Skip Navigation
Divisions

School Board

HCPS publishes minutes of School Board meetings after Board approval. Although the online minutes do not include signatures, citizens may arrange to review the official documents by completing a public records request with the Communications Department.

MINUTES
SCHOOL BOARD OF HILLSBOROUGH COUNTY, FLORIDA
901 E. Kennedy Boulevard, Tampa
Tuesday, May 2, 2017

The School Board of Hillsborough County, Florida, met in regular session Tuesday, May 2, 2017, at 3 p.m., in the School Board Auditorium, 901 East Kennedy Boulevard, Tampa, with Superintendent Jeff Eakins, and Board Members Lynn Gray, April Griffin, Sally Harris, Tamara Shamburger, Melissa Snively, Cindy Stuart (arrived at 5:04 p.m.), and Susan Valdes present. Vice Chair Sally Harris presided.

Others present were:

Board Attorney: James Porter
District Attorney: Jeff Gibson

Chief of Staff: Alberto Vazquez, Ed.D.
Deputy Superintendent: Van Ayres
Chief of Schools, Administration: Harrison Peters

Assistant Superintendents/Division Chiefs:
      Academic Support and Federal Programs: Tracye Brown
      Business Services: Gretchen Saunders
      Community Relations: Teresa Lantigua Peterson
      Diversity: Minerva Spanner-Morrow
      Educational Leadership and Professional Development: Tricia McManus
      Governmental Relations: Connie Milito
      Human Resources: Marie Whelan Interim
      Operations: Chris Farkas
      Outreach and School Improvement: Larry Sykes, Ed.D
      Student Services: Wynne Tye
      Teaching and Learning: Deborah Cook

External Communications Manager: Tanya Arja
Superintendent’s Secretary (Recording): Lori Woods

News Media Representatives:
      Tampa Bay Times: Marlene Sokol
      ABC Action News – Jarrod Holbrook

Approximately 180 people were in the audience, including other school district personnel.

Call to Order: Meeting called to order at 3 p.m.

Moment of Silence and Pledge of Allegiance: Moment of silence followed by Mrs. Snively leading in the Pledge.

Acknowledged Entertainment

Hunter’s Green Elementary School’s "Rock ‘n Ring” group, conducted by music teacher, Lindsey Jones, and the "Embellish Handbells” group, conducted by music teacher, Tony Negron, provided entertainment prior to the School Board meeting. The students and teachers were called to the podium to introduce themselves.

Student Representative: Vice Chair Harris introduced Isabel Sharpe, Leto High School, Citizen Advisory Committee (CAC) member who served as the Student School Board Representative

Superintendent for the Day: Superintendent Eakins publically recognized Frankie Cervone, 1st grader at Turner/Bartels K-8, and his mother, Stacy Cervone, Assistant Principal, Turner/Bartels K-8. Frankie shadowed the Superintendent while he visited school sites and held district meetings.

Withdrawn Items:         B06, C2.01R, C12.01

Adoption of the Agenda:

Motion by Mrs. Snively, second by Mrs. Shamburger, to adopt the agenda. Motion unanimously carried.

Board – Roll Call: Vice Chair Harris declared a quorum with six Board Members present. Chair Stuart arrived at 5:04 p.m.

Approval of Minutes

Motion by Mrs. Valdes, second by Mrs. Shamburger, to approve the following minutes:

April 4, 2017 – School Board Meeting
April 11, 2017 – School Board Workshop (a.m. session)
April 11, 2017 – School Board Workshop (p.m. session)

Motion unanimously carried.

Board Guidelines

Mrs. Snively read the guidelines into the record.

Mrs. Snively publically acknowledged there are three time certain items on agenda.

  • 4 p.m. – Administrative Appointments
  • 5:15 p.m. – C3.01 – Approve the Memorandum of Agreement Between Motivational Coaches of America, Inc. (MCUSA)
  • 6 p.m. – Employee Input

Speakers to Agenda Items

Mrs. Snively read the guidelines for public comments.

