Skip Navigation
Divisions

School Board

HCPS publishes minutes of School Board meetings after Board approval. Although the online minutes do not include signatures, citizens may arrange to review the official documents by completing a public records request with the Communications Department.

MINUTES
SCHOOL BOARD OF HILLSBOROUGH COUNTY, FLORIDA
901 E. Kennedy Boulevard, Tampa
Tuesday, November 14, 2017

The School Board of Hillsborough County, Florida, met in regular session Tuesday, November 14, 2017, at 3 p.m., in the School Board Auditorium, 901 East Kennedy Boulevard, Tampa, with Superintendent Jeff Eakins, and Board Members Lynn Gray, April Griffin, Sally Harris, Tamara Shamburger, Melissa Snively, Cindy Stuart, and Susan Valdes present. 

Cindy Stuart presided until the reorganization and the chairmanship was turned over to Sally Harris.

Others present:

Board Attorney:  James Porter

District Attorney:  Jeff Gibson                       

Chief of Staff:  Alberto Vazquez, Ed.D.

Deputy Superintendent:  Van Ayres

Chief of Schools, Administration:  Harrison Peters

Assistant Superintendents/Division Chiefs:

      Academic Support and Federal Programs:  Tracye Brown

      Business Services:  Gretchen Saunders

      Communication & Media Officer:  Grayson Kamm

      Diversity:  Minerva Spanner-Morrow

      Educational Access, Opportunities & Alternatives:  Wynne Tye

      Educational Leadership and Professional Development: Tricia McManus      

      Governmental Relations: Connie Milito – absent

      Human Resources:  Marie Whelan Interim

      Operations:  Chris Farkas

      Outreach and School Improvement:  Larry Sykes, Ed.D.

      Teaching and Learning:  Deborah Cook

Department Manager, Media:  Tanya Arja

Superintendent’s Secretary (Recording):  Lori Woods

News Media Representatives:

      Channel 28:  Brad Davis

      Channel 10:  Grady Trimble

      Tampa Bay Times:  Anastasia Dawson

      Channel 8:  Melissa Marino  

Approximately 175 people were in the audience, including other school district personnel.

Call to Order:  Meeting called to order at 3:02 p.m.

Moment of Silence and Pledge of Allegiance:  Moment of silence followed by Vice Chair Harris leading in the Pledge of Allegiance. 

Student Representative: Chair Stuart introduced Isabel Sharpe, Leto High School student, Citizen Advisory Committee (CAC) member who served as the Student School Board Representative.

Withdrawn Items:  C4.04, C6.05

Adoption of the Agenda:

Motion by Vice Chair Harris, second by Mrs. Shamburger, to adopt the agenda.  Motion unanimously carried.

Board – Roll Call:  Chair Stuart declared a quorum with all Board Members present

Approval of Minutes

Motion by Vice Chair Harris, second by Mrs. Gray, to approve the following minutes:

October 17, 2017           School Board Meeting

November 7, 2017         School Board Workshop

Motion unanimously carried.

Board Guidelines

Vice Chair Harris read the guidelines into the record.

Recommendations and Reports of Superintendent Requiring Board Approval

Motion by Vice Chair Harris, second by Mrs. Gray, to vote on the consent agenda with the following items pulled for discussion.  These items will be voted on all together at the end of discussion.

Consent Agenda:  A 01, B 01, B 02, B 03, C 4.03, C 4.06, C 4.07, C 4.08, C 4.09, C 6.01, C 6.02, C 6.03R, C 6.04, C 6.06, C 6.07, C 6.08, C 6.09, C 6.10, C 6.12, C 6.13, C 6.14, C 6.15, C 6.17, C 6.18, C 7.04, C 7.07, C 7.08, C 12.01

Information Items:  13.02, 13.03

Motion unanimously carried.

(Section C)

Recognitions and Proclamations (Section A)

01

Adoption of Proclamation—Native American Heritage Month, November 2017 (Academic Support and Federal Programs Division)

Kristine Hensley – Supervisor, Student Services, highlighted and read the proclamation.

