Our district and schools are on SUMMER HOURS until Friday, July 27, 2018. Our summer district office hours are 7 a.m. to 5:30 p.m., Monday through Thursday. School hours vary by location. Schools and district offices are closed on Friday during summer hours. Our district will return to regular business hours Monday, July 30, 2018.

Skip Navigation
Divisions

School Board

HCPS publishes minutes of School Board meetings after Board approval. Although the online minutes do not include signatures, citizens may arrange to review the official documents by completing a public records request with the Communications Department.

MINUTES
SCHOOL BOARD OF HILLSBOROUGH COUNTY, FLORIDA
901 E. Kennedy Boulevard, Tampa
Tuesday, May 9, 2017

The School Board of Hillsborough County, Florida, met for recognitions Tuesday, May 9, 2017, at

5:30 p.m., in the School Board Auditorium, 901 East Kennedy Boulevard, Tampa, with Superintendent Jeff Eakins, and Board Members Lynn Gray (5:40 p.m. arrival), Sally Harris, Tamara Shamburger, Melissa Snively, Cindy Stuart, and Susan Valdes present.  Chair Stuart presided.

Absent:  April Griffin

Others present were:

Chief of Staff:  Alberto Vazquez, Ed.D.

Deputy Superintendent:  Van Ayres - absent

Chief of Schools, Administration:  Harrison Peters

Assistant Superintendents/Division Chiefs:

      Academic Support and Federal Programs:  Tracye Brown - absent

      Business Services:  Gretchen Saunders

      Community Relations:  Teresa Peterson - absent

      Diversity:  Minerva Spanner-Morrow - absent

      Educational Leadership and Professional Development: Tricia McManus      

      Governmental Relations: Connie Milito - absent

      Human Resources:  Marie Whelan Interim

      Operations:  Chris Farkas - absent

      Outreach and School Improvement:  Larry Sykes, Ed.D

      Student Services:  Wynne Tye - absent

      Teaching and Learning:  Deborah Cook

Superintendent’s Secretary (Recording):  Lori Woods

Approximately 185 people were in the audience, including other school district personnel.

Call to Order:  Meeting called to order at 5:30 p.m.

Moment of Silence and Pledge of Allegiance:  Moment of silence followed by Vice Chair Harris leading in the Pledge of Allegiance. 

Board – Roll Call:  Chair Stuart declared a quorum with five Board Members present. Mrs. Griffin absent.

 (Section A) RECOGNITIONS

01

Recognition of School Board Member Melissa Snively Recipient of the Hillsborough Association of School Administrators (HASA) Dr. John P. Miliziano Advocacy Award (Chief of Staff)

Dr. Kim Moore – President of Hillsborough Association of School Administrators (HASA) and Principal of Middleton High School, and AnnMarie Courtney – Supervisor, Career, Technical, and Adult Education, publically recognized Member Snively for her outstanding achievement.  Mrs. Snively was presented with a plaque.

Recognition of the Partnership to Advance School Success (PASS) Program at Lanier Elementary School (Office of Teaching and Learning)

Debra Mills, Supervisor – Elementary Generalist and Gene Marshall – Council of Educational Change Board Member, Past-Chair publically recognized the following individuals for their partnership. 

  • Sherry Clarke – PASS Coordinator, Northern/Central Florida
  • John Giordano – PASS Partner for Lanier Elementary School
  • Rachael Odea – Principal, Lanier Elementary School
  • Sherry Ogden – PASS, Coach
  • Sarah Garcia – Assistant Principal, Lanier Elementary School

Publically recognized partners not in attendance were:

  • Phil Casey – PASS Program Funder, Bush Ross Attorney at Law
  • Dr. Elaine Liftin – President and Executive Director, Council for Educational Change
  • Gene Marshall – Council for Educational Change Board Member, Past-Chair

03

Recognition of Students with Perfect Attendance from Kindergarten through the Twelfth Grade with the Support of Suncoast Credit Union and Toyota of Tampa Bay (Academic Support and Federal Programs Division)

Myrna Hogue – Supervisor, School Social Work Services, publically recognized the following students for their outstanding achievement.  Each student received a $500 scholarship and a laptop.