Vice Chair Harris advised there is 45 minutes for public comment and due to the number of speakers, each speaker will have three minutes to speak.

Speaker Item No.
Jacqueline Amato A01, C8.01
Jensen Hague C7.09, Audience Comments
Josephine Amato A01
Rod Jurado C6.22
Johana Rodriquez C6.29
Mark Klutho C4.03, C7.04, C7.05, C7.07, Audience Comments
Amy Brown C6.21
Jamie Priest Audience Comments
Melanie Bell Audience Comments
Kimberly Hughes Audience Comments
Viviana Chandler Audience Comments
Steven Hancz Audience Comments
Cynthia Shellabarger Audience Comments
Rev. Pauline Cole Audience Comments
Fred Hearns Audience Comments
Jeraldine Williams Audience Comments
Calvin Simmons Audience Comments
Shameka Black Audience Comments

Administrative Appointments (Section B)

01

Approve the Administrative Appointment of Assistant Director of Compliance and Staffing (Educational Access, Opportunity, and Alternatives)

Motion by Mrs. Valdes, second by Mrs. Griffin, to appoint Suzette Sample, currently Supervisor of staffing in Exceptional Student Education, to the Assistant Director of Compliance and Staffing, effective May 8, 2017. Motion carried with Mrs. Shamburger absent from dais.

02

Approve Administrative Appointment of the Principal of MOSI Partnership Elementary School (Chief of Schools)

Motion by Mrs. Valdes, second by Mrs. Griffin, to appoint Renel Mathurin, currently Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction at Shaw Elementary School, to the Principal of MOSI Partnership Elementary School, effective June 5, 2017. Motion carried with Mrs. Shamburger absent from dais.

03

Approve Administrative Appointment of the Principal of Nelson Elementary (Chief of Schools)

Motion by Mrs. Snively, second by Mrs. Gray, to appoint Mary Hewett, currently Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction at Nelson Elementary School, to the Principal of Nelson Elementary School, effective June 5, 2017. Motion unanimously carried.

04

Approve Administrative Appointment of the Principal of Thonotosassa Elementary (Chief of Schools)

Motion by Mrs. Gray, second by Mrs. Snively, to appoint Lisa Varnum, currently Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction at Yates Elementary School, to the Principal of Thonotosassa Elementary School, effective June 5, 2017. Motion unanimously carried.

05R

Approve Administrative Appointment of the Principal of Leto High School (Chief of Schools) (Revised)

Motion by Mrs. Valdes, second by Mrs. Gray, to appoint Larissa McCoy, currently Assistant Principal for Curriculum at Leto High School, to the Principal of Leto High School, effective June 5, 2017. Motion unanimously carried.

06

Approve Administrative Appointment of the Principal of Sickles High School (Chief of Schools) Withdrawn

4.02a

Approve Administrative Appointments/Transfers moved up on agenda

Superintendent Eakins publically acknowledged the following administrative transfers:

Principal Transfers:

  • Mary Freitas, currently Principal at Lennard High School, to Principal of Sickles High School, effective June 5, 2017
  • Scott Weaver, currently Principal at Martinez Middle School, to Principal of Roland Park K-8 Magnet School, effective June 5, 2017
  • JoAnne Griffiths, currently Principal at Cahoon Elementary School, to Principal of Cimino Elementary School, effective June 5, 2017
  • Brent McBrien, currently Principal at Davidsen Middle School, to Principal of Martinez Middle School, effective June 5, 2017

New Assistant Principals:

  • Tonia Shook, currently Teacher Talent Developer at Middleton High School, to Assistant Principal for Curriculum at Middleton High School, effective June 5, 2017
  • Wendy Rauld, currently Resource Teacher at Monroe Middle School, to Assistant Principal for Student Affairs at Monroe Middle School, effective June 5, 2017
  • Wendy Rauld, currently Resource Teacher at Monroe Middle School, to Assistant principal for Student Affairs at Monroe Middle School, effective June 5, 2017
  • Jason Regnier, currently a teacher at Barrington Middle School, to Assistant Principal for Student Affairs at Tomlin Middle School, effective June 5, 2017
  • Michele Toscani, currently a teacher at Bellamy Elementary School, to Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction at Bellamy Elementary School, effective June 5, 2017
  • Michele Toscani, currently a teacher at Bellamy Elementary School, to Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction at Bellamy Elementary School, effective June 5, 2017
  • Ashley Wiese, currently Instructional Mentor – Performance Evaluation, to Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction at Warren Hope Dawson Elementary School, effective May 3, 2017

