Our district and schools are on SUMMER HOURS until Friday, July 27, 2018. Our summer district office hours are 7 a.m. to 5:30 p.m., Monday through Thursday. School hours vary by location. Schools and district offices are closed on Friday during summer hours. Our district will return to regular business hours Monday, July 30, 2018.

Skip Navigation
Divisions

School Board

HCPS publishes minutes of School Board meetings after Board approval. Although the online minutes do not include signatures, citizens may arrange to review the official documents by completing a public records request with the Communications Department.

MINUTES
SCHOOL BOARD OF HILLSBOROUGH COUNTY, FLORIDA
901 E. Kennedy Boulevard, Tampa
Tuesday, October 17, 2017

The School Board of Hillsborough County, Florida, met in regular session Tuesday, October 17, 2017, at 3 p.m., in the School Board Auditorium, 901 East Kennedy Boulevard, Tampa, with Superintendent Jeff Eakins, and Board Members Lynn Gray, Sally Harris, Tamara Shamburger, Melissa Snively, Cindy Stuart, and Susan Valdes present.  Chair Cindy Stuart presided.

Absent:  April Griffin

Others present:

Board Attorney:  James Porter

District Attorney:  Jeff Gibson              

Chief of Staff:  Alberto Vazquez, Ed.D.

Deputy Superintendent:  Van Ayres

Chief of Schools, Administration:  Harrison Peters

Assistant Superintendents/Division Chiefs:

      Academic Support and Federal Programs:  Tracye Brown

      Business Services:  Gretchen Saunders

      Communication & Media Officer:  Grayson Kamm

      Diversity:  Minerva Spanner-Morrow – absent (Eric Graham)

      Educational Access, Opportunities & Alternatives:  Wynne Tye

      Educational Leadership and Professional Development: Tricia McManus – absent     

      Governmental Relations: Connie Milito

      Human Resources:  Marie Whelan Interim

      Operations:  Chris Farkas

      Outreach and School Improvement:  Larry Sykes, Ed.D.

      Teaching and Learning:  Deborah Cook

Department Manager, Media:  Tanya Arja

Superintendent’s Secretary (Recording):  Lori Woods

News Media Representatives:

      Tampa Bay Times:  Marlene Sokol

      Channel 8:  Ryan Hughes

      Fox 13 representative

      Channel 10 representative

Approximately 125 people were in the audience, including other school district personnel.

Call to Order:  Meeting called to order at 3 p.m.

Moment of Silence and Pledge of Allegiance:  Moment of silence followed by Vice Chair Harris leading in the Pledge of Allegiance. 

Acknowledged Entertainment

Chair Stuart gave special recognition to Doretha Edgecomb, former School Board member and Cathy Valdes, former Deputy Superintendent, in attendance.

Vice Chair Harris publically recognized the Newsome High School ELITE Show Choir, conducted by Jeff Bogue, Choral Director.  Students individually introduced themselves.

Student Representative: Chair Stuart introduced Ashley Russell, Bloomingdale High School student, Citizen Advisory Committee (CAC) member who served as the Student School Board Representative.

Danielle Pemberton, University of South Florida student, serving as a Legislative intern for Mrs. Snively was publically recognized.

Withdrawn Items C 4.04, C 4.05, C 6.13

Adoption of the Agenda:

Motion by Vice Chair Harris, second by Mrs. Shamburger, to adopt the agenda.  Motion unanimously carried.

Board – Roll Call:  Chair Stuart declared a quorum with six Board Members present.  Mrs. Griffin (absent)

Approval of Minutes

Motion by Vice Chair Harris, second by Mrs. Gray, to approve the following minutes:

September 28, 2017 – School Board Workshop (a.m. session)

September 28, 2017 – School Board Workshop (p.m. session)

October 3, 2017 – School Board Meeting

October 10, 2017 – School Board Workshop

October 10, 2017 – School Board Workshop

October 10, 2017 – Charter School Accountability Review

Motion unanimously carried.

Board Guidelines

Vice Chair Harris read the guidelines into the record.

Administrative Appointments (Section B) – None

Recommendations and Reports of Superintendent Requiring Board Approval

Motion by Vice Chair Harris, second by Mrs. Gray, to vote on the consent agenda with the following items pulled for discussion.  These items will be voted on all together at the end of discussion.

