Skip Navigation
Divisions

School Board

HCPS publishes minutes of School Board meetings after Board approval. Although the online minutes do not include signatures, citizens may arrange to review the official documents by completing a public records request with the Communications Department.

MINUTES
SCHOOL BOARD OF HILLSBOROUGH COUNTY, FLORIDA
901 E. Kennedy Boulevard, Tampa
Tuesday, May 12, 2015

The School Board of Hillsborough County, Florida, met for recognitions Tuesday, May 12, 2015, at 5:30 p.m., in the School Board Auditorium, 901 East Kennedy Boulevard, Tampa, with Acting Superintendent Jeff Eakins, and Board Members Doretha W. Edgecomb, April Griffin, Sally Harris, Melissa Snively, Cindy Stuart, and Susan Valdes present.  Chair S. Valdes presided.

Absent:  Carol Kurdell

Others present were:

Deputy Superintendents:  Vacant

Assistant Superintendents/Division Chiefs:

      Academic Support and Federal Programs –Larry Sykes

      Administration – Lewis Brinson

      Business – Gretchen Saunders - absent

      Curriculum and Instruction – Denny Oest

      Facilities – Chris Farkas

      Governmental Relations – Connie Milito

      Human Resources – Stephanie Woodford

      Information and Technology/Empowering Effective Teachers Grant – Anna Brown

      Student Services – Wynne Tye - absent

Communications Officer – Stephen Hegarty

External Communications Manager – Tanya Arja

External Communications Assistant Manager - Kristin Davis

Senior Administrative Secretary (Recording) – Linda Fernandez

Superintendent’s Secretary (Transcriber) – Lori Woods

Approximately 175 people were in the audience, including other school district personnel.

Call to Order:  Meeting called to order at 5:30 p.m.

Moment of Silence and Pledge of Allegiance:  Moment of silence followed by Vice Chair Edgecomb leading in the Pledge of Allegiance to the United States Flag. 

Withdrawn Items:  C17

Board – Roll Call:  Chair S. Valdes declared six Board Members present.  Carol Kurdell absent.

Board Guidelines

Vice Chair Edgecomb read the guidelines into the record and stated the time for public comment. 

Chair S. Valdes recognized Nelson Rodriquez, Band Director, Spoto High School and the members of the Count Down to Lift Off Rock Band who provided entertainment prior to recognition meeting. 

Adriana Areizaga

Adonis Calderon-Sookoo

Asia Melendez

Tanner Mahaffey

TyRon Williams

Gabe McGee

Patrick Woodcock-Murphy

Sean Goodson

Miguel Marrero

 

 

 

Section CRECOGNITIONS

01

The Hillsborough Education Foundation Will Recognize Three Organizations for Their Support of Public Education (Hillsborough Education Foundation)

Phil Jones, President, Hillsborough Education Foundation (HEF), made brief remarks and recognized representatives from the following organizations for their support of the district and HEF:

  • JP Morgan Chase, Inc
    Royce Reed, Managing Director, John McAuley, Executive Director of Government Banking, and Joe Scharf, Executive Director of Treasury, represented JP Morgan Chase, Inc. – for their sponsorship of the HEF Student Internship Fair and Tools for the Trade Program.  Mr. Reed made brief remarks and was presented with an award by HEF.
  • The Economic Club of Tampa Bay
    Dr. Sebastian "Buster” Castellano, DDS, Melody Marrs (Goodwill-Suncoast), Mary Gorder (Purple Orchid Home Health Care LLC), and Laura Woodard (Grassroots Marketing, Inc.) represented The Economic Club of Tampa Bay – for executing the Inaugural Mayoral Ball.  The proceeds of $50,000 were donated to the HEF/Take Stock in Children Scholarship Program.  Dr. Castellano made brief remarks.  Mr. Jones presented the Economic Club of Tampa Bay with an award. 
  • Batson-Cook Construction
    Frank Nelson, Senior Vice President and General Manager represented Batson-Cook Construction. They sponsored the Play Fore Education Golf Tournament with proceeds benefitting HEF.  Mr. Nelson made brief remarks and was presented with an award from HEF.
Vice Chair Edgecomb made comments.