High Performing Assistant Principal Transfers:

  • Renee Best, currently Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction at Claywell Elementary School to Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction at Shaw Elementary School, effective June 5, 2017
  • Sharon Ambrose, currently Assistant Principal for Student Affairs at Rampello Downtown Partnership K-8 Magnet School, to Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction at Broward Elementary School, effective June 5, 2017
  • Jody Woods, currently Assistant Principal for Administration at Gaither High School, to Assistant Principal for Administration at Chamberlain High School, effective June 5, 2017
  • Toby Johnson, currently Assistant Principal for Student Affairs at Coleman Middle School, to Assistant Principal for Student Affairs at Memorial Middle School, effective June 5, 2017
  • Jeanine Saddler, currently Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction at Stowers Elementary School, to Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction at Clair Mel Elementary School, effective June 5, 2017
  • Willie Hughes, currently Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction at Clair Mel Elementary School, to Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction at Robles Elementary School, effective June 5, 2017
  • Melvin Williams, currently Assistant Principal for Student Affairs at Brandon EPIC 3 Center, to Assistant Principal for Administration at Armwood High School, effective June 5, 2017
  • Brad Brooks, current Assistant Principal for Student Affairs at Webb Middle School, to Assistant Principal for Student Affairs at Shields Middle School, effective June 5, 2017
  • Robert Stingone, Jr., currently Assistant Principal for Student Affairs at Dowdell Middle School, to Assistant Principal for Student Affairs at Shields Middle School, effective June 5, 2017

School Board Meeting recessed at 4:16 p.m.

School Board Meeting reconvened at 4:22 p.m.

Recommendations and Reports of Superintendent Requiring Board Approval

Motion by Mrs. Shamburger, second by Mrs. Gray, to vote on the consent agenda with the following items pulled for discussion. These items will be voted on all together at the end of discussion.

Consent Agenda: A01, A02, B01, B02, B03, B04, B05R, C1.01, C3.01, C4.02a, C6.01. C6.02, C6.05, C6.06, C6.08, C6.09R, C6.13, C6.15, C6.18, C6.19, C6.20, C6.21, C6.22, C6.23, C6.24, C6.26, C7.02, C7.08, C7.09,

Information Items: 13.01, 13.04

Motion carries with Mrs. Snively away from the dais.

The following items have been moved up on the agenda:

C3.01, C6.18, C6.19, C6.20, C6.21, C6.22, C6.23, C6.24, C13.05R

(Section C)

6.18

Approve Contract for BridgePrep Academy of Riverview, Formerly BridgePrep Academy Hillsborough County (Chief of Schools) moved up on agenda

Jenna Hodgens, Director, Charter Schools, highlighted the item at the request of Mrs. Shamburger and Chair Stuart.

6.19

Approve Contract for ICan Lighthouse Charter Academy (Chief of Schools) moved up on agenda

Jenna Hodgens, Director, Charter Schools, highlighted the item at the request of Mrs. Shamburger and Chair Stuart.

6.20

Approve Contract for Kid’s Community College Southeast Middle Charter School (Chief of Schools) moved up on agenda

Jenna Hodgens, Director, Charter Schools, highlighted the item at the request of Mrs. Shamburger and Chair Stuart.

6.21

Approve Contract Renewal for Kid’s Community College Southeast Charter School (Chief of Schools) moved up on agenda

Jenna Hodgens, Director, Charter Schools, highlighted the item at the request of Chair Stuart.

