Skip Navigation
Divisions

School Board

HCPS publishes minutes of School Board meetings after Board approval. Although the online minutes do not include signatures, citizens may arrange to review the official documents by completing a public records request with the Communications Department.

MINUTES
SCHOOL BOARD OF HILLSBOROUGH COUNTY, FLORIDA
901 E. Kennedy Boulevard, Tampa
Tuesday, September 19, 2017

The School Board of Hillsborough County, Florida, met in regular session Tuesday, September 19, 2017, at3 p.m., in the School Board Auditorium, 901 East Kennedy Boulevard, Tampa, with Superintendent Jeff Eakins, and Board Members Lynn Gray, April Griffin (3:10 p.m.),Sally Harris, Tamara Shamburger, Melissa Snively, Cindy Stuart, and Susan Valdes present. Chair Cindy Stuart presided.

Others present:

Board Attorney: James Porter

District Attorney: Jeff Gibson

Chief of Staff: Alberto Vazquez, Ed.D. Deputy Superintendent: Van Ayres

Chief of Schools, Administration: Harrison Peters

Assistant Superintendents/Division Chiefs:

Academic Support and Federal Programs: Tracye Brown

Business Services: Gretchen Saunders Communication & Media Officer: Grayson Kamm Diversity: Minerva Spanner-Morrow

Educational Access, Opportunities &Alternatives: Wynne Tye Educational Leadership and Professional Development: Tricia McManusGovernmental Relations: Connie Milito

Human Resources: Marie Whelan Interim

Operations: Chris Farkas

Outreach and School Improvement: Larry Sykes, Ed.D Teaching and Learning: Deborah Cook

Department Manager, Media: Tanya Arja

Superintendent’s Secretary (Recording): Lori Woods

News Media Representatives:

Tampa Bay Times: Marlene Sokol

Approximately 100 people were in the audience, including other school district personnel.

Call to Order: Meeting called to order at 3:02 p.m.

Moment of Silence and Pledge of Allegiance: Moment ofsilence followed by Vice Chair Harris leading in the Pledge ofAllegiance.

Student Representative: Chair Stuart introduced Celenia Vega, Senior, D. W. Waters Career Center, Citizen Advisory Committee (CAC) member who served as the Student School Board Representative

Withdrawn Items  C 4.04, C 13.07

Adoption of theAgenda:

Motion by Vice Chair Harris, second by Mrs. Shamburger, to adopt the agenda. Motion unanimously carried.

Board –  Roll Call: Chair Stuart declared a quorum with six Board Members present. Mrs. Griffin arrived at3:10 p.m.

Approval of Minutes

Motion by Mrs. Shamburger, second by Mrs. Gray, to approve the following minutes:

August 29, 2017 – School Board Meeting

Motion unanimously carried.

Board Guidelines

Vice Chair Harris read the guidelines into the record.

Recognitions and Proclamations (Section A)

01

Adoption of Proclamation - National Hispanic Heritage Month, September 15, 2017, through

October 15, 2017 (Office of Teaching and Learning) moved up on agenda

Melissa Morgado, Supervisor, K-12 World Languages, highlighted the item and read the proclamation. Mrs. Morgado publically recognized the following individuals for their support.

  • Minerva Spanner-Morrow
  • Araseli Martinez-Pena
  • Felix Ferrero

Comments made by Mrs. Valdes

Motion by Mrs. Valdes, second by Mrs. Griffin, adopt the proclamation, September 15, 2017, through October 15, 2017, as National Hispanic Heritage Month. Motion carried unanimously.

02

Adoption of Proclamation - National Arts in Education Week, September 10-16, 2017 (Office of

Teaching and Learning) moved up on agenda

Melanie Faulkner, Supervisor, Elementary Music Education, highlighted the item. Comments made by Mrs. Gray.

Motion by Mrs. Gray, second by Mrs. Snively, adopt the proclamation, September 10-16, 2017, as National Arts in Education Week. Motion carried unanimously.

Chair Stuart recognized Superintendent Jeff Eakins. Superintendent Eakins was named the National Administrator of the Year, by the American Heart Association.  Eric Stommes, Director, American Heart Association presented the Superintendent with a plaque.

