently Assistant Principal, Magnet Studies, Jefferson High School, to the Principal, D. W. Waters Career Center, effective January 18, 2016.  Motion unanimously carried.

04

Approve the Administrative Appointment of the Principal of Lithia Springs Elementary School 

Motion by Mrs. Snively, second by Ms. Edgecomb, to appoint Kevin Martin, currently Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction, Lithia Springs Elementary School, to the Principal, Lithia Springs Elementary School, effective January 4, 2016.  Motion unanimously carried.

05

Approve the Administrative Appointment of the Customer Service Manager, Personnel Services

Motion by Mrs. Kurdell, second by Mrs. Valdes, to appoint Raymond Cella, currently Business Process Improvement Specialist, to the Customer Service Manager, personnel Services, effective January 4, 2016.  Motion unanimously carried.

06

Approve the Administrative Appointment of the Principal of Carver Center

Motion by Mrs. Valdes, second by Ms. Edgecomb, to appoint Travian Smith, currently Assistant Principal for Administration, Middleton High School, to the Principal, Carver Center, effective January 4, 2016.  Motion unanimously carried.

Announced transfers from agenda item 4.02a:  Dale Nelson, Preston Stewart, Beverly Smith, Elizabeth Giles, and Shelly Hermann.  Three new assistant principals are:  Dawn Jeffords, Jason Rabe, and Kristine Claffie. 

Superintendent Eakins said this is Jean Bowman’s last board meeting and thanked her for her service to the district.

MaryAnn Keene, Principal of Lithia Springs Elementary School and Veronica Knight, Principal of D.W. Waters were recognized.

Recommendations and Reports of Superintendent Requiring Board Approval

Motion by Mrs. Valdes, second by Mrs. Snively, to vote on the consent agenda with the following items pulled for discussion.  These items will be voted on all together at the end of discussion.

1.03, 6.02, 6.03, 6.04, 6.06, 6.07, 6.10, 6.11, 6.13, 6.26, 6.30, 6.39, 7.02, 7.03, 7.11, 9.03, 9.04, 9.05, and 9.06

Motion unanimously carried.

Agenda item 7.11 was moved up on the agenda.

7.11

Approve the Licensing and Indemnity Agreement Between the Florida Strawberry Festival, Inc. and the School Board of Hillsborough County and Approve the Strawberry Festival Self-Insurance Plan for the School Board's Use of Festival Property by Tomlin Middle and Bryan Elementary Schools

Jerry Jackson, Area Superintendent introduced Paul Davis, Director of the Strawberry Festival.  Mr. Jackson highlighted the new parking lot that has been done at no cost to the district.  He thanked the festival for their continued partnership and support of the district. 

Comments by Mrs. Snively.

1.00 Curriculum and Instruction Division (Denny Oest)

1.01

Request for Authorization to Proceed – none

1.02

Approve the Memorandum of Agreement with After-School All-Stars, Inc. for Providing Before and After School Programs at Memorial Middle School Withdrawn

1.03

Approve the Memorandum of Understanding with Big Brothers Big Sisters of Tampa Bay, Inc. for the School-to-Work Mentoring Program

Scott Brooks highlighted the item at the request of Mrs. Snively, Mrs. Valdes, and Vice Chair Stuart.

Comments by Mrs. Snively, Ms. Edgecomb, Mrs. Valdes, and Superintendent Eakins.

 

Chair Griffin moved up agenda items 9.03, 9.04, 9.05, and 9.06

Motion by Mrs. Harris, second by Mrs. Valdes, to vote on items 9.03, 9.04, 9.05, and 9.06 separately.  Motion unanimously carried.

Jenna Hodgens highlighted the agenda items and recognized team members present.

9.03

Approve the Application for Avant Garde Academy (Moved up on the agenda.)

9.04

Approve the Application for BridgePrep Academy Hillsborough County (Moved up on the agenda.)

9.05

Approve the Application for Sports Leadership and Management Academy (SLAM) Tampa (Moved up on the agenda.)

9.06

Approve the Application for Plato Academy Charter School (Moved up on the agenda.)

Comments by Mrs. Valdes, Vice Chair Stuart, and Ms. Edgecomb.  A list of charter schools by categories was requested to be provided to the Board.

Motion by Mrs. Valdes, second by Mrs. Harris, to approve agenda items 9.03, 9.04, 9.05, and 9.06.  Motion unanimously carried.

Chair moved item 6.11R on the agenda.