  • Emilee Dunn, Newsome High School
  • Ryan Ingraham, Sickles High School
  • Jacob Lorentzen, Durant High School
  • Logan Phillips Pepin Academy
  • Michael Stone, King High School

The following representatives were thanked for their partnerships with Hillsborough County Public Schools:

  • Toyota of Tampa Bay Representative:  Dan Sills, General Sales Manager
  • Suncoast Credit Union Representative:  Gilene Janvier, Youth Outreach Manager

 

04

Recognition of the Pride Elementary School Incredibotz Robotics Team, West Coast Florida Champions (Office of Teaching and Learning)

Larry Plank – Director of K-12 Science, Technology, Engineering & Mathematics and Desh Bagley – FIRST LEO League Robotics Affiliate Partner - Hillsborough Community College publically recognized the following students for their outstanding achievements.  Amy Zilbar – Principal for Pride Elementary presented students with certificates.

  • Trisha Sakamuri, 5th Grade
  • Samarth Kasibhatla, 4th grade
  • Nitya Punjal, 6th grade (currently attending Terrace Community Middle School)
  • Satya Sakamuri, 5th grade
  • Anishram Nelluri, 4th grade
  • Siva Sakamuri, 5th grade

Parents in attendance were recognized for their support.

05

Recognition of Elementary, Middle, and Secondary Winners of the 2017 Hillsborough Regional Science, Technology, Engineering, Mathematics (STEM) Fair and Participants of the 2017 State Science and Engineering Fair (SSEF) (Office of Teaching and Learning)

Larry Plank – Director of K-12 Science, Technology, Engineering & Mathematics publically recognized the following students for their outstanding achievement.  Each student was presented with a certificate. Parents in attendance were recognized for their support.

3rd Grade Best of Fair

Project

School

Student

Can a Solar Oven Pasteurize Water

Valrico Lake Advantage Academy

Lila Couture

 

 

 

4th Grade Best of Fair

I will huff, I will puff, I will blow your roof away!

Pride Elementary School

Tanvi Balan

 

 

 

5th Grade Best of Fair

It’s a Heater

Mabry Elementary School

Sage Stark

 

 

 

Best of Fair

Junior

 

 

I-Cane 2.0:  Smart Navigation for Visually Impaired

Williams Middle Magnet School

Arko Ghosh

 

 

 

Senior

 

 

The Effect of Monosodium Glutamate on the Degranulation of Lymphocytes in Serum and Red

Durant High School

Brynna McFarland

 

 

 

State Science and Engineering Fair – Team Hillsborough

Rare Earth Metal Doped Titanium Dioxide Upconversion Photocatalysis for Historical Building Preservation Applications

King High School

Sruthika Baviriseaty

How does Artificial Light Color Affect the Amount of Oxygen Produced in the Photosynthesis

Durant High School

Miranda Bihlet

Unmelting Crayon

Williams Middle Magnet School

Zachary Bischof

The Effect of Magnetic Fields on Ferrofluid When Varied in Temperature

Durant High School

Stephen Darson

I-Cane 2.0: Smart Navigation for Visually Impaired

Williams Middle Magnet School

Arko Ghosh

Pollution Reduction Analysis Utilizing Phytoremediation for Stormwater Outfalls

Williams Magnet School

Samuel Glow

Vitamin E delta-tocotrienol Targets Cancer Stem Cell Transcription Factors and Inhibits Human

Tampa Bay Technical College

Sayyada Kazin

The Beats That Help Heartbeats

Williams Middle Magnet School

Mihir Kulkarni

Meta-Heuristic Algorithm Using Any Colony Optimization

Strawberry Crest High School

Parth Kulkarni

The Effect of Monosodium Glutamate on the Degranulation of Lymphocytes in Serum and Red

Durant High School

Brynna McFarland

Fluid Dynamics and Hurricane Katrina

Strawberry Crest High School

Jack Morrison

Water Purification by Controlling Turbidity Using Natural Coagulants

Williams Middle Magnet School

Ameya Mujurndar

Pepper Scoville Ratings and its Effect on Organic Linings

Buchanan Middle School

Mystique Quade

Creating a Mathematical Model for a Piece of Music

Strawberry Crest High School

Andrew Sippel

Tuning Carbon Dioxide Capture Behavior via Ion Exchange in Porous Organic Polymers

King High School

Clarice Su

Modeling Beach Waves with a Fourier Series

Strawberry Crest High School

Autumn Thompson

 

 

 

06

Recognition of the Farnell Middle School Falcon One Robotics Team (Office of Teaching and Learning)

Larry Plank – Director of K-12 Science, Technology, Engineering & Mathematics and John Cobb – Principal, Farnell Middle School publically recognized the following students for their outstanding achievement.  Each student was presented with a certificate.

