Our district and schools are on SUMMER HOURS until Friday, July 27, 2018. Our summer district office hours are 7 a.m. to 5:30 p.m., Monday through Thursday. School hours vary by location. Schools and district offices are closed on Friday during summer hours. Our district will return to regular business hours Monday, July 30, 2018.

Skip Navigation
Divisions

School Board

HCPS publishes minutes of School Board meetings after Board approval. Although the online minutes do not include signatures, citizens may arrange to review the official documents by completing a public records request with the Communications Department.

MINUTES
SCHOOL BOARD OF HILLSBOROUGH COUNTY, FLORIDA
901 E. Kennedy Boulevard, Tampa
Tuesday, August 11, 2015

The School Board of Hillsborough County, Florida, met in regular session Tuesday, August 11, 2015, at 3 p.m., in the School Board Auditorium, 901 East Kennedy Boulevard, Tampa, with Superintendent Jeff Eakins, and Board Members Doretha W. Edgecomb, April Griffin, Sally Harris, Carol Kurdell, Melissa Snively, Cindy Stuart, and Susan Valdes present.  Chair S. Valdes presided.

Others present were:

Board Attorney – James Porter

School District Attorney – Jeff Gibson                      

Chief of Staff – Alberto Vazquez, Ed.D.

Deputy Superintendents – Van Ayres

Chief of Schools, Administration – Larry Sykes, Ed.D.

Assistant Superintendents/Division Chiefs:

      Academic Support and Federal Programs –Tracye Brown

      Administration – Lewis Brinson, Ed.D. - absent

      Business – Gretchen Saunders

      Curriculum and Instruction – Denny Oest

      Governmental Relations – Connie Milito

      Human Resources – Stephanie Woodford

      Information and Technology/Empowering Effective Teachers Grant – Anna Brown, Ed.D.

      Operations – Chris Farkas

      Student Services – Wynne Tye

Manager of Communications– Jason Pepe

External Communications Manager – Tanya Arja

Superintendent’s Secretary (Recording) – Linda Fernandez

News Media Representatives:

      Tampa Bay Times – Marlene Sokol

      Tampa Tribune – Anastacia Dawson

Approximately 125 people were in the audience, including other school district personnel.

Call to Order:  meeting called to order at 3 p.m.

Moment of Silence and Pledge of Allegiance:  Moment of silence followed by Vice Chair Edgecomb leading in the Pledge of Allegiance to the United States Flag. 

Withdrawn Items2.02

Adoption of the Agenda:

Motion by Vice Chair Edgecomb, second by Mrs. Stuart, to adopt the agenda.  Motion unanimously carried.

Board – Roll Call:  Chair S. Valdes declared a quorum with all Board Members present. 

Approval of Minutes

Motion by Mrs. Stuart, second by Mrs. Harris, to approve the Tuesday, July 28, 2015 – regular meeting minutes.

Motion unanimously carried.

Scrivener’s note to the minutes previously approved:  Under Board- Roll Call – It should read:  "with six Board Members present.”

Board Guidelines – Public Comment Announcement

Vice Chair Edgecomb read the guidelines into the record.

Speakers to Agenda Items

Speaker

Item No.

Mark Klutho

1.02 and B01R - general audience

Sheila Mingo

Transportation – buses attached to routes

Vicki Lawry

Transportation – bus driver issues

Michael Weston

Legal – Request for Level III hearing

Discussion

Mrs. Griffin asked advice from Jim Porter, attorney, if the board could discuss this matter.  Mr. Porter advised the board not to discuss in public comment. 

  • In good faith we have negotiated terms that have not been implemented. 
  • When can this be brought to conclusion? 
  • She would like to schedule a Level III hearing.  Mr. Porter said that recommendation would have to come from the superintendent.  The board does not have the right to do that. 
  • Requested to have this process move quicker than has been in the past.  Superintendent Eakins will provide Mr. Weston a written response.  He has been evaluating the case, working with Human Resources and has to determine if he was afforded opportunity.
  • Would like a copy of the response that is provided to Mr. Weston.

