Our district and schools are on SUMMER HOURS until Friday, July 27, 2018. Our summer district office hours are 7 a.m. to 5:30 p.m., Monday through Thursday. School hours vary by location. Schools and district offices are closed on Friday during summer hours. Our district will return to regular business hours Monday, July 30, 2018.

Skip Navigation
Divisions

School Board

HCPS publishes minutes of School Board meetings after Board approval. Although the online minutes do not include signatures, citizens may arrange to review the official documents by completing a public records request with the Communications Department.

MINUTES
SCHOOL BOARD OF HILLSBOROUGH COUNTY, FLORIDA
901 E. Kennedy Boulevard, Tampa
Tuesday, September 1, 2015

The School Board of Hillsborough County, Florida, met for recognitions Tuesday,

September 1, 2015, at 5:30 p.m., in the School Board Auditorium, 901 East Kennedy Boulevard, Tampa, with Superintendent Jeff Eakins, and Board Members Doretha W. Edgecomb, April Griffin, Sally Harris, Carol Kurdell, Melissa Snively, Cindy Stuart, and Susan Valdes present.  Chair Valdes presided.

Others present were:

Chief of Staff – Alberto Vazquez, Ed.D.

Deputy Superintendents – Van Ayres

Chief of Schools, Administration – Larry Sykes, Ed.D.

Assistant Superintendents/Division Chiefs:

      Academic Support and Federal Programs –Tracye Brown

      Business – Gretchen Saunders

      Curriculum and Instruction – Denny Oest
      Diversity – Lewis Brinson, Ed.D. - absent

      Governmental Relations – Connie Milito

      Human Resources – Stephanie Woodford

      Information and Technology/Empowering Effective Teachers Grant – Anna Brown, Ed.D.

      Operations – Chris Farkas

      Student Services – Wynne Tye - absent

Manager of Communications– Jason Pepe, Ed.D.

External Communications Manager – Tanya Arja

External Communications Assistant Manager – Kristin Davis

Senior Administrative Secretary (Recording) – Linda Fernandez

Approximately 200 people were in the audience, including other school district personnel.

Call to Order:  meeting called to order at 5:30 p.m.

Moment of Silence and Pledge of Allegiance:  Moment of silence followed by Vice Chair Edgecomb leading in the Pledge of Allegiance to the United States Flag.  She asked that we consider all employees in our thoughts as we are beginning another school year.

Board – Roll Call:  Chair Valdes said all Board Members present.

Board Guidelines

Vice Chair Edgecomb read the guidelines into the record.

Section CRECOGNITIONS

Chair Valdes said that agenda item 18 will be heard after item 10.

01

Phil Jones, Executive Director of the Hillsborough Education Foundation, Will Recognize Three Organizations for their Support of Public Education (Hillsborough Education Foundation)

Phil Jones, President, Hillsborough Education Foundation (HEF), highlighted the recognition.  Mr. Jones recognized representatives from the following organizations for their support of the district and HEF.  The business partners were presented certificates.

  • Larry Wilder, Co - Founder, Architect, Wilder Architecture
  • Bill Goede, Tampa Bay Market President, Bank of America
  • Dr. Shawn Robinson, President, Tampa Kiwanis Foundation, Tampa Kiwanis

Comments by S. Valdes, Vice Chair Edgecomb, and Mrs. Griffin.

02

Recognition of the Lightning Foundation (Academic Support and Federal Programs Division)

Tracye Brown, Assistant Superintendent, Academic Support and Federal Programs, highlighted the recognition.  Mrs. Brown recognized Elizabeth Frazier, Vice President of Philanthropy and Community Initiatives, Tampa Bay Lightning.  Ms. Frazier was presented an award and thanked the board for the partnership.

03

Recognition of the 2015 Florida Geography Bee State Winner (Curriculum and Instruction Division)

Daryl Saunders, Supervisor of Elementary Social Studies, highlighted the recognition.  Mr. Saunders recognized Rishi Nair, 6th grader at Williams Middle Magnet school who attended 5th grade at Lincoln Magnet Elementary School for his outstanding achievement.

Rishi addressed the board.  He thanked his mother and his teachers who have supported him.

Comments by Vice Chairman Edgecomb.