RoboParade - First Place
Joshua Febles
Andre De Bruin

Exhibit Team - Second Place
Vanessa Clavell
Leilani Newton
Kira McElroy
Andres Burfield

 

07

Recognition of the Plant High School KNO3 Robotics Team for Inspiration & Recognition of Science & Technology (FIRST) Florida Tech Challenge (FTC) Team (Office of Teaching and Learning)

Larry Plank – Director of K-12 Science, Technology, Engineering & Mathematics publically recognized the following Plant High School students for their outstanding achievement.  Rob Nelson – Principal of Plant High School presented each student with a certificate.

Jaxon Brown, Team Captain

Ryan Hicks

Amanda Arnone

Zachary Brown

Rhett Renaud

Keith Kasper

Nicholas Swaich

Myles Hoskinson

Marcus Mlack

Hamilton Jones

 

 

 

 

 

Parents in attendance were recognized for their support.

08

Recognition of Middleton High School Robotics Teams for the 2016/2017 School Year (Office of Teaching and Learning)

Larry Plank – Director of K-12 Science, Technology, Engineering & Mathematics publically recognized the following Middleton High School students for their outstanding achievement.  Kim Middleton – Principal for Middleton High School presented each student with a certificate.

 

  • Andrew Butt, 12th grade - Club President
  • Varun Madabushi, 12th grade - Club Vice President
  • Varun Singh, 12th grade - Club Vice President
  • Jack McFarlane, 11th grade - FRC Minotaur Co-Captain
  • Erin Piacitelli, 11th grade- FRC Minotaur Co-Captain & Dean's List Finalist
  • Forest Brown, 12th grade - FTC Masquerade Captain
  • Adam Cook, 12th grade - FTC Maelstrom Co-Captain
  • Jonathan Goldney, 11th grade - FTC Maelstrom Co-Captain
  • Riccelo Guidorizzi, 10th grade - VEX Mercury Captain

09

Recognition of the 2017 World Languages State Competition Winners (Office of Teaching and Learning)

Melissa Morgado – Supervisor - World Languages K-12, publically recognized the following students and teachers for their outstanding accomplishments. Each student was presented with a certificate.

Sojeet Sharman

Carrie Eslick, Teacher - King High School

King High School – 10th Grade

Place/Category: Superieur with a Prix Du Jury (Jury Prize)

Kenny Juste

Denise Ankudowich, Teacher - Plant High School

Plant High School – 12th Grade

Place/Category: Superieur in Declamation

 

Anne-Sophie Labossiere

Denise Ankudowich, Teacher - Plant High School

Plant High School – 10th Grade

Place/Category:  Superieur in Declamation

Daritza Cordero Perez

Juliana Cooper, Teacher - Wharton High School

Wharton High School – 12th Grade

Place/Category:  Superieur *Project Theme:  Fairy Tales

Jewel Rattanakongkham

Juliana Cooper, Teacher - Wharton High School

Wharton High School – 12th Grade

Place/Category:  Superieur * Project Theme:  Fairy Tales

Brian Anyikwa

Kadidja Meidal, Teacher, Williams Middle Magnet School

Williams Middle Magnet School – 8th Grade

Place/Category:  Superieur *Declamation (French 1)

 

Christine Kang

Kadidja Meidal, Teacher, Williams Middle Magnet School

Williams Middle Magnet School – 8th Grade

Place/Category:  Superieur * Project (French 1)

 

Parents in attendance were publically recognized for their support.

10

Recognition of Workforce Connections Competition Award Recipients (Workforce Connections)

Bree Castelli – Supervisor - Career and Technical Education, Pamela Walden – Supervisor - Career and Technical Education, and Lauren Walden – Supervisor - Career and Technical Education recognized the following students for their outstanding achievement.  Each student received a certificate.