6.11R

Recommend the Teaching Tools Employees of the Hillsborough Education Foundation Move to the Hillsborough County Public Schools Deputy Superintendent's Division (Deputy Superintendent)

Gretchen Saunders highlighted the item at the request Ms. Edgecomb and Mrs. Valdes.

Comments by Ms. Edgecomb.

Motion by Mrs. Valdes, second by Mrs. Harris to vote on item 6.11R separately.  Motion carried with Mrs. Kurdell absent for the vote.

Motion by Mrs. Valdes, second by Mrs. Harris, to approve item 6.11R.  Motion carried with Mrs. Kurdell absent for the vote.

2.00 Student Services (Wynne Tye)

2.01

Request for Authorization to Proceed – none

 

 

3.00 Academic Support and Federal Programs Division (Larry Sykes)

3.01

Request for Authorization to Proceed – none

 

 

4.00 Human Resources Division (Stephanie Woodford)

4.01

Request for Authorization to Proceed

4.02

Approve Personnel List #1050 - Instructional

4.02a

Approve Administrative Appointments/Transfers

  • Dale Nelson, currently Principal, Carver Center, to an Administrator on Special Assignment, IT and Assessment, effective January 4, 2016
  • Ralph Preston Stewart, III, currently Supervisor, Community Education Fees, Special Projects, Workforce and Continuing Education, to the Supervisor, Diversified Marketing, Career and Technical Education, effective January 4, 2016
  • Beverly Smith, Principal, Edison Elementary School to the Principal of Lee Magnet Middle School, effective January 19, 2016
  • Elizabeth Giles, currently Principal, Seffner Elementary School, to the Principal, Forest Hills Elementary School, effective January 4, 2016
  • Shelly Hermann, currently Principal, Forest Hills Elementary School, to the Principal, Seffner Elementary School, effective January 4, 2016
  • Rory Beauford, currently Assistant Principal for Administration, Gaither High School, to the Assistant Principal for Administration, Spoto High School, effective January 4, 2016
  • Dawn Jeffords, currently PEER Evaluator, to the Assistant Principal for Student Affairs, North Tampa Alternative, effective January 4, 2016
  • Bobby Wilson, currently Assistant Principal for Student Affairs, Memorial Middle School, to the Assistant Principal of Student Affairs, Giunta Middle School, effective January 4, 2016
  • L. Glenn Bramlett, currently Assistant Principal for Student Affairs, Giunta Middle School to the Assistant Principal for Student Affairs, Memorial Middle School, effective January 4, 2016
  • Stephanie Dershem, currently Assistant Principal for Student Affairs, Rodgers Middle School, to the Assistant Principal for Student Affairs, Monroe Middle School, effective January 4, 2016
  • Jason Rabe, currently a Teacher, West Tampa Elementary School, to the Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction, James Elementary School, effective January 4, 2016
  • Kristine Calffie, currently a Teacher, Bevis Elementary School, to the Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction, Tampa Palms Elementary, effective January 4, 2016

4.03

Approve Personnel List #906 - Instructional Support

4.04

Approve Teachers Considered Out of Field - Subject Area and English Language Learners

4.05

Approve Disciplinary Action - Instructional

4.06

Approve Disciplinary Action - Instructional Support

 

 

5.00 Information and Technology Division (Anna Brown)

5.01

Request for Authorization to Proceed - none

 

 

6.00 Business Division (Gretchen Saunders)

6.01

Request for Authorization to Proceed – None

6.02

Approve Agreement with Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University (ERAU) to Continue the Aerospace Career Academy with Dual-Enrollment Courses at Robinson High School (Curriculum and Instruction Division)

Chris Jargo highlighted the item at the request of Vice Chair Stuart.

Comments by Mrs. Kurdell.

6.03

Approve ICT Agreement with Certification Partners, LLC to Provide Certification Curriculum and Testing for Career and Technical Education Students (Curriculum and Instruction Division)

Chris Jargo highlighted the item.

6.04

Approve Educational Agreement for Services with Masonry Contractors Association of Florida, (Gulf Coast) Committee, Erwin Technical College - 2015/2016 (Curriculum and Instruction Division)

Mike Ramsey highlighted the item at the request of Vice Chair Stuart.

Comments by Vice Chair Stuart and Mrs. Valdes.

6.05

Approve the Purchase of Resources and Materials from Teacher Created Materials (Sole-Source Provider) (Curriculum and Instruction Division)

6.06

Increase the Funding Allocated for the DES of Florida Contract, General Agreement for Temporary Services, Contract Number DESR-051466-MCSB (Human Resources Division)

Gretchen Saunders and Stephanie Woodford highlighted the item at the request of Vice Chair Stuart.

