Skip Navigation
Divisions

School Board

HCPS publishes minutes of School Board meetings after Board approval. Although the online minutes do not include signatures, citizens may arrange to review the official documents by completing a public records request with the Communications Department.

MINUTES
SCHOOL BOARD OF HILLSBOROUGH COUNTY, FLORIDA
901 E. Kennedy Boulevard, Tampa
Tuesday, May 5, 2015

The School Board of Hillsborough County, Florida, met in regular session Tuesday, May 5, 2015, at 3 p.m., in the School Board Auditorium, 901 East Kennedy Boulevard, Tampa, with Acting Superintendent Jeff Eakins, and Board Members Doretha W. Edgecomb, April Griffin, Sally Harris, Melissa Snively, Cindy Stuart, and Susan Valdes present.  Chair S. Valdes presided.

Absent:  Carol Kurdell

Others present were:

Board Attorney – James Porter

Deputy Superintendents:  vacant

Assistant Superintendents/Division Chiefs:

      Academic Support and Federal Programs –Larry Sykes

      Administration – Lewis Brinson

      Business – Gretchen Saunders

      Curriculum and Instruction – Denny Oest

      Facilities – Chris Farkas

      Governmental Relations – Connie Milito

      Human Resources – Stephanie Woodford

      Information and Technology/Empowering Effective Teachers Grant – Anna Brown

      Student Services – Wynne Tye

Communications Officer – Stephen Hegarty

External Communications Manager – Tanya Arja

External Communications Assistant Manager – Kristin Davis

Senior Administrative Secretary (Recording) – Linda Fernandez

News Media Representatives:

      Tampa Tribune – Erin Kourkounis

Approximately 75 people were in the audience, including other school district personnel.

Call to Order:  meeting called to order at 3 p.m.

Moment of Silence and Pledge of Allegiance:  Moment of silence followed by Vice Chair Edgecomb leading in the Pledge of Allegiance to the United States Flag.  

Withdrawn Items D01 and D02

Adoption of the Agenda:

Motion by Ms. Edgecomb, second by Mrs. Stuart, to adopt the agenda.  Motion unanimously carried.

Board – Roll Call:  Chair S. Valdes declared a quorum with five members Board Members present.  Mrs. Kurdell absent. 

Approval of Minutes

Motion by Mrs. Harris, second by Ms. Edgecomb to approve the following:
           
April 21, 2015 – regular board meeting
            April 28, 2015 - workshop a.m.
            April 28, 2015 – workshop p.m.
            April 28, 2015 – recognition meeting
Motion unanimously carried.

Board Guidelines

Vice Chair Edgecomb read the guidelines into the record.

Chair S. Valdes acknowledged the Riverview High School Brass Quintet under the direction of John Davis.  Each student gave their names and grades.  Anthony Young, Will Turner, Gerard Williams, Morgan Grant, and Jimmie Mason.

Speakers to Agenda Items

Speaker

Item No.

Mark Klutho

10.02, 6.02, and 7.05

Eddie Adams, Jr.

Audience Comments

Suspended Agenda

01

Suspended Agenda

Jeff Eakins highlighted the suspended agenda.

  • Reminded the board and public that next Tuesday the workshop for Black and Hispanic Males will be held in the auditorium

Teaching and Learning

01

Assistive Technology in the Department of Exceptional Student Education (Student Services Division)

Maryann Parks, General Director of Exceptional Student Education, made brief remarks and introduced Eileen Sacco, District Resource Teacher, Alternative Communication & Assistive Technology (ACAT) Team.  Ms. Sacco introduced other members of the ACAT Team on which she too serves:

Sherie Campbell

Melissa Martin

Betty Molina

Josie Mongiovi

 

 

Ms. Sacco and Ms. Molina highlighted a PowerPoint Presentation and video.  Ms. Campbell and Ms. Martin demonstrated the devices as the presentation was being made.  Comments by Mrs. Griffin and Ms. Edgecomb. 