Motion by Mrs. Valdes, second by Mrs. Griffin, to Adopt November 2017 as Native American Heritage Month. Motion unanimously carried.

Comments made by Vice Chair Harris and Mrs. Gray.

Audience Comments: RE:  Administrative Appointments

Joe Robinson               B03

Josephine Amato          B03

Administrative Appointments (Section B)

01

Approve the Administrative Appointment of Supervisor of Exceptional Student Education Staffing (Educational Access, Opportunity, and Alternatives)

Motion by Vice Chair Harris, second by Mrs. Shamburger, to appoint Debra Mitchell, currently Exceptional Student Education Staffing Coordinator for Area 1, to the Supervisor of Exceptional Student Education Staffing, effective November 20, 2017.  Motion carried with Mrs. Griffin opposed.

Comments made by Mrs. Snively.

02

Approve the Administrative Appointment of Supervisor of Exceptional Student Education Compliance (Educational Access, Opportunity, and Alternatives)

Motion by Mrs. Snively, second by Vice Chair Harris, to appoint Kim Loy, currently the Exceptional Student Education Staffing and Compliance Coordinator, to the Supervisor of Exceptional Student Education Compliance, effective November 20, 2017.  Motion carried with Mrs. Griffin opposed.

 

03

Approve the Administrative Appointment of the Risk Management and Safety Director (Operations Division)

Superintendent Eakins highlighted the item at the request of Mrs. Snively.

Motion by Mrs. Valdes, second by Vice Chair Harris, to appoint Cecilia White, currently CEO of Skeen Consulting, to the Risk Management and Safety Director, effective November 16, 2017.  Motion carried with Mrs. Griffin opposed.

Comments made by Mrs. Snively and Mrs. Griffin.

 

4.02aR

Approve Administrative Appointments/Transfers moved up on agenda

Superintendent Eakins recognized the following administrative appointments/transfers:

Turnaround Leader Pathways transfers:

  • Alan Black, currently the Principal of Trapnell Elementary School, to the Principal of Burney Elementary School, effective November 15, 2017
  • Regina Gordon, currently the Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction at Carrollwood Elementary School, to the Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction at Forest Hills Elementary School, effective November 27, 2017

New Assistant Principals:

  • Ira Shaw, currently a teacher at Turkey Creek Middle School, to the Assistant Principal for Student Affairs at Marshall Middle School, effective November 27, 2017
  • Toni Griffin, currently a guidance counselor at Plant City High School, to the Assistant Principal for Student Affairs at Plant City High School, effective November 27, 2017

 

Speakers to Agenda Items

Vice Chair Harris read the guidelines for public comments.

Motion by Mrs. Valdes, second by Mrs. Griffin, to suspend the rule to reduce the speaking time.  Motion carried with Vice Chair Harris opposed.

Speaker

Item No.

Ray Bonti

Audience Comments

Josephine Amato

A 01, B 03, C 6.06, C 6.08, 13.02, Audience Comments

Joseph Robinson

B 03, C 6.01, C 6.04, C 7.04

Mark Klutho

C 4.03, C 6.07, C 7.05, C 7.06, Audience Comments

Jason Ferger

C 6.08, C 6.09, Audience Comments

Ryan Haczynski

C 6.08, C 6.09, Audience Comments

Pat Hall

C 6.07, C 6.08, C 6.09, C 6.10

Spero Demetrides

C 6.10

Kavita Jain

C 6.10

Kim Cavanah

C 6.10

Missy Keller

Audience Comments

Connie Burton

Audience Comments

Tyler Choura

Audience Comments

Benjamin Pelletier

Audience Comments

Dave Armstrong

Audience Comments

Destiny Cattery

Audience Comments

Amber Hatton

Audience Comments

Franshira Ramirez

Audience Comments

Karen Rich

Audience Comments

Maria Jose Chapa

Audience Comments

Carolyn Mobley

Audience Comments

Jae Passmore

Audience Comments


 

Superintendent Eakins made brief comments

School Board meeting recessed at 4:57 p.m.

School Board reconvened at 5:11 p.m.