Comments by Mrs. Stuart

6.07

Approve the Purchase of Lifeskills Training Curriculum from National Health Promotion Associates, Inc. (Sole-Source Provider) (Curriculum and Instruction Division)

Odalys Pritchard and Julia Sarmiento highlighted the item at the request of the board.

Comments by Mrs. Valdes, Vice Chair Stuart, Ms. Edgecomb, and Dr. Vázquez.

6.08

Approve Memorandum of Agreement with the University of South Florida College of Education Partnership Resource Teachers (Curriculum and Instruction Division)

6.09

Approve Payment to the University of South Florida for Services Associated with Hillsborough County Public Schools participation in the Advanced Placement Summer Institute Professional Development for Teachers (Curriculum and Instruction Division)

6.10

Approve Interagency Personnel Assignment Agreement between the Florida Department of Education and the School District of Hillsborough County (Human Resources)

Stephanie Woodford highlighted the item at the request of Vice Chair Stuart.

6.11R

Recommend the Teaching Tools Employees of the Hillsborough Education Foundation Move to the Hillsborough County Public Schools Deputy Superintendent's Division (Deputy Superintendent) (Moved up on the agenda.)

6.12

Approve the Purchase of SPARK Science Equipment and Related Professional Development Workshops from PASCO Scientific (Sole-Source Provider) (Curriculum and Instruction Division)

6.13

Approve the Purchase of LEGO Education Materials and Curriculum and Related Professional Development Workshops from LEGO Education (Sole-Source Provider) (Curriculum and Instruction Division)

Larry Plank highlighted the item at the request of Mrs. Snively.

Comments by Mrs. Snively.

6.14

Approve the Purchase of State Adopted Instructional Materials, Science Fusion, from Houghton Mifflin Harcourt for Gap Year 2017/2018 (Curriculum and Instruction Division)

6.15

Approve the Memorandum of Agreement with The School Board of Polk County, Florida and the Memorandum of Agreement with the University of South Florida for Services Associated with the Implementation of the Math/Science Partnership Grant Project:  Accelerating Maximum Potential in Science, Technology, Engineering, and Mathematics  (Curriculum and Instruction Division)

6.16

Approve the Agreement for Technical Services with Bellwether Consulting, LLC for the Evaluation of the INVESTING IN INNOVATION FUND (i3) Development Program Grant (Information and Technology Division)

6.17

Approve the Agreement for Technical Services with Mariann Schmudde for the Summative 5-year Final Evaluation of the Teacher Incentive Fund, Cohort 3, Grant Project. (Information and Technology Division)

6.18

Approve the Agreement for Technical Services with Tidwell & Associates, Inc. for the Evaluation of the GEAR UP Year Two Continuation Grant Project (Information and Technology Division)

6.19

Approve the Agreement for Technical Services with Education Analytics to Explore the 2015 State of Florida’s Updated Rules for Determining Teacher Performance Levels and Current HCPS VAM Models and to Explore the Value of Subscores in Value-Added Models (Information and Technology Division)

6.20

Approve the Agreement for Technical Services with Pacific Research and Evaluation, LLC for the Evaluation of the Math and Science Partnership Grant (Information and Technology Division)

6.21

Accept Statement of Work with Convergence Consulting Group for Continued Development and Enhancement of the Leader Tracking System for the Hillsborough Principal Pipeline Initiative (Information and Technology Division)

6.22

Approve the Agreement for Technical Services with Prismatic Services Inc. for the Evaluation of the Project AWARE Grant (Information and Technology Division)

6.23

Approve the Agreement for Technical Services with Prismatic Services Inc. for the Evaluation of the School Climate Transformation Grant (Information and Technology Division)

6.24

Approve the Agreement for Technical Services with Prismatic Services Inc. for the Evaluation of the Project Prevent Grant (Information and Technology Division)

6.25

Approve Budget Amendments for the Period Ended November 30, 2015 (Business Division)

6.26

Approve the Contract Between Gibson Consulting Group and Hillsborough County Public Schools  for an Educational and Operational Efficiency Audit(Business Division)

Gretchen Saunders highlighted the item at the request of Mrs. Snively, Ms. Edgecomb, Mrs. Valdes, and Vice Chair Stuart.  Superintendent Eakins discussed the payment sources for this item.  PCard credits will be used to pay for this service over the course of twelve to eighteen months.  He highlighted items that the consulting firm will be reviewing.

