Skip Navigation
Divisions

School Board

HCPS publishes minutes of School Board meetings after Board approval. Although the online minutes do not include signatures, citizens may arrange to review the official documents by completing a public records request with the Communications Department.

MINUTES
SCHOOL BOARD OF HILLSBOROUGH COUNTY, FLORIDA
901 E. Kennedy Boulevard, Tampa
Tuesday, September 26, 2017

 

The School Board of Hillsborough County, Florida, met for recognitions Tuesday, September 26, 2017, at

5:30 p.m., in the School Board Auditorium, 901 East Kennedy Boulevard, Tampa, with Superintendent Jeff Eakins, and Board Members Lynn Gray, April Griffin, Sally Harris, Tamara Shamburger, Melissa Snively, Cindy Stuart, and Susan Valdes present. Chair Cindy Stuart presided.

Others present were:

Chief of Staff: Alberto Vazquez, Ed.D. Deputy Superintendent: Van Ayres

Assistant Superintendents/Division Chiefs:

Academic Support and Federal Programs: Tracye Brown

Business Services: Gretchen Saunders

Educational Leadership and Professional Development: Tricia McManus

Human Resources: Marie Whelan Interim

Outreach and School Improvement: Larry Sykes, Ed.DStudent Services: Wynne Tye

Teaching and Learning: Deborah Cook

External Communications Manager: Tanya Arja

Superintendent’s Secretary (Recording): Lori Woods

Approximately 150 people were in the audience, including other school district personnel.

Call to Order: Meeting called to order at 5:32 p.m.

Moment of Silence and Pledge of Allegiance: Moment ofsilence followed by Vice Chair Harris leading in the Pledge ofAllegiance to the United States Flag.

Board –  Roll Call: Chair Stuart declared a quorum with all Board Members present.

Withdrawn: A 06

(Section A) RECOGNITIONS

01

Recognition of Hillsborough County Public Schools (HCPS) and Aon/Alight as winners of the 2017 Hermes Creative

Award (Human Resources Division)

Dr. Tracy Schatzberg, General Manager, Employee Benefits & Insurance, highlighted the item. Dr. Schatzberg publically recognized the following individuals:

  • Lorrie Penley, Account Executive, Aon
  • Wendy Sherman, Associate Partner, Communications, Alight Solutions
  • Julie Couzynse, Senior Graphic Designer, Communications, Alight Solutions
  • Angela Burt, Project Manager, Aon

02

Recognition of Tampa Electric Company (TECO) for Partnering with Hillsborough County Public Schools to Add

Grade 5 Electricity Kits to All Elementary Sites (Office of Teaching and Learning)

Shana Tirado, Supervisor, Elementary Science, highlighted the item. The following individuals were publically recognized for their partnership with Hillsborough County Public Schools.

  • Steve Dosal, Manager of Technical Training, TECO Peoples Gas
  • Mark Downing, Corporate Safety Director, TECO Energy

Comments made by Mrs. Valdes.

03 Recognize the Importance of Faith in Florida's Information Sessions, Leadership Training, and Legal Support for

Students, Families, and Staff at the Just Full Service Center District Site (Outreach and School Improvement) 

Araseli Martinez-Pena, Coordinator, Hispanic & Multicultural Outreach, highlighted the item. Nanci Palacios, Lead Community Organizer, Family in Faith, was publically recognized for her partnership with Hillsborough County Public Schools.

04 Recognition of Hillsborough County Public Schools forReceiving the Florida Healthy School District Gold Level Award

(Academic Support and Federal Programs Division)

Dr. Maria Russ, Supervisor, School Health Services, introduced Melanie Hall, Executive Director, Family Healthcare Foundation, Tampa, and Joe Davis, Chief Marketing Officer, Florida Healthy Kids Corporation, Tallahassee. Mrs. HallandMr. Davis publically recognized Superintendent Jeff Eakins for achieving Gold Status. Mr. Eakins received a gold flag and shirt.

Comments made by Mrs. Gray and Mrs. Griffin.