 

02

Recognition of Very Special Arts (VSA) Florida Student of the Month - March 2015 (Curriculum and Instruction Division)

Melanie Faulkner, Supervisor, Elementary Music highlighted the award being presented to Danielle Kanas, Northwest Elementary School student.  Mrs. Faulkner introduced:  Bryan Quigley, Principal, and Kim Kearney, music teacher of Northwest Elementary School, and Patt Fossnaught, VSA Florida Regional Coordinator. 

Patt Fossnaught made brief comments and presented Danielle Kanas with an award and gift card. 

 

03

Recognition of the 2014/2015 Florida High School Athletics Association (FHSAA) State Champions for the Spring Season (Student Services Division)

Lanness Robinson, Director of Athletics made brief remarks and recognized the following student winners and congratulated them for their outstanding achievements:

FHSAA, Class 3A Shot Put State Champion

  • Chloe Jones, Hillsborough High School
    Johan VonAncken, Principal
    Jean Wiser - Coach

FHSAA, Class 3A, 300M Hurdles State Champion

  • Samson Moore - Gaither High School
    Tommy Morrill - Principal
    Rory Beauford - Assistant Principal

FHSAA, Class 3A, Triple Jump State Champion

  • Dwayne Lawson, Hillsborough High School
    Johan VonAncken, Principal
    Joseph Sipp - Coach

FHSAA, Class 4A, Long Jump State Champion

  • James Hambrick, East Bay High School
    Maria Gsell - Principal
    Joshua Herman – Coach

FHSAA, Class 8A, Softball State Champions

Newsome High School

Carla Bruning - Principal

Autumn Dunn – Coach

Ed Davis – Assistant Coach

Kelly Townsend – Assistant Coach

Erika Ambrioso

Livia Chandler

Cassidy Davis

Mariah Edwards

Claire Feldman

Leah Harrell

Allyson Jameston

Alexys Lawson

Chloe Leiby

Brooke Leistl

Madison Lynn

Rian Medley

Abigail O’Brien

Hannah Pridemore

Madison Starck

Anne Tarte

Maggie Trgo

Abereese Trotti

Genevieve Twigg

 

 

 

 

04

Recognition of the 2014/2015 Recipients of National Merit, National Achievement Scholarship, and National Hispanic Recognition Programs (Student Services Division)

Ansberto Vallejo, Supervisor, Guidance Services highlighted the recognition.  Leslie Granich, General Manager, Secondary Education introduced the principals from each of the high schools.  The following students were recognized by their principals for their outstanding achievement:

School

National Merit

National Achievement

National Hispanic

 

Blake – Jesse Salters, Principal

 

 

Derek A. Roura

Bloomingdale – Sue Burkett, Principal

 

Tanner K. Chastain

Joseph P. Gallagher

Sean P. Monaghan

 

 

 

Durant – Pamela Bowden, Principal

Christopher Springfield

 

 

 

Gaither – Tommy Morrill, Principal

 

 

Savannah J. Herrera

 

Hillsborough – Johan VonAncken, Principal

Devan H. Adhia

Garrett J. Andrews

Katherine M. Jones

Alexandra Lutton

Christina Maldonado

Hayley McAleese

Samantha J. Votzke

 

Louis M. Leon

Christina Maldonado

Elina Rodriguez

 

Jefferson – Van Ayers, Principal

 

Alec D. Taylor

 

 

King – Michael Rowen

Kireet Agrawal

Isha A. Bhutada

Matthew E. Chan

Tianbo Chen

Divya Chopra

Michael a. Cory

Bindiya Desai

Sudha R. Dhulipala

Enoch Kuo

Tianchen Li

Eric Y. Luo

Alvin G. O’Garro

James J. O’Malley

Sathvik Palakurty

James J. Park

John Qin

Sheela Ranganathan

Jae H. Shim

Daniel Suen

Alvin G. O’Garro

Sarah E. Colarte

 