FBLA (Future Business Leaders of America)

SCHOOL

STUDENT

EVENT

PLACE

 

 

 

1st

Alonso High

Justin Vidman

Entrepreneurship

1st

Alonso High

Emily Pich

Entrepreneurship

1st

Armwood High

William Baehinski

Graphic Design

1st

Armwood High

Brendan Fries

Graphic Design

1st

Armwood High

Sofia Real

Graphic Design

1st

Armwood High

Jazzy Kolch

Publication Design

1st

Armwood High

Cayenne Heym

Publication Design

1st

Farnell Middle

William Vu

Intro to Computers – Middle Level

1st

Freedom High

Annie Cao

Business Communications

1st

Hillsborough High

Hirsh Kabaria

Intro to Information Technology

1st

King High

Lauren Colaco

Public Speaking II

1st

King High

Aaron Wang

Business Law

1st

Liberty Middle

Hannah Barrios

Community Service Project – Middle Level

 

1st

Liberty Middle

Kyla Lewis

Local Chapter Activity Report – Middle Level

1st

Middleton High

Vayden Byrd

Management Information Systems

1st

Middleton High

Noah Lee

Management Information Systems

1st

Middleton High

Apoorya Sista

Management Information Systems

1st

Middleton High

David Horowitz

Cyber Security

1st

Middleton High

Kevin Antony

Help Desk

1st

Middleton High

Megha Nomulan

Hospitality Management

1st

Middleton High

Shreya Pareuh

Hospitality Management

1st

Middleton High

Laushmi Prerana

Hospitality Management

1st

Middleton High

Shreya Nidadavolu

Insurance and Risk Management

1st

Newsome High

Cheyenne LaPalm

Spreadsheet Applications

1st

Robinson High

Kyle Johnson

Future Business Leader

1st

Strawberry Crest High

Krishna Vekariva

FBLA Principles & Procedures

1st

Strawberry Crest High

Kishon Avaiya

Health Care Administration

1st

Strawberry Crest High

Josh Abraham

Information Management

1st

Strawberry Crest High

William Labrit

Introduction to Business Procedures

1st

Strawberry Crest High

Harris Hussain

Networking Concepts

1st

Strawberry Crest High

Rushi Vekariya

Organizational Leadership

1st

Williams Middle Magnet

Samantha Law

Computer Slide Show – Middle Level

1st

Williams Middle Magnet

Zainab Lokhandwala

Computer Slide Show – Middle Level

1st

Williams Middle Magnet

Ria Nayar

Computer Slide Show – Middle Level

1st

Williams Middle Magnet

Naomi Katumalla

Career Exploration – Middle Level

1st

Williams Middle Magnet

Veerali Rana

FBLA Principles & Procedures – Middle Level

1st

Williams Middle Magnet

Indu Parameswaran

Leadership/Parliamentary Procedure – Middle Level

1st

 

JROTC (Junior Reserve Officer Training Corps)

SCHOOL

STUDENT

EVENT

PLACE

 

 

 

 

Alonso High

Taeghen McCarthy

JLAB Academic Bowl Team

 

Alonso High

Justin Palumbo

JLAB Academic Bowl Team

 

Alonso High

Nathaniel Fernandez

JLAB Academic Bowl Team

 

Alonso High

Alec Dybiec

JLAB Academic Bowl Team

 

Alonso High

Jack Ratcliff

JLAB Academic Bowl Team

 

Alonso High

Taeghen McCarthy

Hillsborough County 2017 Cadet of the Year

 

Robinson High

Alexa Keeler

#1 Ranked Female Orienteer in State

 

 

PROSTART

SCHOOL

STUDENT

EVENT

PLACE

 

 

 

 

Leto High

Moises Jimenez Noboa

2017 National ProStart Culinary Invitational

1st

Leto High

Chyna Ashunti Walker

2017 National ProStart Culinary Invitational

1st

Leto High

Manuel Parrado

2017 National ProStart Culinary Invitational

1st

Leto High

Edinson Antonio Mejia

2017 National ProStart Culinary Invitational

1st

Leto High

Angel Steven Nieves Martinez

2017 National ProStart Culinary Invitational

1st

 

TSA (Technology Student Association)

SCHOOL

STUDENT

EVENT

PLACE

 

 

 

 