Discussion:

  • What does the team need from the board to help all of these students to be successful?  Continued support.  We have had support from staff and continued available funding to help support our students.  
  • What would you want parents to know so they can advocate for their children?  When a parent attends an IEP meeting, they need to bring the concerns or issues so they can be addressed.
  • As we are looking at this district there may be some needs that have changed.  Look at the past decade on mainstreamed students.  We have five people supporting the entire district.
  • With Bring Your Own Device (BYOD), are we questioning parents/guardians on the devices they currently use?  Many of our students BYOD because they are more familiar with them to support their continuity. 
  • Technology licenses – can we start talking to our application vendors to see if programs can be put on their personal device?  In some cases we have already transitioned into that.  Also devices can be taken home with parental approval.
  • How do you support and welcome parents to the process?  We encourage parents to meet with the IEP teams and teachers so issues can be addressed and needs met.
  • How many of these devices are being used in situational needs (such as kids who have two broken arms)?  Who on a school campus would have that information?  For situational issues we have not kept records.  We do have students with 504 plans and Guidance Counselors and ESE specialists can help with temporary issues.
  • During summer training could we provide training for advocates and how they can advocate for a child?

Proclamations

01

Approve Teacher Appreciation Week Proclamation 2015

Jean Clements, President of Hillsborough Classroom Teachers Association, who highlighted the proclamation.  She introduced Jamie Galvon, National Board Certified Teacher, who read the proclamation into the record

Motion by Mrs. Edgecomb, second by Ms. Griffin, to pull the proclamation item for a separate vote.  Motion unanimously carried.

Motion by Ms. Edgecomb, second by Ms. Griffin, to approve the proclamation.  Motion unanimously carried.

Administrative Appointments

01

Approve the Administrative Appointment of the Principal of Hillsborough High Magnet School (Administration Division) Withdrawn

02

Approve the Administrative Appointment of the Principal of Cleveland Elementary School (Administration Division) Withdrawn

03R

Approve the Administrative Appointment of the Principal of Chiaramonte Elementary (Administration Division)

Motion by Ms. Edgecomb, second by Mrs. Griffin, to appoint Daniel Opila, currently Assistant Principal of Hammond Elementary School, to the Principal of Chiaramonte Elementary School, effective June 22, 2015.  Motion unanimously carried. 

Chair recognized Marie Valenti, retiring principal who was in the audience. 

The administrative transfer of Lynn Roberts was recognized at this time.  This transfer is part of item 4.02a.

Chair S. Valdes recognized the retirees that are listed in the administrative bulletin.  She thanked them for their many years of service.

Recommendations and Reports of Superintendent Requiring Board Approval

Motion by Mrs. Stuart, second by Mrs. Snively, to vote on the consent agenda with the following items pulled for discussion.  These items will be voted on all together at the end of discussion.

Consent Agenda:  6.02, 6.05, 6.11, 8.06, and 9.01a
Information:  10.02 and 10.03

Motion unanimously carried.

1.00 Curriculum and Instruction Division (Denny Oest)

1.01

Request for Authorization to Proceed – None

 

 

2.00 Instructional Support (Wynne Tye)

2.01

Request for Authorization to Proceed – None

 

3.00 Student Services and Federal Programs Division (Larry Sykes)

3.01

Request for Authorization to Proceed – None

 

 

4.00 Human Resources Division (Stephanie Woodford)

4.01

Request for Authorization to Proceed – None

4.02

Approve Personnel List #1038—Instructional

4.02a

Approve Administrative Appointments/Transfers

*Scrivener’s note will be submitted at the May 19, 2015, School Board meeting correcting the name from Marian Luria-Davis to Mary L. Jackson.