Reorganization of the Board

Chair Stuart turned meeting over to Vice Chair Harris.  Vice Chair Harris recognized the leadership of outgoing Chair Stuart.  She asked that the resolution be a part of the official minutes.  A copy of the resolution and a framed picture was presented to Chair Stuart for her service.

Comments made by Mrs. Griffin.

Motion by Mrs. Valdes, second by Mrs. Griffin, to Adopt the Resolution.  Motion unanimously carried.


RESOLUTION

 

WHEREAS, Cindy Stuart has completed her term as Chair of the School Board of Hillsborough County, Florida; and 

WHEREAS, her constant concern and untiring efforts were instrumental in providing the best educational opportunities for children and adults in Hillsborough County, Florida; and

WHEREAS, Mrs. Stuart’s outstanding service to the community and devotion to public education as Chair of the School Board of Hillsborough County, Florida made a difference in the lives of students; and

WHEREAS, students, district employees, and the community honor her for her deep and abiding concern for the educational needs of students;

NOW, THEREFORE, BE IT RESOLVED that the School Board of Hillsborough County, Florida, deems it fitting and proper to publicly recognize the distinguished contributions of


Cindy Stuart

 

and to express its great appreciation to Mrs. Cindy Stuart for her efforts and work as Chair of the School Board of Hillsborough County, for 2016 - 2017.

BE IT FURTHERED RESOLVED, that the achievement of those whose lives she affected will forever remain a tribute to her.

BE IT FURTHERED RESOLVED, that a copy of this Resolution be certified by the Superintendent of Schools of Hillsborough County, Florida, and be immediately presented to Mrs. Cindy Stuart.

BE IT FURTHERED RESOLVED, that a copy be placed in the minutes, and said page dedicated to Mrs. Cindy Stuart and a copy of this Resolution be made available to the public.

ADOPTED this 14th day of November, 2017.

 

Sally A. Harris                                                                                                               Jeff Eakins

School Board Vice Chair                                                                                                Superintendent

 

 

Jim Porter, School Board attorney, explained the process for the election of the Chair and Vice Chair pursuant to Florida Statutes.  Superintendent acted as Chair and conducted the election of Chair and Vice Chair.

Superintendent Eakins opened the floor for nominations for Chair.  Sally Harris was nominated.

Superintendent Eakins closed the nominations for Chair.

Sally Harris was elected Chair by acclamation.

Superintendent Eakins asked for nominations for School Board Vice Chair.  Tamara Shamburger and April Griffin were nominated.

Superintendent Eakins closed the nominations for Vice Chair.

Mrs. Snively asked Vice Chair nominee’s "Why they feel that they would be best for the position?”

Comments made by Mrs. Shamburger, Mrs. Griffin and Mrs. Gray.

Tamara Shamburger was elected as Vice Chair with majority ballot vote.

School Board meeting recessed at 5:28 p.m.

School Board meeting reconvened at 5:43 p.m.

 

 

6.06

Authorize Annual Meeting of the Hillsborough School Board Leasing Corporation for Certificates of Participation Program (Business Services Division) moved up on agenda

Gretchen Saunders, Chief Business Officer, highlighted the item at the request of Mrs. Snively.  Mrs. Saunders introduced John Stokes – Bond Counsel, Nabors, Giblin, and Nickerson.  Mr. Stokes explained the process of updating Officer positions with the Hillsborough County School Board Leasing Corporation.

Chair Harris recessed the School Board meeting at 5:45 p.m.

Chair Stuart convened the annual meeting of the School Board Leasing Corporation.

Mr. Stokes explained the Leasing Corporation’s By-Laws requiring the Board of Directors of the Leasing Corporation to conduct an Annual Meeting on the same date as the annual School Board Reorganization meeting.

Mrs. Stuart (as Chair/President of the Corporation) recommended the appointment of the current members of the School Board as Board of Directors of the Corporation.

Motion by Mrs. Snively, second by Mrs. Shamburger, to appoint the current members of the School Board as Board of Directors of the Corporation.  Motion unanimously carried.

