Skip Navigation
Divisions

School Board

HCPS publishes minutes of School Board meetings after Board approval. Although the online minutes do not include signatures, citizens may arrange to review the official documents by completing a public records request with the Communications Department.

MINUTES
SCHOOL BOARD OF HILLSBOROUGH COUNTY, FLORIDA
901 E. Kennedy Boulevard, Tampa
Tuesday, June 13, 2017

The School Board of Hillsborough County, Florida, met in regular session Tuesday, June 13, 2017, at 3 p.m., in the School Board Auditorium, 901 East Kennedy Boulevard, Tampa, with Superintendent Jeff Eakins, and Board Members Lynn Gray, April Griffin (3:04 p.m.) Sally Harris, Tamara Shamburger, Melissa Snively, Cindy Stuart, and Susan Valdes present.  Chair Cindy Stuart presided.

Others present:

Board Attorney:  James Porter

District Attorney:  Jeff Gibson

Chief of Staff:  Alberto Vazquez, Ed.D.

Deputy Superintendent:  Van Ayres

Chief of Schools, Administration:  Harrison Peters

Assistant Superintendents/Division Chiefs:

      Academic Support and Federal Programs:  Tracye Brown

      Business Services:  Gretchen Saunders

      Community Relations:  Teresa Lantigua Peterson

      Diversity:  Minerva Spanner-Morrow

      Educational Leadership and Professional Development: Tricia McManus - absent      

      Governmental Relations: Connie Milito  

      Human Resources:  Marie Whelan Interim

      Operations:  Chris Farkas

      Outreach and School Improvement:  Larry Sykes, Ed.D

      Student Services:  Wynne Tye

      Teaching and Learning:  Deborah Cook

External Communications Manager:  Tanya Arja

Superintendent’s Secretary (Recording):  Lori Woods

News Media Representatives:

      Tampa Bay Times:  Marlene Sokol

      Channel 28 – Carson Chambers

      Fox 13 – Crystal Clark

      Channel 8 – Corey Davis

Approximately 155 people were in the audience, including other school district personnel.

Call to Order:  Meeting called to order at 3 p.m.

Moment of Silence and Pledge of Allegiance:  Moment of silence followed by Vice Chair Harris leading in the Pledge of Allegiance.  Vice Chair Harris acknowledged the recent passing of Coach Billy Turner.

Withdrawn Items:  A01, C4.04, C4.05, C6.09, C7.05

Adoption of the Agenda:

Motion by Vice Chair Harris, second by Mrs. Gray, to adopt the agenda.  Motion unanimously carried.

Board – Roll Call:  Chair Stuart declared a quorum with six Board Members present.  Mrs. Griffin arrived at 3:04 p.m. 

Approval of Minutes

Motion by Mrs. Valdes, second by Vice Chair Harris, to approve the following minutes:

April 18, 2017 – School Board Workshop

April 18, 2017 – School Board Recognition Meeting

April 25, 2017 – School Board Workshop (a.m. session)

April 25, 2017 – School Board Workshop (p.m. session)

May 16, 2017 – School Board Meeting

Motion unanimously carried.

Board Guidelines

Vice Chair Harris read the guidelines into the record.

Speakers to Agenda Items

Vice Chair Harris read the guidelines for public comments.

Speaker

Item No.

Caitlin Salerno

Audience Comments

Joe Robinson

B04, C7.01, C7.02, Z01

Mark Klutho

C4.03, C6.01, C6.10, C7.01, Audience Comments

David McCallister

Audience Comments

Bryce Bowder

Audience Comments

Fred Hearns

Audience Comments

Al Stone

Audience Comments

John Streater

Audience Comments

Andy G. Strickland, ESQ

Audience Comments

Lunelle McCallister

Audience Comments

Eddie Adams, Jr.

Audience Comments

Bishop Michelle B. Patty

Audience Comments

James Ransom

Audience Comments

James Cole

Audience Comments

Angel LaTonya Brown

Audience Comments

Dr. Bennie Small

Audience Comments

Patricia Mira

Audience Comments

Superintendent Eakins publically thanked Lieutenant Willie Monroe’s for his years of service and dedication to the employees and students of Hillsborough County Public Schools. 