  • Ruth Geer, currently Reading Coach at Randall Middle School, to the Coordinator, Grants, Academic Support and Federal Programs, effective May 26, 2015
  • Jillian Mikhail, currently Language Arts Teacher at Martinez Middle School, to the Coordinator, Grants, Academic Support and Federal Programs, effective June 9, 2015
  • George Fekete, currently Assistant Principal for Curriculum at Middleton High School, to the Coordinator Federal Property, Title I, Academic Support and Federal Program, effective May 11, 2015
  • David Suarez, currently Assistant Principal, Adult/Technical Erwin Technical College, to the Assistant Principal, Adult/Technical, Adult and Career Services Center, effective May 11, 2015
  • Donald Wade, currently Assistant Principal, Adult/Technical, Adult and Career Services Center, to the Assistant Principal Adult/Technical, Erwin Technical College, effective May 11, 2015
  • Lynn Roberts, currently Principal of Lockhart Elementary Magnet School, to the Principal of Cleveland Elementary School, effective May 11, 2015
  • Scott Hazlett, currently Assistant Principal for Student Affairs, Alonso High School, to the Assistant Principal for Administration at Alonso High School, effective May 11,2015
  • Cara von Ancken, currently a Teacher at Roland Park K-8, to the Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction at Roland Park K-8 School, effective May 11, 2015
  • Reagan Lawrence, currently a Teacher at Hunter’s Green Elementary School to the Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction at Lewis Elementary School, effective May 11, 2015
  • Ashley Rogale, currently a Teacher at Hammond Elementary School, to the Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction at Tampa Palms Elementary School, effective May 11, 2015
  • Amanda Osorio, currently a Lead Teacher at West Tampa Elementary School, to the Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction at West Tampa Elementary School, effective May 11, 2015
  • Lauren Kiernan, currently a Peer Evaluator, to the Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction at Gorrie Elementary School, effective May 11, 2015
  • Jesha Womack, currently Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction at Riverview Elementary School, to the Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction at Lamb Elementary School, effective May 11, 2015
  • Amanda Keel, currently an ESE Specialist at Foster Elementary School, to the Administrator of Lopez Exceptional Center, effective May 11, 2015
  • Tarrelle Brooks, currently an ESE Specialist at North Tampa Alternative, to the Assistant Principal for Student Affairs at the Carver Center, effective May 11, 2015
  • Kinsey Keding, currently a Teacher at Progress Village Middle Magnet School, to the Assistant Principal for Student Affairs at Franklin Middle Magnet School, effective May 11, 2015
  • Twanya Hall-Clark, currently an Assistant Principal for Student Affairs at Madison Middle School, to the Assistant Principal for Student Affairs at D. W. Waters Career Center, effective May 11, 2015
  • *Mary L. Jackson, currently Assistant Principal at Lockhart Elementary Magnet School, to an Administrator on Special Assignment, Call Center, Administration, effective May 11, 2015
  • Adam Fleischmann, currently a Math Resource Teacher at Sulphur Springs Elementary School, to the Assistant Principal of Student Affairs at Sulphur Springs Elementary School, effective May 11, 2015
  • Laura Edwards, currently Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction at Bailey Elementary School, to the Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction at Sessums Elementary School, effective May 11, 2015
  • Jamie Whitlow, currently Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction at Sessums Elementary School, to the Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction at Bailey Elementary School, effective May 11, 2015

*A scrivener’s correction will be made at the May 19, 2015, school board meeting to correct the name.  On the agenda item the name was indicated as Marian Luria-Davis.  The correct name as listed in Lawson is Mary L. Jackson.

4.03

Approve Personnel List #894—Instructional Support

4.04

Approve Teachers Considered Out of Field - Subject Area and English Language Learners

4.05

Approve Disciplinary Action—Instructional

4.06

Approve Disciplinary Action—Instructional Support

 

5.00 Information and Technology Division (Anna Brown)

5.01

Request for Authorization to Proceed – None

 

6.00 Business Division (Gretchen Saunders)

6.01

Request for Authorization to Proceed – None

6.02

Accept the State of Florida Auditor General's Report No. 2015-169, Hillsborough County School District School Board Financial, Operational, and Federal Single Audit, for the Fiscal Year Ended June 30, 2014 (Business Division)

Gretchen Saunders highlighted the item at the request of Ms. Harris, Mrs. Stuart, and Ms. Edgecomb.  She recognized Ed Nicholson.  This will be Ed’s last audit report before he retires with 35 years of service.  She thanked staff for their support.

Superintendent Eakins thanked Gretchen and her team for the work they did with the Auditor General.  He will be looking at divisional audits to have a clear understanding.  We are working through the process.

Mrs. Griffin said it was a great idea.  She asked for a discussion on how to approach this?  She asked Mr. Porter to explain the different types of audits.  Hire a financial auditor who reports directly to the board or you can contract an auditor.  The board currently employs several firms that perform audits.  What process would you have to follow for a performance audit?  The item would have to come to the board for a vote.

Ms. Edgecomb said she is impressed with the level of professionalism by the Business Divison staff and how the information is translated.  Gretchen introduced part of the team that was present.

