Skip Navigation
Divisions

School Board

HCPS publishes minutes of School Board meetings after Board approval. Although the online minutes do not include signatures, citizens may arrange to review the official documents by completing a public records request with the Communications Department.

MINUTES
SCHOOL BOARD OF HILLSBOROUGH COUNTY, FLORIDA
901 E. Kennedy Boulevard, Tampa
Tuesday, April 18, 2017

The School Board of Hillsborough County, Florida, met for recognitions Tuesday, April 18, 2017 at 5:30 p.m., in the School Board Auditorium, 901 East Kennedy Boulevard, Tampa, with Superintendent Jeff Eakins, and Board Members Lynn Gray, April Griffin, Sally Harris, Tamara P. Shamburger, Melissa Snively, Cindy Stuart, and Susan Valdes present. Chair Cindy Stuart presided.

Others present:

Chief of Staff: Alberto Vázquez, Ed.D.

Deputy Superintendent: Van Ayres

Chief of Schools, Administration: Harrison Peters

Assistant Superintendents/Division Chiefs:

Academic Support and Federal Programs –Tracye Brown

Diversity - Minerva Spanner-Morrow

Operations – Chris Farkas

Outreach – Larry Sykes, Ed.D.

Educational Access, Opportunity, and Alternatives – Wynne Tye

Educational Leadership and Professional Development – Tricia McManus

Human Resources – Johnny Bush in Stephanie Woodford’s absence

Teaching and Learning – Debbie Cook

Administrative Secretary (Recording) – Kandee King

Approximately 100 people werein the audience and lobby area, including other school district personnel, family, and friends.

Meeting was called to order by Chair Stuart at 5:30 p.m.

Moment of silence followedbyVice Chair Harris leading in the Pledge of Allegiance.

Chair Stuart declared quorum with all Board Members present.

RECOGNITIONS

01           Recognition of the Lightning Foundation and the Community Hockey Department (Community Engagement & Philanthropy)    

MaryLou Whaley, Director of Community Engagement & Philanthropy, gave an overview of the programs supported by the Lightning Foundation and the Community Hockey Department and thanked them for their partnership with our district.  Ms. Whaley introduced the following:

  • Elizabeth Frazier, Executive Director, Lightning Foundation & Vice President, Philanthropy & Community Initiatives
  • Kasey Dowd Smith, Senior Director, Community Relations.
  • Jay Feaster, Vice President of Community Hockey Development & Community Hockey Department
  • Tom Garavaglia, Community Hockey Development & Community Hockey Department
  • osh Dreith, Community Hockey Development & Community Hockey Department
  • Kristen Bowness, Community Hockey Development & Community Hockey Department

 

02           Recognition of Community Partnerships and Support for Education, Prevention, and Intervention Centers (EPIC) at North Tampa and Brandon EPIC3 (Educational Access, Opportunity, and Alternatives Division

Paul Burke, EPIC Transition Specialist, introduced and thanked each sponsor and gave a brief history of each company as well as a personal history.  He expressed gratitude for their funds, time and energy.  It’s about the strong relationships with each of these individuals. 

  • Pilka & Associates for contribution of $1,500 for Brandon EPIC Transition Store
  • Bill Currie Ford for $6,000 to North Tampa and Brandon EPIC Positive Behavior Intervention Support (PBIS) Store  
  • Hillsborough Education Foundation contribution of $2,000 to Brandon EPIC Achieve 3000
  • Community Foundation of Tampa Bay for contribution of $20,000 to North Tampa EPIC
  • Casper’s Company for contribution of $1,000 to North Tampa and Brandon EPIC Positive Behavior Intervention Support (PBIS) Stores
  • STEPPS Towing Service for contribution of $5,000 to Positive Behavior Intervention Support (PBIS) Turnaround
  • Lowe’s Home Improvement for donation of a grill and plants to Brandon EPIC for their beautification project.
  • Tampa Bay Lightning for their contribution of tickets and merchandise.