Middleton – Kim Moore, Principal

Alexander C. Harris

Cory A. Kinney

Antwand T. Howard

 

 

Newsome – Carla Bruning, Principal

 

Sarah M. Cool

Walker R. Ramirez

 

Walker R. Ramirez

 

Plant – Robert Nelson, Principal

Donovan M. Berry

Jackson M. Hill

Cameron M. McKenzie

Jenna McKinney

Katie L. Whitson

 

Melissa Jassir

Ashley K. Morales-Pacheco

 

Plant City – Colleen Richardson, Principal

William R. Adams

 


 

Robinson – Johnny Bush, Principal

                     Gary Brady, Assistant Principal

                     Trina Rodriguez. Assistant Principal

Chaya A. Bhat

Wade Fitzgerald

Mary E. Johnson

Arianna Krinos

Julia Lewis

Kathy Nguyen

Ryan Schipfer

Robert Weiner

Jeffrey Miron

Julie Williams

 

José Rubianes

 

Sickles – Jake Russell, Principal

 

 

Jacqueline M. Cayon

 

Steinbrenner – Kelly King

                          Mark Watson, Assistant Principal

Kelvin Chang

Jenna E. Lee

Wendy E. Smith

Darin c. Bell

 

 

Strawberry Crest – Dave Brown, Principal

                          Tiffany Ewell, Assistant Principal

Juliana Alfonso

Adam W. Payne

Glenn T. Richardson

Srihari Tiptur-Chandra

 

Juliana Alfonso

Christian A. Ortiz

 

Tampa Bay Tech – Michael Ippolito, Principal

Juan S. Rojas

 

 

 

Wharton – Bradley Woods, Principal

                  Kevin Stephenson, Assistant Principal

Xella A. Doi

Bernardo J. Rodriguez

Lily Tang

 

Bernardo J. Rodriguez

 

 

05

Recognition of Students Receiving a Perfect Score on the SAT and ACT (Student Services Division)

Ansberto Vallejo, Supervisor, Guidance Services made brief remarks and presented the follow students with an award for their outstanding achievements. 

 

 

 

SAT Perfect Score Students

 

 

 

 

 

Emily Cheng

King High School

Shashank Mahesh

King  High School

William Grant Oken

Robinson High School

 

 

 

ACT Perfect Score Students

 

 

 

 

 

Shashank Mahesh

King High School

Danilo Anthony Alvarez,

Bloomingdale High  School

Katherine Jones,

Hillsborough High School

Johnathon Slife

Robinson High School

 

 

 

06

Recognize the 2015 Hillsborough County Branch’s National Association for the Advancement of Colored People (NAACP) ACT-SO Gold Medal Winners 

Maurice Jackson, Chair of Academic, Cultural, Technological and Scientific Olympics (ACT-SO) Committee of the Hillsborough County Branch of NAACP made brief remarks.  Mr. Jackson introduced and thanked Dr. Benny Small, President of the Hillsborough County Branch of NAACP.

Mr. Jackson with the assistance of Kim Moore, principal of Middleton High School recognized the following 2015 ACT-SO Gold Medalist student winners and presented them with certificates for their outstanding achievements.

Student

Grade

School

Charity Sojourner Franks

12th

Middleton High School

Joshua Ingram

12th

Middleton High School

Anna Castillo

12th

Middleton High School

Kalimah Ujaama

12th

Universal Academy of Florida

Karlea Boswell-Edwards

11th

Blake High School

Pierre Alsint

9th

Steinbrenner High School

Nynchoyha Pitt

12th

Riverview High School

Shenell Spencer

11th

Blake High School

Victoria French

12th

Blake High School

Naylea Ruiz

11th

Blake High School

Naomi Mendez

12th

Blake High School

 

 

 

 

07

Recognition of Career and Technical Student Organizations (CTSO) Competition Award Recipients (Curriculum and Instruction Division)

Bree Castelli, Supervisor, Business and Marketing Education, Leanne Lester, Supervisor, Family and Consumer Sciences and Christopher Jargo, Assistant Director, Career and Technical Education made brief remarks and recognized the following students for their outstanding achievements.