Mrs. Stuart asked if the board gets what has happened and what is going to happen.   We can keep you up to date in a Friday Report.  Ms. Edgecomb would like to have the updates on our website.

Mrs. Griffin asked it to be placed on the suspended agenda. 

Motion by Mrs. Griffin, second by Mrs. Snively, as Auditor General information becomes available it is to be reported on the suspended agenda at the beginning of the meeting.  Motion unanimously carried.

6.03

Approve the Agreement for Technical Services with Crock Leadership Associates, LLC (Student Services Division)

6.04

Approve the Agreement for Technical Services with School Leaders Network (Administration Division)

6.05

Approve the Purchase of Computer Numerical Control Machines from Haas Automation Factory Outlet, LLC (Sole-Source Provider) (Curriculum and Instruction Division)

Scott Brooks, General Director, Career, Technical, and Adult Education highlighted the item at the request of Chair S. Valdes.  Comments by Mrs. Griffin, Mrs. Snively, Mrs. Stuart, and Ms. Edgecomb. 

Discussion:

  • As high school graduates leave do a "skill gap analysis” to see what skills are the missing skills that the community sees a need. 
  • If we do that allow Mr. Brooks to be a part of the conversation.
  • Suggested a workshop to discuss where we have been to where we want to go to provide the board with a more comprehensive look.  Chair S. Valdes suggested June 16 in the afternoon for a workshop or August 4, 2015.  Consensus to have it on August 4, 2015 from 1 to 3 p.m. – Skill Gap Analysis – Business Community.

6.06

Approve the Piggyback Between Multiple Vendors and the State of Florida Division of Management Services Library Furniture Contract #56121000-15-1 (Business Division)

6.07

Approve the Memorandum of Agreement with Pasco County Public Schools (Pasco) for Services Associated with the Implementation of the Tampa Bay Regional Aeronautics/Science, Technology, Engineering, and Mathematics Grant Project and Associated Expenditures (Curriculum and Instruction Division)

6.08

Accept the Lowest, Responsive, Responsible Bids Submitted by Multiple Vendors - Invitation to Bid #15010-EST Art Supplies and Related Equipment (Business Division)

6.09

Approve Amendment #1 of the Local Child Care Funds Contract #LCCF SR 01-15, Between the Hillsborough County School Readiness Coalition, Inc., D/B/A the Early Learning Coalition of Hillsborough County and The School Board of Hillsborough County, FL (Academic Support and Federal Programs Division)

6.10

Accept the Lowest, Responsive, Responsible Bid Submitted by Gator Ford - Invitation to Bid #15066-DST Ford F-650 Trucks (Business Division)

6.11

Accept the Statement of Work with Computer Professional Staffing, Inc. for Supplemental Staffing Services (Information and Technology Division)

Anna Brown highlighted the item at the request of Chair S. Valdes.

 

 

7.00 Facilities Division (Chris Farkas)

7.01

Request for Authorization to Proceed – None

7.02

Approve Consent to Sublease of Ground Lease and Subsequent Leaseback of a Portion of the Cell Tower Site at Benito Middle School by American Tower Corporation

7.03

Approve Perpetual Easement for the Operation and Maintenance of Stormwater Facilities and Irrigation Lines with Encore Community Development District at the Future Meacham Middle School Site Within the Encore Downtown's Tempo District

7.04

Approve Award of Contracts for Fire Alarm Replacements at Seven Sites (Carrollwood, Schwarzkopf and Twin Lakes Elementary Schools, and Brandon, King, Plant and Tampa Bay Technical High Schools)

7.05

Approve Acceptance of Project for Heating, Ventilating, and Air Conditioning Renovation at Mintz Elementary School

7.06

Approve Acceptance of Project for Painting (Exterior) at Two Sites (Turner/Bartels K-8, Robinson Elementary)

 

 

8.00 Administration Division (Lewis A. Brinson)

8.01

Request for Authorization to Proceed – None

8.02

Approve the Recommendations for Change of Placement of Regular Students

8.03

Approve the Recommendations for Change of Placement of Exceptional Student Education Students

8.04

Approve Out-of-County/Out-of-State and Overnight In-County Student Field Trips

8.05

Approve Waiver of Rental Fees

8.06

Approve the Advertisement of the Board’s Intent to Adopt New and Revised Policies

Tanly Cabrera, Director of Administration, highlighted the item at the request of Mrs. Stuart.  Comments by Mrs. Stuart.  Asked to have the agencies who will post the advertisement placed in the executive summary of the agenda as well as the date of advertisement and due dates for responses.

