Skip Navigation
Divisions

School Board

HCPS publishes minutes of School Board meetings after Board approval. Although the online minutes do not include signatures, citizens may arrange to review the official documents by completing a public records request with the Communications Department.

MINUTES
SCHOOL BOARD OF HILLSBOROUGH COUNTY, FLORIDA
901 E. Kennedy Boulevard, Tampa
Tuesday, May 16, 2017

The School Board of Hillsborough County, Florida, met in regular session Tuesday, May 16, 2017, at 3 p.m., in the School Board Auditorium, 901 East Kennedy Boulevard, Tampa, with Superintendent Jeff Eakins, and Board Members Lynn Gray, April Griffin, Sally Harris, Tamara Shamburger, Melissa Snively, Cindy Stuart, and Susan Valdes present.  Chair Cindy Stuart presided.

Others present:

Board Attorney:  James Porter

District Attorney:  Jeff Gibson                

Chief of Staff:  Alberto Vazquez, Ed.D.

Deputy Superintendent:  Van Ayres

Chief of Schools, Administration:  Harrison Peters

Assistant Superintendents/Division Chiefs:

        Academic Support and Federal Programs:  Tracye Brown

        Business Services:  Gretchen Saunders

        Community Relations:  Teresa Lantigua Peterson

        Diversity:  Minerva Spanner-Morrow

        Educational Leadership and Professional Development: Tricia McManus   

        Governmental Relations: Connie Milito

        Human Resources:  Marie Whelan Interim

        Operations:  Chris Farkas

        Outreach and School Improvement:  Larry Sykes, Ed. D

        Student Services:  Wynne Tye

        Teaching and Learning:  Deborah Cook

External Communications Manager:  Tanya Arja

Superintendent’s Secretary (Recording):  Lori Woods

News Media Representatives:

        Tampa Bay Times:  Marlene Sokol

        ABC Action News – Jarrod Holbrook

        ABC Action News – Ryan Smith

        Bay News 9 – Laurie Davisson

Approximately 165 people were in the audience, including other school district personnel.

Call to Order:  Meeting called to order at 3 p.m.

Moment of Silence and Pledge of Allegiance:  Moment of silence followed by Vice Chair Harris leading in the Pledge of Allegiance.  Vice Chair Harris recognized Bo Hurley and the recent loss of students.

Withdrawn Items C2.01, C4.04, C4.05, C6.20

Adoption of the Agenda:

Motion by Vice Chair Harris, second by Mrs. Shamburger, to adopt the agenda.  Motion unanimously carried.

Board – Roll Call:  Chair Stuart declared a quorum with all Board Members present. 

Approval of Minutes

Motion by Vice Chair Harris, second by Mrs. Griffin, to approve the following minutes:

April 25, 2017 – Special Called Board Meeting

May 2, 2017 – School Board Meeting

May 9, 2017 – School Board Recognition Meeting

Motion unanimously carried.

Board Guidelines

Vice Chair Harris read the guidelines into the record.

The following items were time certain:

  • 4:00 p.m. – Administrative Appointments
  • 5:01 p.m. – Public Hearing on Adoption of Instructional Materials
  • 6:00 p.m. – Employee Input

RECOGNITIONS AND PROCLAMATIONS (Section A)

01

Recognition of Tony Saladino, Jr. for Hosting the Annual Bertha and Tony Saladino Baseball Tournament and for Over 50 Years of Service as a Teacher with Hillsborough County Public Schools (Communications) moved up on agenda prior to public comments

Mrs. Griffin, highlighted the item and presented Mr. Saladino, Jr. with a plaque.

Comments made by Mrs. Snively, Chair Stuart and Superintendent Eakins.

Speakers to Agenda Items

Vice Chair Harris read the guidelines for public comments.  Speakers had two minutes to address items.

Speaker

Item No.