05 Recognition of Community Partnerships and Support for Education, Prevention, and Intervention Centers (EPIC)at

North Tampa and Brandon EPIC3 (Educational Access, Opportunity, and Alternatives Division)

Wynne Tye, Assistant Superintendent, highlighted the item and introduced Julia Saltzgaver, Supervisor, Non

Traditional Programs. Mrs. Saltzgaver publically recognized the following community partners:

  • Randy Congdon, Keiser University  Tampa
  • Rosie Paulsen, A Cup of Organic Cafe
  • Missi Woodruff,  Thunderbird  Resort
  • Christian Salazar, DoubleTree by Hilton  Tampa Airport-Westshore
  • John Wilkinson, Charley's  Steakhouse
  • Charlotte Clark, American Momentum Bank
  • Sue Luther, All American  Title
  • Leo D. Gomez & Christina Sanchez, Gomez Law
  • Frank Marsalisi, Marsalisi Law
  • Bob Conigliaro, Caspers Company

06 Recognition of the American Heart Association's Local Fifth Grade Student as the 2017/2018 Congenital Heart DefectSurvivorandNational Spokesperson for the Jump Rope for Heart Service Learning Program (Outreach and School Improvement) withdrawn

07 Recognition of Workforce Connections Competition Award Recipients (Workforce Connections)

Bree Castelli, Supervisor, Career, Technical and Adult Education (CTAE), Pamela Walden, Supervisor, CTAE, Andrea Beverly, Supervisor, CTAE and Lauren Walden, Supervisor, CTAE recognized the following students fortheir outstanding achievement.

FBLA (Future Business Leaders of America)

SCHOOL

STUDENT

EVENT

PLACE

Strawberry Crest High

Rushi Vekariya

Organizational & Leadership

1st

Strawberry Crest High

Krishna Vekariya

Principles & Procedures

4th

FFA

SCHOOL

STUDENT

EVENT

Barrington Middle

Brittany Coleman

NAAE Teacher Turn the Key

 

 

Three Star National

    FFA Chapter Gold
    Premier FFA Chapter in Strengthen Agriculture
Barrington Middle   Will Haxton FFA Conducting of Chapter Meeting State Winners
Barrington Middle   Brynne Murphy  
Barrington Middle   Erin McAneny  
Barrington Middle   Carter Howell  
Barrington Middle   David Ferrell  
Barrington Middle   Logan Goodyear  
Barrington Middle   Aidan Routh  
Barrington Middle   Will Haxton FFA Ornamental Horticulture Demonstration; Marketing Division State Winners
Barrington Middle   Carter Howell  
Barrington Middle Kayla Swantex  FFA Vegetable Evaluation Team State Winner
Barrington Middle Alexis Swantex  
Barrington Middle David Ferrell  
Barrington Middle Ellie Waring  
Durant High Madison Smith FFA State Creed Speaking Winner
Lennard High   FFA 2 Star National Chapter
Lennard High Estrella Quirino FFA Diversified Horticulture Proficiency Gold Ranking
Turkey Creek Middle Buddy Coleman NAAE Outstanding Secondary/Middle School
Turkey Creek Middle Allison Sparkman  
Turkey Creek Middle Buddy Coleman NAAE Outstanding Agriculture Teacher
Turkey Creek Middle Austin Holcomb FFA Agriscience Fair National Finalist in
Animal Science

JROTC (Junior Reserve Officer Training Corps)

SCHOOL

STUDENT

EVENT

Newsome High (Army)

Cadet Mallory Hirn

Legion of Valor Bronze Cross for Achievement Award

Newsome High (Army)

LTC Maurice Bolduc

U.S. Army Cadet Command Senior Army Instructor of the Year

Sickles High (Air Force)

Cadet Airman First Class Paolette Pimentel

Silver Valor Award

Sickles High (Air Force) MSgt William Robinson AFJROTC Outstanding Instructor of the Year

HOSA

SCHOOL

STUDENT

EVENT

PLACE

Sgt. Smith Middle

Juan Mercado

Prepared Speaking

Top 10

Sgt. Smith Middle

Jade Ruse

Barbara James Service Award

 

Tampa Bay Technical High

Shane Alexander

Sports Medicine

10th  in Nation


TSA (Technology Student Association)

SCHOOL

STUDENT

EVENT

PLACE

Turner/Bartels K-8

Michael Stevens

Technical Design

1st

Turner/Bartels K-8

Devon Vee

Technical Design

1st

Turner/Bartels K-8

Daniel Carvajal

Website Design

3rd

Turner/Bartels K-8

Alicia Dias Website Design 3rd

Turner/Bartels K-8

Ryan Milton Website Design 3rd

Turner/Bartels K-8

Bishoy Milton Website Design 3rd

Turner/Bartels K-8

Bianca Mateo Children's Stories 4th

Turner/Bartels K-8

Antra Sharma Children's Stories 4th

Turner/Bartels K-8

Emily You Children's Stories 4th

Turner/Bartels K-8

Rowan DuPriest Forensic Technology 4th

Turner/Bartels K-8

Clara Oh Forensic Technology 4th

Turner/Bartels K-8

Rowan Dupreist Prepared Speech 8th

Middleton High

Andrew Butt
Erin Piacitelli
Computer Integrated Manufacturing 1st

Commercial Art Academy

SCHOOL

STUDENT

EVENT

PLACE

Tampa Bay Technical

Jazmin Perez

Statewide graphics arts competition hosted by the Printing Association of Florida