 

 

9.00 Unclassified

9.01

Request for Authorization to Proceed

9.01a

Approve the Board's New Mission and Vision Statements

Chair S. Valdes introduced Dr. Mel Jurado and Rod Jurado.  Dr. Jurado highlighted the item at the request of Ms. Edgeocmb.  Ms. Edgecomb made comments. 

Discussion:

  • Healthy debate.
  • It was done as a board and the next step is to get the buy-in from all of our stakeholders starting with students, employees, and community partners.
  • Take a small focus group of students, parents, CTA, HSEF, supervisor and principal councils, and the business community.   
  • How do we best message the mission and vision and get it out to the stakeholders so they better understand to engage them in the process to become ambassadors. 
  • CAC might be a good place to start and have a diverse group of parents.
  • Thanked the facilitators for moving the board forward.
  • Explain what servant leadership means. It is all about relationships, not about positional titles.  Taking each student and asking, "How can I serve you today?”  Moving the organizational chart and putting student first to best meet their needs?
  • Talked about adding "and the supports” to the mission and how we got there. 
  • Vision – formerly focused on a national level and that was good.  However, this board wanted to meet our students where they are and to prepare students for life.
  • Dr. and Rod Jurado attended the Joint Principals/Supervisors meeting and liked:  the t-shirts with the upside down pyramid, the activities of students, faculty, and everyone present.
  • Our communication’s team was responsible for the t-shirt.  Outlined the roll out for the Vision and Mission statements.  The communications team will meet Friday to get the word out.  He outlined the plan to communicate and how to move it forward to have our vision and mission statement on all programs, publications, etc.  
  • Suggested that the vision and mission statements be added to the agenda for the board meetings.
  • Working on the July retreat to be followed with a September retreat that will include senior staff.

Motion by Mrs. Griffin, second by Mrs. Stuart, to vote on the items pulled from the consent agenda.  Motion unanimously carried.

10.00 Information

10.01

Request for Authorization to Proceed

10.02

Certificate of Achievement for Excellence in Financial Reporting (Business Division)

Gretchen Saunders highlighted the item at the request of Ms. Harris, Mrs. Snively, Mrs. Stuart, and Ms. Edgecomb.  Ms. Edgecomb made comments.

10.03

Highlight the District Results of the Teaching, Empowering, Leading, and Learning Survey (TELL) for 2014-2015 (Information and Technology Division)

Patti Simmons, Supervisor of Assessment, Accountability, and Evaluation, highlighted the item at the request of Mrs. Stuart and Ms. Edgecomb.  Ms. Stuart and Ms. Edgecomb made comments.

Discussion:

  • Concerns were expressed about the security of the survey.
  • Need to come to agreement on testing and the timely turnaround of data.
  • Need to look at the legalities and what we are spending on state mandated tests and what is our return?
  • How timely are the national norm test results?  3rd grade results had a fast turnaround. 
  • If we are testing students the teachers need to get the results to help them. 
  • What can we not do legally and does it make sense from a financial perspective.  Dr. Brown is putting that together and should be given to the board soon.
  • Thanked the staff, principals, and across all divisions who had a hand in this survey. 
  • Time issue – How do we go back and to get feedback from teachers about what they believe can make a difference in their work schedule and how can we do things differently?  
    The two things are taking place.  We are looking at the School Improvement Waivers on PLC meetings and try to find where the practices have worked well.
  • Branch out to get data and feedback so we can begin to address time issues. Mr. Eakins said at the senior staff level we will provide clarity.  We are pulling together guidance counselors to discuss their way of work.  Having focus groups with our leaders to see how to free up teacher’s time to provide services for the students.
  • Some questions on the survey are not in our control as a district or school.  Do we analyze what is in our district control and remove it because the data is not used.  They are not willing to redesign the survey.
  • What other divisions are looking at this data?  We have emailed every level in this building, stakeholder groups, and the information that can be used to build upon successes. 
  • Do you throw out high and low scores?  Nothing has been thrown out.  Working to get two years of data.  As we begin talking about our Strategic Plan we would like to have the data available.
  • What is the level of support from the district to help the individual schools that have a higher need of supports?  Area Leadership Directors and Principals use the data.  They start to create a plan of action on the supports of their schools.  The TELL survey becomes a strategic plan on how we support our school.  Retreat, accreditation and the TELL survey need to be a part of the planning.
  • Flexibility on how we support our STARR schools.  With the evaluation process of the principals that the support is afforded to a principal that has come into an environment that they did not create.  It needs to drive solutions.  We all look at the same data and try to figure out ways to provide the supports necessary.  It takes time to turn around schools to effect change.  How can we help schools that are facing tremendous challenges?  We need to provide autotomy to our principals.
  • In talking about support what are the things we can take away?  We have a few schools that do a few things well. We have some schools that we can point to that are having success.