Motion by Mrs. Griffin, second by Vice Chair Harris to pull item C4.02c for a separate vote.  Motion carried with Mrs. Shamburger away from dais.

Comments made by Mrs. Griffin and Superintendent Eakins.

Administrative Appointments (Section B)

01R

Approve the Administrative Appointment of Director, Assessment and Accountability (Office of Teaching and Learning)

Motion by Mrs. Valdes, second by Mrs. Griffin, to appoint Nicole Binder, currently Manager of Assessment in the Department of Assessment and Accountability, to the Director of Assessment and Accountability, effective June 19, 2017.  Motion unanimously carried.

02

Approve Administrative Appointment of the Principal of Orange Grove Middle Magnet School (Chief of Schools)

Motion by Mrs. Valdes, second by Mrs. Griffin, to appoint Lydia Sierra, currently Principal of Egypt Lake Elementary School, to the Principal of Orange Grove Middle Magnet School, effective June 19, 2017.  Motion unanimously carried.

03

Approve Administrative Appointment of the Principal of Corr Elementary School (Chief of Schools)

Motion by Mrs. Snively, second by Vice Chair Harris, to appoint Kristi-Lyn Ricketts, currently Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction at Anderson Elementary School, to the Principal of Corr Elementary School, effective June 19, 2017.  Motion unanimously carried.

04

Approve Administrative Appointment of the Principal of Cahoon-Van Buren K-8 School (Chief of Schools)

Motion by Mrs. Gray, second by Vice Chair Harris, to appoint Ovett Wilson, currently Principal of Van Buren Middle School, to the Principal of Cahoon-Van Buren K-8 School, effective June 19, 2017.  Motion unanimously carried.

05

Approve the Administrative Appointment of the Department Manager of Media Outreach (Communications)

Motion by Mrs. Gray, second by Vice Chair Harris, to appoint Tanya Arja, currently Department Manager of Public Relations for Communications, to the Department Manager of Media Outreach for Communications, effective July 1, 2017.  Motion unanimously carried.

06

Approve the Administrative Appointment of the Department Manager of Marketing (Communications)

Motion by Mrs. Valdes, second by Vice Chair Harris, to appoint David Valdez, currently Business Manager at Judy’s Permit Service, to the Department Manager of Marketing for Communications, effective July 1, 2017.  Motion unanimously carried.

07

Approve the Administrative Appointment of the Department Manager of Content Development (Communications)

Motion by Mrs. Valdes, second by Mrs. Gray, to appoint Doryann Carregal, to the Department Manager of Content Development for Communications, effective July 1, 2017.  Motion unanimously carried.

4.02c

Approve Administrative Appointments/Transfers moved up on agenda

Superintendent Eakins highlighted the below appointments:

New Area Principal Coaches – effective June 19, 2017

  • Yinka Alege, currently Director of Leadership Development for Educational Leadership and Professional Development, to the Area Principal Coach for Area 5
  • Richard Grayes, currently Principal of Clair Mel Elementary School, to the Area Principal Coach for Area 4
  • Wendy Harrison, currently Principal of Colson Elementary School, to the Area Principal Coach for Area 7
  • Robert Nelson, currently Principal of Plant High School, to the Area Principal Coach for Area 2
  • Odalys Pritchard, currently an Administrator on Special Assignment for Area 1, to the Area Principal Coach for Area 1
  • Kristin Tonelli, currently a Principal on Special Assignment for Area 3, to the Area Principal Coach for Area 3

Principal Transfers – effective June 19, 2017

  • Julie Scardino, currently Principal of Sulphur Springs K-8 School, to Principal of Egypt Lake Elementary School
  • Sarah Jacobsen Capps, currently a Principal on Special Assignment for Elevate Schools, to Principal of Woodbridge Elementary School
  • Cornelius Bobo, currently Principal of the North Tampa EPIC3 Center, to Principal of the Brandon EPIC3 Center