Consent Agenda:  C 6.02, C 6.03, C 6.04, C 6.05, C 6.06, C 6.07, C 6.11, C 6.14, C 6.15, C 7.01,         C 7.02, C 7.03, C 7.04R, C 8.03, C 8.04, C 8.05, C 12.01

Information Items:  C 13.01, C 13.02R, C 13.04

Motion unanimously carried.

(Section C)

13.01 - Hillsborough County Public Schools and Pinellas County Schools District Partnership moved up on agenda

Superintendent Eakins and Van Ayres – Deputy Superintendent, highlighted the item at the request of Chair Stuart and Mrs. Shamburger.  Superintendent Eakins publically recognized and thanked the following individuals for their partnership with HCPS.

  • Dr. Mike Grego – Superintendent, Pinellas County Schools
  • Emery Ivory – Tampa Bay Area President, United Way Suncoast
  • Melissa Erickson – Executive Director, Alliance for Public Schools
  • Lori Matway – Associate Superintendent, Pinellas County Schools
  • Mindy Taylor – Alliance for Public Schools
  • Christine Bramuchi – Alliance for Public Schools

Comments made by Dr. Grego, Mr. Ivory, Mrs. Erickson, Mrs. Gray, Mrs. Snively and Chair Stuart.

8.03 - Approve Naming of Media Center at Monroe Middle School moved up on agenda

Lisa Yost – Area 1 Superintendent, and Pete Megara – Principal of Monroe Middle School, highlighted the item at the request of Chair Stuart and Vice Chair Harris.  Denise Trigg-Anderson thanked HCPS for naming the media center in her honor.  Family members in attendance were publically recognized.

Comments made by Vice Chair Harris.

Motion by Mrs. Valdes, second by Vice Chair Harris, to Approve the Naming of Media Center at Monroe Middle School.  Motion unanimously carried.

8.04 - Approve the Naming and Dedication of the Auditorium at Plant City High School moved up on agenda

Sharron Morris – Area 6 Superintendent and Susan Sullivan – Principal of Plant City High School, highlighted the item at the request of Chair Stuart and Mrs. Snively.  Family members and friends of James Jones in attendance were publically recognized.  Mrs. Sullivan introduced Barbara Franques, former Area Director of Area 6.  Mrs. Franques thanked Mr. Jones for his dedication and many years of service.

Motion by Mrs. Snivley, second by Mrs. Gray, to Approve the Naming and Dedication of the Auditorium at Plant City High School.  Motion unanimously carried.

Audience Comments: Item C 8.05

Delano Stewart

Major Mike Mistretta

Elmer Rhone

Rosemary Buchanan

8.05 - Approve Naming of Auditorium at Middleton High School moved up on agenda

Donell Underdue – Area 4 Superintendent and Kim Moore – Principal of Middleton High School, highlighted the item at the request of Chair Stuart and Mrs. Shamburger.  Family members in attendance were publically recognized.

Comments made by Mr. Washington.

Motion by Mrs. Shamburger, second by Mrs. Snively, to Approve Naming of Auditorium at Middleton High School.  Motion unanimously carried.

School Board meeting recessed at 4:06 p.m.

School Board meeting reconvened at 4:11 p.m.

Speakers to Agenda Items

Vice Chair Harris read the guidelines for public comments.

Speaker

Item No.

Mark Klutho

C 4.03, C 6.01, C 7.01, C 7.02, Audience Comments

Josephine Amato

C 6.01, Audience Comments

Joseph Robinson

C 7.01, C 7.02

Margaret Forehand-Korakis

C 7.04R

Steve Warrener

C 7.04R

Carolyn Mobley

Audience Comments

Frankie Jones

Audience Comments

Grieta Patenaude

Audience Comments

 

6.04

Approve the Agreement for Technical Services with Narcotics Overdose Prevention Education of Hillsborough, Inc. (NOPE) (Academic Support and Federal Programs Division) moved up on agenda

Kristine Hensley – Supervisor of Student Services, highlighted the item at the request of Mrs. Gray and Mrs. Snively.  Mrs. Hensley publically recognized the following individuals in attendance.

  • Cathy Valdes – Board Member, NOPE
  • Beth Butler – Program Coordinator, NOPE
  • Jennifer Chen – Treasurer, NOPE

Comments made by Mrs. Gray and Mrs. Snively.

