Skip Navigation
Divisions

School Board

HCPS publishes minutes of School Board meetings after Board approval. Although the online minutes do not include signatures, citizens may arrange to review the official documents by completing a public records request with the Communications Department.

MINUTES
SCHOOL BOARD OF HILLSBOROUGH COUNTY, FLORIDA
901 E. Kennedy Boulevard, Tampa
Tuesday, March 7, 2017

The School Board of Hillsborough County, Florida, met in regular session Tuesday, March 7, 2017, at 3 p.m., in the School Board Auditorium, 901 East Kennedy Boulevard, Tampa, with Superintendent Jeff Eakins, and Board Members Lynn Gray, April Griffin, Sally Harris, Tamara Shamburger, Melissa Snively, Cindy Stuart, and Susan Valdes present.  Chair Cindy Stuart presided.

Others present were:

Board Attorney – James Porter

District Attorney – Jeff Gibson                    

Chief of Staff:  Alberto Vazquez, Ed.D.

Deputy Superintendent:  Van Ayres Chief of Schools, Administration:  Harrison Peters

Assistant Superintendents/Division Chiefs:

      Academic Support and Federal Programs –Tracye Brown

      Business Services – Gretchen Saunders

      Community Relations – Vacant

      Diversity – Minerva Spanner-Morrow

      Educational Access, Opportunity, and Alternatives – Wynne Tye

      Educational Leadership and Professional Development – Tricia McManus     

      Governmental Relations – Connie Milito – absent

      Human Resources – Stephanie Woodford – absent (Mark West)

      Operations – Chris Farkas

      Outreach and School Improvement – Larry Sykes, Ed.D.

      Teaching and Learning – Elizabeth Agresta – absent

Department Manager, Public Relations – Tanya Arja

Superintendent’s Secretary (Recording) – Lori Woods

News Media Representatives:

      Tampa Bay Times – Marlene Sokol

      Channel 28 – Lauren Rozyla

      Telemundo

Approximately 135 people were in the audience, including other school district personnel.

Call to Order:  Meeting called to order at 3 p.m.

Moment of Silence and Pledge of Allegiance:  Moment of silence followed by Vice Chair Harris leading in the Pledge of Allegiance to the United States Flag. 

Acknowledged Entertainment

Vice Chair Harris invited the All Star Elementary Chorus and Orff Ensemble Musicians to sing the National Anthem. 

The Roaring Ringers from Limona Elementary School provided entertainment prior to the School Board meeting.  All students and instructors were invited to the podium and introduced themselves. 

Student Representative

Chair Stuart introduced MacKenzie Steele, Plant City High School, Citizen Advisory Committee (CAC) member who served as the Student School Board Representative.

Withdrawn Items

C4.05

Adoption of the Agenda:

Motion by Vice Chair Harris, second by Mrs. Valdes, to adopt the agenda.  Motion unanimously carried.

Board – Roll Call:  Chair Stuart declared a quorum with all Board Members present. 

Approval of Minutes

Motion by Vice Chair Harris, second by Mrs. Gray, to approve the following minutes:

February 21, 2017 – School Board Meeting

Motion unanimously carried.

Board Guidelines

Vice Chair Harris read the guidelines into the record.

The following items were time certain on agenda:

4:00 p.m. – Administrative Appointment

5:01 p.m. – Approve the Adoption of New and Revised Policies as Advertised in January 2017

6:00 p.m. – Employee Input

Speakers to Agenda Items

Vice Chair Harris read the guidelines for public comments.

Speaker

Item No.

Joseph Robinson

C11.01R1, C12.01, Z01, Audience Comments

Dr. Carolyn Collins

C11.01R1, C12.01

Mark Klutho

C4.03, C6.05, C6.12, C7.02, C7.03, Audience Comments

Caleb Lynn

Audience Comments

Daniel Jones

Audience Comments

Darren Tran

Audience Comments

Karen Clay

Audience Comments

John McLaughlin

Audience Comments

Ryan Haczynski

Audience Comments

Frank Bolanos

Audience Comments

Glenn Davis

Audience Comments

Janice Minter

Audience Comments

Ana Lamb

Audience Comments

Administrative Appointments (Section B)

01

Approve the Administrative Appointment of the Principal of Turner/Bartels K-8 School (Chief of Schools) moved up on agenda

Motion by Mrs. Valdes, second by Vice Chair Harris, to appoint Cindy Land, currently Principal of Pride Elementary School, to the Principal of Turner/Bartels K-8 School, effective March 20, 2017.  Motion unanimously carried.

Superintendent Eakins publically recognized Amber Statham, currently Principal of Gibsonton Elementary School, appointed as Principal of LaVoy Exceptional Center, effective March 20, 2017.