 

Mrs. Stuart (as Chair/President of the Corporation) asked for a motion to appoint Sally Harris as Chair, Tamara Shamburger, as Vice Chair, and Jeff Eakins as the Secretary/Treasurer of the Corporation.

Motion by Mrs. Gray, second by Mrs. Snively, to appoint Sally Harris as Chair of the Board of Directors of the Corporation.  Motion unanimously carried.

Mrs. Stuart adjourned the School Board Leasing Corporation meeting and reconvened the School Board meeting at 5:47 p.m.

13.02

The Metropolitan Planning Organization’s Vision Zero Action Plan moved up on agenda

Gena Torres – Executive Planner, Metropolitan Planning Organization, highlighted the item at the request of Mrs. Stuart, Mrs. Gray and Mrs. Shamburger.  A PowerPoint was shared.

Comments made by Mrs. Gray.

 

 

Employee Input

Motion by Mrs. Snively, second by Mrs. Griffin, to suspend the rules.  Motion unanimously carried.

Tammy Crosby

Nicole Reneau

Raymond Spear

Andrea Arcos

Ashley Phelps

Sandra Slayton

Thomas Chapman

Ahira Torres

Timothy Harris

Caryn Mora

Sue Torpey

Aron Zions

Christy Foust

Louis Mooney

Melinda Zeliff

Christy Gupta

Meg Hamylak

Karen Simmons

Connie Page

Heather O’Reilly

Kristin DelFaveb

Nicole Angelo

Kimberly Henriquez

Jessica Suggs

Catherin Kayler-Bean

Elizabeth McGovern

Genevieve Adams

Michelle Mouhourtis

Julie Gladden

Chase Shiflet

Elizabeth McGovern

Sandi Green

Amy Evans

Leo Haggerty

Angie Snow

Joshua Miller

Naneete Dailey

Melissa Brown

Carolyn Daly

Hiedi Glick

Maridea Groves

Carmen Borers

Kellie Taylor

Brittany Canessa

Claudia Gonzales

Susan Anderson

Brian Noce

Suzetter Mattie

Kelly Minnear

Josh Newhouse

Travis Medling

Heather Adkins

Lynn Tucker

Scarlett Davis

Chelsea Dauber

Nelly Moreno

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

School Board meeting recessed at 8:02 p.m.

School Board meeting reconvened at 8:12 p.m.

 

 

 

 

 

13.03

GB Global Research & Education Foundation, Inc. Commits to Providing Charging Stations in Every Classroom Through Their "Take Charge4Life” Community Outreach Initiative (Outreach and School Improvement) moved up on agenda

MaryLou Whaley – Director, Community Engagement & Philanthropy, highlighted the item at the request of Mrs. Stuart, Mrs. Gray, Mrs. Shamburger and Mrs. Snively.

Comments made by Mrs. Gray and Mrs. Stuart.

 

 

DIVISIONS (Section C)

 

             

 

1.00      Office of Teaching and Learning (Deborah Cook)

 

2.00       Educational Access, Opportunity, and Alternatives (Wynne A. Tye)

 

3.00       Academic Support and Federal Programs  (Tracye Brown)

 

4.00       Human Resources  (Marie Whelan)

 

4.01

Approve Personnel List #941 - Instructional Support

 

4.02

Approve Personnel List #1085 - Instructional

 

4.02a

Approve Administrative Appointments/Transfers moved up on agenda

  • Alan Black, currently Principal, Trapnell Elementary School, to Principal, Burney Elementary School, effective November 15, 2017
  • Dina Marshall, currently Program Coordinator, More Health, to Wellbeing Coordinator, Human Resources/Employee Benefits, effective November 27, 2017
  • Ann Wilson, currently Assistant Principal for Student Affairs, Davidsen Middle School, to Assistant Principal for Student Affairs, Memorial Middle School, effective November 27, 2017
  • Ira Shaw, currently teacher, Turkey Creek Middle School, to the Assistant Principal for Student Affairs, Marshall Middle School, effective November 27, 2017
  • Christopher Woolley, currently Assistant Principal for Student Affairs, Farnell Middle School, to the Assistant Principal for Student Affairs, Davidsen Middle School, effective November 27, 2017
  • David Streeter, currently Assistant Principal for Student Affairs, Davidsen Middle School, to the Assistant Principal for Student Affairs, Farnell Middle School, effective November 27, 2017
  • Toni Griffin, currently Guidance Counselor, Plant City High School, to Assistant Principal for Student Affairs, Plant City High School, effective November 27, 2017
  • Regina Gordon, currently Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction, Carrollwood Elementary School, to Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction, Forest Hills Elementary School, effective November 27, 2017