Suspended Agenda

01

Suspended Agenda – no updates

Teaching and Learning

01R

Now Is The Time Grants: Project Prevent, Project Advancing Wellness and Resilience in Education, and School Climate Transformation (Student Services Division)

Jenny Hunkins, Ed.S, Implementation Coordinator Project Climate addressed the board and recognized the project support team.  Whitnee Shaffer and Earnest Wood, Project Coordinators assisted in the presentation.  A Power Point was shared.

Comments:  Mrs. Stuart and Vice Chair Edgecomb

Discussion:

  • Some of the programs are already in place in the district.  We have been working with the Mendez Foundation and Champs.
  • How will this bring a return on investment?  We are training and providing professional development responsive in nature.
  • Mental health needs of our students at the school site.  Where do we go once the need for services are identified?  Goal is to have wraparound support.  Provide better communication with district staff and staff from the community.
  • We are training 13 school sites and asking schools to provide a community partner.
  • How will integration, communication, and coordination be achieved while maximizing the support teams? 
  • How can we use these services at our full service schools?  Their goal is to create a model that can be used district wide.
  • How are we engaging all employees?  Each project has a targeted audience with a specific goal.
  • How are we making sure this is a financially sustainable project?  What does that look like?  Each project is to have goals that are sustainable and will be embedded in existing resources with enhancements.
  • Training is based on school data.
  • Student Services will provide updates in Friday Reports every six months.
  • After the grants sunset, how will these programs be sustained?  How can the programs be expanded to other areas in need?  Superintendent Eakins said they are building sustainability not adding people, and providing professional development.  We will coordinate Title I funds to their best use.  We build capacity with train-the-trainers.
  • Need to look at the mental health component.

Chair Valdes would like to send a letter of appreciation to the agencies participating in the projects.  People from the agencies present were recognized.  Consensus.

Motion by Mrs. Snively, second by Vice Chair Edgecomb, to pull each proclamation and vote on them separately.  Motion unanimously carried with Mrs. Kurdell absent for the vote.

Proclamations

01

Approve a Proclamation Honoring the Achievements of Theresa A. Manuel
Tanya Arja, Manager, Communications, highlighted the proclamation.

Motion by Vice Chair Edgecomb, second by Mrs. Harris, to approve the proclamation as presented.  Motion unanimously carried. 

Chair Valdes recognized Dr. Walter Smith, Ms. Flowers, and guests who were present.  Mrs. Flowers thanked the board for Honoring the Achievements of Theresa A. Manuel.  She will be honored at an event on September 11, 2015, and invited everyone to attend.  She introduced the committee members who were present.  Chair Valdes said a DVD will be provided for Ms. Manuel.

Comments by Vice Chair Edgecomb.


9.01a

Approve Proclamation Honoring Sarah Stroud Wynn
Tanya Arja, Manager, Communications, highlighted the proclamation.

Motion by Mrs. Kurdell, second by Mrs. Harris, to approve the proclamation as presented.  Motion unanimously carried. 

Comments by Vice Chair Edgecomb.  A DVD will be provided so Mrs. Stroud Wynn can see the honor bestowed to her.

8.04

Approve Request to Rename Metropolitan Ministries Partnership School

 

Maribeth Brooks, Area Superintendent, Area I, highlighted the item at the request of Chair Valdes and Vice Chair Edgecomb.  She introduced Daphane Foururean, Principal who introduced guest present.  She described the partnership that provides wrap around services.  Tim Marks, CEO of Metropolitan Ministries described Patricia J. Sullivan’s vision.  We now have a fully modern school due to her generosity and community support to serve our children.  The school will open August 25, 2015.  He asked the board to change the name of Metropolitan ministries to the Patricia J. Sullivan Partnership School.

Motion by Vice Chair Edgecomb, second by Mrs. Stuart, to rename the Metropolitan Ministries Partnership School to the Patricia J. Sullivan Partnership School.  Motion unanimously carried.

Chair Valdes recognized Christopher Tacket from Troup 12 who was present and he is working on his communication merit badge.