Speakers to Agenda Items

Vice Chair Harris read the guidelines for public comments.

Speaker

Item No.

Joseph Robinson

A01, C 6.19, C 6.23, C 7.06, C 13.04

Josephine Amato

A01, C 6.16, C 7.06, Audience Comments

Melissa Erickson

Audience Comments

Administrative Appointments (Section B) - None

Recommendations and Reports of Superintendent Requiring Board Approval

Motion by Vice Chair Harris, second by Mrs. Shamburger, to vote on the consent agenda with the following items pulled for discussion. These items will be voted on all together at the end of discussion.

Consent Agenda: C 6.02, C 6.03, C 6.04, C 6.05, C 6.06, C 6.09R, C 6.10, C 6.11, C 6.13, C 6.16, C 6.19, C 6.20, C 6.21, C 6.22, C 7.01, C 7.06R, C 12.01

Information Items: C 13.01, C 13.02, C 13.04, C 13.05, C 13.06R, D 01

Motion unanimously carried.

(Section C)

13.06R     Stakeholder Input Regarding 2018-2019 Bell Schedules moved up on agenda

Chris Farkas, Chief Operations Officer, and Patti Simmons, Director, Business Services, highlighted the item atthe request of Chair Stuart, Mrs. Gray, Mrs. Valdes and Mrs. Snively.

Comments made by Mrs. Gray, Mrs. Griffin, Miss Vega (Student School Board Representative), Chair

Stuart, Mrs. Valdes, Mr. Kamm and Mrs. Snively.

1.00 Office of Teaching and Learning  (Deborah Cook)

1.01         Approve the 2017/2018 Uniform Testing Calendar

1.02         Approve the Activities Calendar for Secondary Education Field Trips – 2017/2018

2.00 Educational Access, Opportunities and Alternatives  (Wynne Tye) - None

3.00 Academic Support and Federal Programs Division(Tracye Brown) - None

4.00 Human Resources Division(Marie Whelan (Interim)

4.01         Approve Personnel List #938 - Instructional Support

4.02         Approve Personnel List #1082 - Instructional

4.02a       Approve Administrative Appointments/Transfers

  • Keith Fantauzzo, currently the Assistant Principal for Student Affairs at Mulrennan Middle School, to the Assistant Principal for Student Affairs at Wilson Middle School
  • Margaret Obel, currently the Assistant Principal for Curriculum at Plant City High School, to the Assistant Principal for Student Affairs at Mulrennan Middle School

4.03         Approve Teachers Considered Out of Field - Subject Area and English Language Learners

4.04         Approve Disciplinary Action - Instructional Support (If Any) withdrawn

4.05R2     Approve Disciplinary Action - Instructional (Revised Attachment)

5.00 Leadership and Professional Development (Tricia McManus) - None

6.00 Business Division (Gretchen Saunders)

6.01         Approve School Activity Fund Indebtedness for Fiscal Year End June 30, 2017, to be Carried Over into the Upcoming School Year (District Auditing Office)

6.02         Approve Budget Amendments for the Period Ended June 30, 2017 (Business Services Division)

Gretchen Saunders, Chief Business Officer, highlighted the item at the request of Chair Stuart and Mrs. Shamburger.

13.01       Monthly Financial Position Reports as of June 30, 2017 (Business Services Division) moved up on agenda

Gretchen Saunders, Chief Operating Officer, highlighted the item at the request of Mrs. Valdes andMrs. Snively.

6.03         Approve Amended Cooperative Agreement between the State of Florida, Department of Juvenile Justice (DJJ) and The School Board of Hillsborough County, Florida (HCPS) (Educational Access, Opportunity, and Alternatives)

Comments made by Mrs. Gray.

6.04

Approve Amended Cooperative Agreement Between Hillsborough County Sheriff's Office (HCSO) and The School Board of Hillsborough County, Florida (HCPS) (Educational Access, Opportunity, and Alternatives)

Comments made by Mrs. Gray.

6.05

Approve Amendment #001 of the Contract #LK193 Between the State of Florida, Department of Children and Families, Refugee Services and The School Board of Hillsborough County, Florida (Academic Support and Federal Programs)

Marie Caracciola, Director, Early Childhood, highlighted the item at the request of Mrs. Gray. Comments made by Mrs. Gray.