6.22

Approve Contract Renewal for Henderson Hammock Charter School (Chief of Schools) moved up on agenda

Jenna Hodgens, Director, Charter Schools, highlighted the item at the request of Chair Stuart.

6.23

Approve Contract Renewal for Channelside Academy Middle School (Chief of Schools) moved up on agenda

Jenna Hodgens, Director, Charter Schools, highlighted the item at the request of Chair Stuart.

6.24

Approve Contract Renewal and Consolidation of Independence Academy Elementary School and Independence Academy Middle School (Chief of Schools) moved up on agenda

Jenna Hodgens, Director, Charter Schools, highlighted the item at the request of Chair Stuart.

Motion by Mrs. Griffin, second by Mrs. Valdes to pull items C6.18, C6.19, C6.20, C6.21, C6.22, C6.23, and C6.24 for a separate vote. Motion carried unanimously.

Motion by Mrs. Griffin, second by Mrs. Gray, to uphold the Superintendent’s recommendation to approve items C6.18, C6.19, C6.20, C6.21, C6.22, C6.23, and C6.24. Motion unanimously carried.

13.05R

Office of Strategy Management Quarter 3 Strategic Plan Update for 2016/2017 (Office of Strategy Management) Revised Attachment, moved up on agenda

Van Ayres, Deputy Superintendent, introduced Joe Cochran, General Manager, (Office of Strategy Management) Mr. Cochran along with Julie McLeod, (Senior Data Strategist), Patti Simmons, (Supervisor, Data Analysis), Ross. Anderson,(Liaison, Community Advocate) and Eric Bergholm, (General Director, Advanced Academics) highlighted the item. The following students were recognized for their accomplishments.

  • German Lopez, Durant High School Senior
  • Marlandra Palmer, Chamberlain High School Senior

Comments made by Mrs. Griffin, Mrs. Gray, Mrs. Shamburger, Mrs. Valdes, and Mr. Ayres.

3.01

Approve the Memorandum of Agreement Between Motivational Coaches of America, Inc. (MCUSA) (Academic Support and Federal Programs) moved up on agenda

Holly Saia, (Director, Student Services), Kristine Hensley, (Supervisor, Student Services), highlighted the item at the request of Mrs. Shamburger and Chair Stuart. Commissioner Sandra Murman and Frances Allegra, (Vice President, MCUSA) was publically recognized for their attendance.

Motion by Vice Chair Harris, second by Mrs. Griffin, to vote on item C3.01 separately Motion unanimously carried.

Motion by Mrs. Gray, second by Mrs. Snively, to Approve the Memorandum of Agreement Between Motivational Coaches of America, Inc. (MCUSA). Motion unanimously carried.

Comments made by Mrs. Gray, Mrs. Shamburger, Chair Stuart, Mrs. Griffin, and Mrs. Snively.

Proclamations/Recognitions

01

Adoption of Proclamation – National Afterschool Professionals Appreciation Week, April 24-28, 2017 (Academic Support Federal Programs Division)

Debbie Zenk, Supervisor, Hillsborough Out-of-School Time program, read the proclamation.

Motion by Mrs. Valdes, second by Mrs. Gray, to Adopt April 24-28, 2017 as National Afterschool Professionals Appreciation Week. Motion carried with Mrs. Shamburger away from the dais.

02

Adoption of Proclamation, National Teacher Day, May 9, 2017 (Communications)

Jean Clements, President, Hillsborough Classroom Teachers Association, read the National Teacher Day Proclamation.

Motion by Mrs. Valdes, second by Mrs. Gray, to Adopt May 9, 2017, as National Teacher Day. Motion carried with Mrs. Shamburger away from the dais.