Mark Klutho

C4.03, C6.01, C6.09, C6.11, C6.19, Audience Comments

Anella Vig

C7.01

Dr. Bobby Smith

C6.03

Dr. Sylvia Albritton

C6.03

Will Tyson

C7.01

Bennie Small

C7.01

Annie Russell

C6.04

Sudhir Shah

C7.01

Toimoniko Porter

C7.01

Brenda Connolly

C6.04

Teresa Jin

C7.01

Dinorah Martinez

C7.01

Sarah Creter

C7.01

Samuel Rudig

C7.01

Emily Milam

C7.01

A Trey Traviesa

C6.02

Erin Raitt

C7.01

Nicole Shiber

C7.01

Mike Delman

C7.01

Gwendolyn Young

C7.01

Josephine Amato

C5.01

James Simmons

C6.03

Jennifer Giraldo

C7.01

Public Comment recessed at 3:58 p.m. for time certain Administrative Appointments

Public Comment reconvened at 4:13 p.m.

Robert Duke

C7.01

Roya Monfared

C7.01

Richard Porter

C7.01

Steven Hancz

C7.01

Suzanne Legg

C6.02

Public Comment recessed at 4:23 p.m.

ADMINISTRATIVE APPOINTMENTS (Section B) (time certain 4 p.m.)

 

Approve Administrative Appointment of the Principal of Davidsen Middle School (Chief of Schools)

Motion by Mrs. Valdes, second by Mrs. Griffin, to appoint Stacy Arena, currently Assistant Principal for Student Affairs at Martinez Middle School, to the Principal of Davidsen Middle School, effective June 5, 2017.  Motion unanimously carried.

02

Approve Administrative Appointment of the Principal of Pierce Middle School (Chief of Schools)

Motion by Mrs. Valdes, second by Chair Stuart, to appoint Pablo Gallego, currently acting Principal at Pierce Middle School, to the Principal of Pierce Middle School, effective June 5, 2017. Motion unanimously carried.

Comments made by Mrs. Valdes.

03

Approve Administrative Appointment of the Principal of Lennard High School (Chief of Schools)

Motion by Mrs. Gray, second by Mrs. Snively, to appoint Denise Savino, currently Assistant Principal for Curriculum at Riverview High School, to the Principal of Lennard High School, effective June 5, 2017.  Motion unanimously carried.

04

Approve the Administrative Appointment for Supervisor, Outreach and School Improvement (Outreach and School Improvement)

Motion by Mrs. Snively, second by Mrs. Shamburger, to appoint Mary Mathis, currently Assistant Principal for Middle School Instruction at Marshall Middle School, to the Supervisor, Outreach and School Improvement, effective July 1, 2017.  Motion unanimously carried.

Chair Stuart publically recognized Mayor Rick Lott of Plant City.

Comments made by Mrs. Griffin.

05

Approve the Administrative Appointment of the Manager, FTE (Full Time Equivalent), Unit Compliance (Business Services)

Motion by Mrs. Griffin, second by Mrs. Gray, to appoint Patricia Simmons, currently Supervisor – Data Analysis in the Office of Strategy Management, to the Manager, FTE, Unit Compliance, effective May 21, 2017.  Motion unanimously carried.

4.02a

Superintendent Eakins publically recognized the following administrative appointment/transfers.

New Assistant Principal Appointments

The following appointments are effective June 5, 2017:

  • Victoria Morse, currently Instructional Mentor – Performance Evaluation, to Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction at Bryant Elementary School.
  • Dustin Robinson, currently Resource Teacher at Stowers Elementary School, to Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction at Stowers Elementary School.
  • Pamela McNair, currently Student Success Coach at Dowdell Middle School, to Assistant Principal for Student Affairs at Dowdell Middle School.
  • Christine Wasylkiw, currently Teacher / Department Head at East Bay High School, to Assistant Principal for Student Affairs at East Bay High School.
  • Kieonna Lane, currently Teacher Leader at Jefferson High School, to Assistant Principal for Student Affairs at Hillsborough High School.
  • Andrea Cummings, currently District Resource Teacher – Leadership Development, to Assistant Principal for Student Affairs at Riverview High School.
  • Christopher Pettit, currently a Teacher at Greco Middle School, to Assistant Principal for Student Affairs at Robinson High School.

Comments made by Mrs. Valdes.