Administrative Appointments

01

Approve the Administrative Appointment of Supervisor, Social Work Services (Student Services Division)

Motion by Mrs. Kurdell, second by Mrs. Harris, to appoint Myrna Hogue, currently Coordinator, Social Work Services, to the Supervisor, Social Work Services, effective September 27, 2015.  Motion unanimously carried.

 

Chair Valdes recognized Ken Gaughan and thanked him for his years of service to our district and the community.

Comments by Mrs. Kurdell and Superintendent Eakins.

Chair Valdes recognized Ed Nicholson who is retiring of 35 years of service.  Gretchen Saunders shared a brief history of Mr. Nicholson’s service and his plans for retirement.

Comments by Gretchen Saunders.

Chair Valdes attended the Florida Minority Supplier Development Council and Trade Show Conference in Orlando.  This year we were nominated in four different categories – CEO of the Year, Corporation of the Year, Buyer of the Year, and Advocate of the Year.  We had people in each category and won the award for Buyer of the Year.  She recognized Jean Bowman and her team as the recipients of for Buyer of the Year.  This outstanding team brought back economic development back into our community in the amount of $20,897,402.71.  Jean Bowman said this is a team effort and thanked everyone for their support.

Recommendations and Reports of Superintendent Requiring Board Approval

Motion by Mrs. Snively, second by Mrs. Harris, to vote on the consent agenda with the following items pulled for discussion.  These items will be voted on all together at the end of discussion.

Consent Agenda:  1.02, 5.02, 6.02, 6.03, 6.04, 6.05, 6.09, 6.13, 6.14, and 9.02

Motion unanimously carried.

1.00 Curriculum and Instruction Division (Denny Oest)

1.01

Request for Authorization to Proceed – none

1.02

Approve Affiliation Agreement for Health Science Education, 2015/2016

Chris Jargo, Assistant Director, Career and Technical Education, highlighted the item at the request of Mrs. Griffin and Mrs. Stuart.

 

 

2.00 Instructional Support (Wynne Tye)

2.01

Request for Authorization to Proceed – none

2.02

Approve the Agreement with Sportzcast, Inc. to Provide Live Online Information of Athletic Contests, 2015/2016 Withdrawn

 

 

3.00 Student Services and Federal Programs Division (Tracye Brown)

3.01

Request for Authorization to Proceed – none

 

 

4.00 Human Resources Division (Stephanie Woodford)

4.01

Request for Authorization to Proceed – none

4.02

Approve Personnel List #1044—Instructional

4.02a

Approve Administrative Appointment/Transfers – All appointments effective August 17, 2015.

  • Earnest Wood, III, currently District Coordinator, Student Success, to the Assistant Principal for Student Affairs, Sligh Middle Magnet School
  • Jeanne Terry-Byrd, currently Reading Teacher, Rodgers Middle School, to the Assistant Principal for Student Affairs, Pierce Middle School
  • Sharnel Carr, currently Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction, Miles Elementary School, to the Assistant Principal for Student Affairs, Greco Middle School
  • Wade Martin, currently a Teacher at Young Middle Magnet School, to the Assistant Principal for Student Affairs, Robinson High School
  • Randy Burger, currently employed in Pasco County, to the Assistant Principal for Student Affairs, Gaither High School
  • Eric Scott, currently Assistant Principal for Student Affairs, Rodgers Middle School, to the Assistant Principal for Student Affairs, Riverview High School
  • Jennifer L. Davis, currently Assistant Principal for Student Affairs, Simmons Career Center, to the Assistant Principal for Curriculum, Chamberlain High School
  • Samantha Maddox, currently Assistant Principal for Student Affairs, Sligh Middle Magnet School, to the Assistant Principal for Student Affairs, Chamberlain High School
  • Fasee Sollars, currently a Teacher, Bevis Elementary School, to the Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction, Symmes Elementary School
  • Thomas Snyder, currently Assistant Principal for Student Affairs, Alonso High School, to the Assistant Principal for Student Affairs, Bloomingdale High School
  • Scott Valdez, currently Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction, Palm River Elementary School to the Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction, Corr Elementary School
  • Candice Dodd, currently Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction, USF/Patel, to the Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction, Gibsonton Elementary School
  • Daniel Baugh, II, currently Assistant Principal for Student Affairs, Pierce Middle School, to the Assistant Principal for Student Affairs, Sligh Middle Magnet School
  • Brooke Quinlan, currently Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction, Just Elementary School to the Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction, Palm River Elementary
  • Betty Baldwin, currently Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction, Forest Hills Elementary School, to the Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction, Bryant Elementary School
  • Ericka Stanfield-Griffin, currently Assistant Principal for Student Affairs, Van Buren Middle School to the Assistant Principal for Student Affairs, Benito Middle School
  • Artis Gambrell, currently Assistant Principal for Student Affairs, Sligh Middle Magnet School, to the Assistant Principal for Student Affairs, Van Buren Middle School