Turner Bartels K-8

Prajuna Venkatesan

Leadership Strategies

1st

Turner Bartels K-8

Rowan DuPriest

Leadership Strategies

1st

Turner Bartels K-8

Rachel Welsh

Leadership Strategies

1st

Turner Bartels K-8

Emily You

Video Game Design

1st

Turner Bartels K-8

Devon Yee

Video Game Design

1st

Turner Bartels K-8

Rachel Welsh

Video Game Design

1st

Turner Bartels K-8

Chaital Gummalla

Video Game Design

1st

Turner Bartels K-8

Elijah Jaramillo

Video Game Design

1st

Turner Bartels K-8

Devon Yee

Technical Design

1st

Turner Bartels K-8

Michael Stevens

Technical Design

1st

Turner Bartels K-8

Alexis Cowles

Catapult Design

1st

Turner Bartels K-8

Tyler McDowell

Catapult Design

1st

Turner Bartels K-8

Edward Massey

Catapult Design

1st

Turner Bartels K-8

Daniel Carvajal

Microcontroller

2nd

Turner Bartels K-8

Aubrey Glover

Microcontroller

2nd

Turner Bartels K-8

Bishoy Pramanik

Microcontroller

2nd

Turner Bartels K-8

Austin Selner

Microcontroller

2nd

Turner Bartels K-8

Rowan DuPriest

Forensics Technology

2nd

Turner Bartels K-8

Clara Oh

Forensics Technology

2nd

Turner Bartels K-8

Rujata Kansara

Biotechnology

3rd

Turner Bartels K-8

Anila Patel

Biotechnology

3rd

Turner Bartels K-8

Rowan DuPriest

Prepared Speech

3rd

Turner Bartels K-8

Emily You

Children’s Stories

3rd

Turner Bartels K-8

Bianca Mateo

Children’s Stories

3rd

Turner Bartels K-8

Antra Sharma

Children’s Stories

3rd

McLane Middle

Kayla Pagan

Junior Solar Sprint

1st

McLane Middle

Jaylin Rasumoff

Junior Solar Sprint

1st

Middleton High

Lauren Haggerty

CAD 2D Architecture

2nd

Middleton High

Andrew Butt

Computer Integrated Manufacturing

2nd

Middleton High

Samuel Roshaven

Computer Integrated Manufacturing

2nd

Middleton High

Mariella Overdorff

Computer Integrated Manufacturing

2nd

Principals, teachers and parents in attendance were publically recognized for their support.

 

11

Recognition of District Representatives for the Sunshine State Scholars Program for 2016/2017 (Office of Teaching and Learning)

Larry Plank – Director of K-12 Science, Technology, Engineering & Mathematics recognized the following students for their outstanding achievement.  Each student was presented with a certificate.

  • Robert Schofner, 11th grade, Plant High School
  • Grant LoPresti, 11th grade, Steinbrenner High School (Kelly King, Principal of Steinbrenner accepted award)

Parents in attendance were publically recognized for their support.

12

Recognition of the 2016/2017 Florida High School Athletics Association (FHSAA) State Champions (Educational Access, Opportunity, and Alternatives Division)

Jennifer Burchill – Assistant Director of Athletics highlighted the recognition.

Mrs. Burchill introduced Tommy Morril – Principal, and Jody Woods – Assistant Principal of Academics, for Gaither High School.  Mrs. Woods introduced Coach Patrick Geanconteri, which recognized the following State Champions.  Each student was presented with an award.

Class 3A, Boys Pole Vault Champion
Carter Palasti
Gaither High School
Tommy Morrill, Principal
Jody Woods, Assistant Principal, Academics
Patrick Geanconteri, Coach

Class 3A, Girls 100 Meter Hurdles Champion
Alessa Sandusky
Gaither High School


Mrs. Burchill introduced Mrs. Danielle Shotwell – Principal for Riverview High School, which recognized the following State Champions.  Each student was presented with an award.


Class 4A, Girls 1600 Meter Run Champion
Bailey Hertenstein
Riverview High School


Class 4A, Girls 3200 Meter Run Champion
Bailey Hertenstein
Riverview High School 

13

Recognition of the Institute of Electronic and Electrical Engineers (IEEE) Florida West Coast Section (FWCS) Lignell 2017 Award Winner (Office of Teaching and Learning)

Larry Plank – Director of K-12 Science, Technology, Engineering & Mathematics recognized the following teacher for her outstanding achievement. 

  • Debbie A. Hirth, Biology Teacher, Gaither High School

14

Recognition of the 2016/2017 Florida Association of Science Teachers (FAST) Outstanding Teacher of the Year Award (Office of Teaching and Learning)

Larry Plank – Director of K-12 Science, Technology, Engineering & Mathematics recognized the following teacher for her outstanding achievement.  Ms. Oliver was presented with a certificate.

  • Tiffany Oliver, International Baccalaureate Biology Teacher, Robinson High School

15

Recognition of National Board Certified Teachers (Human Resources Division)

Aimee Ballans – Supervisor of Performance Evaluation – Human Resource Division and David Peacock – Member Services Specialist – Hillsborough Classroom Teachers Association recognized the following teachers for their outstanding achievement. 

