Skip Navigation
Divisions

School Board

HCPS publishes minutes of School Board meetings after Board approval. Although the online minutes do not include signatures, citizens may arrange to review the official documents by completing a public records request with the Communications Department.

MINUTES
SCHOOL BOARD OF HILLSBOROUGH COUNTY, FLORIDA
901 E. Kennedy Boulevard, Tampa
Tuesday, February 21, 2017

The School Board of Hillsborough County, Florida, met in regular session Tuesday, February 21, 2017, at 3 p.m., in the School Board Auditorium, 901 East Kennedy Boulevard, Tampa, with Superintendent Jeff Eakins, and Board Members Lynn Gray, April Griffin, Sally Harris, Tamara Shamburger, Melissa Snively, Cindy Stuart, and Susan Valdes present.  Chair Cindy Stuart presided.

Others present were:

Board Attorney – James Porter

District Attorney – Jeff Gibson                    

Chief of Staff:  Alberto Vazquez, Ed.D.

Deputy Superintendent:  Van Ayres - absent

Chief of Schools, Administration:  Harrison Peters

Assistant Superintendents/Division Chiefs:

      Academic Support and Federal Programs –Tracye Brown

      Business Services – Gretchen Saunders

      Community Relations – Vacant

      Diversity – Minerva Spanner-Morrow

      Educational Leadership and Professional Development – Tricia McManus     

      Governmental Relations – Connie Milito – absent

      Human Resources – Stephanie Woodford

      Operations – Chris Farkas

      Outreach and School Improvement – Larry Sykes, Ed.D

      Student Services – Wynne Tye

      Teaching and Learning – Elizabeth Agresta

Department Manager, Public Relations – Tanya Arja

Superintendent’s Secretary (Recording) – Lori Woods

News Media Representatives:

      Tampa Bay Times – Marlene Sokol

Approximately 145 people were in the audience, including other school district personnel.

Call to Order:  Meeting called to order at 3 p.m.

Moment of Silence and Pledge of Allegiance:  Moment of silence followed by Vice Chair Harris leading in the Pledge of Allegiance to the United States Flag. 

Student Representative:  Chair Stuart mentioned Emily Hetherington, East Bay High School, Citizen Advisory Committee (CAC) member who had a conflict for this day and could not attend to serve as the Student School Board Representative.

Withdrawn Items

C4.04, C4.05, C11.03

Adoption of the Agenda:

Motion by Vice Chair Harris, second by Mrs. Griffin, to adopt the agenda.  Motion unanimously carried with Mrs. Valdes away from the dais.

Board – Roll Call:  Chair Stuart declared a quorum with all Board Members present. 

Approval of Minutes

Motion by Vice Chair Harris, second by Mrs. Shamburger, to approve the following minutes:

February 7, 2017 – School Board Meeting

Motion unanimously carried.

Board Guidelines

Vice Chair Harris read the guidelines into the record.

Acknowledged Entertainment

Vice Chair Harris invited Buchanan and Coleman Middle School Jazz Bands to the podium. Each student introduced themselves. Directors:  Devin Chamberlain (Buchanan) Jay DeDon (Coleman) Administrator:  Nannette Harvey

Recognitions and Proclamations (Section A)

01

Adoption of Proclamation - Honoring Chloe Coney moved up on agenda

Chair Stuart highlighted the item at the request of Mrs. Shamburger.  Mrs. Coney made brief comments.

Motion by Mrs. Shamburger, second by Mrs. Valdes, to adopt the proclamation honoring Chloe Coney, District Director to Congresswoman Kathy Castor, who is retiring February 2017.  Motion unanimously carried.

Comments made by Vice Chair Harris.

Speakers to Agenda Items

Vice Chair Harris read the guidelines for public comments.

Speaker

Item No.