Recommendations and Reports of Superintendent Requiring Board Approval

Motion by Vice Chair Harris, second by Mrs. Shamburger, to vote on the consent agenda with the following items pulled for discussion.  These items will be voted on all together at the end of discussion.

Consent Agenda:  A01, A02, A03, B01, C6.04, C6.05, C6.10, C6.11R1, C6.13, C7.01, C7.04, C7.05, C7.07, C11.01R1, C12.01, D01R2

Information Items:  13.01, Z01

Motion unanimously carried.

Recognitions and Proclamations (Section A)

01

Adoption of Proclamation – Youth Art Month, March 2017 (Office of Teaching and Learning)

Dana Warner, Art Supervisor, highlighted the item at the request of Chair Stuart.  Boyette Springs Elementary School Art students, Katherine Williamson, Aaron Innerarity, and Marcus Crump presented artwork to School Board members and Superintendent Eakins.

Motion by Mrs. Snively, second by Vice Chair Harris, to adopt March 2017, Youth Art Month.  Motion unanimously carried.

02

Adoption of Proclamation - Music In Our Schools Month, March 2017 (Office of Teaching and Learning)

Melanie Faulkner, Elementary Music Supervisor, introduced Jeff Henson, music teacher, Hammond Elementary School who serves as President of the Hillsborough County Elementary Music Educators Council, and Dr. Dekeyan (Dre’) Graham, Orchestra and Band Director, King High School, who serves as President of the Hillsborough County Secondary Music Council.  Mr. Hinson and Dr. Graham highlighted the item at the request of Chair Stuart.

Motion by Mrs. Valdes, second by Mrs. Shamburger, to adopt March 2017, Music in our Schools Month. Motion unanimously carried.

Comments made by Mrs. Griffin and Superintendent Eakins.

03

Recognition of the 90BY20 Going for the Gold Planning Team for Participation and Community Involvement with the Publix Gasparilla Distance Classic 5K Run (Outreach and School Improvement)

Conchita Canty-Jones, Coordinator, Full Service Center, highlighted the item.

Mrs. Canty-Jones presented Dr. Vazquez and Mrs. Gray with certificates.

Comments made by Mrs. Gray and Chair Stuart.

C6.10

Approve Contract for Avant Garde Academy (Chief of Schools) moved up on agenda

Jenna Hodgens, Director, Charter Schools, highlighted the item at the request of Chair Stuart.

Motion by Mrs. Valdes, second by Mrs. Snively, to approve Contract for Avant Garde Academy.  Motion unanimously carried.

Comments made by Mrs. Griffin.

DIVISIONS (Section C)

1.00 Office of Teaching and Learning (Elizabeth Agresta) - None

2.00 Student Services (Wynne Tye) - None

3.00 Academic Support and Federal Programs Division (Tracye Brown) - None

4.00 Human Resources Division (Stephanie Woodford)

4.01

Approve Personnel List #929 - Instructional Support

4.02

Approve Personnel List #1073 - Instructional

4.02a

Approve Administrative Appointments/Transfers

  • Amber Statham, currently Principal of Gibsonton Elementary School, to the Principal of LaVoy Exceptional Center, effective March 20, 2017
  • Samuel L Bullock, Sr., currently Assistant Principal for Student Affairs, of Turner/Bartels K-8 School, to the Assistant Principal for Student Affairs, of Hill Middle School, effective March 20, 2017
  • Robert Buggs, currently Assistant Principal for Student Affairs, of Hill Middle School, to the Assistant Principal for Student Affairs, of Turner/Bartels K-8 School, effective March 20, 2017

4.03

Approve Teachers Considered Out of Field - Subject Area and English Language Learners

4.04

Approve Disciplinary Action - Instructional Support

4.05

Approve Disciplinary Action - Instructional  Withdrawn

5.00 Office of Leadership and Professional Development (Tricia McManus) - None

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


6.00 Business Services Division (Gretchen Saunders)

6.01R

Approve Budget Amendments for the Period Ended January 31, 2017 2016 (Business Services Division)

6.02

Approval to Revise Payroll Schedules for 2016/2017 Fiscal Year (Business Services Division)

6.03

Approve the Agreement for Technical Services with Center for Assessment, Strategic Planning, Evaluation and Research (CASPER) for the Evaluation of the Woodmont Charter School, 21st Century Community Learning Centers Grant (Office of Teaching and Learning)

6.04

Approve the Purchase of Language Learning Software from Rosetta Stone Ltd. (Sole-Source Provider) (Office of Teaching and Learning)

Sandra Rosario, Supervisor of English Language Learners Programs, highlighted the item at the request of Chair Stuart.