Scheduled Hearings on Policies and/or Business Items - None

Other Business and Board Comments

Doretha Edgecomb

  • This is the time of year for celebrations.  Students are doing some fantastic things with the support of their teachers and district staff. 
  • Fracture, Smath Fairy Tales - student version of fairy tales and connected them to math and science.  Ten of our school participated and 13 finalist and 4 were awarded $300 by the Rotary District 6890 that has partnered with Hillsborough County for over 100 years. Thanked everyone who participated.  Thanked the staff members of Academic Support and Federal Programs and the Lauri Kirsch, Supervisor of Gifted Programs, as well as all the teachers and students from the ten schools.  The winners came from:  Bevis, Brooker, Crestwood, and Lee elementary schools.
  • Attended Hillsborough Technical and Career, and Adult Association Awards’ Program.  Paul Shaffer, Culinary Instructor at Armwood High School is the president of that association.  They presented scholarships to three students at Durant, Plant City, and Aparicio-Levy Technical College.  It was a fun event and Chris Jargo was the Master of Ceremonies and did an outstanding job.
  • National Board Certified Teacher’s dinner –Tyler Peterson, senior at Newsome High School received the Mary Gonzalez scholarship.
  • Urban Teacher Academy 29 of our students who spent a 2 year residency in four of our highest needs schools attended.  Acknowledged the principals and teachers who supported the program.  They moved from a residence to a teacher.  It was a great experience.
  • We appreciate the opportunity to celebrate the accomplishments.

Sally Harris 

  • Exciting time in the district.  She attended McFarland Elementary Art’s expo. 
  • Vitality Health Fair on Saturday was an exciting event and attended by many.  Proud of the district for what they do for our employees and encouraging employees to stay healthy.
  • Attended Thompson Elementary Schools’ dedication.  Touching experience.
  • Visited in the South County – need to talk to Marcus Murillo about his schedule.  We visited four or five schools in four hours.  She thanked him for her schools visits.
  • Wharton High School Impact Graduation was a powerful event.  It was honored 7 students.
  • Publically thanked the behind the scene team that makes the technology portion of our school board meetings run smooth.

Cindy Stuart

 

  • Wharton High School Impact Breakfast event – thanked Mr. Tolley and the culinary department who worked so hard on this event.  She wished the students, in the impact program the best as they continue to try to get across the stage in graduation.
  • Final CAC meeting was last night Mrs. Snively, Mr. Eakins, and I attended and they have elected a new chair, Paula Meckley and vice chair Kathy James.
  • Thanked Ken Hagen and Hillsborough County Youth Council – Pilot in her area with 8 schools and they have an agenda for what they want to see in our district.
  • Saturday evening she attended Ms. Kimberly Keenen departure party from Tampa Palms Elementary.  Ms. Keenen is now in this building.
  • Attended the Metropolitan Ministries Bridge Builders luncheon with Mrs. Harris and Mr. Eakins.  They will be opening a new school in August. 
  • Congratulations to Frame Works and thank them for their continuing partnership with the district.
  • Hillsborough County Special Olympics Awards was an outstanding event.  Thanked the Athletics Department and the Strawberry Crest culinary department served food and they were able to dance and have fun.