Robert Pete Edwards

C4.07R, C7.02, Audience Comments

Mark Klutho

C4.03, C6.05

Josephine Amato

C2.01, Audience Comments

Gerald V Opela

C7.02

Theresa Conley

C7.02

Jennifer Mateen

C7.02

Debbie Raises

C7.02

John McLaughlin

Audience Comments

Claudia Fernandez

Audience Comments

Leo Haggerty

Audience Comments

 

Recommendations and Reports of Superintendent Requiring Board Approval

Motion by Vice Chair Harris, second by Mrs. Gray, to vote on the consent agenda with the following items pulled for discussion.  These items will be voted on all together at the end of discussion.

Consent Agenda:  A02, C2.01, C4.06, C4.07R, C.601, C6.02, C6.05, C6.10, C7.01, C7.02, C11.02, C12.01

Information Items:  13.01, 13.02

Motion unanimously carried.

Recognitions and Proclamations (Section A)

01

Adoption of Proclamation - Honoring Chloe Coney moved up on agenda

02

Recognition Honoring Mr. Harold H. Clark for Investing over 50 Years in Education and Positively Impacting Students  

Mrs. Shamburger, highlighted the item.  A short video was shared.

Comments made by Mrs. Shamburger.

11.02

Recognition of West Tampa Elementary and Steinbrenner High School for Their Inclusion in the 2016 Florida Department of Education's "Sparkplugs" Publication for Exemplary Family and Community Involvement Practices. (Community Engagement, Outreach and Philanthropy)moved up on agenda

Marylou Whaley, Director of Community Engagement and Philanthropy, highlighted the item at the request of Chair Stuart and Mrs. Shamburger.  Mrs. Whaley publically recognized Louis Murphy Jr. Principal for West Tampa Elementary and Kelly King, Principal for Steinbrenner High School

13.01

Recognize LEAD Student Contest Winners (Community Relations)moved up on agenda

Superintendent Eakins, highlighted the item at the request of Chair Stuart, Mrs. Shamburger, and Mrs. Snively.  Superintendent Eakins publically recognized sponsors for their generous donations.  The following student winners were introduced and presented with a certificate and scholarship.

Category

Student

School

Principal

Inspiration

Literature

Kaleb Smith

Hammond Elementary

Sheri Norkas

Dad

Literature

Emily Vershay

Tinker K-8

Nancy Mooy

Candace McCowan

Literature

Kitan Adeniji

Sickles High

Jake Russell

Sister

Performance

Alexander Wynn III

Cahoon Elementary

Joanne Griffiths

Coach David

Performance

Alexis Esparza

Durant High School

Pamela Bowden

Greta Smith

Performance

James LaFayette Jr

Orange Grove Middle Magnet

Shannon Butler

Rev. Dr. Bernanrd LaFayette, Jr

Visual Arts

Izzy Carpenter

Kingswoods Elementary

Lisa Amos

Ms. Phillips

Visual Arts

Kevin Huang

Wilson Middle

Colleen Faucett

Mr. Young

Visual Arts

Odette Del Valle

Middleton High

Kim Moore

Ms. Alexander

Comments made by Mrs. Gray.

6.01

Approve Accepting Match Dollars from United Way Suncoast for the Early Childhood School Readiness Programs (Academic Support and Federal Programs Division)moved up on agenda, highlighted with 6.02 and 13.02

Marina Harkness, Supervisor, School Readiness, highlighted the item.

Comments by Mrs. Gray.

6.02

Approve Amendment #2 of the Contract SR-SDHC1617 Between Hillsborough County School Readiness Coalition, Inc., D/B/A Early Learning Coalition of Hillsborough County (ELCHC), and The School Board of Hillsborough County, Florida (Academic Support and Federal Programs Division)moved up on agenda, highlighted with 6.01 and 13.02

Marina Harkness, Supervisor, School Readiness, highlighted the item at the request of Chair Stuart and Mrs. Gray.

Comments by Vice Chair Harris, Chair Stuart, and Mrs. Gray.

13.02

Highlight the Collaboration between The Children's Board of Hillsborough County and Hillsborough County Public Schools School Social Work Services (Educational Access, Opportunity, and Alternatives)moved up on agenda, highlighted with 6.01 and 6.02

Mryna Hogue, Supervisor, School Social Work Services, and Rebecca Bacon, ASO Manager, Children’s Board, highlighted the item at the request of Chair Stuart, Mrs. Shamburger, and Mrs. Snively. 