6.06

Approve Agreement with the Florida State Fair Authority for High School Graduations (Chief of

Staff) highlighted with 12.01

Tanly Cabrera, Director, Administration, highlighted the item at the request of Vice Chair Harris and Chair Stuart.

Comments made by Vice Chair Harris.

12.01

Approve Graduation Dates for the 2017/2018 School Year (Chief of Staff) moved up on agenda, highlighted with 6.06

Tanly Cabrera, Director, Administration, highlighted the item at the request of Chair Stuart and Mrs. Valdes.

Comments made by Miss Vega (Student School Board Representative) and Mrs. Valdes.

Motion by Mrs. Valdes, second by Vice Chair Harris, to pull item C 6.06 and C 12.01 for a separate vote. Motion carried with Mrs. Griffin and Mrs. Shamburger away from the dais.

Motion by Mrs. Valdes, second by Mrs. Snively, to uphold the Superintendent’s recommendation to approve item C 6.06 and C 12.01.  Motion carried with Mrs. Shamburger and Mrs. Griffin away from the dais.

6.07

Approve Disposal of Obsolete Tangible and Intangible Personal Property (Business Services Division)

6.08

Approve List of Damaged, Stolen, and Missing Tangible and Intangible Personal Property (Business Services Division)

6.09R

Approve the Report of Financial Data (ESE 348) to the Commissioner of Education for Fiscal Year Ended June 30, 2017 (Business Services Division)

Gretchen Saunders, Chief Business Officer, highlighted the item at the request of Mrs. Gray and Chair Stuart.

Comments made by Mrs. Gray.

6.10

Approve Agreements for Technical Service Which Provide Services to Florida Instructional Materials Center for the Visually Impaired (FIMC-VI) (Educational Access, Opportunity, and Alternatives Division)

Comments made by Mrs. Gray.

6.11

Approve Agreement with Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University (ERAU) to Continue and

Expand Offerings of Aerospace-Related Dual-Enrollment Courses (Workforce Connections)

Chris Jargo, Director, Career and Technical Education, highlighted the item at the request of Mrs. Gray.

Comments made by Mrs. Gray.

6.12         Approve the Purchase ofCertified Internet Web (CIW) Curriculum and Testing Vouchers with Certification Partners, LLC(Workforce Connections)

6.13         Approve Agreement for Technical Services with NAF (Formerly National Academy Foundation) to Continue Providing Curriculum and Academy Support for Academies of Finance, Information Technology, and Hospitality and Tourism (Workforce Connections)

Comments made by Mrs. Gray.

6.14         Accept the Highest Ranking Reply from Sani-Chem Cleaning Supplies – Invitation to Negotiate

(ITN) #17092-MST-IV Sanitary Paper and Dispensers (Business Services Division)

6.15         Accept the Lowest Responsive, Responsible Bid Submitted by Mader Electric Motors - Invitation to Bid (ITB) #17090-MST-BJH Waste Water Plant and Lift Station Pump Repair and Related Parts (Business Services Division)

6.16         Approve the Piggyback of the Agreement Between American Logistics Company (ALC) and Region 4 Education Service Center (Region 4) via the National Intergovernmental Purchasing Alliance (NIPA) – Contract #R141501 Alternative Student Transportation (Business Services Division)

James Beekman, General Manager, Transportation, highlighted the item at the request of Mrs.Snively.

Comments made by Mrs. Snively, Mrs. Shamburger and Mrs. Griffin.

6.17         Accept the Lowest Responsive, Responsible Bid Submitted by American Refrigerants, Inc.- Invitation to Bid (ITB) #17074-MST-VT HVAC Refrigerant Gas (Business Services Division)

6.18         Accept the Lowest Responsive, Responsible Bids Submitted by Multiple Vendors - Invitation to

Bid (ITB) #17080-MST-BJH Custodial Supplies and Chemicals (Business Services Division)

6.19         Accept the Audit of the District's Educational Planning and Construction Activities from King & Walker, CPAs, PL for the Fiscal Year Ended June 30, 2016 (Business Services Division)

Chris Farkas, Chief Operating Officer, highlighted the item at the request of Chair Stuart and Mrs. Shamburger.