Superintendent Eakins publically recognized the following C 4.02a administrative appointments:

  • Sue Bennett, currently District Resource Teacher at Willis Peters Exceptional Center, to the Site Administrator of Willis Peters Exceptional Center
  • Beth Anderson, currently a teacher for the visually impaired, to Coordinator of ESE, Florida Instructional Materials-Visually Impaired
  • Tonya Colston, currently teacher at Buchanan Middle School, to Assistant Principal for Student Affairs, North Tampa EPIC3 Center
  • Casey O’Brienswope, currently teacher at Ruskin Elementary School, to Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction, Thompson Elementary School

6.02

Approve Refunding of the Outstanding Certificates of Participation (COPs), Series 2008A (the "Refunded Certificates”) and Termination of Swap.  Accept Selection of JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A. to Provide Direct Placement of the 2008A COPs. (Business Services Division) highlighted with 6.03, moved up on agenda

Jerry Ford, Ford & Associates discussed the refunding.  Mr. Ford introduced John Stokes, Nabors, Giblin & Nickerson.  Mr. Stokes highlighted the item at the request of Mrs. Gray, Mrs. Shamburger and Mrs. Snively.

Motion by Mrs. Snively, second by Mrs. Gray, to Adopt the Board Certificate Resolution for 2017B.   Motion unanimously carried.

6.03

Approve Refunding of a Portion of the Outstanding Certificates of Participation (COPs), Series 2012A (the "Refunded Certificates”) (Business Services Division) highlighted with 6.02, moved up on agenda

School Board Meeting recessed at 5:07 p.m.
School Board Leasing Corporation convened at 5:07 p.m.

Motion by Mrs. Valdes, second by Vice Chair Gray, to Adopt the Board Certificate Resolutions for 2017B and 2017 C&D Certificates of Participation.  Motion unanimously carried 

School Board Leasing Corporation adjourned at 5:10 p.m.
School Board Meeting reconvened at 5:10 p.m.

Motion by Mrs. Snivley, second by Mrs. Gray, to adopt the 2017 C&D Certificates of Participation. Motion unanimously carried 

7.04R - Approve the 2018-2019 Bell Schedules moved up on agenda

Superintendent Eakins highlighted the item at the request of Chair Stuart and Mrs. Snively.

Comments made by Mrs. Valdes, Vice Chair Harris, Mrs. Gray, Mrs. Snively, Mrs. Shamburger, Ms. Russell (Student School Board Representative) and Chair Stuart.

Motion by Vice Chair Harris, second by Mrs. Valdes, to pull item C 7.04R for a separate vote.  Motion unanimously carried

Motion by Mrs. Valdes, second by Vice Chair Harris, to Approve the 2018/2019 Bell Schedules.  Motion unanimously carried.

School Board meeting recessed at 5:46 p.m.
School Board meeting reconvened at 6:02 p.m.

Employee Comments

Employee speaking time reduced to 2 minutes

Employee

 

Jodi  Pelletier

Jennifer Miller

Valerie Chuchman

Hiedi Glick

 

Jonathan Hunt

Elizabeth Abraham

Stephanie Lewandowski

Tonja Cobb

 

Alphenia Wright

Perselphone Johnson

Nenia Fleming

Cathy Paunov

 

Angela Murgas

Sosthenna Brown

Zellwana White

Elizabeth Munoz

 

Cederia Humphrey

Marcia Anderson

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Recognitions and Proclamations (Section A) – None

1.00 Office of Teaching and Learning (Deborah Cook) - None


2.00 Educational Access, Opportunities and Alternatives (Wynne Tye) - None


3.00 Academic Support and Federal Programs Division (Tracye Brown) - None


4.00 Human Resources Division (Marie Whelan) Interim

4.01

Approve Personnel List #940 - Instructional Support

4.02

Approve Personnel List #1084 - Instructional

4.02a

Approve Administrative Appointments/Transfers effective October 23, 2017, moved up on agenda

  • Sue Bennett, currently District Resource Teacher, Willis Peters Exceptional Center, to Site Administrator, Willis Peters Exceptional Center
  • Elizabeth V. Anderson, currently teacher for Visually Impaired, to Coordinator, ESE, Florida Instructional Materials-Visually Impaired, Manhattan Center
  • Bobby Wilson, currently Assistant Principal for Student Affairs, Marshall Middle School, to Assistant Principal for Student Affairs, Lennard High School
  • Tonya Colston, currently teacher at Buchanan Middle School, to Assistant Principal for Student Affairs, North Tampa EPIC3 Center
  • Casey O’Brienswope, currently teacher at Ruskin Elementary School, to Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction, Thompson Elementary School
  • Lana Smith, currently Assistant Principal for Student Affairs, Plant City High School, to Assistant Principal for Curriculum, Plant City High School