High Performing Assistant Principal Transfers – effective July 1, 2017

  • Jeremy Klein, currently Assistant Principal for Curriculum at Jefferson High School, to Assistant Principal for Curriculum at Leto High School
  • Erin Fiallo currently Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction at Lake Magdalene Elementary School, to the Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction at Edison Elementary School
  • James Marchesani, currently an Assistant Principal in Mount Laurel School District in New Jersey, to the Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction at Kenly Elementary School
  • Roseanne Rush, currently Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction at Seffner Elementary School, to Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction at Pizzo Elementary School

New Assistant Principals – effective July 1, 2017

  • Akeim Young, currently a Site Resource Teacher and Behavior Specialist at McLane Middle School, to Assistant Principal for Student Affairs at Blake High School
  • Trina Rodriguez, currently a Teacher at Bowers-Whitley Career Center, to Assistant Principal for Student Affairs at Martinez Middle School
  • Chandra Todd, currently a Student Success Coach at Marshall Middle School, to Assistant Principal for Student Affairs at Marshall Middle School
  • Jeshilma Villafane, currently a District Resource Teacher for ELL in the Charter Schools office, to Assistant Principal for Student Affairs at Eisenhower Middle School

Communications Reorganization – Assistant Department Managers– effective July 1, 2017

  • Lauren Bergold, currently with Children Across Borders
  • Ginain Grayes, currently Department Manager of Strategic Marketing for Communications
  • Joseph Humphrey, currently a journalism teacher at Hillsborough High School
  • Kendra Conlon Oestreich, currently with WTSP Channel 10 News

Discussion:

  • Balance supports in field
  • Effective supports to principals
  • Area Principal Coaches will be lateral movement
  • Cost savings approximately $350,000
  • Does not support agenda item as brought forward
  • Lack in transparency
  • Supports needed for Area Superintendents
  • Investment in our Principals
  • Provides customer service to stakeholders, parents, students, etc.
  • Competitive Education Infrastructure
  • Supports Superintendent’s administrative decisions
  • Advocating for students
  • High expectations for Area Principal Coaches
  • Benchmarks should be in place
  • Change in Deputy Director’s job description

Comments made by Mrs. Griffin, Vice Chair Harris, Mrs. Snively, Mrs. Gray, Mrs. Valdes, and Chair Stuart.

Motion by Mrs. Gray, second by Mrs. Snively, to Approve Administrative Appointments/Transfers item C4.02c.  Motion carried with Mrs. Griffin opposed.

School Board meeting recessed at 4:48 p.m.

School Board meeting reconvened at 4:59 p.m.

Recommendations and Reports of Superintendent Requiring Board Approval

Motion by Vice Chair Harris, second by Mrs. Gray, to vote on the consent agenda with the following items pulled for discussion.  These items will be voted on all together at the end of discussion.

Consent Agenda:  C3.01, C4.02c, C4.03, C4.06, C6.01, C6.05, C6.07R, C6.08, C6.11, C6.14, C6.16, C6.17, C6.24, C6.26, C6.28, C7.01, C7.02, C7.03, C7.04, C8.05, C8.06, C12.01R2

Information Items:  C13.02, C13.03

Motion carried with Mrs. Griffin and Mrs. Valdes away from dais.

(Section C)

8.05

Approve the Naming and Dedication of the Media Center at Knights Elementary School moved up on agenda

Dr. Larry Sykes, Assistant Superintendent for Outreach and School Improvement, introduced Janine Hall, Principal of Knights Elementary School, which highlighted the item at the request of Vice Chair Harris and Chair Stuart.  Mrs. Hall, introduced Dr. Brian Greeno, School Psychologist and the family of Truman Kaylor.  The Kaylor family donated $25,000 towards the renovation of the media center.

Motion by Mrs. Snively, second by Mrs. Harris, to Approve the Naming and Dedication of the Media Center at Knights Elementary School.  Motion unanimously carried.