5 Best of Category, 2 Awards of Excellence, 3 Judges

Tampa Bay Technical

Jesse Poochool    

Tampa Bay Technical

Baylee Sanderson    

Tampa Bay Technical

Alvin Huynh    

Tampa Bay Technical

Keondra Hatten    

Tampa Bay Technical

Anh Dinh

American Advertising Awards - Southeast District Award

Silver District Award

Tampa Bay Technical

Alex Lopez

School District of Hillsborough County 90 x 20 Logo Contest

Logo/Brand  Design Winner

Florida Solar Energy Whiz Expo

SCHOOL

STUDENT

EVENT

PLACE

Mclane  Middle

Kayla Pagan

Design

1st

Mclane  Middle

Kayla Pagan

Race

1st

Mclane  Middle

Kayla Pagan

Innovation Orange Division

2nd

Mclane  Middle

Jaylin Rasumoff

Design

1st

Mclane  Middle

Jaylin Rasumoff

Race

1st

Mclane  Middle

Jaylin Rasumoff

Innovation Orange Division

2nd

Mclane  Middle

Samantha Laurie

Design

1st

Mclane  Middle

Samantha Laurie

Innovation

1st

Mclane  Middle Samantha Laurie Race Green Division 2nd
Mclane  Middle Jeilin Robinson Design 1st
Mclane  Middle Jeilin Robinson Innovation 1st
Mclane  Middle Jeilin Robinson Race Green Division 2nd

The Greatest Save: Teen PSA Contest

SCHOOL

STUDENT

EVENT

PLACE

Spoto High

Kaleb Rhodes

Teen PSA Contest

Won Regional Contest, Runner up in

Spoto High

Evan Hoffberg

 

 

Spoto High

Emily Torres

 

National Contest

Spoto High

Alexia Shaw

 

 

Comments made by Mrs. Valdes and Mrs. Snively.

08 Recognition of the 2016/2017 Middle School District Champions and the 2016/2017 Florida High School Athletics

Association (FHSAA) State Champions (Educational Access, Opportunity and Alternatives Division)

Lanness Robinson, Director, Athletics, and Jennifer Burchill, Assistant Director, Athletics, highlighted the recognition. Allstudents were publically recognized.

2016/2017 Middle School Girls Volleyball District Champions – Wilson Middle School

Principal: Keith Fantuzzo

Coaches: Jennifer Thompson, Antonio Young

Vladlena Basham

Lily Frierson

Erin Moffitt

Annette Bergen

Isabella Gonzalez

Erin Morrissey

Kylie Butler

Sydney Hartley

Marah Pierce

Sydney Butler

Madelaine Hill

Lauren Webster

Andrea Castro-Velez

Abby Larkin

Avery W urst

Caitlin Combs

Ava Lazzara

Kasey McClain

Gabriella Fasulo

Erica Lewis

Sterling O’Neal

Reese Friar

Emily Malone

 

2016/2017 Middle School Boys Flag Football District Champions – Tomlin Middle School

Principal: Traci Durrance (students not in attendance)

Maurice Anderson

Colten Drawdy

Logan Smith

Benjamin Avila

Jarvis James

Brayton Varney

Patrick Connelly Jr.

Andre James-W illiams

Emmett Vickers

Brent Coton

Kelein Johnson Jr.

Brandon W ajert

Austin Davis

Jackson Knotts

Jacob Delp

Ezereke Dawson Jr.

Elijah Mateus

James Ross Jr.

Tyree Day

Toddreon Miller

Ashton Copen

2016/2017 FHSAA Flag Football State Champions – Class 1A Robinson High

Principal: Robert Bhoolai

Coach: Josh Saunders

McKenna Tyson

Elly Frierson

Christiana Rolack

Emily Kemp

Sophia Bailey

Charlotte Tuohy

Emily Draper

Chelsey Campbell

Paola Nazario

Xacasia Smith

Kristin Werdine

Marlin Jacobson

Kaitlyn Power Sarah Jennewein Holland Bakker
Lauren King Michelle Santacreu Mackenzie Hatton
Meghan Gibbons Alexis Smith-Ewing Cassidy Renninger
Olivia Salzman Macey Hatton  
Zoe Stough Brooke Volpi  