4.03

Approve Personnel List #900—Instructional Support

4.04

Approve Teachers Considered Out of Field—Subject Area and English Language Learners

4.05

Approve Disciplinary Action—Instructional

4.06

Approve Disciplinary Action—Instructional Support

4.07

Approve the Reorganization of the Human Resources Division

 

5.00 Information and Technology Division (Anna Brown)

5.01

Request for Authorization to Proceed – none

5.02

Approve the Reorganization of the Information and Technology Division

 

6.00 Business Division (Gretchen Saunders)

6.01

Request for Authorization to Proceed – none

6.02

Approve Current Refunding of the Outstanding Certificates of Participation (COPs), Series 2004C with the Proceeds of Refunding Certificates of Participation, Series 2015B (Business Division)

Gretchen Saunders introduced Jerry Ford, Ford and Associates and John Stokes, Nabors, Giblin & Nickerson who highlighted the item.

Comments by Mrs. Kurdell and Mrs. Griffin.

Motion by Mrs. Kurdell, second by Mrs. Harris, to adopt the Board Certificate Resolution.  Motion unanimously carried.

Chair Valdes recessed the school board meeting and convened the School Board Leasing Corporation at 4:48 p.m.

Motion by Mrs. Kurdell, second by Mrs. Snively, to adopt the Corporate Resolution.  Motion unanimously carried.

Chair Valdes reconvened the school board meeting at 4:49 p.m.

6.03

Approve the Purchase of i-Ready Licenses, Ready Instructional Print Materials, and Professional Development from Curriculum Associates, LLC (Sole-Source Provider) (Curriculum and Instruction Division)

Kimberly Keenan, Supervisor, Elementary Reading, highlighted the item at the request of Chair Valdes and Vice Chair Edgecomb.  She introduced her team.  Comments by Mrs. Snively, Vice Chair Edgecomb, Mrs. Kurdell, and Superintendent Eakins.  Board asked Ms. Milito to follow up in Tallahassee when developing benchmarks. 

6.04

Approve Renewal of Interlocal Agreement for the Provision of Educational Services with Hillsborough County, Florida for Fire Rescue Staff and Reserve Responders by Learey Technical College, 2015/2016 (Curriculum and Instruction Division)

Mike Ramsey, Director, Workforce and Continuing Education, highlighted the item at the request of Chair Valdes and Mrs. Griffin.

6.05

Approve Agreement for Services with LiteracyTA, Inc. for Curriculum Design and Support (Curriculum and Instruction Division)

Lynn Dougherty-Underwood, Director, Literacy highlighted the item at the request of Chair Valdes.

6.06

Approve the Purchase of BurlingtonEnglish Seat Licenses from Burlington English Inc. (Sole-Source Provider) (Curriculum and Instruction Division)

6.07

Approve Agreements with Officials Organizations for Athletic Contests, 2015/2016 (Student Services Division)

6.08

Approve CA Order Form Agreement with CA, Inc. for Software Licensing Renewal and Support (Information and Technology Division)

6.09

Accept the Statement of Work with Amzur Technologies for Supplemental Staffing Services (Information and Technology Division)

Anna Brown highlighted the item at the request of Chair Valdes.