04

Recognition of the Hillsborough County Bar Association Peer Mediator of the Year Winner, Elementary School Essay Winner, and Law Week Art Contest Winners for the 2014/2015 School Year (Curriculum and Instruction Division)

Dennis Holt, Supervisor of Secondary Social Studies, made briefly highlighted the item and introduced the following students for their outstanding achievements:  Crystal Russel from SERVE and Dana Warner assisted in making the presentations.

Student/School

 

Hillsborough County Bar Association Peer Mediator Essay of the Year Winner

Maya Idiculla, Bevis Elementary

 

 

Elementary School 2015 Law Week Art Contest and Elementary School Peer Mediator Essay Winner

Hannah McElroy, Bevis Elementary

 

 


Middle School 2015 Law Week Art Contest

Abigail Carpenter, Rodgers Middle  -  1st Place

 

Sadie J. Tests - Secca, Martinez Middle – 2nd Place

 

Taevon Miller, Orange Grove Middle Magnet – 3rd Place




High School 2015 Law Week Art Contest

Hennesis Hernandez, Blake High – 1st Place

 

Kenisha K. Morales, Blake High – 2nd Place

 

Amanda Goodwin, Blake High – 3rd Place

 

05

Recognition of Career and Technical Student Organizations (CTSO) Competition Award Recipients (Curriculum and Instruction Division)

Bree Castelli, Supervisor of Business and Marketing Education, Andrea Beverly, Supervisor of Health Science and Public Service Education, and Lauren Walden, Supervisor of Industrial and Technology Education.  Supervisors introduced the follow students for their outstanding achievements:

STUDENT

SCHOOL

COMPETITION

Future Business Leaders of America (FBLA)

Benjamin Simon, 1st place

Middleton High

Computer Problem Solving

Chase Cabre

Armwood High

Digital Design and Promotion

Jay Hirapara

Armwood High

Digital Design and Promotion

Kate Vilanueva

Armwood High

Digital Design and Promotion

Marina Chan

King High

FBLA Principles and Procedures

Keshav Shah

King High

Health Care Administration

Shawn Simon

Strawberry Crest High

Introduction to Information Technology

Shrey Agarwal, 6th place

Strawberry Crest High

Marketing Team

Evan Ellis, 6th place

Strawberry Crest High

Marketing Team

Keerthi Premkanth

Strawberry Crest High

Marketing Team

HOSA – Florida Future Health Professionals

Enzo Cabrera,1st place

Hillsborough High

Pathophysiology Knowledge Test

Meghana Bhimreddy, 1st place

Hillsborough High

Researched Persuasive Speaking



SkillsUSA

 

 

Benjamin Simon, 1st place honors

Middleton High

Computer Internetworking

 


Technology Student Association (TSA)

 

 

Rachel Haselwood, 1st place

McLane Middle

Solar Sprint Race

Payton Liebe, 1st place

McLane Middle

Solar Sprint Race

Rachel and Payton are freshmen at Brandon High School.  These students won three 1st place awards.

 

 

Comments by Vice Chair Edgecomb and Chair Valdes.

06

Recognition of the Students Honored by the Duke Talent Identification Program (TIP) (Student Services Division)

Shanshera Quinn, Supervisor of Guidance Services, made brief comments and presented each student with a plaque for their outstanding achievement:

Student

School

Ryan Hobson

Coleman Middle

Vasishta Akinapalli

Farnell Middle

Ian Smith

Liberty Middle

Rana Scherer

Martinez Middle

Natalia Forero

Progress Village Middle Magnet

Madeline Moore

Randall Middle

Leigh Ives

Walker Middle

William Li

Williams Middle Magnet

Aniruth Narayanan

Williams Middle Magnet

Aayush Singh

Williams Middle Magnet

Arnav Singh

Williams Middle Magnet

Ashvin Tyagi

Williams Middle Magnet

Parents and supporters were recognized.