Class 2A Plant High School

Principal: Johnny Bush
Coach: Bo Puckett

Sydney Johnson

Honor Culpepper

Olivia Manno

Genevieve Greminger

Sydney Crosby

Sarah Grace Solomon

Gabriella Casares

Alexys Mathangani

Elizabeth Kern

Holly Carroll

Samantha Ashby

Jaime Luckey

Jaden McCray Martie Mahon Madison Huszar
Elise Frierson Amelia Spicola Madeline Gubbini
Kimberley Shaw Payton Paro Hope Skeins
Isabella Moreno Jesse Harbaugh  

09 Recognition of the 2017 Kelly Educational Staffing State of Florida Substitute Teacher of the Year Award (HumanResources Division)

Dena Collins, General Manager, Personnel Services introduced Janelle Weaver, Area Manager, Kelly Educational Staffing. Mrs. Weaver publically acknowledged Charles Riggins, Substitute Teacher, Kelly Educational Staffing.  Mr. Riggins was unable to attend the meeting.

10 Recognition of NET-working Mentoring Program Serving Students of Hillsborough County Public Schools (AcademicSupport and Federal Programs Division)

Ross Anderson, Liaison, Community/Advocacy, highlighted the item. Each NET-working member introduced themselves.

Site Name

Mentor

Mentoring Group's Name

HCPS Student Services

Ross Anderson

Men of Vision (13 sites)

Marshall Middle School

Stanley Glover

Gentlemen's Quest, Inc.

Blake High School

Akeim Young

Men of Vision

Chamberlain High School Tavis Myrick Gentlemen's Quest, Inc.
East Bay High School Henry Washington, Jr. Men of Vision
Hillsborough High School Mickey Boddie G2G - Mentoring
Hillsborough High School Ronnie McCullough G2G - Mentoring
King High School Yuri Higgins Elite Men of Tomorrow
Plant City High School Wayne Ward Gentlemen's Quest, Inc.
Spoto High School Collin Ivery Men of Vision
Spoto High School Antonio Bradford Men of Vision
Tampa Bay Tech High School Alex King, III Men of Vision

Comments made by Mrs. Griffin, Mrs. Gray, Mrs. Snively and Chair Stuart.

11 Recognition and Presentation of Plaques to Area Star Swept AwardFinalists and Trophies to the Elementary School of the Year and Secondary School of the Year (Operations Division)

Joe Leavens, Custodial Operations Manager, highlighted the item.  The following individuals were publically recognized fortheir outstanding achievement.

2016/2017 Star Swept School of the Year

Area 1

West Tampa Elementary

D. W. Waters

Area 2

Lowry Elementary

Martinez Middle

Area 3

Heritage Elementary

Gaither High

Area 4

Seminole Elementary

Young Middle Magnet

 

Area 5

Cimino Elementary

Randall Middle

 

Area 6

Burney Elementary

Simmons Career

 

Area 7

Oak Park Elementary

Van Buren Middle

 

Area 8

Thompson Elementary

Riverview High

12 Recognition of High Schools with Highest 2016/2017 Student Completion Percentage on Future Plans (Workforce Connections)

Chris Jargo, Director, Career and Technical Education, highlighted the item. Mr. Jargo publically recognized the following high schools and employees.

Alonso High School

 

Kenneth Hart, Principal

Brandon High School

 

Jennifer Sparano, Principal

East Bay High School

 

Maria Gsell, Principal

Steve Fisher,

Helen Turnquist

Glennis Perez,

Henry Washington,

Newsome High School

Carla Brunning, Principal

Steinbrenner High School

Kelly King, Principal

 

13 Recognition of Magnet Schools of America (MSA), Merit Award Winners (Chief of Schools)

Robert Cox, Supervisor, Magnet Programs, highlighted the item.  Mr. Cox publically recognized the following schools. Eachrepresentative from the school received a certificate.

MAGNET SCHOOLS OFDISTINCTION                       MAGNET SCHOOLSOF EXCELLENCE

Blake High School

Cahoon Elementary Magnet School Dunbar Elementary Magnet School Ferrell Middle Magnet School Franklin Middle Magnet School Jefferson High School

Lee Elementary Magnet School

Lincoln Elementary Magnet School

MacFarlane Park Elementary Magnet School

Middleton High School

Muller Elementary Magnet School

Philip Shore Elementary Magnet School

Progress Village Middle Magnet School

Walker Middle Magnet School

Orange Grove Middle Magnet School Rampello K-8 Magnet School Riverhills Elementary Magnet School Stewart Middle Magnet School

Tampa Bay Tech High School

Williams Middle Magnet School

 

Designation

School and Program

 

Principal

Lead Teacher

 