 

4.03

Approve Teachers Considered Out of Field - Subject Area and English Language Learners

Comments made by Mrs. Gray.

 

4.04

Approve Disciplinary Action - Instructional Support (If Any) Withdrawn

 

4.05R

Approve Disciplinary Action – Instructional (Revised)

 

4.06

Approve the Affiliation Agreement with University of Alaska Anchorage (UAA) to Allow Students to Serve as Interns in the District highlighted with 4.07, 4.08 and 4.09

Marie Whelan – Interim Chief Human Resource Officer, highlighted the items at the request of Mrs. Snively.

Comments made by Mrs. Gray and Mrs. Snively.

 

4.07

Approve the Affiliation Agreement with New York University (NYU) to Allow Students to Serve as Interns in the District highlighted with 4.06, 4.08 and 4.09

Comments made by Mrs. Gray and Mrs. Snively.

 

4.08

Approve the Affiliation Agreement with Wake Forest University (WFU) to Allow Students to Serve as Interns in the District highlighted with 4.06, 4.07 and 4.09

Comments made by Mrs. Snively.

 

4.09

Approve the Affiliation Agreement with Florida Gulf Coast University (FGCU) to Allow Students to
Serve as Interns in the District highlighted with 4.06, 4.07 and 4.08

 

5.00      Office of Leadership and Professional Development  (Tricia McManus)

 

6.00      Business Services (Gretchen Saunders)

 

6.01

Approve the Shared Savings Plan Agreement with Minimise, USA, LLC,  for the Energy Management and Conservation Services Project (Business Services Division)

Gretchen Saunders – Chief Business Officer, highlighted the item at the request of Mrs. Valdes, Mrs. Harris, Mrs. Gray, Mrs. Shamburger and Mrs. Snively.

Comments made by Mrs. Gray.

 

6.02

Accept the Proposal Submitted by First Florida Insurance Brokers - Request For Proposal (RFP) #17094-MST-IV Property Insurance Broker (Business Services Division)

Chris Farkas – Chief Operating Officer, highlighted the item at the request of Mrs. Harris, Mrs. Shamburger and Mrs. Snively.

 

6.03R

Approve the Renewal of Student Licenses for Waterford Early Learning Comprehensive, Computer-Based Curriculum for the Hillsborough County Public Schools Head Start Program for the 2017/2018 School Year (Academic Support and Federal Programs Division) Withdrawn

 

6.04

Approve Memorandum of Understanding with Seniors in Service of Tampa Bay, Inc., for the Foster Grandparent Program, 2017/2018 (Educational Access, Opportunity, and Alternatives)

Kim Workman – General Director, Exceptional Student Education, and Tammy Criollo – President, Seniors in Service, highlighted the item at the request of Mrs. Harris, Mrs. Shamburger and Mrs. Snively. 

Comments made by Mrs. Snively.

 

6.05

Approve Enterprise Resources Planning (ERP) Upgrades and Purchase Workforce Management (WFM) with Infor, Inc. (Business Services Division)  Withdrawn

 

6.06

Authorize Annual Meeting of the Hillsborough School Board Leasing Corporation for Certificates of Participation Program (Business Services Division) moved up on agenda

 

6.07

Approve the Application for Navigator Academy of Leadership Hillsborough (Chief of Schools) highlighted with 6.08, 6.09 and 6.10

Jenna Hodgens – Director, Charter Schools, highlighted the items at the request of Mrs. Harris, Mrs. Shamburger and Mrs. Snively.