Melissa Snively

  • She too thanked Frame Works – Jessica Muroff, Executive Director and staff and apologized that the contract that was approved at the last board meeting was not highlighted.  They will serve our middle school students next year.  She read their mission statement into the record.
  • Looks forward to the next board retreat.  She asked that every board member will have completed the strength finder to share at the next meeting.
  • Fine Arts Elementary School banquet at the Straz Center was outstanding.
  • Joint Principals/Supervisors’ meeting – thanked Robinson High School for hosting and thanked Mr. Eakins for his motivational presentation.
  • Thanked Mr. Glover for her visit to the Gentlemen’s Quest at Marshall Middle School.
  • Congratulated the Plant City High School cosmetology students became Florida state champions at the Skills USA competition.  They won the first in the state for community service.  They serve special needs students every week.
  • Thanked Mr. West and Mr. Snellgrove for the invitation to the Citizen Advisory Committee meeting.  We appreciate all of the volunteers who take their time to work in the group.
  • Thanked the Rays for Spirit Night.
  • Peer Evaluations had a luncheon today – thanked Ms. Weiland and Hillsborough Classroom Teacher Association for the invitation to the event.  3:08:51
  • Teacher Appreciation Day – she shared her physic teacher Bradley Smrstick works in this building.  He was an awesome physics teacher and made an impact on her.

Chair S. Valdes

  • Without teachers we would not be here.  John Hervey, American History Teacher made an impact on her.
  • Urban Teaching Resident Program was an amazing.  When they were pinned their expressions were priceless. 
  • Based on the Board Certified Teacher website, yesterday they declared the first day of Teacher Appreciation Week to be motivation. 
  • Attended the George Edgecomb Bar Association Awards Ceremony provided 4 students scholarships.  It was a touching event.
  • Vince Thompson Dedication was outstanding.  The family was adorable.
  • Krewe of De Libertalia awarded four high school student scholarships.  How many of the different crews raise money to offer scholarships?  It is a community partnership that takes an interest in our students.
  • Great Rays Spirit Night – Mr. Eakins threw out the first pitch that was a strike!
  • Pierce Middle School, Veronica Schmidt Gomez took students to the Dali Museum and lunched at the Columbia Restaurant.  These students were extremely appreciative and well behaved.  Very proud of the students.  When she spoke to one child he was motivated because he wanted to make his Mom proud.
  • High Schools have an opportunity of earning $2,500 scholarship.  She read the criteria. Entravision is sponsoring the contest.

Superintendent’s Comments

  • Acknowledged Frame Works and thanked them for their support that they provide for middle schools.  Dr. Sykes is chairing a large committee to gather information from students/parent and internal stakeholders on what are some of the challenges being faced in middle school.
  • Just received an email from Dr. Brown regarding why we did not have to cut tests.  Many of the EOC being cut in other districts are test we did not use or create but depended on state assessments.  We want to have a clear purpose of why and what we assess.  It is not so much the actual test but the time it takes to prepare for the test.
  • Thanked Johnny Bush, Principal of Robinson High School, for hosting the Joint Principals/Supervisor’s meeting.  He also thanked the staff, band instructor, and students who participated.  It was very important that our partners attended as well as we work to align our messaging.
  • Mr. Tolley at Wharton High School is a perfect example of the teacher who is not going to take "no” for an answer as far as students crossing the stage.  He is there to help students who are behind in credits to meet the requirements to walk across the stage and receive their diploma.  If we could have the same type of teacher in every class advocating for students, our graduation rate would skyrocket over time.
  • Newsome High School is going to be in the Macy’s Parade next Thanksgiving.
  • Washington Post, America’s Most Challenging High Schools, press release all 27 of our schools were listed.   The list is based on and acknowledges schools that offer rigorous classes and challenges their students.  Hillsborough (55), King (65), Robinson (78), and Plant (88) made it to the top 100.
  • Middleton Stem was recognized in the Huffington Post as a strong STEM school.
  • Teacher Appreciation – teachers are the heartbeat of the organization to keep our student motivated to learn.  He went out to MOSI to show some teacher appreciation.  There has been news about MOSI in the media but he wanted teachers to know they are appreciated.

Adjournment – with no further business the meeting was adjourned at 6:30 p.m. 

(Audio recording on file.)


HCPS publishes minutes of School Board meetings after Board approval. Although the online minutes do not include signatures, citizens may arrange to review the official documents by completing a public records request with the Communications Department.

Schools
Search for School
Find a School
School Locator

Locate your attendance area school

School Locator