Hearings on Policies and/or Business Items

01            Final Public Hearing on the Millage Rates and Budget for the 2017/2018 Fiscal Year (FY) (Business Services Division) moved up on agenda

School Board meeting adjourned at 5:03p.m. Public Hearing meeting convened at 5:03 p.m.

Superintendent Eakins highlighted the item at the request of Chair Stuart and Mrs. Snively.

  • Adopt the Final 2017/2018 Millage Rates, as Presented

Public Comment:

  • Joseph Robinson
  • Cathy James

Motion by Mrs. Snively, second by Mrs. Griffin, to adopt the FY 2017-2018 Millage Rates as presented. Motion unanimously carried.

Comments made by Mrs. Griffin.

  • Adopt the 2017/2018 Budget, as Presented

Motion by Mrs. Valdes, second by Vice Chair Harris, to adopt the FY 2017-2018 budget in the amount of $2,836,535,270.81. Motion unanimously carried.

  • Approve the Resolution Adopting the Final Millage Rates and Budget
  • Approve the Procedures for Lottery Funds

Motion by Mrs. Gray, second by Mrs. Valdes, to approve the procedures for the expenditure oflottery funds as presented. Motion unanimously carried.

  • Authorize staff to perform all tasks to insure compliance with F.S. 200.065 Truth in Millage (TRIM)

Motion by Mrs. Gray, second by Vice Chair Harris, to authorize staff to perform all tasks necessary to ensure compliance with the Truth in Millage (TRIM) requirements of Chapter 200.065, Florida Statutes as presented. Motion unanimously carried.

Public Hearing meeting adjourned at 5:21 p.m.School Board meeting reconvened at 5:21 p.m.

6.20         Approve the Statement of Work (SOW) with iBi Solutions to Provide DataStage and Cognos Consultants to Maintain the Teacher Evaluation Verification (TEV) System (Business Services Division)

Rick Laneau, General Manager, Information and Technology, highlighted the item at the request of Mrs. Snively.

Comments made by Mrs. Snively.

6.21         Approve the Statement of Work (SOW) with Convergence Consulting Group (CCG) to Provide Business Objects Data Services Consultants to Maintain the Teacher Evaluation Verification (TEV) System (Business Services Division)

Rick Laneau, General Manager, Information and Technology, highlighted the item atthe request of Mrs.Snively.

6.22         Approve the Statement of Work with Altamira Consulting, LLC (ACL) for Geographic Information System (GIS) Synergy Software Services to Extend and Adjust Functionalities Related with Growth Management (Business Services Division)

Lorraine Duffy Suarez, General Manager, Growth Management, Planning & Siting, highlighted the item atthe request of Chair Stuart.

6.23         Approve the Legal Services Agreement Between The School Board of Hillsborough County, Florida and Stearns Weaver Miller Weissler Alhadeff & Sitterson (Business Services Division)

7.00 Operations Division (Chris Farkas)

7.01         Approve Purchase and Sale Agreement Between the School Board of Hillsborough County, Florida and Romualdo and Marisol Pineda for 8.93 +/- Acres Located on County Route 672,Balm Road, Riverview, Florida, for High School "TTT" in South Hillsborough County

Chris Farkas, Chief Operating Officer, highlighted the item at the request of Vice Chair Harris.

7.02

Approve First Amendment to Office Lease Between the School Board of Hillsborough County, Florida and NetPark II 10, LLC for Early Childhood School Readiness Administrative Offices at NetPark, Tampa

7.03

Approve the Charter School Food Service Agreement Between the Excelsior Prep Charter School and the School Board of Hillsborough County, Florida

7.04

Approve Appointment of a Design Professional and Construction Manager for Heating,

Ventilating and Air Conditioning (HVAC) System Replacements at Crestwood, Cypress Creek, Lee, Morgan Woods, B.T. Washington Elementary and Williams Middle Schools

7.05

Approve Acceptance of Project for Telephone and Intercom Cabling and Fire Alarm System

Replacements at Two Sites (Northwest, Folsom)

7.06R

Approve Reorganization of the Operations Division and Redirection for the District Safety Office

Chris Farkas, Chief Operating Officer, highlighted the item at the request of Chair Stuart, Mrs. Shamburger and Mrs. Snively.

