Skip Navigation
Divisions

School Board

HCPS publishes minutes of School Board meetings after Board approval. Although the online minutes do not include signatures, citizens may arrange to review the official documents by completing a public records request with the Communications Department.

MINUTES
SCHOOL BOARD OF HILLSBOROUGH COUNTY, FLORIDA
901 E. Kennedy Boulevard, Tampa
Tuesday, April 4, 2017

The School Board of Hillsborough County, Florida, met in regular session Tuesday, April 4, 2017, at

3 p.m., in the School Board Auditorium, 901 East Kennedy Boulevard, Tampa, with Superintendent Jeff Eakins, and Board Members Lynn Gray, Sally Harris, Tamara Shamburger, Melissa Snively, Cindy Stuart, and Susan Valdes present.  Chair Cindy Stuart presided.

Absent:  April Griffin

Others present were:

Board Attorney – James Porter

District Attorney – Jeff Gibson                       

Chief of Staff:  Alberto Vazquez, Ed.D.

Deputy Superintendent:  Van Ayres

Chief of Schools, Administration:  Harrison Peters

Assistant Superintendents/Division Chiefs:

      Academic Support and Federal Programs:  Tracye Brown

      Business Services:  Gretchen Saunders – absent (Corey Murphy)

      Community Relations:  Vacant

      Diversity:  Minerva Spanner-Morrow

      Educational Leadership and Professional Development:  Tricia McManus     

      Governmental Relations:  Connie Milito - absent

      Human Resources:  Stephanie Woodford

      Operations:  Chris Farkas - absent

      Outreach and School Improvement:  Larry Sykes, Ed.D

      Student Services:  Wynne Tye

      Teaching and Learning:  Vacant

Department Manager, Public Relations:  Tanya Arja

Superintendent’s Secretary (Recording):  Lori Woods

News Media Representatives:

      Tampa Bay Times – Marlene Sokol

Approximately 180 people were in the audience, including other school district personnel.

Call to Order:  Meeting called to order at 3 p.m.

Moment of Silence and Pledge of Allegiance:  Moment of silence followed by Vice Chair Harris leading in the Pledge of Allegiance to the United States Flag. 

Acknowledged Entertainment

The Turner/Bartels Ensembles provided entertainment prior to the School Board meeting.  All students and instructors were invited to the podium and introduced themselves.

Student Representative: Chair Stuart introduced Brooke Shapiro, Plant High School, Citizen Advisory Committee (CAC) member who served as the Student School Board Representative.

Withdrawn Items: C3.01, C4.04, C4.05R, C7.06

Adoption of the Agenda:

Motion by Mrs. Shamburger, second by Vice Chair Harris, to adopt the agenda.  Motion unanimously carried.

Board – Roll Call:  Chair Stuart declared a quorum with six Board Members present.  April Griffin, absent

Approval of Minutes:

Motion by Vice Chair Harris, second by Mrs. Gray, to approve the following minutes:

February 14, 2017 – School Board Workshop

March 7, 2017 – School Board Meeting

March 21, 2017 – School Board Recognition Meeting

Motion unanimously carried.

Board Guidelines:

Vice Chair Harris read the guidelines into the record

Speakers to Agenda Items

Vice Chair Harris read the guidelines for public comments.

Motion by Mrs. Valdes, second by Mrs. Shamburger, to suspend the 45-minute time allotment for public comment to allow all speakers the opportunity to speak.  Motion unanimously carried.

Speaker

Item No.

Jasmine Mattear

C6.02, C6.19, Audience Comment

Ann Jenkins

C6.19, Audience Comments

Joseph Robinson

B02, C6.10, C6.19, C11.01R

Albert Fields

A01, C4.03, Audience Comments

Saba Baptiste

C6.19, Audience Comments

Patricia Cruse

C6.19, Audience Comments

John Bowden

C6.18, C6.19, C11.01R

Mark Klutho

C4.03, C6.18, C6.21, C6.22, C7.02, Audience Comments

Stanley Gray

C6.19, Audience Comments

Bennie Small

C6.19

Josephine Amato

C6.18, Audience Comments

Public Comment recessed at 4 p.m. for time certain Administrative Appointments.