Comments by Mrs. Valdes, Mrs. Snively, Ms. Edgecomb, Mrs. Kurdell, Mrs. Stuart, and Chair Griffin.  Mr. Gibson answered questions from the board.  Dr. Vázquez highlighted programs that potentially overlap or duplicate across divisions.  Superintendent Eakins shared what he has heard through his town hall meetings and how he plans to move forward.

Chair Griffin thanked Jean Bowman for her work in the district.

6.27

Accept the Lowest, Responsive, Responsible Bid Submitted by McConnie Fence Co. - Invitation to Bid #15159A-MST Fence Installation and Repair Services (Business Division)

6.28

Accept the Lowest, Responsive, Responsible Bids Submitted by Multiple Vendors - Invitation to Bid #15161-MST Light Bulbs (Business Division)

6.29

Approve the Recommendation Regarding the Purchase of Standardized Assessment Materials from NCS Pearson, Inc. (Sole-Source Provider) (Student Services Division)

6.30

Approve Agreement of Understanding with Community Work Exposure Site for Students with Disabilities for the 2015/2016 and 2016/2017 School Years (Student Services Division)

Comments by Ms. Edgecomb.

6.31

Approve the Agreement of Understanding with the Community Based Training Site for Students with Disabilities for 2015/2016 and 2016/2017 School Years (Student Services Division)

6.32

Approve Memorandum of Agreement with the Crisis Center of Tampa Bay, Inc. for the Provision of Services for the Full Service School Program (Student Services Division)

6.33

Approve Amendment 3 of Subcontract and Statement of Work 10 with NCS Pearson, Inc., for Proofreading and Transcription Services for Blind and Visually Impaired Students (Student Services Division)

6.34

Approve Memorandum of Agreement between Positive Spin, Inc. and The School Board of Hillsborough County, Florida, for the Provision of Services for the Full Service School Program (Student Services Division)

6.35

Accept the Lowest Responsive, Responsible Bid Submitted by All Phase Glass and Mirror - Invitation to Bid #15152-MST Glass Purchase, Repair, and Installation (Business Division)

6.36

Approve the Renewal of Leased Vehicles from Mears Motor Leasing – Invitation to Bid #14042-DST Lease Vehicles for Security Services Department (Business Division)

6.37

Accept the Proposals from Multiple Vendors – Request for Proposal #15123-DST Banking and Treasury Services (Business Division)

6.38

Approve the Agreement for Technical Services with Mindsteps, Inc. (Leadership Development)

Trisha McManus and Marcos Murillo highlighted the item.

Comments by Mrs. Valdes and Vice Chair Stuart.

6.39

Approve the Competitive Grant Application Submissions Between January 1, 2016, and December 31, 2016, from the Grants and Research Operations Office; Accept All Grant Funds Generated Through Awarded Grant Applications During that Time Period (Academic Support and Federal Programs Division)

Lisa Plako highlighted the item at the request of Mrs. Valdes.  Comments by Mrs. Snively, Mrs. Valdes, Dr. Vázquez, and Superintendent Eakins.  A report covering the last ten years as to what grants have been absorbed by the district, the financial impact and effectiveness.


 

7.00 Operations Division (Chris Farkas)

7.01

Request for Authorization to Proceed – none

7.02

Approve Reorganization of the Logistics Operations and Furniture Repair Departments

7.03

Approve Reorganization of the HVAC and Energy Management Services Department

Chris Farkas highlighted 7.02 and 7.03 at the request of Mrs. Valdes.  Comments by Mrs. Valdes.

7.04

Approve Appointment of a Construction Manager for Elementary School C (South County)

7.05

Approve Appointment of a Construction Manager for a Classroom Addition at East Bay High School

7.06

Approve Construction Documents and Guaranteed Maximum Price for a Classroom Addition and Remodeling at Alonso High School

7.07

Approve Construction Documents and Guaranteed Maximum Price for Technology Operations Center at Silo Bend

7.08

Approve Construction Documents and Guaranteed Maximum Price for a Classroom Addition at Sulphur Springs K-8 Community School

7.09

Approve Acceptance of Project for Exterior Painting at James Elementary School

7.10

Approve Acceptance of Project for Exterior Painting at Randall Middle School

7.11

Approve the Licensing and Indemnity Agreement Between the Florida Strawberry Festival, Inc. and the School Board of Hillsborough County and Approve the Strawberry Festival Self-Insurance Plan for the School Board's Use of Festival Property by Tomlin Middle and Bryan Elementary Schools (Moved up on the agenda.)