Recommendations and Reports of Superintendent Requiring Board Approval

Motion by Mrs. Griffin, second by Mrs. Gray, to vote on the consent agenda with the following items pulled for discussion.  These items will be voted on all together at the end of discussion.

Consent Agenda:  A01, B01, B02, B03, B04, B05, C1.01, C3.01, C4.02a, C5.01, C6.01, C6.02, C6.03, C6.04, C6.05, C6.06, C6.10, C6.13R, C6.16, C6.19, C7.01, C7.02, C7.03, C7.04, C7.05, C7.06, C8.03R, C11.01, C12.01

Information Items:  C13.01, D01

Motion unanimously carried.

Motion by Mrs. Griffin, second by Vice Chair Harris, to pull C6.01, C6.02, C6.03 and C6.04 up on the agenda and vote on each item separately. Motion unanimously carried.

DIVISIONS (Section C)

7.01

Approve Proposed Attendance Boundary Adjustments for the Following Schools: Hunter's Green, Clark, Mort, MOSI, Pride, Shaw, Heritage, Witter, Forest Hills, Pizzo, Greco, Adams, Sligh, Van Buren, and the new PK-8 moved up on agenda

Amber Dickerson – Department Manager, Planning & Siting, and Lorraine Duffy Suarez – General Manager, Growth Management & Planning, highlighted the item at the request of Mrs. Shamburger, Mrs. Snively and Chair Stuart.

Comments made by Mrs. Gray, Mrs. Shamburger, Mr. Farkas, Superintendent Eakins, Mrs. Valdes, Chair Stuart, Mrs. Snively and Mrs. Griffin.

Motion by Mrs. Shamburger, second by Mrs. Valdes to pull item C7.01 off agenda for a separate vote.  Motion carried unanimously.

Motion by Mrs. Griffin, second by Mrs. Valdes, to approve Proposed Attendance Boundary Adjustments for the Following Schools:  Hunter’s Green, Clark, Mort, MOSI, Pride, Shaw, Heritage, Witter, Forest Hills, Pizzo, Greco, Adams, Sligh, Van Buren, and the new PK-8. Motion carried 6 to 1, with Mrs. Shamburger opposed.

Motion by Mrs. Shamburger, second by Mrs. Griffin, to add Attendance Boundary Adjustments for the Following Schools: Hunter's Green, Clark, Mort, MOSI, Pride, Shaw, Heritage, Witter, Forest Hills, Pizzo, Greco, Adams, Sligh, Van Buren, and the new PK-8 to Suspended Agenda.  Motion carried unanimously.

 

 

HEARINGS ON POLICIES OR BUSINESS (Section D) (5:01 p.m. time certain)

School Board Meeting adjourned at 5:08 p.m.

Public Hearing convened at 5:08 p.m.

01

Public Hearing on Adoption of Instructional Materials for Agriscience, Marketing, and Social Studies (Office of Teaching and Learning)

Karine Johns – Supervisor of K-12 Instructional Materials, highlighted the item at the request of Mrs. Snively.

Comments made by Mrs. Snively, Mrs. Valdes and Mrs. Cook

Public Comment (Hearings on Policies or Business)

Carolyn Collins

Public Hearing adjourned at 5:17 p.m.

School Board meeting reconvened at 5:17 p.m.

6.19

Approval of Superintendent's Contract for Jeff Eakins with the Effective Date of July 1, 2017 (Business Services) moved up on agenda

Jim Porter – School Board Attorney and Gretchen Saunders – Chief Business Officer, highlighted the item at the request of Mrs. Griffin, Vice Chair Harris, Mrs. Shamburger, Mrs. Snively, Chair Stuart and Mrs. Valdes.

Comments made by Vice Chair Harris, Mrs. Griffin, Mrs. Valdes, Mrs. Shamburger, Mrs. Snively, Mrs. Gray and Chair Stuart.