Public Comment Reconvened at 4:22 p.m.

Nicole Shiber

Audience Comments

Dina Martinez Tyson

Audience Comments

Will Tyson

Audience Comments

Julie Johanboeke

Audience Comments

Darlene DiMarie

Audience Comments

Michelle Shimberg

Audience Comments

Lamaria Mathis

Audience Comments

Omar Salem

Audience Comments

Diana Williamson

Audience Comments

Mark Shellabarger

Audience Comments

Fred Hearns

Audience Comments

Glenn Dames

Audience Comments

Thomas Scott

Audience Comments

Carolyn Collins

Audience Comments

Superintendent Eakins shared a PowerPoint containing information regarding the Proposal of the Recommended Bell Schedules.

Superintendent Eakins made brief comments regarding the Public Comment concerns of failing schools in Hillsborough County.

Comments made by Mrs. Valdes.

Administrative Appointments (Section B)Time Certain 4 p.m.

01

Approve the Administrative Appointment of the Principal of Cannella Elementary School (Chief of Schools)

Superintendent Eakins highlighted the item at the request of Mrs. Shamburger.

Motion by Mrs. Valdes, second by Vice Chair Harris, to appoint Matthew Hoff, currently Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction at Desoto Elementary School, to the Principal of Cannella Elementary School, effective April 10, 2017.  Motion unanimously carried.

02

Approve the Administrative Appointment of the Chief Academic Officer

Superintendent Eakins highlighted the item at the request of Mrs. Shamburger.

Motion by Vice Chair Harris, second by Mrs. Valdes, to appoint Deborah Cook, currently Director of School Improvement, as Chief Academic Officer for the Office of Teaching and Learning, effective April 10, 2017.  Motion unanimously carried.

03

Approve the Administrative Appointment of the Communications and Media Officer

Superintendent Eakins highlighted the item at the request of Mrs. Shamburger.

Motion by Mrs. Valdes, second by Mrs. Shamburger, to appoint Teresa Lantigua-Peterson, currently Senior Director of Communications for the Diocese of Orlando, as Communications and Media Officer, for the Office of Communications, effective April 10, 2017Motion unanimously carried.

Superintendent Eakins publically recognized the following employees for their outstanding leadership and willingness to transfer to four of the District’s high needs schools. 

  • Carol Brown, currently Principal at MOSI Partnership Elementary School, appointed as Principal at Robles Elementary School
  • April Gillyard, currently Principal at Roland Park K-8 Magnet School, appointed as Principal at Memorial Middle School.
  • Cindy Guy, currently Principal at Nelson Elementary School, appointed as Principal at Gibsonton Elementary School.
  • Jake Russell, currently Principal at Sickles High School, appointed as Principal at Chamberlain High School.

Superintendent Eakins recognized the following Administrative appointments: 

  • Manuel Garcia, Jr., currently Multi-Trades Worker 9, Maintenance East, Operations, to Project Administrator, effective April 10, 2017
  • Jazrick Haggins, currently Assistant Principal for Curriculum of Middleton High School, to the Assistant Principal for Curriculum of Chamberlain High School, effective April 10, 2017
  • Beatrice McDaniel, currently Principal at Robles Elementary School, appointed as Elementary Generalist – Area 6 District Office.
  • Amy Zilbar, currently Principal Coach – Area 8 District Office, appointed as Principal at Pride Elementary School

Comments made by Mrs. Valdes.

Recommendations and Reports of Superintendent Requiring Board Approval

Motion by Vice Chair Harris, second by Mrs. Shamburger, to vote on the consent agenda with the following items pulled for discussion.  These items will be voted on all together at the end of discussion.