8.06

Approve the Naming of the Media Center at Middleton High School moved up on agenda

Dr. Larry Sykes, Assistant Superintendent for Outreach and School Improvement, introduced Kim Moore, Principal, Middleton High School.  Mrs. Moore introduced Fred Hearns.  Mr Hearns highlighted the item at the request of Vice Chair Harris and Chair Stuart.    

Motion by Mrs. Shamburger, second by Mrs. Gray, to Approve the Naming of the Media Center at Middleton High School.  Motion unanimously carried.

6.17

Approve Agreement with The Spring of Tampa Bay, Inc. (Educational Access, Opportunity, and Alternatives) moved up on agenda

Wynne Tye, Assistant Superintendent for Education Access, Opportunity and Alternatives Division, highlighted the item at the request of Mrs. Snively.  Mrs. Tye introduced Mindy Murphy, President & CEO, for the Spring of Tampa Bay.  Mrs. Murphy acknowledged Roseanne Cupoli, Chief Program Officer.

Comments made by Mrs. Snively.

Motion by Mrs. Snivley, second by Vice Chair Harris to vote on item C6.17 separately. Motion unanimously carried.

Motion by Mrs. Snively, second by Vice Chair Harris to Approve Agreement with The Spring of Tampa Bay, Inc.  Motion unanimously carried.

Recognitions and Proclamations (Section A)

01

Recognition of Florida’s 16th Congressional District Teacher of the Year Award (Office of Teaching and Learning)Withdrawn

1.00 Office of Teaching and Learning (Deborah Cook) - None

2.00 Student Services (Wynne Tye)

2.01

 Approve New Job Descriptions to Provide Support for Students with Disabilities (SWD)

3.00 Academic Support and Federal Programs Division (Tracye Brown)

3.01

Approve the Memorandum of Agreement Between the Hillsborough County Department of Health (HCDOH) for Comprehensive Services Provided by Registered Nurses (Academic Support and Federal Programs Division)

Dr. Maria Russ, School Health Services Supervisor, highlighted the item at the request of Mrs. Valdes.

Comments made by Mrs. Valdes.

4.00 Human Resources Division (Marie Whelan (Interim)

4.01

Approve Personnel List #933 - Instructional Support

4.02

Approve Personnel List #1077 - Instructional

4.02a

Approve Administrative & District Personnel Recommended for Renomination for the 2017-2018 School Year (Instructional Personnel List #1077A)

4.02b

Approve School-Based Instructional Personnel Recommended for Renomination for the 2017-2018 School Year (Instructional Personnel List #1077B)