1.00 Office of Teaching and Learning (Deborah Cook)

1.01

Approve the State of Florida Statewide Voluntary Prekindergarten (VPK) Provider Contract Form Office of Early Learning (OEL)-VPK 20 and Form OEL-VPK 20PS, with the Early Learning Coalition of Hillsborough County for the 2017/2018 School Year highlighted with 6.08

2.00 Student Services (Wynne Tye)

2.01R

Approve New Job Descriptions to Provide Support for Students with Disabilities (SWD) Withdrawn

3.00 Academic Support and Federal Programs Division (Tracye Brown)

3.01

Approve the Memorandum of Agreement Between Motivational Coaches of America, Inc. (MCUSA) (Academic Support and Federal Programs moved up on agenda

4.00 Human Resources Division (Marie Whelan (Interim)

4.01

Approve Personnel List #931 - Instructional Support

4.02

Approve Personnel List #1075 - Instructional

4.02a

Approve Administrative Appointments/Transfers moved up on agenda

4.03

Approve Teachers Considered Out of Field - Subject Area and English Language Learners

4.04

Approve Disciplinary Action - Instructional Support

4.05R

Approve Disciplinary Action – Instructional (Revised)

4.06

Approve Teacher Evaluation Handbook with a Revised Single Evaluator Designation

5.00 Leadership and Professional Development (Tricia McManus) None

6.00 Business Division (Gretchen Saunders)

6.01

Approve Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) with Hillsborough Community College (HCC) for Career Pathways Initiatives (Workforce Connections)

Chris Jargo, Director, Career & Technical Education, highlighted the item at the request of Mrs. Griffin.

Comments made by Mrs. Gray.

6.02

Approve Training Provider Agreement with Tampa Bay WorkForce Alliance, Inc. d/b/a CareerSource Tampa Bay - 2017/2018 (Workforce Connections)

Darrell Faber, Director, Workforce & Continuing Education, highlighted the item at the request of Mrs. Gray.

Comments made by Mrs. Gray.

6.03

Approve Contract for Medicaid Data Management Partnership with the School Board of Seminole County, Florida (SBSC) (Business Services)

6.04

Approve the Agreement for Technical Services between National Inventors Hall of Fame for the Purchase of Camp Invention and Invention Playground Program for the Migrant Education Program (MEP) Extended School Year (ESY) Program (Academic Support and Federal Programs Division)

6.05

Approve Agreements of Understanding with the Community Based Training (CBT) Sites for Students with Disabilities for 2017/2018 and 2018/2019 (Educational Access, Opportunity, and Alternatives)

Comments made by Mrs. Gray.

6.06

Approve Budget Amendments for the Period Ended March 31, 2017 (Business Services Division)

Gretchen Saunders, Chief Business Officer, highlighted the item at the request of Mrs. Shamburger.

Comments made by Mrs. Snively.

6.07

Accept the Lowest Responsive, Responsible Bid Submitted by M & B Products, Inc. - Invitation to Bid (ITB) #17018-DST Meal Delivery - Summer Program (Business Services Division)

6.08

Approve Amendment #4 of the Contract SR-SDHC1617 Between the Hillsborough County School Readiness Coalition, Inc., D/B/A Early Learning Coalition of Hillsborough County (ELCHC), and The School Board of Hillsborough County, Florida (Academic Support and Federal Programs Division) highlighted with 1.01

Tracye Brown, Assistant Superintendent, Academic Support and Federal Programs highlighted the item at the request of Mrs. Griffin.

Comments made by Mrs. Gray.

1.01

Approve the State of Florida Statewide Voluntary Prekindergarten (VPK) Provider Contract Form Office of Early Learning (OEL)-VPK 20 and Form OEL-VPK 20PS, with the Early Learning Coalition of Hillsborough County for the 2017/2018 School Year highlighted with 6.08

Lisa Black, (Supervisor, Early Childhood), highlighted the item at the request of Mrs. Griffin..

School Board meeting recessed for Public Comment at 5:57 p.m.

Speaker

Barbara Haggerty
Leo Haggerty

School Board meeting reconvened at 6:04 p.m.

6.09R

Approve Agreement for Technical Services Between Franklin Covey Client Sales, Inc., and the School Board of Hillsborough County, Florida for The Leader in Me Program at Tinker K-8 School Under the Project SALUTE (Supporting All Learners & Uniting to Excel) Grant (Chief of Schools) Revised Attachment Page 8

Terrie Dodson-Caldevilla, Department Manager, Nancy Mooy, Principal, and Jackie Rowehl, Assistant Principal for Tinker K-8 School, highlighted the item at the request of Mrs. Griffin.