Consent Agenda:  A01, A02R, A03, B01, B02, B03R, C1.01, C3.01, C4.02a, C5.01, C6.03, C6.08, C6.09, C6.12, C6.16, C6.18, C6.19, C6.20, C6.21, C6.22, C6.23, C8.05R, C11.01R, C12.01

Information Items:  C13.01

Motion carried unanimously with Mrs. Snively away from the dais.                                            

Recognitions and Proclamations (Section A)

01

Proclaim the Month of April 2017 as "Child Abuse Prevention Month" in Hillsborough County (Academic Support and Federal Programs Division)

Myrna Hogue, Supervisor of School Social Work Services, read the proclamation at the request of Chair Stuart.

Motion by Mrs. Gray, second by Vice Chair Harris, to Proclaim April 2017, as Child Abuse Prevention Month, in Hillsborough County. Motion unanimously carried.

02R

Adoption of Proclamation - National School Library Month, April 2017 (Office of Teaching and Learning) Attachment Revised

Kimberly DeFusco, Supervisor, Library Media Services, 6 – 12, introduced John Milburn, Supervisor, Library Media Services K-5, and Nikki Rideout, HASLMS President & Library Media Specialist, Woodbridge Elementary School.  Mrs. Rideout read the proclamation at the request of Chair Stuart.  A PowerPoint was shared.

Motion by Mrs. Valdes, second by Vice Chair Harris, to Adopt the Proclamation, April 2017, as National School Library Month. Motion unanimously carried.

03

United Way Presents Most Generous Award to HCPS for the 2015/2016 Workplace Campaign (Community Engagement & Philanthropy)

MaryLou Whaley, Director, Community Engagement and Philanthropy, introduced Suzanne McCormick, CEO & President, United Way Suncoast.  Mrs. McCormick publically recognized Superintendent Eakins for Hillsborough County Public School’s partnership.  Superintendent Eakins and Chair Stuart were presented with a framed certificate.  This item was highlighted at the request of Chair Stuart.

DIVISIONS (Section C)

1.00 Office of Teaching and Learning (Elizabeth Agresta)

1.01

Approve the Memorandum of Agreement (MOA) with Junior Achievement of Tampa Bay (JATB) (Office of Teaching and Learning)

Dennis Holt, Supervisor, Social Studies, Secondary Education, introduced Richard George, President, Junior Achievement.  Mr. George thanked Hillsborough County Public Schools for their partnership.  Mr. George introduced Taylor Vogelsang, Manager, JA Finance Park.  Ms. Vogelsang highlighted the item at the request of Mrs. Snively.

Comments made by Mrs. Snively, Mrs. Gray, Chair Stuart and Superintendent Eakins.

Motion by Mrs. Gray, second by Mrs. Snively, to pull 6.19, 6.18 and 6.20 for a separate vote.  Motion unanimously carried.

6.19

Approve the Application for Early Childhood Learning Center (Chief of Schools) moved up on agenda, highlighted with 6.18 and 6.20

Jenna Hodgens, Director, Charter Schools, highlighted the items at the request of Vice Chair Harris, Mrs. Shamburger, Mrs. Snively and Chair Stuart.

Comments made by Mrs. Gray

Motion by Mrs. Shamburger, second by Mrs. Snively, to Approve the Application for Early Childhood Learning Center.  Motion unanimously carried.

6.18

Approve Contract for Excelsior Prep Charter School (Chief of Schools)moved up on agenda, highlighted with 6.19 and 6.20

Jenna Hodgens, Director, Charter Schools, highlighted the item at the request of Vice Chair Harris, Mrs. Shamburger, Mrs. Snively and Chair Stuart.

Motion by Mrs. Harris second by Mrs. Snively to Approve the Contract for Excelsior Prep Charter School.  Motion unanimously carried.

6.20

Approve Contract Renewal for Redlands Christian Migrant Association (RCMA) Leadership Academy (Chief of Schools) moved up on agenda, highlighted with 6.18 and 6.19

Jenna Hodgens, Director, Charter Schools, highlighted the item at the request of Vice Chair Harris, Mrs. Shamburger, Mrs. Snively and Chair Stuart.