Comments made by Chair Stuart, Mrs. Valdes

6.05

Approve the Agreement for Technical Services with Mobius to Provide Movement-Based Science, Technology, Engineering, Mathematics (STEM) Training and Performances (Office of Teaching and Learning)

Comments made by Mrs. Gray, Mrs. Griffin and Superintendent Eakins.

6.06

Accept the Highest Ranked Responsive, Responsible Bid Submitted by American Chemical & Building Maintenance Supply, Inc. - Invitation to Bid (ITB) #16155-MST Floor Finish Systems (Business Services Division)

6.07R

Accept the Two Highest Ranked Proposals Submitted by TransDiesel of Lakeland Incorporated (Primary) and Reliable Transmission Service Incorporated (Alternate) - Request for Proposals (RFP) #16156-DST Remanufactured School Bus Transmissions (Business Services Division)

6.08

Accept the Highest Ranked Proposals Submitted by Various Law Firms - Request For Proposal (RFP) #16140-MST Legal Services for the Department of Risk Management Workers' Compensation (Business Services Division)

6.09

Approve the Purchase of Woodcock-Johnson IV (2014) Record Forms from Houghton-Mifflin Assessment (Sole Source Provider) (Academic Support and Federal Programs Division)

6.10

Approve Contract for Avant Garde Academy (Chief of Schools)

6.11R1

Approve the Agreement for Technical Services with Thinking Core (Educational Leadership and Professional Development) Corrected Attachment  Completely Revised Attachment

Tricia McManus, Assistant Superintendent, Educational Leadership and Professional Development, highlighted the item at the request of Chair Stuart.  Mrs. Griffin requested to be added to Suspended Agenda.

Comments made by Mrs. Gray , Mrs. Griffin, and Chair Stuart.

6.12

Approve the Statement of Work (SOW) with Convergence Consulting Group (CCG) for Analytics and Data Warehouse Development and Support for the Teacher Evaluation Data Management System (TEV) (Business Services Division)

6.13

Accept the Annual Audit of the District's Financial Statements from KPMG, LLP for the Fiscal Year Ended June 30, 2016 (Business Division)

Gretchen Saunders, Chief Business Officer, Business Services Division, introduced

Todd Webster, Managing Director, KPMG.  Mr. Webster highlighted the item at the request of Mrs. Gray, Mrs. Griffin, Mrs. Snively, Chair Stuart, and Mrs. Valdes.

Comments made by Mrs. Snively and Mrs. Gray.

7.00 Operations (Chris Farkas)

7.01

Approve Proposed Attendance Boundary Changes for Gorrie and Just Elementary Schools; Wilson and Madison Middle Schools; Plant and Blake High Schools

Lorraine Duffy Suarez, General Manager, Growth, Management, Planning, Siting, Operations Division, highlighted the item at the request of Chair Stuart.

Adjourned School Board Meeting at 5:03 p.m.

Opened Public Hearing at 5:03 p.m.

Speakers to Adoption of New and Revised Policies

Speaker

Item No.

Stephanie Baxter-Jenkins

Policies

Joseph Robinson

Policies

Ana Lamb

Policies

Hearings on Policies or Business (Section D)

01R2

Approve the Adoption of New and Revised Policies as Advertised in January 2017 (Revised Attachment - Removed Policies 9800 Charter Schools and 8390 Animals on District Property) moved up on agenda

Tanly Cabrera, Director, Administration, highlighted the item at the request of Mrs. Griffin, Mrs. Snively, and Chair Stuart.

Mr. Porter advised Policies 8510.1, 9800, 8390, have been removed.

Motion by Mrs. Griffin, second by Mrs. Valdes, to strike language from Policy 2800 (Elevate Schools) on line 21 starting with "the Superintendent shall have” to "law and contracts with teachers” on line 23.  Motion carries four to three, with Mrs. Gray, Mrs. Snively, and Mrs. Shamburger opposed.

Motion by Mrs. Griffin, second by Mrs. Valdes, 9800, 8390, 8510.1, will not be adopted tonight and 2800 will be amended with gender neutrality (his/her) language added.  Motion carries with Mrs. Gray opposed.

Comments made by Mr. Porter, Mrs. Snively, Mrs. Griffin, Mrs. Valdes, Mrs. Gray, Chair Stuart, Superintendent Eakins, and Mrs. Shamburger.

 

 

Adjourned Public Hearing at 5:22 p.m.

Reconvened School Board Meeting at 5:22 p.m.

Employee Input – 6:06 p.m.

Speaker

Item No.