Discussion:

  • Declined salary increase
  • Two Incentives added:  Graduation Rates, Financial Stewardship
  • 10-week salary upon termination
  • 3-year contract term
  • Aware of district challenges
  • Strategic Plan in place
  • Servant leader
  • Communication Office issues
  • Supports Superintendent’s contract
  • Concerned Superintendent refused raise/bonus structure in contract
  • Contract should not reflect unattainable goals
  • Student centered
  • Does not want financial stewardship to cause hindrance
  • Tying bonus to Fund Balance is concerning
  • Board Policy states 30 days operating expenses:  $165 million short of complying with policy
  • Makes decisions best for classroom
  • Restructure contract by removing Financial Stewardship incentive
  • Lack of communication to public regarding bell time schedule
  • Focused on KPI’s
  • Processes in place to increase graduation rates
  • Inherited financial challenge; stabilized district and fund balance
  • Too many changes can be detrimental to moral of district
  • Communication not executed strategically
  • Build strong stakeholder relationships
  • Be more competitive in marketing strategies with regard to acquisition and retention of students
  • Concerned with student disciplinary issues, student/faculty bullying and unsafe practices of busing students
  • Favor of a 1-year contract
  • Provides equity
  • Fiscal crisis ahead
  • Superintendent works well with Board
  • Organization remains focused and engaged in Strategic Plan
  • Transparent
  • Strength in community partners

Motion by Mrs. Valdes, second by Mrs. Griffin, to pull the Approval of Superintendent's Contract for Jeff Eakins with the Effective Date of July 1, 2017, for a separate vote.  Motion carried with Mrs. Gray opposed.

Motion by Mrs. Griffin, second by Mrs. Shamburger, to approve Superintendent’s Contract for Jeff Eakins with the effective date of July 1, 2017. Striking paragraph "1B” and bring forth an addendum at a later date.  Motion carried with Mrs. Snively opposed.

Comments by Mr. Porter, Mrs. Griffin, Mrs. Valdes, Mrs. Shamburger, Mrs. Gray and Superintendent Eakins.

School Board meeting recessed at 6:15 p.m.

School Board meeting reconvened at 6:23 p.m.

Superintendent Eakins publically recognized his wife, Peggy and Sandy Black – retired Principal, Springhead Elementary School, for their supportive attendance.  He thanked his parents for all their support and the School Board for their confidence.    

School Board meeting recessed at 6:27 p.m.

Employee Input convened at 6:27 p.m.

Name                           Subject

Faye Cook

RTI, Edsby

Jean Clements

State Budget

Leo Haggerty

School Culture

Hiedi Glick

North West Population

School Board meeting reconvened at 6:39 p.m.

13.01

Plant City Elks Lodge #1727 is "Paying It Forward” to Area 6, Plant City Schools for Contributing to Outstanding School Lunch Balances (Outreach and School Improvement) moved up on agenda

Sharon Morris – Area Superintendent, Area 6, introduced Mary Mathis – Assistant Principal, Marshall Middle School.  Mrs. Mathis highlighted the item at the request of Mrs. Shamburger and Mrs. Snively.  Mrs. Mathis publically recognized the following individuals for their outstanding support.

  • Virginia Therington – Ladies of the Elks
  • Larry Theringon – Elks member
  • Marty Carroll – Exalted Ruler
  • Tom Ludwick – Lodge Advisor
  • Ken Godwin – Lecturing Knight
  • Mark Elman – Large Trustee

Comments made by Mrs. Snively, Chair Stuart and Mrs. Shamburger.

6.01

 

Approve Contract for Plato Academy Charter School (Chief of Schools) moved up on agenda

Jenna Hodgens – General Director, Charter Schools, highlighted the item at the request of Vice Chair Harris, Mrs. Shamburger and Chair Stuart.  Mrs. Hodgens publically recognized Lisa Herbst – Board attorney.

Motion by Vice Chair Harris, second by Mrs. Gray, to Approve the Contract for Plato Academy Charter School.  Motion unanimously carried.

6.02

Approve Contract for The Collaboratory Preparatory Academy, Formerly The Collaboratory (Chief of Schools) moved up on agenda

Jenna Hodgens – General Director, Charter Schools, highlighted the item at the request of Vice Chair Harris, Mrs. Shamburger and Chair Stuart.  Mrs. Hodgens publically recognized Trey Traviesa – Board Chair, Suzanne Legg and Darren Curtis – Board members.