2016 National Board Renewers

Name

National Board Certificate Area

Current School

Sherri Alvarez

Generalist/Middle Childhood

DeSoto Elementary

Aimee Ballans

Social Studies-History/Adolescence and Young Adulthood

Human Resources

Kristen Bargamin

Generalist/Middle Childhood

Gorrie Elementary

Gina Choate

Generalist/Middle Childhood

Town and Country Elementary

Danielle Cole

English Language Arts/Early Adolescence

Memorial Middle School

Nancy Fink

Generalist/Middle Childhood

Bryant Elementary

Tracey Gillett

School Counseling/Early Childhood through Young Adulthood

Essrig Elementary

Alexander Gonzalez

Social Studies-History/Adolescence and Young Adulthood

King High School

Cynthia Harnest

Literacy: Reading-Language Arts/Early and Middle Childhood

Witter Elementary

Barbara Knox

Generalist/Early Childhood

Dover Elementary

Magda Mixon

Mathematics/Early Adolescence

Martinez Middle School

Andrea Thurston

School Counseling/Early Childhood through Young Adulthood

Simmons Career Center

Madonna Taylor

Exceptional Needs Specialist/Early Childhood through Young Adulthood

Van Buren Middle School

Michael Vokoun

English Language Arts/Early Adolescence

Wilson Middle School

 

 

 

16

Recognition of 2016/2017 Hillsborough County Public Schools (HCPS) Outstanding Elementary, Middle, and High School Library Media Specialist of the Year, Rising Star, and Administrative Advocacy Awards (Office of Teaching and Learning)

Kimberly DeFusco – Supervisor, Library Media Services 6 -12, John Milburn – Supervisor, Library Media Services K -5, and Deborah Griner – Co-Chairperson, HASLMS Awards Committee, recognized the following teachers for their outstanding achievement.  Each teacher received a certificate.

Elementary School Media Specialist of the Year:  Holly Menendez, Schwarzkopf Elementary School

Middle School Media Specialist of the Year: Deborah Smith, Memorial Middle School

High School Media Specialist of the Year: Pat Chevalier, Gaither High School

Rising Star Media Specialist: Cynthia Hardy, Randall Middle School

Library Media Administrative Advocacy Award: Catherine Lennard, Principal, Stowers Elementary School

17

Recognize the Newsome High School Concert Band for Achieving Straight Superior Ratings at the Florida Bandmaster's Association State Music Performance Assessments Festival (Office of Teaching and Learning)

Ted Hope – Supervisor of Music Education 6-12, recognized Michael Miller – Director of Bands at Newsome High School, for his outstanding achievement.  Mr. Miller was presented with a certificate.

18

Recognition of the 2017 Graduating Class of the Collegiate Academy of Leto High School, Armwood High School and Lennard High School (Chief of Schools)

Robert Cox – Supervisor, Magnet, recognized the following individuals which represented the 109 graduates for their outstanding achievement.  Mr. Cox publically thanked all partners for support.

  • Ruth Daley, Assistant Principal
  • Evanitta Omensetter, Former, Assistant Principal of Curriculum, Leto High
  • Sean Hensley, Lead Teacher, Leto High
  • Joseph Castelli, Principal, Armwood High
  • Lisa Young- Lead Teacher, Armwood High
  • Emily Lippincott, Guidance, Armwood High
  • Mary Freitas, Principal, Lennard High
  • Martha McFarland, Assistant Principal Curriculum, Lennard
  • Christos Notidis, Lead Teacher, Lennard High

Comments made by Mrs. Valdes.

19

Recognition of Armwood High School Student Participation in the "Ought to Be a Law" Program (Chief of Staff)

Kristin Davis – Department Manager, Government Relations highlighted the recognition.  Mrs. Davis introduced Tony Pirotta – Social Studies teacher.  Mr. Pirotta recognized the following Armwood High School seniors.

  • Allie Cote
  • Kelsey Keathley
  • Destiny Pilcher
  • Kiana Rivera

HASA was publically recognized for their support.

Comments made by Chair Stuart, Mrs. Shamburger and Mrs. Snively.


Adjournment
– with no further business the meeting was adjourned at 7:02 p.m.  (Audio recording on file.)

HCPS publishes minutes of School Board meetings after Board approval. Although the online minutes do not include signatures, citizens may arrange to review the official documents by completing a public records request with the Communications Department.

Schools
Search for School
Find a School
School Locator

Locate your attendance area school

School Locator