6.10

Approve IBM Passport Advantage Software Renewal through the State of Florida Agreement #252-500-09-1 Mainframe and Other Software with Midrange Support & Service, Inc. (Information and Technology Division)

6.11

Approve Interagency Agreement with the Florida Department of Education, and, if Approved, Accept Funds for Expert Reviews of Multiple Standardized Assessments for Students with Visual Impairments for 2015/2016, 2016/2017, and 2017/2018 (Student Services Division)

6.12

Approve Service Agreement #ECA-C13-SA-GCS-FY16 Between Eckerd Youth Alternatives, Inc. d/b/a Eckerd Community Alternatives, and The School Board of Hillsborough County, Florida (Student Services Division)

6.13

Approve Disposal of Obsolete Tangible and Intangible Personal Property (Business Division)

Gretchen Saunders highlighted the item at the request of Chair Valdes.  Chair Valdes asked Superintendent Eakins what we are doing outside of the report under discussion, with items under $700, to better track.  Superintendent Eakins said Gretchen Saunders will work with property control to get the data.

6.14R

Accept the School Agreement Between Hillsborough County Public Schools and Bottling Group, LLC (and its Affiliates Collectively Comprising Pepsi Beverages Company) (Business Division)

Gretchen Saunders highlighted the item at the request of Mrs. Stuart.  Mrs. Stuart made comments. 

  • Communicate what the contract allows to be sold at school activities (concession stands and teacher’s lounge). 
  • Who is responsible for the scoreboards?  Pepsi is maintaining the scoreboards.
  • How are maintenance requests processed?  Gretchen will get that information regarding scoreboard maintenance.

6.15

Approve the Procurement Process to Obtain Certified Used Vehicles (Vans and Trucks) Based on the Lowest and Best Quote Submitted (Business Division)

6.16

Approve the Legal Services Agreement Between The School Board of Hillsborough County, Florida and Attorneys LaKisha M. Kinsey-Sallis and Nathan J. Paulich (Business Division)

 

7.00 Facilities Division (Chris Farkas)

7.01

Request for Authorization to Proceed – none

7.02

Approve Grant of Easement and Shared Parking Agreement Between the School Board of Hillsborough County and the Hillsborough County Board of County Commissioners for Parking Improvements at B.T. Washington Elementary School Adjacent to Robert W. Saunders Public Library

7.03

Approve the Settlement Agreement and Mutual Release Between Riverside Heights Holdings, LLC and Riverside Heights Holdings III, LLC, (Claimants) and the Southwest Florida Water Management District, the School Board of Hillsborough County, Florida, Ecosphere Restoration Institute, Inc. and Jose Cuarta (Defendants)

 

8.00 Administration Division (Lewis A. Brinson)

8.01

Request for Authorization to Proceed – none

8.02

Approve the Recommendations for Change of Placement of Exceptional Student Education Students

8.03

Approve Waiver of Rental Fees

8.04

Approve Request to Rename Metropolitan Ministries Partnership School – moved up and voted earlier on the agenda.

 

9.00 Unclassified

9.01

Request for Authorization to Proceed – none

9.01a

Approve Proclamation Honoring Sarah Stroud Wynn – moved up and voted earlier on the agenda.

9.02

Approve Contract Renewal for The Richardson Montessori Academy

Jenna Hodgens, General Director, Charter Schools, highlighted the item at the request of Mrs. Griffin and Mrs. Stuart.  Comments by Mrs. Stuart and Vice Chair Edgecomb.  Mrs. Hodgens recognized staff member from The Richardson Montessori Academy who were present.

Motion by Mrs. Snively, second by Mrs. Harris, to vote on the items pulled from the consent agenda.  Motion unanimously carried.