Comments made by Superintendent Eakins, Mrs. Snively, Mrs. Gray, Mrs. Stuart and Mrs. Valdes.

Motion by Mrs. Stuart, second by Mrs. Valdes to pull items 6.07, 6.08, 6.09 and 6.10 for separate votes.  Motion unanimously carried.

Motion by Mrs. Valdes, second by Mrs. Stuart, to Approve the Applications for items 6.07, 6.08, 6.09 and 6.10. 

 

6.08

Approve the Application for SLAM Academy of South Tampa Elementary (Chief of Schools) highlighted with 6.07, 6.09 and 6.10

 

6.09

Approve the Application for SLAM Academy of South Tampa Middle/High (Chief of Schools)

highlighted with 6.07, 6.08 and 6.10

 

6.10

Approve the Application for Patel Institute for Innovation (Chief of Schools) highlighted with 6.07, 6.08 and 6.09

 

6.11

Approve Agreement for Technical Services (ATS) with Emily Plasencia (Office of Strategy Management)

 

6.12

Approve the Purchase of Adopted Instructional Materials for Elementary Social Studies (Office of Teaching and Learning)

Karine Johns – Superivisor, Instructional Materials, and Darryl Saunders – Supervisor, Elementary Generalist, highlighted the item at the request of Mrs. Snively.

Comments made by Mrs. Snively.

 

6.13

Approve Payment to American College Testing (ACT) (Sole-Source Provider) for Exams Given to Hillsborough County Public Schools Seniors and Certificate of Completion (COC) Graduates (Office of Teaching and Learning)

Eric Bergholm – General Director, Advanced Academic Access, highlighted the item at the request of Mrs. Valdes, Mrs. Shamburger and Mrs. Snively.

Comments made by Mrs. Griffin, Mr. Ayres (on behalf of Isabelle Sharpe - Student School Board Representative), Mrs. Stuart and Mrs. Valdes.

 

6.14

Approve the Purchase of Gizmos Licenses from ExploreLearning (Sole-Source Provider), a Division of LAZEL, Inc. (Office of Teaching and Learning)

Larry Plank – Director, K-12 Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics Education, highlighted the item at the request of Mrs. Snively.

Comments made by Mrs. Gray, Mrs. Snively and Mr. Ayres (on behalf of Isabelle Sharpe - Student School Board Representative).

 

6.15

Approve the Agreement with Hillsborough County, Florida and the Purchases Covered Within for Hillsborough County Manufacturing Academy Workforce Development Initiatives (Workforce Connections)

Chris Jargo – Director, Career & Technical Education, highlighted the item at the request of Mrs. Valdes and Mrs. Snively.

Comments made by Mrs. Gray, Mrs. Valdes and Mrs. Snively.

 

6.16

Accept the Proposals Submitted by Various Vendors - Request for Proposals (RFP) #17113-DST-DD Special Programs and Services for Title 1 Part D (Business Services Division)

 

6.17

Approve the Agreement for Technical Services with New York City (NYC) Leadership Academy (Educational Leadership and Professional Development)

Tricia McManus – Assistant Superintendent, Educational Leadership & Professional Development, highlighted the item at the request of Mrs. Gray, Mrs. Shamburger and Mrs. Snively.

Comments made by Mrs. Gray.

 

6.18

Approve Agreement for Technical Services with Education Analytics, Inc. (EA) to Provide Statistical Analysis of Value Added Models (VAM) to Inform the Evaluation System (Human Resources Division)

Marie Whelan – Interim Chief Human Resource Officer, highlighted the item at the request of Mrs. Stuart and Mrs. Snively.

Comments made by Mrs. Stuart and Superintendent Eakins.