4.02c

Approve Administrative Appointments/Transfers moved up on agenda

  • Yinka Alege, currently Director, Leadership Development, Educational Leadership and Professional Development, to Area Principal Coach, Area V District Office, effective June 19, 2017
  • Richard Grayes, currently Principal, Clair Mel Elementary School, to Area Principal Coach, Area IV District Office, effective June 19, 2017
  • Wendy Harrison, currently Principal, Colson Elementary School, to Area Principal Coach, Area VII District Office, effective June 19, 2017
  • Robert Nelson, currently Principal, Plant High School, to Area Principal Coach, Area II District Office, effective, June 19, 2017
  • Odalys Prtitchard, currently Administrator on Special Assignment, Area I District Office, to Area Principal Coach, Area 1 District Office, effective 19, 2017
  • Kristin Tonelli, currently Principal on Special Assignment, Area III District Office, to Area Principal Coach, Area III District Office, effective June 19, 2017
  • Lauren Bergold, currently Children’s Across Borders (outside district), to Assistant Department Manager, Communications Office, Area Support, effective July 1, 2017
  • Ginain Grayes, currently Department Manager, Strategic Marketing, Communications, to Assistant Department Manager, Communications Office, effective July 1, 2017
  • Kendra Conlon, currently WTSP News Channel 10 (outside district), to Assistant Department Manager, Communications, Area Support, Communications Office, effective July 1, 2017
  • Joseph Humphrey, currently Teacher, Hillsborough High School, to Assistant Department, Communications, Area Support, Communications Office, July 1, 2017
  • Julie Scardino, currently Principal, Sulphur Springs K-8, to Principal, Egypt Lake Elementary, effective June 19, 2017
  • Sarah Jacobsen Capps, currently Principal on Special Assignment, Elevate Schools, to Principal, Woodbridge Elementary School, effective June 19, 2017
  • Cornelius Bobo, currently Principal, North Tampa EPIC3 Center, to Principal, Brandon EPIC3 Center, effective June 19, 2017
  • Jeremy Klein, currently Assistant Principal for Curriculum, Jefferson High School, to Assistant Principal for Curriculum, Leto High School, effective July 1, 2017
  • Brian Spiro, currently Assistant Principal for Student Affairs, Riverview High School, to Assistant Principal for Curriculum, Riverview High School, effective July 1, 2017
  • Evanitta Omensetter, currently Assistant Principal for Curriculum, Alonso High School, to Assistant Principal for Administration, Alonso High School, effective July 1, 2017
  • Akeim Young, currently Site Resource Teacher, Behavior Specialist, to Assistant Principal for Student Affairs, Blake High School, effective July 1, 2017
  • Trina Rodriguez, currently Teacher, Bowers-Whitley, to Assistant Principal for Student Affairs, Martinez Middle School, effective, July 1, 2017
  • Chandra Todd, currently Student Success Coach, Marshall Middle School, to Assistant Principal for Student Affairs, Marshall Middle School, effective July 1, 2017
  • Jeshilma Villafane, currently District Resource Teacher, ELL, Charter Office, to Assistant Principal for Student Affairs, Eisenhower Middle School, effective July 1, 2017
  • Megan Leahy, currently Assistant Principal for Student Affairs, Smith Middle School, to Assistant Principal for Student Affairs, Young Middle Magnet School, effective July 1, 2017
  • Jeanne Terry-Byrd, currently Assistant Principal for Student Affairs, Young Middle Magnet School, to Assistant Principal for Student Affairs, Smith Middle School, effective July 1, 2017
  • Shelby-Roxanne Young, currently Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction, Thonotosassa Elementary School, to Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction, Yates Elementary School, effective July 1, 2017
  • James Marchesani, currently Assistant Principal, Mount Laurel School District, New Jersey, to Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction, Kenly Elementary, effective July 1, 2017
  • Erin Fiallo, currently Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction, Lake Magdalene Elementary School, to Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction, Edison Elementary School, effective July 1, 2017
  • Kathryn Dickens, currently Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction, Lockhart Elementary School, to Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction, Lake Magdalene Elementary School, effective July 1, 2017
  • Ashlee McManamey, currently Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction, Lee Elementary School, to Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction, Woodbridge Elementary School, effective July 1, 2017
  • Mary Ann Jenks, currently Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction, McKitrick Elementary School, to Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction, USF Patel/MOSI Partnership Elementary School, effective July 1, 2017
  • Lori Farmer, currently Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction, Cahoon Elementary School, to Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction, Thonotosassa Elementary School, effective July 1, 2017
  • Roseanne Rush, currently Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction, Seffner Elementary School, to Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction, Pizzo Elementary School, effective July 1, 2017
  • Elisa Walker, currently Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction, Pinecrest Elementary School, to Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction, Boyette Springs Elementary School, effective July 1, 2017
  • Amanda Williams, currently Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction, Boyette Springs Elementary School, to Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction, Pinecrest Elementary School, effective July 1, 2017

4.03

Approve Teachers Considered Out of Field - Subject Area and English Language Learners

Dr. Marie Whelan, interim Chief Human Resource Officer, highlighted the item.

Comments made by Mrs. Gray and Mrs. Valdes.

4.04

Approve Disciplinary Action - Instructional Support (If Any)Withdrawn

4.05

Approve Disciplinary Action - Instructional (If Any) Withdrawn

4.06

Approve New Job Description for Wellbeing Coordinator

Dr. Tracy Schatzberg, General Manager of Employee Benefits & Insurance, highlighted the item at the request of Mrs. Valdes.