07

Recognition of the 2014/2015 Middle School District Champions for Flag Football and Volleyball (Student Services Division)

Jennifer Burchill, Assistant Director of Athletics, made brief remarks and recognized the following students for their outstanding achievement:

Young Middle School 2015 District Middle School Flag Football Champions.  Nadine Johnson, Principal introduced her coaches – Jay McNair and (6:10)

Myron Scott – 6th Grade

Elijah Robinson – 6th Grade

Xavier Rivera – 6th Grade

Marion Scott – 6th Grade

Jaheem Haynes – 7th Grade

Anthony Vasquez – 7th Grade

Amrion Payne – 7th Grade

Marcellus Scott – 7th Grade

Michael Watkins – 8th Grade

Ronde Warren – 8th Grade

Terrance Wise – 8th Grade

Arnold Watson – 8th Grade

Kamar Robinson – 8th Grade

Darius Tolbert – 8th Grade

Darius Morales – 8th Grade

Reshard Guyton – 8th Grade

Michael Morales – 8th Grade

Brandon Pressley – 8th Grade

Sylvester Samuels – 8th Grade

Armani Payne – 8th Grade

Kyrone Letang – 8th Grade

 

 

 

Wilson Middle School 2015 District Volleyball Champions, Colleen Faucett, Principal -  Jennifer Thompson and Antonio Young

Annie Bergen

Peyton McLeod

Vlada Vashal

Gabby Fasulo

Marah Pierce

Kylie Butler

Kayla Verra

Lauren Webster

Sofia Valdes

Audrey Steadman

Parmida Haj

Reese Peters

Honor Culpepper

Lily Phenis

Taylor Wolfe

Emily Thompson

Emma Rogers

Eve Larkin

Maddie Jarrell

Hope Skeins

Birdie Frierson

Emma Stephan

Sophia Varjabedian

Grace McClung

Merritt McDowell

Dani Sleet

 

08

Recognition of Magnet Schools of America (MSA), Merit Award Winners (Curriculum and Instruction Division)

Robert Cox, Supervisor of Magnet Programs, made brief remarks and recognized the following for their outstanding achievements.

Magnet Schools of Excellence

School

Principal

Lead Teacher

Armwood High

Collegiate Academy

Dr. Joseph Castelli

 

Matthew Johnson

 

Franklin Middle Magnet

Boys Preparatory Academy

John Haley

Kathleen Wasserman

Lee Elementary Magnet

World Studies

Joyce Miles

Ashlee McManamey, AP

Cathy Messina

Shore Elementary Magnet

Visual, Communication, Visual Arts

Jaime Gerding

Brian Druga

Magnet Schools of Distinction

School and Program

Principal

Lead Teacher

Cahoon Elementary Magnet

Animal Science

Joanne Griffiths

Lori Farmer, AP

Kristian Brown

 

Dunbar Elementary Magnet

Science and Medical Exploration

Sarah Jacobsen - Capps

 

Casey O’Brien

 

Ferrell Middle Magnet

Girls Preparatory Academy

Karen French

 

Ellen Truskowski

 

Jefferson High

International Studies

Robert Quinn

Holly Fraser, AP

Monica Belluccia

 

Leto High

Collegiate Academy

Hilda Genco

 

Sean Hensley

 

Lincoln Elementary Magnet

International Baccalaureate

Primary Years Programme (PYP)

Jennifer West

 

 

Michelle Arn

 

 

Lomax Elementary Magnet

Gifted and Talent Development Academy

Connie Chisholm

 

Greg Verrill

Ebony Brown, Guidance

MacFarlane Park Elementary Magnet

International Baccalaureate PYP

Dr. Denyse Riveiro

 

Angela Hartle

 


 

 

Muller Elementary Magnet

Visual, Communication, Visual Arts

Environmental Science

Mary Booth

Robin Snyder, AP

 

Dr. Kelly Geurts

 

 

Orange Grove Middle Magnet

Visual, Communication, Visual Arts

Dr. Shannon Butler

 

Sharon Phillips

Lori Philpot (SP)

Rampello K - 8 Downtown Partnership Magnet

Cultural Arts and Humanities

Liz Uppercue

 

 

Angel Borths

 

 

Roland Park K - 8 Magnet

International Baccalaureate PYP

International Baccalaureate Middle Years Programme (MYP)

April Gillyard

 

 

 

Katherine Mangueira, PYP

Adrian Rundle, MYP

 

 

Sligh Middle Magnet

Medical Studies and Health Exploration

Shellie Blackwood - Green

 

Ewan Brand

 

Stewart Middle Magnet

Science/Technology/Engineering/

Mathematics

Dr. Baretta Wilson

 

 

Josephine Corder

 

 

Williams Middle Magnet

International Baccalaureate MYP

Arlene Castelli

 

Joyce Hoehn - Parrish

 

Young Middle Magnet

Creative Science

Nadine Johnson

 

Wade Martin

 

Mr. Cox recognized Wendy Harrison, currently Principal of Colson Elementary School, as the Magnet Schools of America, National Magnet School Principal of the Year.  She formerly served as Principal of Muller Elementary Magnet School.