Distributive Education Clubs of America (DECA)

 

 

 

 

 

Jefferson High School – Van Ayers, Principal

Jessica Rodriguez

Accounting – Top 10 in the Nation

 

 

 

Future Business Leaders of America (FBLA)

 

 

 

 

 

Armwood High School – Joseph Castelli, Principal

Whyatt Cunningham

Desktop Publishing

 

Coyenne Heim

Desktop Publishing

 

Chase Cabre

Digital Design & Promotion

 

Jay Hirapara

Digital Design & Promotion

 

Kate Villanueva

Digital Design & Promotion

Farnell Middle School – John Cobb, Principal

 

9th Largest ML National Membership

Freedom High School – Sharon Morris, Principal

Kevin Chow

Word Processing

Gaither High School – Tommy Morrill, Principal

Matthew Lydon

Computer Applications

Hill Middle School – Ronald Mason, Principal

Raymond Gillies

ML Intro to Computers

Hillsborough High School – Johan VonAncken, Principal

Sameer Puri

Information Management

King High School – Michael Rowen, Principal

Michael Cory

Economics

 

Keshav Shah

Health Care Administration

Liberty Middle School – James Ammirati, Principal

Julie Zhang

FBLA Principles & Procedures – ML

 

Zach Khan

American Enterprise Project – ML

 

Ethan Fuhrmeister

American Enterprise Project – ML

 

Albert Boholts

American Enterprise Project - ML

 

Madie Macaluso

Community Service Project – ML

 

Brianna Auker

Community Service Project – ML

 

Chris Arndall

Community Service Project - ML

 

Miguel Quiles

Local Chapter Activity Report – ML

 

Nathan Gustafson

Local Chapter Activity Report – ML

 

Lessi Millington

Local Chapter Activity Report - ML

Middleton High School – Kim Moore, Principal

Varun Singh

Business Math

 

Benjamin Simon

Computer Problem Solving

 

Dakshin Rathan

FBLA Principles & Procedures

 

MacAlister Seits

Spreadsheet Applications

Robinson High School – Johnny Bush, Principal

Meng Fei Shen

E-Business

 

Clay Thompson

E-Business

 

Joseph Rubianes

E-Business

 

David Enriquez

Impromptu Speaking

Williams IB Middle Magnet – Arlene Castelli, Principal

Emily Philpot

ML Desktop Application

 

Laura Neylan

ML Desktop Application

 

Olivia Schwartz

ML Desktop Application

 

Jonathan Guerrero

Intro to Business Communication – ML

 

Sricharan Pusala

Public Speaking – ML

 

 

1st Largest ML National Membership

 

Brian Nanns (Teacher)

Adviser Hall of Fame

 

 

 

Family, Career and Community Leaders of America (FCCLA)

 

 

 

Armwood High School – Joseph Castelli, Principal

Keyshawna Johnson

Newly Elected FCCLA State President Elect

Barrington Middle School  Amy Rappleyea, Principal

Katelyn Rice

Black & White Photography

 

Cayce Ferguson

Sports Nutrition

 

Madelynn Gordon

Sports Nutrition

Leto High School – Hilda Genco, Principal

Mirielis Rojas

ProStart Culinary Competition

 

Jose Guedes

ProStart Culinary Competition

 

Vincent Larosa

ProStart Culinary Competition

 

Elissia Laporte

ProStart Culinary Competition

 

Alexandra Vargas

ProStart Culinary Competition

Progress Village Middle School – Andrew Olson, Principal

Hannah Gold

Chapter Service Project/Display

 