Comments by April Griffin

 

03           Recognition of the Finalists and Winners of the 2016/2017 Hillsborough County 4-H Tropicana Public Speaking Contest (Office of Teaching and Learning)

Temetia Creed, Supervisor of Reading/Language Arts and Barbra Hancock, introduced the winners:

Grade 4

1st Place                        Mya Leslie                                Mendenhall Elementary

2nd Place                       Jacqueline Cutri                         Mitchell Elementary

3rd Place                       Tyler Wright                               Gorrie Elementary

Honorable Mention        Madeline Costello                      Stowers Elementary

Finalist                         Fiona Frijouf                             MacFarlane Park

Finalist                         Ja’Khil Regis                             Palm River Elementary

Finalist                         Jackson Stout                           Lincoln Elementary Magnet

Finalist                         Bradlee Surber                          Bryant Elementary

Grade 5

1st Place                        Nat Barmore                              Gorrie Elementary

2nd Place                       Andie Danner                            Ballast Point Elementary

3rd Place                       Mia Giraldo                               Hunter’s Green Elementary

Honorable Mention        Justis Meadows                        Lewis Elementary

Finalist                         Taylor Cline                               Maniscalco Elementary

Finalist                          Kevalin Gupta                           Clark Elementary

Finalist                          Annaleis Holz                            Rampello Elementary

Finalist                         Addisen Shea                           Carrollwood Elementary

4th Grade first place student, Mya Leslie, Mendenhall Elementary, read her winning speech.

5th Grade first place student, Nat Barmore, Gorrie Elementary, read her winning speech.

 

04           Recognition of Schools and Individuals that Provided Exhibits for the Black History Month Event (Celebrating Local and National African American Legacies) at the 2017 Florida State Fair (Office of Diversity)

Minerva Spanner-Morrow, Chief Diversity Officer recognized the 2017 Florida State Fair Winners and thanked those who volunteered their time.

  • Tony Dungy, donated over 300 autographed children’s books for this event
  • Casper Company
  • Fred Hearns – Black History Community Committee, Florida State Fair
  • Sheryl Flood – Florida State Fair
  • Ursula Odom - African American of Tampa
  • Mary Bethune - Hillsborough County School Board African American Legends
  • Mary Dance – Hillsborough Alliance of Black Educators
  •  Fredrick Douglas

  • People’s Choice Award ClairMel Elementary with 375 votes
  • 3rd Place          ClairMel Elementary 
  • 2nd Place         Bloomingdale High
  • 1st Place          Grady Elementary

Comments by Tamara Shamburger and Lynn Gray  


05           Recognition of the 2017 Florida Strawberry Festival Queen and Court

Susan Sullivan, Principal, Plant City High School, introduced the Florida Strawberry Festival Queen and Court for 2017.  This is the first time the entire court is from Plant City High School.

  • Queen – Drew Knotts
  • First Maid – Marlee Arn
  • Court – Courtney Colton, Caroline Brummer, and Ariel Navarrete

Comments by Melissa Snively

 

06           Recognition of the Winners of the 2017 Hillsborough County Public Schools District High School Poetry Jam (Office of Teaching and Learning)

Kimberly DeFusco, Supervisor, Library Media Services and Caroll Vick, Director of Education for the Arts Council of Hillsborough County introduced winners of the 2017 Hillsborough County Public Schools District High School Poetry Jam.

First place winner Bryce Allen, Wharton High School, presented his winning poem entitled "Oreo”

  • 1stPlace            Bryce Allen – Wharton High School
  • 2ndPlace           Makaella Stewart – Blake High School
  • 3rdPlace           Isabella Cruz-O’Grady – Steinbrenner High School
  •                          Jordan Theocharakis – Durant High School

Comments by April Griffin

 

07            Recognition of Workforce Connections Competition Award Recipients (Workforce Connections)

Leanne Fussell, Supervisor, Career and Technical Education and Pamela Walden, Supervisor, Career and Technical Education introduced the following winners:

DECA

Annual Business Plan – Gold Level Chapter

            Brandon High School – Miklos Csanadi and Chad Doback

            Chamberlain High School – Dylan Niner and Katelyn Griffith

            Jefferson High School– Jimmy Luu

            Leto High School – Pedro Estrada

            Steinbrenner High School – Briana Gonzalez Virginia Howell

1st Place Marketing Communications Series

            Steinbrenner High School – Virginia Howell

1st Place Apparel & Accessories Marketing Series

            Wharton High School – Layla Muraisi

FCCLA (Family, Career and Community Leaders of America)