09

Recognition of School Bus Drivers with 25+ Years of Service (Operations Division)

James Beekman, General Manager of Transportation, made brief remarks and recognized the following drivers and commended them for their 25+ years of service.

Jonna Alfonso – 31

Robin Bagamary  -  25

Theodora Biel  -  25

Loretta Brown – 25

Regina Bryant – 28

Sherry Carlisle – 28

Jennie Chancey  -  29

Patricia Cobb – 31

Donald Cochran – 25

Barbara Collins  -  29

Victoria Cornette  -  28

Debbie Crosby  -  25

Diana Cutting  -  31

Patricia Damico  -  26

Beth Davis  -  25

Brenda Devane  -  25

Jacqueline Eberhart - 27

Deborah Franceschini  -  27

Catherine Garcia  -  30

Cynthia Gibson  -  28

Debra Gibson  -  28

Tresa Gilmore  -  33

Adella Gordon  -  28

Verdell Graves  -  26

Marilynn Gray  -  25

Nettie Green  -  25

Regenna Griffin  -  25

Patricia Haas  -  25

Ingrid Hanley  -  25

Katherine Harrell  -  31

Barbara Heflin  -  25

Emmie Hemby  -  26

Mary Holden  -  27

Connie Hollash  -  26

Gladys Holley  -  27

Debra Jackson  -  29

Leta James  -  30

Sandra James - 25

Irene Jenkins - Green - 28

Betty Johnson - 25

Shirley Kelly - 25

Rhonda Lange - 29

Victoria Lawry - 31

Pamela Martin - 27

Carolyn McFalls - 27

Janice Morris - 29

Angela Murgas - 27

Catherine Newman - 26

Cecelia Otis - 28

Tammy Palmer - 25

Sandra Pope - 27

Shirley Powell - 25

Denise Ralph - 26

Juanita Register - 29

Helen Riel - 31

Theresa Riley - 28

Teresa Sapp - 29

Tina Sapp - 26

Marylou Sapp - 25

Vertie Settecasi - 34

Evelyn Sims - 27

Tammy Siniscalco - 25

Shirley Smith - 27

Janet Smith - 27

Janice Stephens - 28

Margaret Styer - 25

Patricia Suits - 33

Deorotha Sutton - 30

Sarah Tew - 27

Ozetta Thomas - 32

Terry Wallace - 25

Leila Washington - 27

Kelly Welch - 25

Victoria Whitaker - 25

Brenda Whited31

Elizabeth Wilkerson35

Juan Williams - 31

Rosa Williams - 27

Debra Wilson - 33

Rosa Winkfield - 31

Joette Young - 30

 

 

 

This represents 2,225 years of driving experience and over 2,000 years of safe driving experience

 

10

Presentation of Plaques to Area Star Swept Award Finalists and Trophies to the Elementary School of the Year and Secondary School of the Year (Operations Division)

Joe Leavens, Manager of Custodial Operations, made brief remarks and recognized the following for their outstanding service:  Plaques and trophies were presented to each site.

Area I

Grady Elementary School

Principal – Kris Dosal

Head Custodian – Steven Hernandez

 

Waters Career Center

Principal – Veronica Knight

Head Custodian – Maria Lopez

Area II

Deer Park Elementary

Principal – Shirley Porebski

Head Custodian – Manuel Rodriguez

 

 

Pierce Middle School

Principal – Raymond Padgett

Head Custodian – Adriana Poyoto

Area III

Essrig Elementary School

Assistant Principal – Kimberly Cook

Head Custodian – Antonio Gomez

 

Gaither High School

Principal – Tommy Morrill

Head Custodian – Victor Urgeli

 

Area IV

Sulphur Springs K-8 Schools

Principal – Julie Scardino

 

Chamberlain High School

Principal – Celeste Liccio

Head Custodian – Regla Velasquez

Area V

Alafia Elementary School

Principal – Lisa Tierney-Jackson

Head Custodian – Ana Gaskins

 

Burns Middle School

Principal – Matthew DiPrima

Head Custodian – Manuel Salmeron

Area VI

Wilson Elementary School

Principal – Gina Becker

Head Custodian – Janice Poplin

 