4.03

Approve Teachers Considered Out of Field - Subject Area and English Language Learners

4.04

Approve Disciplinary Action - Instructional Support (If Any) withdrawn

4.05

Approve Disciplinary Action - Instructional (If Any) withdrawn



5.00 Leadership and Professional Development (Tricia McManus) - None


6.00 Business Division (Gretchen Saunders)

6.01

Approve Budget Amendments for the Period July 1, 2017, Ending September 30, 2017 (Business Services Division)

6.02

Approve Refunding of the Outstanding Certificates of Participation (COPs), Series 2008A (the "Refunded Certificates”) and Termination of Swap.  Accept Selection of JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A. to Provide Direct Placement of the 2008A COPs. (Business Services Division) highlighted with 6.03 moved up on agenda

6.03

Approve Refunding of a Portion of the Outstanding Certificates of Participation (COPs), Series 2012A (the "Refunded Certificates”) (Business Services Division) highlighted with 6.02 moved up on agenda

6.04

Approve the Agreement for Technical Services with Narcotics Overdose Prevention Education of Hillsborough, Inc. (NOPE) (Academic Support and Federal Programs Division) moved up on agenda

6.05

Approve the Agreement for Technical Services with Committee for Children (Academic Support and Federal Programs Division)

Comments made by Mrs. Gray.

6.06

Approve the Agreement for Technical Services with C.E. Mendez Foundation, Inc. (Academic Support and Federal Programs Division)

Comments made by Mrs. Gray.

6.07

Approve the Purchase of i-Ready Licenses in Reading and Mathematics, Ready Instructional Print Materials, and Professional Development from Curriculum Associates, LLC (Sole-Source Provider) for Diagnostics and Instruction (Office of Teaching and Learning)

Nicole Binder – Director of Assessment and Accountability, highlighted the item at the request of Vice Chair Harris, Mrs. Gray, Mrs. Shamburger and Mrs. Snively.

Comments made by Vice Chair Harris, Mrs. Gray, Mrs. Shamburger, Mrs. Valdes and Chair Stuart.

6.08

Accept the Lowest Responsive, Responsible Bid Submitted by Metrofuser LLC - Invitation to Bid (ITB) #17109-DST-VT Computer Printer Parts (Business Services Division)

6.09

Accept the Lowest Responsive, Responsible Bid Submitted by East Polk LLC - Invitation to Bid (ITB) #17087-MST-VT Boiler Maintenance, Repair, and Related Services (Business Services Division)

6.10

Accept the Proposals Submitted by Main Commercial Cooking and Refrigeration Services and Refrigerated Construction Services - Request For Proposal (RFP) #17012-DST-DD Commercial Refrigeration Repair (Business Services Division)

6.11

Approval to Revise Payroll Schedules for 2017/2018 Fiscal Year (Business Services Division)

Gretchen Saunders – Chief Business Officer, highlighted the item at the request of Mrs. Snively.

6.12

Accept the Lowest Responsive, Responsible Bids Submitted by Haskell Termite & Pest Control, Inc. - Invitation to Bid (ITB) #17107-MST-BJH Fumigation Service (Site Specific) (Business Services Division)

6.13

Approve School Bus Brand Options and Purchase Utilizing the Florida Department of Education (FLDOE) School Bus Bid #2017-02 for the Purchase of School Buses and Optional Equipment with Various State-Approved Vendors (Business Services Division) withdrawn

6.14

Approve the Renewal of the IBM Passport Advantage Software Agreement through the State of Florida Alternate Contract Source Number 43211500-WSCA-15-ACS - Computer Equipment, Peripherals and Services with Midrange Support & Service, Inc. (Business Services Division)

Rick Laneau – General Manager of Information and Technology, highlighted at the request of Mrs. Gray and Mrs. Snively.

6.15

Accept Highest Ranked Proposal from Absolute Quality Interpreting Services, LLC - Request For Proposal (RFP) #17086-EST-DD Interpreter Services for the Deaf (Business Services Division)

Wynne Tye – Assistant Superintendent of Education Access, Opportunity and Alternatives, highlighted the item at the request of Mrs. Snively.

Comments made by Mrs. Snively and Mrs. Valdes.