Darley Desormo

Chapter Service Project/Display

 

Kayle Manikis

Environmental Ambassador

 

Alexis Weston

Environmental Ambassador

 

Katy Burns

Interpersonal Communication

 

Delia Hercules

Interpersonal Communication

 

Spoto High School – David New, Principal

Lyric Flythe

Chapter Service Project/Display

 

Faliesa Schupp

Chapter Service Project/Display

 

Sabrina Canet

Entrepreneurship

 

Samantha Kennedy

Entrepreneurship

 

Aurora Aguilar

Fashion Design

 

Dominique Goden

Career Investigation

 

Alyssa Schultz

Fashion Design

 

Yailedys Goenaga

Fashion Construction Single Garment

 

 

 

Technology Student Association (TSA)

 

 

 

 

 

Tomlin Middle School – Susan Sullivan, Principal

Lyle Baker

ESE Division of Dragster

 

Cade Means

ESE Division of Dragster

 

 

 

 

08

Recognition of Winners of the National Journalism Awards (Curriculum and Instruction Division)

Elizabeth Brown, Supervisor, Language Arts, Secondary Education, made brief remarks and recognized the following individuals for their outstanding achievements.

National Scholastic Press Association (NSPA) Pacemaker:

  • RHSToday.com, Robinson High School (Online media) –Jill Burns, Adviser  

Isabel Hanewicz

Isabel Giovannetti

Michelle Santacreu

Bailey Adams

Michelle Aros

Linda Claire Chesney

Kaitlyn Corwin

Ashlea Daniels

Leana Pustam

Charlotte Rose

Frankie Wilson

 

NSPA Best of Show:

  • The Cobra, Coleman Middle School, (Yearbook, 4th place, spring 2015) – Christina Porcelli-Wilson, Adviser
  • Red & Black, Hillsborough High School (Newspaper Tabloid, 5th place, fall 2014) – Joseph Humphrey, Adviser
  • Red & Black, Hillsborough High School (Newspaper Special Edition, 7th place, fall 2014) – Joseph Humphrey, Adviser
  • Red & Black, Hillsborough High School (Newspaper Special Edition, 10th place, spring 2015) – Joseph Humphrey, Adviser
  • Red & Black, Hillsborough High School (Newspaper Tabloid, 8th place, spring 2015) – Joseph Humphrey, Adviser
  • RHSToday.com, Robinson High School (Large School Website, 5th place, spring 2015) –Jill Burns, Adviser

Journalism Education Association (JEA)/NSPA National Write-Offs:

Superior: 

  • Daniel Hamilton, Hillsborough High School, Sports Writing (fall 2014) – Joseph Humphrey, Adviser

Excellent:

  • Daniel Dole-Muinos, Hillsborough High School, Video Editing (spring 2015) – Joseph Humphrey, Adviser
  • Samantha Votzke, Hillsborough High School, Feature Writing (fall 2014) – Joseph Humphrey, Adviser
  • Sarvika Bommakanti, Hillsborough High School, Commentary Writing (fall 2014) – Joseph Humphrey, Adviser
  • Meg Barrett, Hillsborough High School, Newsmagazine Layout (fall 2014) – Joseph Humphrey, Adviser
  • Dana Dinh, Hillsborough High School, Literary Magazine Layout (fall 2014) – Joseph Humphrey, Adviser

Honorable Mention:

  • Bennett Taylor, Plant High School, Review Writing (fall 2014) –Louisa Avery, Adviser
  • Elina Rodriguez, Hillsborough High School, Editorial Writing (fall 2014) – Joseph Humphrey, Adviser
  • Morgan Robinson, Plant High School, News Editing (fall 2014) –Louisa Avery, Adviser
  • Jessica Jagodzinski, Plant High School, Newspaper Layout  (fall 2014) Louisa Avery, Adviser
  • Kathy Xie, Hillsborough High School, Newspaper Layout (fall 2014) – Joseph Humphrey, Adviser