Motion by Mrs. Valdes, second by Mrs. Snively, to Approve the Contract Renewal for Redlands Christian Migrant Association (RCMA) Leadership Academy.  Motion unanimously carried.

6.10

Approve Advance Refunding of the Outstanding Certificates of Participation (COPs), Series 2006B (the "Refunded Certificates”) (Business Services Division)moved up on agenda

Jerry Ford, Ford & Associates highlighted the refunding.  Mr. Ford introduced John Stokes, Nabors, Giblin & Nickerson. 

Motion by Mrs. Gray, second by Mrs. Snively, to adopt the Board Certificate Resolution.  Motion unanimously carried.

The School Board meeting recessed at 6:01 p.m.

The School Board Leasing Corporation convened at 6:01 p.m.


Mr. Stokes asked the Leasing Corporation to adopt the Corporate Resolution.

Motion by Mrs. Snively, second by Mrs. Valdes, to adopt the Corporate Resolution.  Motion unanimously carried.

The School Board Leasing Corporation adjourned at 6:02.

School Board Meeting reconvened at 6:02.

 

Employee Comment convened at 6:05 p.m.

Speaker

Topic

Jeanmarie Palma

Hispanic Outreach Coordinator

Hiedi Glick

Proposed Bell Schedule

Gabriel Rogasner

Proposed Bell Schedule

Leo Haggerty

Evaluation System

 

 

School Board Meeting convened at 6:18 p.m.

 

2.00 Student Services (Wynne Tye) - None

3.00 Academic Support and Federal Programs Division (Tracye Brown)

3.01

Approve the Memorandum of Agreement Between Motivational Coaches of America, Inc. (MCUSA) (Academic Support and Federal Programs Division)moved up on agenda Withdrawn

4.00 Human Resources Division (Stephanie Woodford)

4.01

Approve Personnel List #930 - Instructional Support

4.02

Approve Personnel List #1074 - Instructional

4.02a

Approve Administrative Appointments/Transfers moved up on agenda

 

4.03

Approve Teachers Considered Out of Field - Subject Area and English Language Learners

4.04

Approve Disciplinary Action - Instructional Support (If Any)Withdrawn

4.05R

Approve Disciplinary Action - Instructional (Revised) Withdrawn

4.06

Approve the Purchase of Quoted Excess Property Insurance Program

5.00 Office of Leadership and Professional Development (Tricia McManus)

5.01

Approve the Affiliation Agreement with University of North Florida (UNF) to Allow Students to Serve as Interns in the District (Educational Leadership and Professional Development)

Tricia McManus, Assistant Superintendent, Educational Leadership and Professional Development highlighted the item at the request of Vice Chair Harris, Mrs. Snively and Mrs. Valdes.

6.00 Business Services Division (Gretchen Saunders)

6.01

Approve Budget Amendments for the Period Ended February 28, 2017 (Business Services Division)

6.02

Approve Grant Applications to be Submitted Between April 5, 2017, and July 31, 2018, by the Workforce Connections Division and Accept all Grant Funds Generated Through Awarded Grant Applications During that Time Period (Workforce Connections)

6.03

Approve Amendment #3 of the Contract SR-SDHC1617 Between the Hillsborough County School Readiness Coalition, Inc., D/B/A Early Learning Coalition of Hillsborough County (ELCHC), and The School Board of Hillsborough County, Florida (Academic Support and Federal Programs Division)

Superintendent Eakins highlighted the item at the request of Mrs. Gray.

Comments made by Mrs. Gray.