Valerie Churchman

Planning Time

Aron Zions

High Needs Schools

 

 


7.02

Approve Acceptance of Project for Building Envelope Renovation at Hill Middle School

7.03

Approve Acceptance of Project for Paint (Exterior) and Water Intrusion Repairs at Five Sites (Corr, Valrico, Folsom, Collins, Walden Lake)

7.04

Approve Acceptance of Project for Instructional Services Center (ISC) Remodeling (HR Relocation)

Chris Farkas, Chief Operating Officer, Operations Division, highlighted the item at the request of Mrs. Snively.

7.05

Approve Acceptance of Project for Propane Refueling Station at Lois Avenue

Chris Farkas, Chief Operating Officer, Operations Division, highlighted the item at the request of Mrs. Griffin.

7.06

Approve the Revised Job Description for Construction Inspector

7.07

Approve Appointment of Design Professional and Construction Manager for Remodeling at Van Buren Middle School

Chris Farkas, Chief Operating Officer, Operations Division, highlighted the item at the request of Mrs. Griffin.

Comments made by Mrs. Gray.



8.00 Administration – Chief of Schools (Harrison Peters)

8.01

Approve the Recommendations for Change of Placement of Regular Students

8.02

Approve the Recommendations for Change of Placement of Exceptional Student Education Students

8.03R

Approve Out-of-County/Out-of-State and Overnight In-County Student Field Trips (Revised Attachment)

8.04

Approve Waiver of Rental Fees

9.00 Community Relations (Vacant) - None

10.00 Office of Diversity (Minerva Spanner-Morrow) - None

11.00 Outreach and School Improvement (Larry Sykes Ed.D.)

11.01R1

Approve the Reorganization of the Outreach and School Improvement Division and New Job Descriptions. (Outreach and School Improvement) (Additional Attachment) Corrected Attachments   

Dr. Larry Sykes, Assistant Superintendent, Outreach and School Improvement, highlighted the item at the request of Mrs. Gray, Mrs. Shamburger, Mrs. Snively, Chair Stuart, and Mrs. Valdes.

Scriveners note:  Reflect on the Outreach and School Improvement Division and the Office of Workforce Connections Organizational Charts that the District Resource Teacher, Outreach and School Improvement, will report to each division equally (unit allocation .50 each)

Motion by Mrs. Snively, second by Mrs. Gray, to table item 11.01R1.  Motion withdrawn by Mrs. Snively and Mrs. Gray.

Comments made by Mrs. Gray, Superintendent Eakins, Mrs. Shamburger, Mrs. Griffin, Mrs. Snively, and Mrs. Valdes.

12.00 Unclassified

12.01

Approve Reorganization and Redirection for the Communications Department

Dr. Alberto Vázquez, Chief of Staff, highlighted the item at the request of Mrs. Gray, Mrs. Shamburger, Mrs. Snively, Chair Stuart, and Mrs. Valdes.

Comments made by Mrs. Gray, Mrs. Griffin and Chair Stuart.

Motion by Vice Chair Harris, second by Mrs. Shamburger, to vote on the items pulled from the consent agenda.  Motion unanimously carried.

13.00 Information Items

13.01

Monthly Financial Position Reports as of January 31, 2017 (Business Services Division)

Gretchen Saunders, Chief Business Officer, Business Services Division, highlighted the item at the request of Mrs. Snively.

13.02

School Activity Requests Approved October 1, 2016 - December 31, 2016 (Business Services Division)

Hearings on Policies or Business (Section D)

01R2

Approve the Adoption of New and Revised Policies as Advertised in January 2017 (Revised Attachment - Removed Policies 9800 Charter Schools and 8390 Animals on District Property )moved up on agenda

Suspended Agenda

01

Suspended Agenda

Superintendent Jeff Eakins highlighted the following items on the Suspended Agenda:

  • Gibson Consulting
  • Elevate Schools/Differentiated Accountability Schools

Comments made by Mrs. Snively.

Superintendent Comments

  • Sickles High School Boys Basketball Team won State Championship
  • Brandon High School Wrestling won 17th straight Championship
  • Aric Almirola – finished 4th in the Daytona 500
  • Excellence in Education Winners
  • GradNation

Other Business and Board Comments

Comments by Mrs. Valdes, Mrs. Gray, Vice Chair Harris, Mrs. Snively and Chair Stuart.

Adjournment – with no further business the meeting was adjourned at 8:09p.m.  (Audio recording on file.)


HCPS publishes minutes of School Board meetings after Board approval. Although the online minutes do not include signatures, citizens may arrange to review the official documents by completing a public records request with the Communications Department.

Schools
Search for School
Find a School
School Locator

Locate your attendance area school

School Locator