1st Place Server Relay

            Barrington Middle School – Bridget Johnson, Jenson Hague, Cameron Baxley

1st Place Career Investigation

            Barrington Middle School – Reagan Pulkowski

1st Place Illustrated Talk

            Barrington Middle School – Erin Matty

1st Place Nutrition and Wellness

            Barrington Middle School – Jack Richardson

1st Place Recycle and Redesign

            Barrington Middle School – Karla Aguilar

1st Place Interpersonal Communications

            Barrington Middle School - DeAbby Weisburg and Faith Sobelski

1st Place Food Centerpiece

            Progress Village Middle School – Leah Bruzon

1st Place Parliamentary Procedure

Progress Village Middle School – Jorge Sanchez, Matthey Peyton, Kylie Peyton, Joshua Nesmith, and Michelle Sunny

1st Place Teach and Train

            Progress Village Middle School – Martin Romero

Illustrated Talk

            Durant High School – Harley Brunham

1st Place Hospitality, Tourism, and Recreation

            Tampa Bay Tech High School – Darley Desosmo and Amada Dorcelus

FFA (Future Farmers of America)

FFA State Winning MS Food Science Team

Barrington Middle School – Carter Howell, Erin McAneny, Jordan McKensie, Brynne Murphy

FFA State Winning MS Nursery and Landscape Team

            Barrington Middle School – David Ferrell, Carter Howell, Aidan Routh, Kayla Swantek

FFA State Winning MS Floriculture Team

Barrington Middle School – Will Haxton, Brynne Murphy, Alexandra King, Bryan Ferrell

Livestock Competition – Carter Howell

4th Place National FFA Agriscience Fair

            Tomlin Middle School – Taryn Storter

10th Place National FFA Agriscience Fair

            Tomlin Middle School – Autumn Miller and Hannah Manly

FFA State Winning Citrus Judging Team

            Durant High School – Jordan Blount, Abby Davis, Cole Hanson, and Tyler Trussell

This is the first time since 1983 that a Hillsborough County won this title.

Financial Football – Suncoast Credit Union

1st Place Financial Football

Chamberlain High School – Michael Amos, Blake Burleson, Katelyn Griffith, Jasmin Urbina

Each student received $250 and Chamberlain received $500

JROTC (Junior Reserve Officers’ Training Corps)

JROTC Cyber Patriot Team Competition at State for all Services

Newsome High School – Maggie Coonfare, Cameron Graham, Trinity Iwicki, Aiden Kelly

#1 Ranked Female Orienteer in State

            Robinson High School – Alexa Keeler

Marksmanship Team

Sickles High School – Isabella Deluna, Nick, Vetere, Trinity Gomez, Kensie Parmer, Linsey Siwinski, Amanda Arcicovich

First place in the state for Air Force Air Marksmanship

 

08           Recognition of Schools and Individuals that Provided and Supported the 2017 Florida State Fair

Tanly Cabrera, Director of Administration assisted by the Superintendent and the Chief of Schools, introduced schools and individuals who provided support at the 2017 Florida State Fair.

  • Advantage Academy
  • Alexander Elementary School
  • Blake High School,
  • Caminiti Exceptional Center
  • Career and Technical Education
  • Dover Elementary School
  • Dowdell Middle School
  • Dunbar Elementary Magnet
  • LaVoy Exceptional Center
  • Lomax Elementary Magnet
  • Madison Middle School
  • Magnet/choice Department
  • McDonald Elementary
  • Monroe Middle School
  • Muller Elementary Magnet
  • Orange Grove Middle Magnet
  • Progress Village Middle Magnet
  • Riverhills Elementary School
  • Shaw Elementary School
  • Shields Middle School
  • Shore Elementary Magnet
  • Tampa Bay Blvd. Elementary School
  • Tampa Bay Technical High School
  • Young Middle Magnet

Plaque Winners

  • 3rdPlace – Elementary School – Shore Elementary Magnet
  • 2ndPlace – Elementary School – Dover Elementary
  • 1stPlace – Elementary School – Alexander Elementary

  • 3rdPlace – Middle School – Dowdell Magnet School
  • 2ndPlace – Middle School – Shields Middle School
  • 1stPlace – Middle School – Progress Village Middle
  • 2ndPlace – High School - Tampa Bay Technical High School
  • 1stPlace – High School – Blake High School
  • 3rdPlace – Other – Career and Tech
  • 2ndPlace – Other - Caminiti
  • 1stPlace – Other – LaVoy Exceptional Center

Comments by Harris

Meeting adjourned at 6:50 p.m.(Audio recording on file).

HCPS publishes minutes of School Board meetings after Board approval. Although the online minutes do not include signatures, citizens may arrange to review the official documents by completing a public records request with the Communications Department.

Schools
Search for School
Find a School
School Locator

Locate your attendance area school

School Locator