6.04

Approve Purchase of Hearing Technology from Phonak, Inc. (Sole-Source Provider) (Educational Access, Opportunity, and Alternatives Division)

6.05

Approve to Submit Grant Application to the Florida Department of Education (FLDOE) and, if Approved, Accept Funds for the Florida Diagnostic and Learning Resources System (FDLRS) for 2017/2018 (Educational Access, Opportunity, and Alternatives Division)

6.06

Approve Grant Application to the Florida Department of Education (FLDOE), and if Approved, Accept Funds for the Severe Emotionally Disturbed Network (SEDNET) Project and Approve the Memorandum of Understanding for Success 4 Kids and Families, 2017/2018 (Educational Access, Opportunity, and Alternatives Division)

6.07

Approve Continuation Grant Application to the Florida Department of Education (FLDOE), and if Approved, Accept Funds for the Florida Instructional Materials Center for the Visually Impaired (FIMC-VI) for 2017/2018 (Educational Access, Opportunity, and Alternatives Division)

6.08

Approve Disposal of Obsolete Stores Inventory (Business Services Division)

Comments made by Mrs. Valdes on items 6.08, 6.09 and 6.16.

6.09

Approve List of Damaged, Stolen and Missing Tangible and Intangible Personal Property (Business Services Division)

6.16

Approve Disposal of Obsolete Tangible and Intangible Personal Property (Business Services Division)moved up on agenda

6.10

Approve Advance Refunding of the Outstanding Certificates of Participation (COPs), Series 2006B (the "Refunded Certificates”) (Business Services Division) moved up on agenda.

6.11

Accept the Lowest, Responsive, Responsible Bid Submitted by Baker Distributing Company - Invitation to Bid (ITB) #17010-MST Air Conditioning Units for Potter Elementary (Business Services Division)

6.12

Approve the Blanket Purchase Agreement with The HON Company (HON) Utilizing the State of Florida Division of Management Services (DMS) Contract for Furniture: Office and Files #425-001-12-1 (Business Services Division)

Comments made by Mrs. Gray.

6.13

Approve the Legal Services Agreements Between The School Board of Hillsborough County, Florida and Bryant Miller Olive, P.A. and GrayRobinson, P.A. - Legal Services, Disclosure Counsel Service (Business Services Division)

6.14

Accept the Lowest Responsive, Responsible Bids Submitted by Multiple Vendors - Invitation to Bid (ITB) #17000-DST Commodity Food Processing (Business Services Division) 

6.15

Approve the Piggyback of the Agreement Between Batteries by Fisher, Inc. and Orange County Public Schools - Invitation to Bid (ITB) #1601008 Transportation Bus Parts and Catalog Discounts (Business Services Division)

6.16

Approve Disposal of Obsolete Tangible and Intangible Personal Property (Business Services Division)moved up on agenda, highlighted with 6.08 and 6.09

6.17

Accept the Piggyback of the National Intergovernmental Purchasing Alliance (National IPA) contract between the City of Tamarac, Florida and Office Depot, Inc., Request for Proposal (RFP) #13-23R (Business Services Division

6.18

Approve Contract for Excelsior Prep Charter School (Chief of Schools)moved up on agenda

6.19

Approve the Application for Early Childhood Learning Center (Chief of Schools) moved up on agenda

6.20

Approve Contract Renewal for Redlands Christian Migrant Association (RCMA) Leadership Academy (Chief of Schools) moved up on agenda

6.21

Approve the Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) with University of South Florida (Educational Leadership and Professional Development)highlighted with 6.22

Tricia McManus, Assistant Superintendent, Educational Leadership and Professional Development, and Yinka Alege, Director, Leadership Development, highlighted the item at the request of Mrs. Griffin, Mrs. Shamburger and Chair Stuart.

Comments made by Mrs. Gray, Mrs. Shamburger and Chair Stuart.

6.22

Approve the Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) with The University of Tampa (Educational Leadership and Professional Development)highlighted with 6.21

Tricia McManus, Assistant Superintendent, Educational Leadership and Professional Development, highlighted the item at the request of Mrs. Griffin, Mrs. Shamburger and Chair Stuart. 

6.23

Approve Extended School Year (ESY) Program - 2017 (Office of Teaching and Learning)

Comments made by Mrs. Gray.