Plant City High School

Assistant Principal – April Jolliff

Head Custodian – Owen Jenkins

Area VII

Schmidt Elementary School

Principal – Janet Kelly

Head Custodian – Gilberto Perez and staff

 

Gary Adult

Principal – Edward Cristiano

Head Custodian – Earlie Morris

 

Area VIII

Sessums Elementary

Principal – Allison Norgard

Head Custodian – Angel Marrero

 

Lennard High School

Principal – Mary Freitas

Head Custodian – William Parker

Elementary School of the Year

Schmidt Elementary School

Secondary School of the Year

Burns Middle School

 

Comments by Vice Chair Edgecomb.

Item 18 moved up and heard at this time.

18

Recognize Winners at Minority Enterprise Development Conference (Operations Division) moved up on agenda, presented with C10

Chris Farkas, Chief Operating Officer, highlighted the recognition and recognized the following individuals for their outstanding achievement.

Ben Moore

Office of Supplier and Diversity Officer – Advocate of the Year

Collette Glover-Hannah

Glover-Hannah Community Relations, LLC

Breanna Harvey

Divine Individuals with Virtuous Attitudes (DIVA) – Virtuous Attitudes

Danial Tapia

Jan-San Supply, Inc. – Business of the Year

Comments by Chair Valdes.

11

Recognition of All Children’s/John Hopkin’s Hospital, Shriners Hospital, University of South Florida (USF), South University, University of Tampa, MORE HEALTH, Inc., and Tampa General Hospital (TGH) (Student Services Division)

Maria Russ, Supervisor of School Health, highlighted the recognition.  Dr. Russ presented plaques to the following individuals:

  • Dr. Gul Dadlani, All Children’s/John Hopkins Hospital
  •  Ms. Alicia Argiz-Lyons, Shriners Hospital
  •  Dean, Dr. Patricia Emmanuel, University of South Florida, College of Medicine
  • Dean, Dr. Kevin Sneed, USF College of Pharmacy
  • Dr. Deborah Williams, USF College of Nursing Director
  • Ms. Latoya Clark, USF, Area Health Education Center
  •  Dean, Dr. Rose Nieves, College of Nursing, South University
  •  Dean, Dr. Cathy Kessenich, University of Tampa, College of Nursing
  •  Dr. Gul Dadlani, Tampa General Hospital

She recognized her staff, Victor Rodriguez-Cruz.

Comments by Mrs. Griffin.

12

Recognition of Greater Tampa Lions Sight Fund, Inc. (Student Services Division)

Maria Russ, Supervisor of School Health, made brief remarks and presented plaques to the following representatives from the Greater Tampa Lions Sight Fund, Inc.

  • Mr. Joe Demaris, LION’s International (Mr. Demaris was unable to attend because he cannot drive at night.)

13

Recognition of MORE HEALTH, Inc. (Student Services Division)

Maria Russ, Supervisor of School Health, made brief remarks and presented a plaque to MORE HEALTH, Inc.

14

Recognition of the University of South Florida (USF), Ronald McDonald’s Mobile Van (Student Services Division)

Maria Russ, Supervisor of School Health, made brief remarks and presented plaques to the following representatives from the University of South Florida Ronald McDonald’s Mobile Van:

Jeanette Fleischner, USF Ronald McDonald Care Mobile was unable to attend this evening.

15

Recognition of St. Joseph's Children's Advocacy Center (Student Services Division)

Maria Russ, Supervisor of School Health, made brief remarks and presented plaques to the following representatives from the St. Joseph’s Children’s Advocacy Center.

Penny Varner, St. Joseph’s Care Mobile was unable to attend this evening.

16

Recognition of the Vision Program Partnership Between The Glazer Foundation, Tampa Bay Buccaneers, and the Essilor Vision Foundation (Student Services Division)

Maria Russ, Supervisor of School Health, made brief remarks and presented plaques to the following representatives:

Gabrille Pape and Eileen Sweeney

The Glazer Foundation and Tampa Bay Buccaneers

Essilor Vision

Shriners (7:12)

17

Recognition of Area Attendance, School Attendance, and Presentation of the Beth Shields Awards 2014/2015 (Student Services Division)

Mark Ackett, Supervisor, Attendance, made brief remarks and recognized the following individuals for their outstanding achievement.  This is the 15th year of the program.