Motion by Mrs. Snively, second by Mrs. Gray, to Approve the Contract for the Collaboratory Preparatory Academy, Formerly the Collaboratory.  Motion unanimously carried.

6.03

Approve Contract Renewal for West University Charter High School (Chief of Schools) moved up on agenda

Jenna Hodgens – General Director, Charter Schools, highlighted the item at the request of Vice Chair Harris, Mrs. Gray and Mrs. Shamburger.  Mrs. Hodgens publically recognized James Simmons – Board Chair, Sylvia Albritton and Jackie Davis – Board members, Bobby Smith – Regional Director and Jeffrey Mitchell – Principal.

Motion by Mrs. Valdes, second by Vice Chair Harris, to Approve the Contract Renewal for West University Charter High School.  Motion unanimously carried.

Comments made by Mrs. Gray, Mrs. Valdes and Mrs. Shamburger.

6.04

Approve Contract Renewal for Florida Autism Center of Excellence (Chief of Schools) moved up on agenda

Jenna Hodgens – General Director, Charter Schools, highlighted the item at the request of Vice Chair Harris and Mrs. Shamburger.  Mrs. Hodgens publically recognized Brenda Connelly – Board Chair, Miles Davis – Board member and Annie Russell – Principal.

Motion by Mrs. Valdes, second by Mrs. Gray, to Approve the Contract Renewal for Florida Autism Center of Excellence.  Motion unanimously carried.

6.13R

Approve a Commercial Bank Loan from Raymond James Capital Funding, Inc., an Affiliate of Raymond James and Associates, for the Current Refunding of the Outstanding Sales Tax Revenue Refunding Bonds, Series 2007.  Adopt the Delegated Award Resolution Authorizing the Issuance of Not Exceeding $70,000,000 Aggregate Principal Amount of Sales Tax Revenue Bond, Series 2017A (Exact Amount of the Issue to be Determined by Market Conditions at the Time of the Sale) (Business Services Division) moved up on agenda

Gretchen Saunders – Chief Business Officer, introduced Jerry Ford – President, Ford & Associates.  Mr. Ford introduced John Stokes – attorney for Nabors, Giblin & Nickerson.   Mr. Stokes highlighted the item at the request of Mrs. Shamburger and Mrs. Snively.

Comments made by Mrs. Snively.

1.00 Office of Teaching and Learning (Deborah Cook)

1.01

Approve Data Sharing Agreement Between the School Board of Hillsborough County, Florida and the Hillsborough County Public Library Cooperative (HCPLC) 

John Milburn – Supervisor, Library Media Services K-5, Andrew Breidenbaugh – Director, Tampa/Hillsborough County Public Library System and Kim Defusco – Supervisor, Library Media Services, highlighted the item at the request of Mrs. Valdes. 

Comments made by Mrs. Griffin and Chair Stuart.

2.00 Student Services (Wynne Tye)

2.01

 Approve New Job Descriptions to Provide Support for Students with Disabilities (SWD)  Withdrawn

3.00 Academic Support and Federal Programs Division (Tracye Brown)

3.01

Approve the Memorandum of Agreement with Northside Behavioral Health Center (Northside) (Academic Support and Federal Programs Division) highlighted with 6.10

Myrna Hogue – Supervisor, School Social Work Services, highlighted the item at the request of Mrs. Gray, Vice Chair Harris, Mrs. Shamburger and Chair Stuart.

Comments made by Mrs. Gray and Vice Chair Harris.

6.10

 

Approve Memorandum of Agreement with Mental Health Care, Inc. d/b/a Gracepoint for Exceptional Student Education Services, 2017/2018 (Educational Access, Opportunity, and Alternatives) moved up on agenda and highlighted with 3.01

Kim Workman – General Director, Exceptional Student Education, introduced Marvin Bell – ESE Administrator, Mendez Exceptional Center, and Ileana Angeles – Supervisor, Gracepoint Program, and East Henry Mendez Academy.  Ms. Angeles highlighted the item at the request of Chair Stuart. 

Comments made by Vice Chair Harris and Chair Stuart.