7.00 Operations (Chris Farkas)

7.01

Approve Amendment No. 5 to Parking Lease Agreement Between Tampa-Hillsborough Expressway Authority and the School Board of Hillsborough County for Parking Lots Adjacent to Raymond O. Shelton School Administrative Center

7.02

Approve First Amendment to  License Agreement Between the School Board of Hillsborough County, Florida and Junior Achievement, Inc. (University Area)

7.03

Approve Acceptance of Project for Heating, Ventilating, and Air Conditioning (HVAC) Cooling Tower Replacement at Blake High School

7.04

Approve Acceptance of Project for Roof Replacements at Three Sites (Sites and Utilities, B.T. Washington School and Sligh Middle School)

7.05

First Amendment to the Real Property Land Exchange Agreement between the School Board of Hillsborough County and the Hillsborough County Board of County Commissioners (BOCC)

7.06

Approve the Proposed Bell Schedules for the 2017-2018 School Year  Withdrawn

8.00 Administration – Chief of Schools (Harrison Peters)

8.01

Approve the Recommendations for Change of Placement of Regular Students

8.02

Approve the Recommendations for Change of Placement of Exceptional Student Education Students

8.03R

Approve Out-of-County/Out-of-State and Overnight In-County Student Field Trips (Revised Attachment)

8.04R

Approve Waiver of Rental Fees (Revised Attachment)

8.05R

Approve the 2017/2018 and Tentative 2018/2109 Student Academic Calendar

Tanly Cabrera, Director, Administration, highlighted the item at the request of Mrs. Snively and Chair Stuart.

Comments made by Mrs. Snively and Chair Stuart.

9.00 Community Relations (Vacant) - None

10.00 Office of Diversity (Minerva Spanner-Morrow) - None

11.00 Outreach and School Improvement (Larry Sykes Ed.D.) - None

11.01R

Approve the Title Change of Two Positions with New Job Descriptions: Coordinator - African American & Multicultural Outreach, and Coordinator - Hispanic & Multicultural Outreach; as well as, Approve the Revised Reorganization Chart to reflect these Positions and Connect the District Resource Teacher with the Workforce/Title 1 Division (Outreach and School Improvement) Revised Attachments

Dr. Larry Sykes, Assistant Superintendent, Outreach and School Improvement Division, highlighted the item at the request of Mrs. Shamburger, Mrs. Snively and Chair Stuart.

Comments made by Mrs. Shamburger, Mrs. Valdes, Chair Stuart and Mrs. Snively.

Motion by Mrs. Shamburger, second by Vice Chair Harris, to add Outreach & School Improvement periodic updates to the Suspended Agenda.  Motion unanimously carried.

12.00 Unclassified

12.01

Approve the Agreement of Understanding with Barrymore Hotel Tampa Riverwalk for Training Sites for the Adult Students with Disabilities Programs (Workforce Connections)

Comments made by Mrs. Gray.

Motion by Vice Chair Harris, second by Mrs. Shamburger, to vote on the items pulled from the consent agenda.  Motion unanimously carried.

13.00 Information Items

13.01

Monthly Financial Position Reports as of February 28, 2017 (Business Services Division)

Corey Murphy, General Manager, Procurement, highlighted the item at the request of

Mrs. Snively.

Comments made by Mrs. Snively.

Suspended Agenda

01

Suspended Agenda

Superintendent Jeff Eakins highlighted the following items on the Suspended Agenda:

  • Lacrosse
  • SAT/ACT Days
  • Gibson Report

Superintendent Eakins publically recognized Mrs. Valdes named to the Executive Committee for the Council of Great City Schools.

Hearings on Policies and/or Business Items - None

Other Business and Board Comments

Comments by Mrs. Shamburger, Mrs. Valdes, Mrs. Gray, Vice Chair Harris, Mrs. Snively, and Chair Stuart.

Adjournment – with no further business the meeting was adjourned at 7:58 p.m.  (Audio recording on file.)

HCPS publishes minutes of School Board meetings after Board approval. Although the online minutes do not include signatures, citizens may arrange to review the official documents by completing a public records request with the Communications Department.

Schools
Search for School
Find a School
School Locator

Locate your attendance area school

School Locator