 

 

8.00 Administration Division (Larry Sykes)

8.01

Request for Authorization to Proceed - none

8.02

Approve the Recommendations for Change of Placement of Regular Students

8.03

Approve the Recommendations for Change of Placement of Exceptional Student Education Students

8.04

Approve Out-of-County/Out-of-State and Overnight In-County Student Field Trips

8.05

Approve Waiver of Rental Fees

8.06

Approve Application to Apply for 2016 Public Law 874 Funds

 

 

9.00 Unclassified

9.01

Request for Authorization to Proceed – none

9.02

Approve the Reclassifications within Security and Emergency Management (Chief of Staff)

9.03

Approve the Application for Avant Garde Academy

9.04

Approve the Application for BridgePrep Academy Hillsborough County

9.05

Approve the Application for Sports Leadership and Management Academy (SLAM) Tampa

9.06

Approve the Application for Plato Academy Charter School

9.07

Deny the Application for Kid’s Community College Charter High School

9.08

Approve Settlement Agreement for Kid’s Community College and Kid’s Community College Middle Charter School

9.09

Approve Contract Renewal and Consolidation of Kid's Community College and Kid's Community College Middle Charter School with a Name Change to Kid's Community College Riverview South

Motion by Mrs. Valdes, second by Vice Chair Stuart, to vote on the items pulled from the consent agenda.  Motion unanimously carried.

10.00 Information

10.01

Request for Authorization to Proceed - none

10.02

Revisions to Payroll Schedules for 2015/2016 Fiscal Year (Business Division)

10.03

Approved School Activity Requests for July 1, 2015 - September 30, 2015 (Business Division)

10.04

Monthly Financial Position Reports as of November 30, 2015 (Business Division)

10.05

Provide Results of the Approved Procurement Process to Obtain Certified Used Vehicles (Business Division)

Scheduled Hearings on Policies and/or Business Items

01

Approve the Adoption of New and Revised Policies as Advertised in October 2015

Chair adjourned school board meeting and convened the public hearing at 5:04 p.m.  She asked for public comments and there were none.  Public hearing closed and reconvened the school board meeting at 5:05.

Motion by Mrs. Valdes, second by Mrs. Stuart for a separate vote.  Motion unanimously carried.

Motion by Mrs. Valdes, second by Mrs. Snively, to approve the adoption of the new and revised policies as advertised in October 2015.  Motion unanimously carried.

Discussion:

  • Asked for information on social media and how it will be communicated to students, parents, and teachers.  After the policy approved this evening there will be a time line.  Dr. Brown said most of the information in the policy has already been discussed with administrators.  There will be a detailed communication to get information to principals and training materials for teachers and staff about the dos and don’ts.  Each school will have to have a process in place.
  • When the policy is presented to faculty will there be a form signed by the participants that they understand the policy.  This policy is included in the Code of Ethics training.  There is a sign-in for the training.  Mrs. Woodford said that they are working on having the acknowledgement signing in various cases. 
  • Are conversations between students and teachers archived?  We are recommending that everything go through Edsby because those records are archived daily.  Staff members are not to friend students on social media.  That is prohibited.
  • Discussion about professional social media accounts versus personal accounts.
  • How will we handle existing social media accounts?  Deputy Superintendent and Mrs. Woodford said they are talking to professional development to communicate the parameters.  Asked for an auto-opener in English and Spanish to communicate this new policy.
  • Teachers venting about students on social media is a concern.
  • Athletic Transfer Policy amendment.  We need to address undocumented students in our policy.  Jim Porter said that the board will consider policy changes twice a year and it can be reviewed during that process.

Other Business and Board Comments

Comments by Vice Chair Stuart, Mrs. Harris, Ms. Edgecomb, Mrs. Valdes, Mrs. Snively, Mrs. Kurdell, and Chair Griffin.

Vice Chair Stuart was named the 2015 Elected Official Woman of the Year.  Melissa Snively, received the Women of Distinction of the Year from the Girl Scouts.

Superintendent’s Comments

  • Lead deadline January 8, 2016
  • Choice application ending dates
  • Town Hall meeting tomorrow will be a live webcast here at ROSSAC
  • Shared Strategic Priority Scorecard – highlighted the attendance data with a five percent increase
  • Participated in the Ybor City parade.  He complimented the participants.

Adjournment with no further business the meeting was adjourned at 8:43 p.m.  (Audio recording on file.)

HCPS publishes minutes of School Board meetings after Board approval. Although the online minutes do not include signatures, citizens may arrange to review the official documents by completing a public records request with the Communications Department.

Schools
Search for School
Find a School
School Locator

Locate your attendance area school

School Locator