4.00 Human Resources Division (Marie Whelan (Interim)

4.01

Approve Personnel List #932 - Instructional Support

4.02

Approve Personnel List #1076 - Instructional

4.02a

Approve Administrative Appointments/Transfers

  • Desiree Allmond, currently Staffing Specialist, Area III District Office, to Exceptional Student Education Staffing coordinator, Area III District Office, effective May 22, 2017
  • Araseli Martinez-Pena, currently Councilor, Guidance Services, to Coordinator, Hispanic & Multicultural Outreach, Outreach and School Improvement Division, effective July 1, 2017
  • Celeste Liccio, currently Principal, Chamberlain High School, to Customer Service Manager, Personnel Services, effective April 10, 2017
  • A. Victoria Morse, currently Instructional Mentor, Performance Evaluation, to Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction, Bryant Elementary School, effective June 5, 2017
  • Dustin Robinson, currently Resource Teacher, Stowers Elementary School, to Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction, Stowers Elementary School, effective June 5, 2017
  • Angela Nerti Elbanna, currently works out of District, to Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction, Nelson Elementary School, effective June 5, 2017
  • Pamela McNair, currently Student Success Coach, Dowdell Middle School, to Assistant Principal for Student Affairs, Dowdell Middle School, effective June 5, 2017
  • Dreneen "Nikki” Knight, currently Assistant Principal for Student affairs, Eisenhower Middle School, to Assistant Principal for Student Affairs, Wilson Middle School, effective June 5, 2017
  • Christine Wasylklw, currently Department Head Teacher, East Bay High School, to Assistant Principal for Student Affairs, East Bay High School, effective June 5, 2017
  • Dr. Leroy Williams, currently Assistant Principal for Student Affairs, Blake High School, to Assistant Principal for Student Affairs, Gaither High School, effective June 5, 2017
  • Kieonna Lane, currently Lead Teacher, Jefferson High School, to Assistant Principal for Student Affairs, Hillsborough High School
  • Andrea Cummings, currently District Resource Teacher, Leadership Development, to Assistant Principal for Student Affairs, Riverview High School, effective, June 5, 2017
  • Christopher Pettit, currently Teacher, Greco Middle School, to Assistant Principal for Student Affairs, Robinson High School, effective June 5, 2017

4.03

Approve Teachers Considered Out of Field - Subject Area and English Language Learners

4.04

Approve Disciplinary Action - Instructional Support (If Any) Withdrawn

4.05

Approve Disciplinary Action - Instructional (If Any) Withdrawn

5.00 Leadership and Professional Development (Tricia McManus)

5.01

Approve 2017/2019 Preparing New Principals (PNP) Cohort (Educational Leadership and Professional Development)

Tricia McManus – Assistant Superintendent, Educational Leadership and Professional Development, highlighted the item at the request of Mrs. Shamburger.

Comments made by Mrs. Gray, Vice Chair Harris and Mrs. Shamburger.

6.00 Business Division (Gretchen Saunders)

6.01

Approve Contract for Plato Academy Charter School (Chief of Schools) moved up on agenda

6.02

Approve Contract for The Collaboratory Preparatory Academy, Formerly The Collaboratory (Chief of Schools) moved up on agenda

6.03

Approve Contract Renewal for West University Charter High School (Chief of Schools) moved up on agenda

6.04

Approve Contract Renewal for Florida Autism Center of Excellence (Chief of Schools) moved up on agenda

6.05

Approve the Agreement for Technical Services with Florida Association of School Administrators (FASA) (Educational Leadership and Professional Development)

Tricia McManus – Assistant Superintendent, Educational Leadership and Professional Development, highlighted the item at the request of Chair Stuart.

Comments made by Mrs. Gray and Chair Stuart.

6.06

Approve Payroll Schedules for 2017/2018 Fiscal Year (Business Services)

Gretchen Saunders – Chief Business Officer, highlighted the item at the request of Mrs. Griffin.

Comments made by Mrs. Griffin and Chair Stuart.