Comments made by Mrs. Valdes, Mrs. Gray and Mrs. Shamburger.

 

5.00 Leadership and Professional Development (Tricia McManus) - None

 

6.00 Business Division (Gretchen Saunders)

6.01

Approve Continuation Budget for Fiscal Year 2017/2018 for Ordinary Expenditures such as Salaries, Supplies, Utilities, Debt Service Payments, Approved Capital Outlay Projects, and the Student Nutrition Services Program (Business Services Division)

Gretchen Saunders, Chief Business Officer, highlighted the item at the request of Chair Stuart.

6.02

Approve Proposed Calendar for the Adoption of the Fiscal Year 2017/2018 Budget (Business Services Division)

6.03

Approve the Contract Renewal for Categorical Funding for Basic Registered Nursing Services Between the State of Florida, Department of Health (FLDOH) and the School Board of Hillsborough County, Florida (Academic Support and Federal Programs Division)

6.04R

Approve the Contract Renewal for Full Service Funding Between the State of Florida, Department of Health (FLDOH) (Academic Support and Federal Programs Division)

6.05

Approve the Agreement for Technical Services with DeGroot Management Services, Inc. (DMS) to Perform Unemployment Cost Control Services (Human Resources Division)

Dr. Tracy Schatzberg, General Manager of Employee Benefits & Insurance, highlighted the item at the request of Mrs. Snively.

Comments made by Mrs. Snively.

6.06

Approve Agreement for Technical Services Between Military Child Education Coalition (MCEC) and the School Board of Hillsborough County, Florida for Supporting Military Children Through School Transitions Training at Tinker K-8 Under the Project SALUTE (Supporting All Learners & Uniting to Excel) Grant (Chief of Schools)

6.07R

Approve Renewal Agreement with Florida Virtual School (FLVS) for the 2017/2018 School Year (Chief of Schools) Revised Attachment

Christina Russell, Director, Hillsborough Virtual School, highlighted the item at the request of Mrs. Griffin.

Comments made by Mrs. Griffin Mrs. Valdes, Chair Stuart and Mrs. Snively.

Motion by Chair Stuart, second by Mrs. Griffin , to add Hillsborough Virtual School Expansion to the Suspended Agenda.  Motion unanimously carried.

6.08

Approve the Contract Between the Hillsborough County School Readiness Coalition, Inc., D/B/A Early Learning Coalition of Hillsborough County (ELCHC), and The School Board of Hillsborough County, Florida, Contract SR-SDHC1718 (Academic Support and Federal Programs Division)

Tracye Brown, Assistant Superintendent for Academic Support & Federal Programs, highlighted the item at the request of Vice Chair Harris and Mrs. Snively.

Comments made by Vice Chair Harris.

6.09

Approve all Title II, Part A Project and Funds: Teacher and Principal Training and Recruitment Fund Based on Final Approval from the State for the 2017/2018 School Year (Educational Leadership and Professional Development Division) Withdrawn

6.10

Approve Budget Amendments for the Period Ended April 30, 2017 (Business Services)

6.11

Approve Purchase of Teaching Through Text Sets from Teacher Created Materials Publishing (Sole Source Provider) for the English Language Learners (ELLs) Language Enhancement Camp for the Extended Learning Program (Office of Teaching and Learning)

Sandra Rosario, Supervisor of Programs for English Language Learners, highlighted the item at the request of Mrs. Snively.

Comments made by Mrs. Snively, Mrs. Gray, Mrs. Valdes and Chair Stuart.

6.12

Approve the Recommended Titles as Adopted Instructional Materials for Agriscience, Marketing, Middle School Social Studies, and High School Social Studies (Office of Teaching and Learning)

6.13

Approve the Purchase of Adopted Instructional Materials for Elementary and High School Science for Gap Year 2017/2018 (Office of Teaching and Learning)

6.14

Renewal of the Memorandum of Understanding with The College Board as a Partner with The School Board of Hillsborough County, Florida in its Continued Implementation of the District Partnership Agreement for College and Career Readiness Program Model 2017/2018 Through 2019/2020 (The Partnership) (Office of Teaching and Learning)

Eric Bergholm, General Director of Advanced Academic Access, highlighted the item at the request of Chair Stuart and Mrs. Snively.