Columbia Scholastic Press Association (CSPA) Gold Circle Awards

  • Caroline Lockwood, The Centaur, Strawberry Crest High School (Merit, Opening and closing spread design – Kristyl Marler, Adviser
  • Angie Gallastegui, The Centaur, Strawberry Crest High School (Merit, People spread) – Kristyl Marler, Adviser

Southern Interscholastic Press Association (SIPA) Mail-in Contests:

  • Catherine Pickard, Minotaur, Bloomingdale High School (Groups copy) – Heather Hanks, Adviser
  • Heather Henry, Minotaur, Bloomingdale High School (People copy) – Heather Hanks, Adviser
  • Caitlin Masessa, Minotaur, Bloomingdale High School (Sports copy) – Heather Hanks, Adviser
  • Allison Fritz, Minotaur, Bloomingdale High School (Theme copy) – Heather Hanks, Adviser
  • E.V. Phillips, Pep O’ Plant, Plant High School – Louisa Avery, Adviser
  • Warrior (Yearbook), East Bay High School – Ashley Clark, Adviser

Quill and Scroll International Writing and Photo Contest:

  • Isabel Hanewicz, Robinson High School (News) – Jill Burns, Adviser

09

Recognition of State Winners of the Florida Scholastic Press Association Awards (Curriculum and Instruction Division)

Elizabeth Brown, Supervisor, Language Arts, Secondary Education made brief remarks and recognized the following individuals for their outstanding achievements.

Student Journalist of the Year: Elina Rodriguez, Hillsborough High School

Emerging Young Journalist: Annie Aguiar, Hillsborough High School (co-winner)

District 4 Teacher of the Year:  Christina Porcelli-Wilson, Coleman Middle School

Gold Medallion: Heather Hanks, Bloomingdale High School

Best of the Best Awards:

  • Isabel Hanewicz, RHSToday.com, Robinson High School (Off-campus news story) – Jill Burns, Adviser
  • Maria Roberts and Elina Rodriguez, Red & Black, Hillsborough High School (Serious commentary) – Joseph Humphrey, Adviser
  • Elina Rodriguez, Red & Black, Hillsborough High School (Humorous commentary) – Joseph Humphrey, Adviser
  • Nadia Uthayakumar, HELM, Hillsborough High School (Poetry) – Joseph Humphrey, Adviser
  • Isabel Hanewicz, RHSToday.com, Robinson High School (Spot news photo) – Jill Burns, Adviser
  • Matthew Hall, Excalibur, Robinson High School (Feature photo) – Jill Burns, Adviser
  • Kathy Xie, John Veliz, Maria Roberts, Red & Black, Hillsborough High School (Infographic) – Joseph Humphrey, Adviser
  • Xella Doi, Predator, Wharton High School (Newspaper front page) – Kyle LaJocono, Adviser
  • Kathy Xie, Red & Black, Hillsborough High School (Newspaper news page) – Joseph Humphrey, Adviser
  • Gia Jadick, HELM, Hillsborough High School (Computer-drawn illustration) – Joseph Humphrey, Adviser
  • Isabel Hanewicz, RHSToday.com, Robinson High School (Buzzfeed-style post) – Jill Burns, Adviser
  • Natalia Ayoub, Isabel Hanewicz, RHSToday.com, Robinson High School (Multimedia event coverage) – Jill Burns, Adviser

All-Florida Publications:

  • The Centaur, Strawberry Crest High School (yearbook) – Morgan Miltner, Adviser
  • Hilsborean, Hillsborough High School (yearbook) – Joseph Humphrey, Adviser
  • Warrior, East Bay High School (yearbook) – Ashley Clark, Adviser
  • Red & Black, Hillsborough High School (newspaper) – Joseph Humphrey, Adviser
  • RHSToday.com, Robinson High School (online media) – Jill Burns, Adviser