Comments made by Mrs. Griffin.

6.10

Approve the Annual Agreements of Understanding with the Community Based Training (CBT) Sites for Students with Disabilities for 2017/2018 (Educational Access, Opportunity, and Alternatives)

6.11

Approve Agreements of Understanding with Community Work Exposure (CWE) Sites for Students with Disabilities for 2017/2018 and 2018/2019 (Educational Access, Opportunity, and Alternatives)

6.12

Approve Disposal of Obsolete Stores Inventory (Business Services Division)

6.13

Approve Donation of Bus 3078 to the "Children's Board of Hillsborough County" (Business Services Division)

Gretchen Saunders, Chief Business Officer, Business Services, highlighted the item at the request of Mrs. Shamburger and Chair Stuart.

6.14R

Approve Postsecondary Fees - 2017/2018 (Workforce Connections) Revised attachment page 3

6.15

Approve Continuing Education Fee - 2017/2018 (Workforce Connections)

Comments made by Mrs. Gray.

6.16

Accept the Lowest Responsive, Responsible Bid Submitted by MeTEOR Education LLC - Invitation to Bid (ITB) #17006-EST SICO Replacement Stools and Other Parts (Business Services Division)

6.17

Approve Disposal of Obsolete Tangible and Intangible Personal Property (Business Services Division)

6.18

Approve Contract for BridgePrep Academy of Riverview, Formerly BridgePrep Academy Hillsborough County (Chief of Schools) moved up on agenda

6.19

Approve Contract for ICan Lighthouse Charter Academy (Chief of Schools) moved up on agenda

6.20

Approve Contract for Kid’s Community College Southeast Middle Charter School (Chief of Schools) moved up on agenda

6.21

Approve Contract Renewal for Kid’s Community College Southeast Charter School (Chief of Schools) moved up on agenda

6.22

Approve Contract Renewal for Henderson Hammock Charter School (Chief of Schools) moved up on agenda

6.23

Approve Contract Renewal for Channelside Academy Middle School (Chief of Schools) moved up on agenda

6.24

Approve Contract Renewal and Consolidation of Independence Academy Elementary School and Independence Academy Middle School (Chief of Schools) moved up on agenda

6.25

Approve the Agreement for Technical Services with Eckerd College Leadership Development Institute (Educational Leadership and Professional Development)

6.26

Approve the Renewal Implementation Agreement with the Center for Advancement Via Individual Determination (AVID) Program (Office of Teaching and Learning)

Call:  Eric Bergholm, General Director, Advanced Academics, highlighted the item at the request of Mrs. Gray.

Comments made by Mrs. Gray, Vice Chair Harris, Mrs. Snively, and Chair Stuart.

6.27

Approve the Agreement for Technical Services for NatSoft Corporation to Provide Infor Lawson S3 Systems Support (Information Technology)

6.28

Approve the Purchase of Rigby Progress Monitoring Materials for the State Mandated Third Grade Summer Reading Camp from Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Publishing Company (Office of Teaching and Learning)

6.29

Accept the Highest Ranking Proposal from Avant Garde Urgent Care - Request for Proposal (RFP) #16160-MST Occupational Physical Examinations and Drug Testing (Business Services Division)

6.30

Approve the Agreement for Technical Services with Education Analytics to Explore the Use of Human Capital Analytics (Human Resources Division)

7.00 Operations Division (Chris Farkas)

7.01

Approve Conveyance of 3.5 +/- Acre Site to Covington Park Community Development District at Doby Elementary School

7.02

Approve Conveyance of 5.8 +/- Acres to the City of Tampa for the Continuation of the West River Walk at Blake High, Stewart Middle and Just Elementary Schools and Approve a Partial Release of Certificate of Participation Funding

Chris Farkas, Chief Operating Officer, Operations Division, highlighted the item at the request of Mrs. Shamburger.