Excellence

Orange Grove Middle Magnet

Visual, Communication, Visual Arts

 

Lydia Sierra

 

 

 

Excellence

Rampello K-8 Downtown

Partnership Magnet

Cultural Arts and Humanities

 

 

Liz Uppercue

 

 

Amy Miller

 

Excellence

Riverhills Elementary Magnet

International Baccalaureate PYP

 

Todd Connolly

 

Diana Favata

 

 

Excellence

Stewart Middle Magnet Science/Technology/Engineering/ Mathematics

 

 

Dr. Baretta Wilson

 

 

Josephine Corder

 

 

Excellence

Tampa Bay Technical High School Academy of Architecture/Health/Veterinary Science

 

 

Michael Ippolito

 

 

Elizabeth Campbell

 

Excellence

Williams Middle Magnet

International Baccalaureate MYP

 

Arlene Castelli

 

Joyce Hoehn-Parrish

 

Distinction

Blake High School

Visual, Communication, Performing Arts

 

Jesse Salters

 

Pam Glas

 

Distinction

Cahoon Elementary Magnet

Animal Science

 

Ovett Wilson

 

Kristian Brown

 

Distinction

Dunbar Elementary Magnet

Science and Medical Exploration

 

Frankye Bulmer

 

Ashley Cochol

 

Distinction

Ferrell  Middle Magnet

Girls Preparatory Academy

 

Karen French

 

Ellen Truskowski

 

Distinction

Franklin Middle Magnet

Boys Preparatory Academy

 

John Haley

 

Kathleen Wasserman

 

Distinction

Jefferson High School

College Preparatory Leadership Academies

 

Robert Quinn

 

Scottie Basham

(APMC)

 

Distinction

Lee Elementary Magnet

World Studies

 

Beverly Smith

 

Cathy Messina

 

Distinction

Lincoln Elementary Magnet

International Baccalaureate PYP

 

Jennifer West

 

Michelle Arn

 

Distinction

MacFarlane Park Elementary Magnet

International Baccalaureate PYP

 

Dr. Denyse Riveiro

 

Angela Hartle

 

Distinction

Middleton High School

Science/Technology/Engineering/Math

 

Dr. Kim Moore

 

Elizabeth Simpson

 

 

Distinction

Muller Elementary Magnet Visual, Communication, Visual Arts and Environmental Science

 

 

Mary Booth

 

 

Lauren Sturlaughson

Distinction

Philip Shore Elementary Magnet

Visual, Communication, Visual Arts

Cheri Bollinger

Brian Druga

Distinction

Progress Village Middle Magnet

Visual, Communication, Visual Arts

Andrew Olson

Tyler Leavitt

 

Distinction

Walker Middle Magnet

International Baccalaureate MYP

 

Anthony Jones

 

Cassie Schroeder

14 Recognize Participants in the Transportation Department's Back to School Fair and Stuff the Bus Supply Drive (Operations Division)

James Beekman, General Manager, Transportation, highlighted the recognition.  The following employees were publically recognized. Mr. Beekman publically recognized Jessica Vega, Alexcia Wiggins, Co-Chairs, Back to School Fair and Paula Riddle, for their dedication and assistance in the coordination of the Back to School Fair.

STUFF THE BUS  VOLUNTEERS

VOLUNTEERS

SPONSORS

Collette Goodman

Nicole Camp

Walmart

Vondalyn  Bryant

Paula Riddle

Erwin Technical  College

Robert Atkinson

Twila VanBrunt-Communications

Suncoast Credit Union

Pat Scott

Mr. VanBrunt

Long & Associates

Debbie Bundy

Tina McMillan

Aparicio-Levy, Brewster, Erwin & Leary

Teresa Leath

Cindy Marrero

Smith & Associates

Lester Ottinger

Linda Shotts

Grow Financial

Terri Godwin

Jackie Chandler

Michale Tangen

Patsy Ross

Tamiko Henry

Tampa Springs Co.

Chasity Simmons

Roslyn Franklyn

Marks Air

 

Dee Dee Walker

Signature Services

 

Michelle Hall

Plummers Restorations

 

Ingrid Hanley

American Frame

 

Richard Moore

Voltair

  Kim Moore  
  ROTC-Micayla  

Adjournment – with no furtherbusiness the meeting was adjourned at 7:54 p.m. (Audio recording on file.)


HCPS publishes minutes of School Board meetings after Board approval. Although the online minutes do not include signatures, citizens may arrange to review the official documents by completing a public records request with the Communications Department.

Schools
Search for School
Find a School
School Locator

Locate your attendance area school

School Locator