7.00 Operations Division (Chris Farkas)

7.01

Approve the Final 2017-18 Facilities Five Year Work Plan highlighted with 7.02

Chris Farkas – Chief Operating Officer, highlighted at the request of Chair Stuart, Mrs. Gray, Mrs. Shamburger and Mrs. Snively.

Comments made by Mrs. Valdes.

7.02

Approve the Projected 2017-18 PECO and Millage Projects highlighted with 7.01

Chris Farkas – Chief Operating Officer, highlighted the item at the request of Chair Stuart, Mrs. Shamburger and Mrs. Snively.

7.03

Authorize the Review by the District to Determine Surplus Real Property

Chris Farkas – Chief Operating Officer, highlighted the item at the request of Mrs. Snively.

Comments made by Mrs. Snively.

7.04

Approve the 2018-2019 Bell Schedules moved up on agenda

 

8.00 Administration Division (Harrison Peters)

8.01

Approve Out-of-County/Out-of-State and Overnight In-County Student Field Trips

8.02

Approve Waiver of Rental Fees

8.03

Approve Naming of Media Center at Monroe Middle School moved up on agenda

8.04

Approve the Naming and Dedication of the Auditorium at Plant City High School moved up on agenda

8.05

Approve Naming of Auditorium at Middleton High School moved up on agenda


9.00 Communications (Grayson Kamm) - None

 

 

10.00 Office of Diversity (Minerva Spanner-Morrow) - None

 

 

11.00 Outreach and School Improvement (Larry Sykes, Ed.D.) - None

 

 

12.00 Unclassified

12.01

Approve Articulation Agreements with Hillsborough Community College (HCC) for Various Career and Technical Education Programs (Workforce Connections) 

Chris Jargo – Director of Career and Technical Education, highlighted at the request of Mrs. Gray.

Comments made by Mrs. Gray.

12.02R

Approve Amendment #1 To The Dual Enrollment Articulation Agreement Between Hillsborough Community College and The School Board of Hillsborough County, FL (Workforce Connections)

12.03R

Approve Revised December 2017 School Board Meeting Dates / Approve 2018 School Board Meeting Schedules (Chief of Staff)

Motion by Vice Chair Harris, second by Mrs. Shamburger, to vote on the items pulled from the consent agenda.  Motion unanimously carried.

13.00 Information Items

13.01

Hillsborough County Public Schools and Pinellas County Schools District Partnership moved up on agenda

13.02R

Monthly Financial Position Reports from July 1, 2017, Through September 30, 2017 (Business Services Division)

Gretchen Saunders – Chief Business Officer, highlighted at the request of Chair Stuart and Mrs. Shamburger.

13.03

Investment Advisory Committee Annual Report (Business Services Division)

13.04

Fee Changes for the 2017/2018 and 2018/2019 School Years for Student Participants (Human Resources Division)

Marie Whelan – Interim Chief Human Resource Officer, highlighted at the request of Chair Stuart.

13.05

School Board Committee Minutes

Hearings on Policies and/or Business Items – None

Suspended Agenda

01

Superintendent Eakins highlighted the following items on the Suspended Agenda

  • Updates on the Outreach School Improvement Division
    • Hillsborough Education Foundation has received $97,973 in donations for Lee Elementary and $1,765 for Puerto Rico relief projects
    • Horace Mann donated bicycles to 22 area schools
    • Dungy’s book "The Missing Cupcake: was read to more than 5,100 second grade students during 2016/2017 school year
    • Six Bucs Academy schools sustained damage to shade covers
    • American Heart Association
  • HB 7069 (Jim Porter – School Board Attorney, provided updates)
  • Progress on FEMA reimbursement

Superintendent Comments

 

Superintendent Jeff Eakins highlighted the following:

  • STEMtastic
  • Choice Application Period
  • Choice Expo
  • Hurricane Irma Make-up Time
  • Hispanic Heritage


Other Business and Board Comments

Comments by Mrs. Shamburger, Mrs. Gray, Mrs. Snively, Vice Chair Harris, and Chair Stuart.

Adjournment – with no further business the meeting was adjourned at 8:03 p.m.  (Audio recording on file.)

HCPS publishes minutes of School Board meetings after Board approval. Although the online minutes do not include signatures, citizens may arrange to review the official documents by completing a public records request with the Communications Department.

Schools
Search for School
Find a School
School Locator

Locate your attendance area school

School Locator