On the Spot Contests - First Place Awards

  • Bailey Adams, Robinson High School (Convention Twitter Coverage) - Jill Burns, Adviser
  • Kathy Xie, Hillsborough High School (Digital Infographic) – Joseph Humphrey, Adviser
  • Daniel Dole-Muinos, Hillsborough High School (Collaborative Commercial) – Joseph Humphrey, Adviser
  • Gaby Fernandez, Hillsborough High School (Mixed Company) – Joseph Humphrey, Adviser
  • Sydney Linne, East Bay High School (Mixed Company) – Ashley Clark, Adviser

10R

Recognition of The Men of Vision, Inc. Brotherhood Service Organization (Men of Vision) (Academic Support and Federal Programs Division)

Dr. Larry Sykes, Assistant Superintendent for Academic and Federal Programs, made brief remarks and introduced Ross Anderson, Founder of Men of Vision, Inc. and Resource Teacher at Van Buren Middle and Steinbrenner High schools.  Mr. Anderson recognized the following individuals who participated in the Selma March during Spring Break 2015.

Freedom High School

 

 

Johara Simpson

 

 

 

 

 

Steinbrenner High School

Pierre Alsint

Marquavis Hamilton

Sheridan Thompson

Kierion White

Timothy Myers

Eric Vincent

Nathaniel McCleaan

Sch Milican

Daniel Smith

Simone Coleman

James Carter

Clavin McClearan

Anthony Hendricks

Jamon Jones

Jaritan Jerrian

Sherion Thompson

Carion White

Timothy Myers

 

 

 

Marquavis Hamilton and Timothy Myers made brief remarks.

Chair S. Valdes asked each Men of Vision student to introduce themselves.

Mrs. Griffin made brief comments.

11

Recognition of Winners of the 14th and 15th Congressional District High School Art Competitions (Curriculum and Instruction Division)

Dana Warner, Supervisor, K-12 Art Education, made brief remarks and recognized the following students for their achievements:

  • Nam Ho, Alonso High School – Cathy Swalls, Art Teacher
    Winner of the 14th Congressional District High School Art Competition
  • Jamie Williams, Bloomingdale High School – Diana Speedy, Art Teacher
    Winner of the 15th Congressional District High School Art Competition

12

Recognition of Mulrennan Middle School's Robotics Team, the "Mustechs" (Curriculum and Instruction Division)

Shana Tirado, Supervisor, Elementary Science made brief remarks.  The following staff and students were recognized.

Tim Ducker, Principal

Pat Stanley, Head Coach

Mark Roberts, Coach

Bob Sipple, Coach

 

Kenneth Lucas Corcoran

Cynthia Leon

Emmanual Mathew

Justin McDermott

Amanda Reyes

Brook-Lynne Smith

Jacob Smith

Olivia Stanley

Bryan Tew

Hennesee Weller

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

13

Recognition of Odyssey of the Mind 2015 Award Winners (Curriculum and Instruction Division)

Shana Tirado, Supervisor, Elementary Science made brief remarks.  The following Runaway Train Team, Mulrennan Middle School students were recognized for their outstanding achievements:

Tim Ducker, Principal

Mat Augustine,  Coach

Karen Baxley, Coach

Stacy Brown, Coach

 

Gabriel Augustine

Jacob Brown

Spencer Horn

Matthew Riggins

Jared Saylor

Trace Thomas

Trevor Valent

 

 

 

 

 


14

Recognition of Schools and Individuals that Provided Exhibits and Supported the 2015 Florida State Fair (Administration Division)

Joyce Wieland, General Director, Student Planning, Placement and Support Programs made brief remarks and recognized the following schools and individuals for their accomplishments:

School                                                  Teacher                                                                  Principal

Alexander                                             Darilyn Cocchiola                                                 Kristina Alvarez

Caminiti                                                Laura Tierney                                                        Roberta Jakubowski

Clair Mel                                               Leslie Worthen                                                      Richard Grayes

CTAE                                                    Christopher Jargo                                                Warren Scott Brooks

Dowdell                                                Susan Ferrell                                                         Roger Stanley