First Year Winners (White Flag)

Principal

Percentage

 

Riverhills Elementary Magnet School

Todd Connolly

96.22%

 

Seffner Elementary School

Elizabeth  Giles

96.02%

 

 

 

Third Year Winners (Green Streamer)

 

Carrollwood Elementary School

Melanie Bottini

96.00%

 

Farnell Middle School

John Cobb

96.15%

 

Muller Elementary School

Mary Booth

96.05%

 

 

 

 

 

Fourth Year Winners (Beige Streamer)

 

Ballast Point Elementary School

Debra Fitzpatrick

96.19%

 

Coleman Middle School

Michael Hoskinson

96.40%

 

Roland Park K-8 Magnet School

April Gillyard

97.02%

 

Stowers Elementary School

Catherine Lennard

96.61%

 

 

 

 

 

Fifth Year Winners (Gold Flag)

 

Hammond Elementary School

Sheri Norkas

96.18%

 

 

 

 

 

Sixth Year Winners (Crimson Red Streamer)

 

Trapnell Elementary School

Alan Black

96.39%

 

 

 

 

 

Seventh Year Winners (Silver Streamers)

 

Deer Park Elementary School

Shirley Porebski

96.22%

 

Lomax Elementary Magnet School

Connie Chisholm

96.91%

 





Ninth Year Winners (Aqua Streamer)

 

MacFarlane Park Magnet School

Dr. M. Denyse Riveiro

97.25%

 

Rampello Downtown Magnet School

Liz Uppercue

96.71%

 

Wilson Elementary School

Gina Becker

96.47%

 

 

 

 

 

Tenth Year Winners (Blue Flag)

 

Northwest Elementary School

Bryan Quigley

96.22%

 

 

 

 

 

Eleventh Year Winners (Teal Streamer)

 

Buckhorn Elementary School

Tamara Brooks

96.20%

 

Cimino Elementary School

Cindy Dowdy

96.26%

 

Dover Elementary School

Kayla Forcucci

96.78%

 

Fishhawk Creek Elementary School

Pamela Bush

96.68%

 

Martinez Middle School

Scott Weaver

96.00%

 

Randall Middle School

Claire Mawhinney

96.39%

 

Tampa Palm Elementary School

Mary Ann Lippek

96.12%

 

 

 

 

 

Twelfth Year Winners (Burnt Orange Streamer)

 

Bryan Elementary School

Jennifer McCrystal

96.19%

 

Pride Elementary School

Nina Pappy

96.32%

 

 

 

 

 

Thirteenth Year Winners (Bell Blue Streamer)

 

Alafia Elementary School

Lisa  Tierney-Jackson

96.40%

 

Bryant Elementary School

Karen H. Bass

97.21%

 

Mitchell Elementary School

Deborah Anderson

96.59%

 

 

 

 

 

Fourteenth Year Winners

 

 

 

Gorrie Elementary

Marjorie Sandler

96.35%

 

Lithia Springs Elementary

MaryAnn King

96.46%

 

Mabry Elementary

Sherrie Frick

96.76%

 

McKitrick Elementary

Allison kline

96.55%

 

Roosevelt Elementary

Christina Dickens

96.78%

 

Fifteen Year Winners

 

 

 

Bevis Elementary

Melanie Cochran

97.21%

 

Lincoln Elementary Magnet

Jennifer West

96.97%

 

Westchase Elementary

Eric Holly

96.16%

 

Williams Middle Magnet

Aileen Castelli

96.86%

 

Beth Shield’s Award

 

 

Elementary

MacFarland Park, Dr. Denise Rivera

 

 

Middle

Williams Middle Magnet, Aileen Castelli

 

 

High

Steinbrenner High School, Kelly King

 

 

Attendance Cup – Highest Attendance

Area V, Sherrie Sikes

 

 

Highest Gain

Area VII – Sharon Morris and Owen Young

Comments by Vice Chair Edgecomb.

18

Recognize Winners at Minority Enterprise Development Conference (Operations Division) presented after C10, moved up on agenda

Audio recording on file.

Meeting adjourned 7:29 p.m.

HCPS publishes minutes of School Board meetings after Board approval. Although the online minutes do not include signatures, citizens may arrange to review the official documents by completing a public records request with the Communications Department.

Schools
Search for School
Find a School
School Locator

Locate your attendance area school

School Locator