Motion by Mrs. Valdes, second by Mrs. Snively, to pull item C 7.06R off the pulled items list.

Motion carried unanimously.

Motion by Mrs. Valdes, second by Mrs. Shamburger, to uphold the Superintendent’s recommendation to approve the Reorganization of the Operations Division and Redirection for the District Safety Office. Motion carried unanimously.

8.00 Administration Division  (Harrison Peters)

8.01

Approve Out-of-County/Out-of-State and Overnight In-County Student Field Trips

8.02

Approve Waiver of Rental Fees

9.00 Communications  (Grayson Kamm) - None

10.00 Office of Diversity (Minerva Spanner-Morrow) - None

11.00 Outreach and School Improvement (Larry Sykes, Ed.D.) - None

12.00 Unclassified

12.01

Approve Graduation Dates for the 2017/2018 School Year (Chief of Staff) moved up on

agenda, highlighted with 6.06

Motion by Mrs. Snively, second by Mrs. Gray, to vote on the items pulled from the consent agenda.

Motion unanimously carried.

13.00 Information Items

13.01

Monthly Financial Position Reports as of June 30, 2017 (Business Services Division) moved

up on agenda

13.02

The 2018 Employee Benefits Annual Open Enrollment (Human Resources Division)

Tracy Shatzberg, General Manager, Employee Benefits and Insurance, highlighted the item at the request of Mrs. Valdes.

Comments made by Mrs. Griffin.

13.03

Report and Highlight the Enhanced Cost Savings Communication Option for Families in our Community using Peachjar, E-Flyer Management System (Outreach and School Improvement)

13.04

Hillsborough County Public Schools Annual Growth Management Report

Amber Dickerson, Department Manager, Planning and Siting, highlighted the item at the request of Mrs. Gray and Mrs. Valdes.

Comments made by Mrs. Gray.

13.05

School Activity Requests Approved April 1, 2017 - June 30, 2017 (Business Services Division)

Gretchen Saunders, Chief Business Officer, highlighted the item at the request of Mrs. Valdes.

13.06R

Stakeholder Input Regarding 2018-2019 Bell Schedules moved up on agenda

13.07

Florida School Boards Association 2018 Legislative Platform Withdrawn

13.08

Report and Highlight the 2016-2017 Department of Education Five Star Schools (Outreach and

School Improvement)

Hearings on Policies and/or Business Items

01            Final Public Hearing on the Millage Rates and Budget for the 2017/2018 Fiscal Year (FY) (Business Services Division) moved up on agenda

Employee Comments

Employee            Topic

Erinn Bownes        Teacher Salary
Jesus Gonzalez      Reorganization
Lazaro Herrera      Reorganization
Pablo Morales       Reorganization
Ryan Haczynksi     HB 7069

Suspended Agenda

01            Suspended Agenda

Superintendent Jeff Eakins highlighted the following:

  • Graduation Rates for the Class of 2017
  • Faith-Based activities
  • Outreach and School Improvement

Superintendent Comments

Superintendent Jeff Eakins highlighted the following:

  • Hurricane Irma Impact on District
    • Survey regarding make-up days
    • Employee’s volunteer service (PowerPoint shared)
    • Publically thanked TECO
    • Publically thanked Emergency Operations Center
    • Lee Elementary School

Other Business and Board Comments

Comments by Mrs. Shamburger, Mrs. Griffin, Mrs. Gray, Vice Chair Harris, Mrs. Snively, Mrs. Valdes, and Chair Stuart.

Motion by Mrs. Gray, second by Mrs. Griffin, to add updates on the reimbursements from FEMA related to Hurricane Irma to the Suspended Agenda. Motion carried unanimously.

Adjournment – with no further business the meeting was adjourned at 6:50 p.m. (Audio recording on file.)

HCPS publishes minutes of School Board meetings after Board approval. Although the online minutes do not include signatures, citizens may arrange to review the official documents by completing a public records request with the Communications Department.

Schools
Search for School
Find a School
School Locator

Locate your attendance area school

School Locator