Comments made by Vice Chair Harris.

6.15

Approve Contract with Drug Abuse Comprehensive Coordinating Office, Inc. (DACCO) (Educational Access, Opportunities, and Alternatives)

6.16

Approve the Agreement with G4S Youth Services, LLC (Educational Access, Opportunity, and Alternatives)

Comments made by Mrs. Gray.

6.17

Approve Agreement with The Spring of Tampa Bay, Inc. (Educational Access, Opportunity, and Alternatives) moved up on agenda

6.18

Approve Amendment 4 of Subcontract and Statement of Work (SOW) 11 with NCS Pearson, Inc. (Pearson), for Proofreading and Transcription Services for Blind and Visually Impaired Students (Educational Access, Opportunity, and Alternatives Division)

6.19

Approve Agreements for Technical Services Which Provide Services to Florida Instructional Materials Center for the Visually Impaired (FIMC-VI) (Educational Access, Opportunity, and Alternatives Division)

6.20

Approve to Submit Grant Application to the Florida Department of Education (FLDOE) and, if Approved, Accept Funds for the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (IDEA), Part B, Entitlement and Preschool 2017/2018 (Educational Access, Opportunity, and Alternatives Division)

6.21

Approve Cooperative Agreement with Hillsborough County Sheriff's Office (Educational Access, Opportunity, and Alternatives)

6.22

Approve Agreement with the Agency for Community Treatment Services, Inc. (ACTS) (Educational Access, Opportunity, and Alternatives)

6.23

Approve the Piggyback of the Agreement Between Pro Maintenance Inc., dba Messina Truck Center, and the Florida Sheriffs Association - Invitation to Bid (ITB) #FSA16-VEH14.0 Cab & Chassis and Other Fleet Equipment (Business Services Division)

6.24

Accept the Lowest Responsive, Responsible Bid Submitted by Crumpton Welding Supply - Invitation to Bid (ITB) #17031-MST-BJH Welding Purchase Materials and Repair (Business Services Division)

Gretchen Saunders, Chief Business Officer, highlighted the item at the request of Mrs. Gray.

Comments made by Mrs. Gray, Chair Stuart and Mrs. Valdes.

6.25

Accept the Lowest Responsive, Responsible Bid Submitted by MicroReplay - Invitation to Bid (ITB) #17029-DST-VT OEM Computer Parts (Business Services Division)

6.26

Accept the Highest Ranking Proposal from M & B Products, Incorporated - Request for Proposal (RFP) #17035-DST-DD Milk Products (Business Services Division)

Comments made by Mrs. Gray.

6.27

Approve Increase in Expenditure for Purchase of New Vehicles from the State of Florida Contract #25100000-16-1 Motor Vehicles (Business Services Division)

6.28

Approve the Piggyback of the Agreement Between DES of Florida (DES) and Pinellas County Public Schools - Invitation to Bid (ITB) 17-946-051-RN Temporary Services: Contracted Employees (Business Services Division)

6.29

Approve the Statement of Work with iBi Solutions for Analytics and Data Warehouse Development and Support for the School Climate Transformation Grant (Business Services Division)

6.30

Approve Letter of Engagement with HBEC Group Inc. for Continuation of Professional Services Related to State Budget Financial Analysis and Government Relations (Government Relations)

6.31

Approve the Legal Services Agreement Between The School Board of Hillsborough County, Florida and Johnson Jackson LLC (Business Services)

 

7.00 Operations Division (Chris Farkas)

7.01

Approve the 2015-16 Energy Conservation Report, Energy Mentor Incentives, and School Incentives and Penalties

James Dieringer, Department Manager of HVAC/Energy Management, highlighted the item at the request of Mrs. Shamburger.

Comments made by Mrs. Gray.