Egypt Lake                                           Loree Semler                                                         Lydia Sierra

Franklin Boys Prep                             Adrienne Latshaw, Katie Sparks                          John Haley

Gibsonton                                            Jessica Sandin                                                     Amber Statham

Greco                                                   Elizabeth Simpson                                                Olayinka Alege

Jefferson                                              Holly Frazier                                                          Van Ayres

LaVoy                                                   Holly Loy                                                               Carmine Alfano

Madison                                               Daniel Mills                                                            Joseph Brown

McDonald                                            Melissa Triebwasser                                             Gregory Cannella

McLane                                                 Michelle Richardson                                            Dina Langston

Metropolitan Ministries                       Michelle Perez                                                       Daphne Fourqurean

Progress Village                                  William Talenti, Deborah Scourtes                      Andrew Olson

Riverhills                                              Carlee Soto, Brittni Wegman                               Todd Connolly

Roland Park K-8                                  Patricia Velazquez, Jill Maxwell                           April Gillyard

Shore                                                    Heather Sparks                                                     Jaime Gerding

Stewart                                                  Josephine Corder                                                Baretta Wilson

Tampa Bay Blvd.                                 Stephanie Bucklew                                               Glenda Rodriguez

Twin Lakes                                           Virginia Frissell, Chris Hunt                                Edith Lefler

Young                                                   Wade Martine                                                        Nadine Johnson

Youth Services                                    Theresa Aucoin                                                     Greg Harkins

Mrs. Wieland thanked the following individuals for their part in organizing and building the exhibits:

  • Karen Marcos, District Fair Coordinator
  • Todd Cooper, HCPS Maintenance
  • Dennis Esteves, HCPS Maintenance

Eight trophies were presented by Chair S. Valdes and Acting Superintendent to the following:

Category

Site

Elementary School

Alexander Elementary School – 1st Place

Gibsonton Elementary School – 2nd Place

Middle School

Progress Village Middle School – 1st Place

Stewart Middle School – 2nd Place

High School

Jefferson High School – 1st Place

K-8 School

Roland Park K-8 – 1st Place

Sites/Centers Schools

Youth Services – 1st Place

LaVoy Exceptional Center – 2nd Place




15

Recognition of the Tampa Bay Rowdies (Academic Support and Federal Programs Division)

Dr. Larry Sykes, Assistant Superintendent, Academic and Federal Programs made brief remarks.  Dr. Sykes presented an award to Perry Van Der Beck, Assistant General Manager and Vice President of Community Relations, Tampa Bay Rowdies. 

Perry Van Der Beck thanked the Board and staff for the partnership between HCPS and the Tampa Bay Rowdies.

Mrs. Griffin made a brief comment.

16

Recognition of the Tampa Bay Buccaneers (Bucs) and the Glazer Family Foundation (Glazers) (Academic Support and Federal Programs Division)

Dr. Larry Sykes, Assistant Superintendent, Academic and Federal Programs made brief remarks and presented awards to:

  • Eileen Sweeney, Director of Community Relations for the Tampa Bay Buccaneers
  • Kevin Brown, Director of the Glazer Family Foundation

Ms. Sweeney outlined what the partnership has done and looks forward to providing our students more services next year.

17

Recognition of the Lightning Foundation (Academic Support and Federal Programs Division)withdrawn

18

Recognition of the Florida Music Educators Association (FMEA) Leadership Award (Curriculum and Instruction Division)

Barbara Hancock, Instructional Leadership Director, Elementary Education made brief remarks and recognized Melanie Faulkner, Supervisor, Elementary Music.

Other Business and Board Comments

Audio recording on file.

Meeting adjourned at 7:51 p.m.

HCPS publishes minutes of School Board meetings after Board approval. Although the online minutes do not include signatures, citizens may arrange to review the official documents by completing a public records request with the Communications Department.

Schools
Search for School
Find a School
School Locator

Locate your attendance area school

School Locator