6.07

Approve the Piggyback of the Agreement Between Tampa Spring Company and the City of Tampa, Florida - Invitation to Bid (ITB) #11031417 Suspension System Repairs Cooperative (Business Services Division)

6.08

Approve the Purchase of International/Navistar Parts and Labor from Sun State International Truck, LLC (Sole-Source Provider) (Business Services Division)

6.09

Accept the Lowest Responsive, Responsible Bid Submitted by Simpson Environmental Services, Inc. - Invitation to Bid (ITB) #16144-MST HVAC Coil Cleaning (Business Services Division)

6.10

Approve Memorandum of Agreement with Mental Health Care, Inc. d/b/a Gracepoint for Exceptional Student Education Services, 2017/2018 (Educational Access, Opportunity, and Alternatives) moved up on agenda and highlighted with 3.01

6.11

Accept the Select Maintenance Agreement with Tampa Bay Trane for Heating, Ventilating, and Air Conditioning (HVAC) Maintenance at Sulphur Springs K-8 Community and Lamb Elementary Schools (Business Services Division)

6.12

Approve the Agreement for Technical Services with Alma Advisory Group, LLC  (Alma Advisory) (Academic Support and Federal Programs Division)

6.13R

Approve a Commercial Bank Loan from Raymond James Capital Funding, Inc., an Affiliate of Raymond James and Associates, for the Current Refunding of the Outstanding Sales Tax Revenue Refunding Bonds, Series 2007.  Adopt the Delegated Award Resolution Authorizing the Issuance of Not Exceeding $70,000,000 Aggregate Principal Amount of Sales Tax Revenue Bond, Series 2017A (Exact Amount of the Issue to be Determined by Market Conditions at the Time of the Sale) (Business Services Division) moved up on agenda

6.14

Accept the Lowest Responsive, Responsible Bid Submitted by U.S. Water Services Corporation - Invitation to Bid (ITB) #17014-MST-BJH Water and Wastewater Treatment Facilities Services (Business Services Division)

6.15

Approve Extended Support and Annual Software Maintenance with Infor, Inc. (Information Technology)

6.16

Authorize the Superintendent to Establish a $100,000,000 Line of Credit in Fiscal Year (FY) 2017/2018 with Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. in the Event of any Operational Cash Flow Deficits (Business Services Division)

Gretchen Saunders – Chief Business Officer, highlighted the item at the request of Mrs. Shamburger and Mrs. Snively.

Comments made by Mrs. Shamburger and Mrs. Snively.

6.17

Approve the Statement of Work for Technical Services with iBi Solutions, Inc. for IBM Cognos Software Upgrade (Information Technology) 

6.18

Approve the Statement of Work (SOW) for Technical Services with Asponte Technology, Inc. for WebSphere Upgrade (Information Technology)

6.19

Approval of Superintendent's Contract for Jeff Eakins with the Effective Date of July 1, 2017 (Business Services) moved up on agenda

6.20

Approve the Memorandum of Agreement (MOA) Between Brandon Sports and Aquatic Center, Inc. (BSAC) and the School Board of Hillsborough County, Florida (HCPS) for the Implementation and Operation of Before School, After School, and Summer Programs (Academic Support and Federal Programs Division)  Withdrawn

7.00 Operations Division (Chris Farkas)

7.01

Approve Proposed Attendance Boundary Adjustments for the Following Schools: Hunter's Green, Clark, Mort, MOSI, Pride, Shaw, Heritage, Witter, Forest Hills, Pizzo, Greco, Adams, Sligh, Van Buren, and the new PK-8 moved up on agenda

7.02

Approve Third Amendment to Purchase and Sale Agreement for Land Exchange and Interlocal Agreement Between the School Board of Hillsborough County and the Housing Authority of the City of Tampa for the Proposed West River Development Project

Lorraine Duffy Suarez – General Manager, Growth Management & Planning, highlighted the item at the request of Mrs. Snively and Mrs. Valdes.

Comments made by Mrs. Valdes.

7.03

Approve Seventh Amendment to Primary User Agreement Between the University Area Community Development Corporation, Inc. and the School Board of Hillsborough County for Classroom Space at the University Center for Adult and Community Education Classes

Josalyn Michelle Loango – Director of Adult Education, highlighted the item at the request of Mrs. Shamburger and Mrs. Snively.

Comments made by Mrs. Snively.