 

7.00      Operations (Chris Farkas)

 

7.01

Approve the Meal Provision Agreement Between Focus Academy Charter School and the School Board of Hillsborough County, Florida to Provide Meals and Snacks for Students

 

7.02

Approve Contract for Sale and Purchase of .023 +/- Acres at the Southwest Corner Along Palm and Highland Avenues, Tampa from the School Board of Hillsborough County, Florida to The Heights Community Development District for Construction of a Roundabout Roadway Improvement at Brewster Technical College

 

7.03

Approve Temporary Construction Easement Between the School Board of Hillsborough County and the Board of County Commissioners of Hillsborough County at Dowdell Middle School for the Delaney Creek Water Quality Improvement Project

 

7.04

Approve Lease Agreement Between the School Board of Hillsborough County, Florida and THA Encore Retail, LLC for Classroom Space for the Early Childhood Head Start Program

Evelyn McFadden – Supervisor, Head Start, highlighted the item at the request of Mrs. Valdes, Mrs. Stuart and Mrs. Shamburger

Comments made by Mrs. Stuart.

 

7.05

Approve Appointment of Mechanical/Plumbing/Fire Protection, Electrical and Roofing/Waterproofing Consulting Firms for Continuing Service Contracts

 

7.06

Approve Construction Documents and Guaranteed Maximum Price (GMP) for the Classroom Addition at Sickles High School

 

7.07

 Approve the Purchase of Quoted Law Enforcement Liability Policy

Chris Farkas – Chief Operating Officer, highlighted the item at the request of Mrs. Snively.

Comments made by Mrs. Snively.

 

7.08

Approve Variations from the Approved ERT 2017-2018 Extended Reading Time (ERT) Bell Schedules

Chris Farkas – Chief Operating Officer, Jaime Gerding – Principal, Booker T. Washington Elementary School and Greg Cannella – Principal, Miles Elementary School, highlighted the item at the request of Mrs. Snively.

Comments made by Mrs. Snively, Mrs. Stuart, Mrs. Gray and Mrs. Valdes.

 

8.00      Chief of Schools (Harrison Peters)

 

8.01

Approve Out-of-County/Out-of-State and Overnight In-County Student Field Trips

 

8.02

Approve Waiver of Rental Fees

 

9.00      Communications (Grayson Kamm)

 

10.00    Office of Diversity (Minerva Spanner-Morrow)

 

11.00    Outreach and School Improvement (Larry Sykes)

 

12.00    Unclassified

 

12.01

Approve Florida State Fair Authority Memorandum of Agreement (Chief of Staff)

Tanly Cabrera – Director, Administration, highlighted the item at the request of Mrs. Valdes.

 

Motion by Mrs. Stuart, second by Mrs. Gray, to vote on the items pulled from the consent agenda.  Motion carried with Mrs. Griffin away from the Dais.

 

13.00    Information Items

 

13.01

Information Regarding Change of Placement for Regular Students

 

13.02

The Metropolitan Planning Organization’s Vision Zero Action Plan moved up on agenda

 

13.03

GB Global Research & Education Foundation, Inc. Commits to Providing Charging Stations in Every Classroom Through Their "Take Charge4Life” Community Outreach Initiative (Outreach and School Improvement) moved up on agenda

 


Hearing on Policies or Business (Section D)


Superintendent Comments (Section E)

Superintendent Jeff Eakins made brief comments on the following items:

  • Governor’s Shine Awards
    • Rita Barnett
    • Raul Bonano Alvira
  • Heart Challenge              
  • Employee Payroll
  • Thanksgiving Break

Suspended Agenda

01

Suspended Agenda

Superintendent Eakins will provide a written update to the Board on the following items: 

  • Update on Student Achievement
  • Update on the Outreach & School Improvement Division
  • Attendance Boundary Adjustments – Van Buren/Cahoon Naming
  • Update on FEMA Reimbursements

Other Business and Board Comments

Comments by Mrs. Gray, Chair Harris, Vice Chair Shamburger, Mrs. Valdes, Mrs. Snively and Mrs. Stuart.

Adjournmentwith no further business the meeting was adjourned at 10:45 p.m.  (Audio recording on file.)

HCPS publishes minutes of School Board meetings after Board approval. Although the online minutes do not include signatures, citizens may arrange to review the official documents by completing a public records request with the Communications Department.

Schools
Search for School
Find a School
School Locator

Locate your attendance area school

School Locator