7.02

Approve Proposed Attendance Boundary Realignments for Hunter’s Green, Pride, Heritage, Turner/Bartels K-8, Mort, Pizzo, Tampa Palms, Witter, Shaw, Miles, Knights, Bailey, Thonotosassa and Clark Elementary Schools

Lorraine Duffy-Suarez, General Manager of Growth Management & Planning, highlighted the item at the request of Mrs. Shamburger.

7.03

Approve Interlocal Agreement Between Hillsborough County and The School Board of Hillsborough County to Provide School Buses and School Bus Drivers/Attendants for County Summer Field Trips

Corries Culpepper, Manager, Administration, highlighted the item at the request of Chair Stuart.

Comments made by Chair Stuart.

7.04

Approve Acceptance of Project Bus Parking Stabilization at Airport Road

Chris Farkas, Chief Operations Officer, highlighted the item at the request of Mrs. Shamburger.

7.05

Approve Consent to Sublicense Agreement Between the School Board of Hillsborough County and Junior Achievement of Tampa Bay, Inc. Withdrawn

 

8.00 Administration Division (Harrison Peters)

8.01

Approve the Recommendations for Change of Placement of Regular Students

8.02

Approve the Recommendations for Change of Placement of Exceptional Student Education Students

8.03

Approve Out-of-County/Out-of-State and Overnight In-County Student Field Trips

8.04

Approve Waiver of Rental Fees

8.05

Approve the Naming and Dedication of the Media Center at Knights Elementary School moved up on agenda

8.06

Approve the Naming of the Media Center at Middleton High School moved up on agenda

 

9.00 Community Relations (Teresa Peterson) - None

10.00 Office of Diversity (Minerva Spanner-Morrow) - None

11.00 Outreach and School Improvement (Larry Sykes, Ed.D.) - None

12.00 Unclassified

12.01R2

Approve the Reorganization of the Office of Strategy Management with New Job Descriptions; and Division of Educational Access, Opportunity, and Alternatives

Van Ayres, Deputy Superintendent, highlighted the item at the request of Mrs. Shamburger, Chair Stuart, and Mrs. Snively.

Comments made by Chair Stuart and Mrs. Gray.

Motion by Vice Chair Harris, second by Mrs. Valdes, to vote on the items pulled from the consent agenda.  Motion unanimously carried.

13.00 Information Items

13.01

School Activity Requests Approved January 1, 2017 - March 31, 2017 (Business Services)

13.02

Monthly Financial Position Reports as of April 30, 2017 (Business Services)

Gretchen Saunders, Chief Business Officer, highlighted the item at the request of Mrs. Snively.

13.03

Long Range School Planning Study Prepared by Tindale Oliver

Lorraine Duffy-Suarez, General Manager of Growth Management & Planning, highlighted the item at the request of Mrs. Shamburger.

Comments made by Mrs. Shamburger, Mrs. Gray and Mrs. Snively.

13.04

Hillsborough County Public School Growth Management Department’s Annual Year in Review

Scheduled Hearings on Policies and/or Business Items - None

Suspended Agenda

01

Suspended Agenda

Superintendent Jeff Eakins highlighted the following:

  • Lacrosse
  • Student Progress, Monitoring, and Success
  • Faith Based Activities
  • Outreach and School Improvement Division

Superintendent Comments (Section E)

 

Superintendent Jeff Eakins made brief comments on the following topics:

  • Release of Scores
  • Legislative Update
  • Transportation Hiring Fairs

Other Business and Board Comments

Comments by Mrs. Shamburger, Mrs. Gray, and Vice Chair Harris.

Discussion:  Changing Name of Robert E. Lee Elementary School

  • Policy dictates process of changing of name
  • Community involvement and deliberation required for no less than a 18-month time period
  • Information Item requested with procedures to begin process of name change
Adjournment – with no further business the meeting was adjourned at 7:29 p.m.  (Audio recording on file.)

HCPS publishes minutes of School Board meetings after Board approval. Although the online minutes do not include signatures, citizens may arrange to review the official documents by completing a public records request with the Communications Department.

Schools
Search for School
Find a School
School Locator

Locate your attendance area school

School Locator