7.04

Approve Transportation Services Agreement Between the School Board of Hillsborough County, Florida and the New York Yankees Partnership to Provide Transportation for the Yankees' Educational Program

Chris Farkas – Chief Operating Officer, highlighted the item at the request of Mrs. Snively.

Comments made by Mrs. Snively.

7.05

Approve the Memorandum of Agreement Between the Florida Department of Health, Hillsborough County Health Department (Health Dept) and the School Board of Hillsborough County, FL (HCPS) to Provide Summer Meals

Mary Kate Harrison – General Manager, Student Nutrition Services, highlighted the item at the request of Mrs. Shamburger, Mrs. Snively and Mrs. Valdes.

7.06

Approve the Renewal of the Interlocal Agreement Between the Hillsborough County Board of County Commissioners (BOCC) and the School Board of Hillsborough County, Florida, a Body Corporate, to Provide Summer Meals

Mary Kate Harrison – General Manager, Student Nutrition Services, highlighted the item at the request of Mrs. Shamburger and Mrs. Snively.

8.00 Administration Division (Harrison Peters)

8.01

Approve the Recommendations for Change of Placement of Regular Students

8.02

Approve the Recommendations for Change of Placement of Exceptional Student Education Students

8.03R

Approve Out-of-County/Out-of-State and Overnight In-County Student Field Trips (Revised Attachment)

Comments made by Mrs. Gray.

8.04R

Approve Waiver of Rental Fees (Revised Attachment)

9.00 Community Relations (Teresa Peterson) - None

10.00 Office of Diversity (Minerva Spanner-Morrow) - None

11.00 Outreach and School Improvement (Larry Sykes, Ed.D.)

11.01

Approve Memorandum of Agreement Between Latinos in Action, Inc. and The School Board of Hillsborough County, Florida (Outreach and School Improvement) 

Dr. Alberto Vazquez – Chief of Staff, introduced MaryLou Whaley – Director, Community Engagement and Philanthropy, and Marcos Murillo – Area Superintendent.  Mrs. Whaley highlighted the item at the request of Mrs. Gray, Mrs. Shamburger, Mrs. Snively and Mrs. Valdes.

Comments made by Mrs. Gray, Mrs. Valdes and Mrs. Shamburger.

12.00 Unclassified

12.01

District and School-Based Unit Allocation Trends (Deputy Superintendent)

Van Ayres, Deputy Superintendent, introduced Patti Simmons – Supervisor, Office of Strategy Management, and Libby Tuten – Manager, Planning and Related Services, highlighted the item at the request of Mrs. Shamburger, Mrs. Snively and Mrs. Valdes.

Comments made by Mrs. Valdes, Chair Stuart and Superintendent Eakins.

Motion by Vice Chair Harris, second by Mrs. Valdes, to vote on the items pulled from the consent agenda.  Motion unanimously carried.

13.00 Information Items

13.01

Plant City Elks Lodge #1727 is "Paying It Forward” to Area 6, Plant City Schools for Contributing to Outstanding School Lunch Balances (Outreach and School Improvement) moved up on agenda

HEARINGS ON POLICIES OR BUSINESS (Section D) (5:01 p.m. time certain)

01

Public Hearing on Adoption of Instructional Materials for Agriscience, Marketing, and Social Studies (Office of Teaching and Learning) moved up on agenda

SUPERINTENDENTS COMMENTS (Section E) - None

SUSPENDED AGENDA

01

Suspended Agenda

Superintendent Jeff Eakins highlighted the following:

  • Student Progress, Monitoring and Success
  • Gibson Consulting Group
  • Update on the Outreach and School Improvement Division

Superintendent Eakins made brief comments.

Other Business and Board Comments 

Comments by Mrs. Shamburger, Vice Chair Harris, Mrs. Gray, Mrs. Snively and Chair Stuart.

Adjournment – with no further business the meeting was adjourned at 9:03 (Audio recording on file.)

HCPS publishes minutes of School Board meetings after Board approval. Although the online minutes do not include signatures, citizens may arrange to review the official documents by completing a public records request with the Communications Department.

Schools
Search for School
Find a School
School Locator

Locate your attendance area school

School Locator