Comments made by Mrs. Valdes.

7.03

Approve Release of Easement for Ingress and Egress at Beth Shields Middle School

7.04

Approve Appointment of a Design Professional and Construction Manager for Classroom Addition at Sickles and Robinson High Schools

7.05

Approve Construction Documents and Guaranteed Maximum Price (GMP) for Heating, Ventilating and Air Conditioning (HVAC) System Replacement at Riverhills Elementary School

7.06

Approve Acceptance of Project for Classroom Addition and Remodeling at Alonso High School

7.07

Approve Acceptance of Project for Painting and Building Envelope Repairs at Four Sites (Alonso High, Westchase, Roosevelt, and Kenly Elementary Schools)

7.08

Approve Acceptance of Project for Technology Operations Center at Silo Bend

Comments made by Mrs. Gray.

7.09

Approve Acceptance of Project for Transportation Maintenance Facility Upgrades at Two Sites (East Bay, Airport Road)

Comments made by Mrs. Gray.

8.00 Administration Division (Harrison Peters)

8.01

Approve the Recommendations for Change of Placement of Regular Students

8.02

Approve the Recommendations for Change of Placement of Exceptional Student Education Students

8.03

Approve Out-of-County/Out-of-State and Overnight In-County Student Field Trips

9.00 Community Relations (Teresa Peterson) None

10.00 Office of Diversity (Minerva Spanner-Morrow) None

11.00 Outreach and School Improvement (Larry Sykes, Ed.D.) None

12.00 Unclassified None

12.01

Approve the Reorganization of the Office of Strategy Management with New Job Descriptions; and Division of Educational Access, Opportunity, and Alternatives Withdrawn

Motion by Vice Chair Harris, second by Mrs. Gray, to vote on the items pulled from the consent agenda. Motion carried with Mrs. Valdes opposed.

13.00 Information Items

13.01

Highlight the Enhanced Cost Savings Communication Option for Families and Community Using Peachjar, E-Flyer Management System (Community Engagement and Philanthropy)

MaryLou Whaley, Director, Community Engagement & Philanthropy, highlighted the item at the request of Chair Stuart. A video was shared.

Comments made by Chair Stuart.

13.02

Monthly Financial Position Reports as of March 31, 2017 (Business Services Division)

13.03

Evaluation Feedback for the Superintendent

13.04

Matching Funds Projects at 19 Schools: Anderson Elementary, Bevis Elementary, Brewster Technical College, Chiles Elementary, Clark Elementary, Hunter's Green Elementary, King High School, Lake Magdalene Elementary, Lewis Elementary, Robinson Elementary, Robinson High School, Roland Park K-8 Magnet, Sessums Elementary, Shaw Elementary, Summerfield Crossing Elementary, Symmes Elementary, Turner-Bartels K-8, Walden Lake Elementary, Wilson Middle School

Comments made by Mrs. Gray and Chair Stuart.

13.05R

Office of Strategy Management Quarter 3 Strategic Plan Update for 2016/2017 (Office of Strategy Management) Revised Attachment, moved up on agenda

Scheduled Hearings on Policies and/or Business Items

Suspended Agenda

01

Suspended Agenda

Superintendent Jeff Eakins highlighted the following and made brief comments:

  • Lacrosse
  • Student Progress, Monitoring, and Success
  • Elevate Schools
  • Gibson Consulting Group
  • Update on the Outreach and School Improvement Division

Superintendent publically recognized all teachers for their support of Hillsborough County Public Schools.

Comments made by Chair Stuart.

Other Business and Board Comments

Comments by Mrs. Gray, Mrs. Shamburger, Mrs. Harris, and Chair Stuart.

Adjournment – with no further business the meeting was adjourned at 7:11 p.m. (Audio recording on file.)

HCPS publishes minutes of School Board meetings after Board approval. Although the online minutes do not include signatures, citizens may arrange to review the official documents by completing a public records request with the Communications Department.

Schools
Search for School
Find a School
School Locator

Locate your attendance area school

School Locator