10.00 Information

10.01

Request for Authorization to Proceed – none

Scheduled Hearings on Policies and/or Business Items - None

Other Business and Board Comments

Comments by Vice Chair Edgecomb, Mrs. Harris, and Mrs. Stuart

Chair Valdes - discussion

  • Workshops – Does the board want a workshop to discuss benefits?  
          >After the audit is completed then how we are moving forward with the RFP.
            Do we have an audit on this particular item? No to the audit.  Pinellas County Schools is doing an audit and we were reviewing. 
         >There are only three companies that provide health benefits. 
         >We have a good relationship with our current provider.
         >Provide a video to share with employees.
          The board reached consensus that there is not a need for a workshop. 
        >Is there a timeline for this item? 
        >There was a recommendation from the Auditor General to go out to bid for insurance.  >Workshop will be scheduled after a report from the Business Division.

 

  • Asked that Ribbon Cutting ceremonies not to be planned on Tuesday because of School Board Meetings.  We need to have representation from the Board when these events are taking place in our schools.
  • Performance Audits update plan for each division.  What is your plan and what is the timeline.  Superintendent Eakins said Dr. Vazquez is meeting with each chief and assistant superintendent and looking at ways in divisional budgets to tighten up.  We are looking at fiscal issues in a specific time frame.  Jean Bowman is looking into a possible RFP as we may need services to evaluate different divisions.  We are doing this to have a clear roadmap for the future.  First complete a financial audit and then a performance audit to follow.  This needs to be clearly communicated.
  • Transportation issues.  Employees not able to see routes.
  • Workshop on Superintendent’s evaluation.  Asked all board members to have the SACS accreditation report, and materials received at the retreat.  Participants:  Stephanie Woodford, Jeff Eakins and board members.
  • Certificate of Completions questions will be given to Superintendent Eakins in writing.
  • Addressed both views represented in the media on the fiscal position of the district.
  • Board members that serve, serve with good intent.
  • Next budget workshop is scheduled for September 8, 2015.  

          >It is requested that the workshop be held in the auditorium. 
          >If documents are needed, request the information beforehand.
          >Board members are to complete the workshop prep form.

  • Board DOCS has developed curriculum, free of charge to the district that is teaching students how to code in high school.  Could we have access to that information?

 

Superintendent’s Highlights

  • Appreciated the Boards supportive comments.  He wants to make sure that our employees know they are valued and we will be taking care of them.  He is meeting regularly with the Finance Department on processes in place. 
  • Met with the employees in the ROSSAC building sharing the board’s strategic plan and vision.  He wants our employees to be focused on students.  All our employees are highly valued.
  • An advocate for every child was highlighted at our principal meeting.  We had a goal of 50 schools to participate in the MOSI Million Women Mentor program and we have 101 schools signed up!
  • Agenda item 4.02a is a very important pivotal point with our appointments listed.
  • Introduced Jeff Gibson, MacFarland Ferguson and McMullen.  Mr. Gibson will be representing district staff.
  • Bank of America Student Leaders Program.  These students were paired with the Boys and Girls Club for a paid internship.  They also attended a one week training in Washington, DC.

          >Daniel Erickson – Jefferson High School
          >Gabriella Gonzales – Wharton High School
          >Kubra Kahn – Tampa Bay Tech High School
          >Christopher Bryant – Lennard High Schools

  • He will be serving on a panel that will be discussing anti-bullying at the Town Hall Meeting, Thursday (6:30 to 8:30 p.m.) night at Blake High School hosted by Commissioner Sandy Murman and Hillsborough County Board of County Commissioners.  Quinton Aaron, the actor from the movie The Blindside is serving on the panel, as well as Chief John Newman and one of our students.
  • Superintendent/School Board visits to schools and different back to school events will be busy but fun.
  • Reminder that buses will be on the road – Slow down around school zones, keep your eyes open for our students, and watch for stopped buses and children entering and exiting the buses.
  • Welcome back teachers and staff – thanked Armwood High School staff for hosting the event.  Lamb Elementary School teachers will be starting tomorrow in preparation to open this year. 
  • Welcomed everyone back to the school year.

Adjournmentwith no further business the meeting was adjourned at 6:40 p.m.  (Audio recording on file.)

HCPS publishes minutes of School Board meetings after Board approval. Although the online minutes do not include signatures, citizens may arrange to review the official documents by completing a public records request with the Communications Department.

Schools
Search for School
Find a School
School Locator

Locate your attendance area school

School Locator