Comments by Vice Chair Harris and Mrs. Gray.

7.02

Approve Proposed Attendance Boundary Adjustments for Stowers, Warren Hope Dawson ("C”), Collins, Boyette Springs, Sessums, Fishhawk Creek, and Summerfield Elementary Schools and refinements for Summerfield, Summerfield Crossings, and Pinecrest Elementary Schools moved up on agenda

Amber Dickerson, Department Manager, Planning and Siting, highlighted the item at the request of Chair Stuart and Mrs. Snively.  Ms. Dickerson shared a PowerPoint.

Motion by Mrs. Snively, second by Mrs. Griffin, to pull item C7.02, from Consent Agenda for a separate vote.  Motion unanimously carried.

Motion by Mrs. Snively, to continue C7.02. For lack of second motion dies.

Motion by Mrs. Valdes, second by Mrs. Griffin to approve Proposed Attendance Boundary Adjustments for Stowers, Warren Hope Dawson ("C”), Collins, Boyette Springs, Sessums, Fishhawk Creek, and Summerfield Elementary Schools and refinements for Summerfield, Summerfield Crossings, and Pinecrest Elementary Schools Motion unanimously carried.

Comments made by Mrs. Snively, Mr. Farkas, Superintendent Eakins, Mrs. Gray, Chair Stuart, and Mrs. Valdes.

Administrative Appointments (Section B) - None

DIVISIONS (Section C)

1.00 Office of Teaching and Learning (Elizabeth Agresta) - None

2.00 Student Services (Wynne Tye)

2.01

Approve the Interagency Agreement with the Department of Children and Families, the Department of Juvenile Justice, the Agency for Persons with Disabilities, the Tampa Bay Workforce Alliance, Eckerd Community Alternatives, and the Hillsborough County Sheriff’s Office (Educational Access, Opportunity, and Alternatives)

Myrna Hogue, Supervisor, School Social Work Services, highlighted the item at the request of Mrs. Snively and Mrs. Griffin.  Mrs. Hogue introduced Jennifer Kahn Department of Children and Families and Carmen Brown, Eckerd Community Alternatives.

Comments by Vice Chair Harris and Mrs. Gray.

3.00 Academic Support and Federal Programs Division (Tracye Brown) - None

4.00 Human Resources Division (Stephanie Woodford)

4.01

Approve Personnel List #928 - Instructional Support

4.02

Approve Personnel List #1072 - Instructional

4.02a

Approve Administrative Appointments/Transfers

  • Chuck Plante, currently Department Manager, Sites & Utilities, to Project Administrator, Operations Division, effective February 27, 2017
  • Justin R. Rogers, currently Sr. Systems Analyst, Information & Technology, to Department Manager, IT Architecture and Integration, Information & Technology, effective February 22, 2017.

4.03

Approve Teachers Considered Out of Field - Subject Area and English Language Learners 

4.04

Approve Disciplinary Action - Instructional Support  Withdrawn

4.05

Approve Disciplinary Action - Instructional Withdrawn

4.06

Approve the New Evaluation Rubric for Instructional Mentors

Marie Whelan, General Manager, Performance Evaluation, highlighted the item at the request of Mrs. Snively.

Comments by Mrs. Gray.

4.07R

Approve Reorganization of the Human Resources Division (Revised)

Marie Whelan, General Manager, Performance Evaluation, highlighted the item at the request of Chair Stuart, Mrs. Shamburger, and Mrs. Snively.

Comments made by Chair Stuart.

5.00 Office of Leadership and Professional Development (Tricia McManus) - None

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6.00 Business Services Division (Gretchen Saunders)

6.01

Approve Accepting Match Dollars from United Way Suncoast for the Early Childhood School Readiness Programs (Academic Support and Federal Programs Division)moved up on agenda, highlighted with 6.02 and 13.02

6.02

Approve Amendment #2 of the Contract SR-SDHC1617 Between Hillsborough County School Readiness Coalition, Inc., D/B/A Early Learning Coalition of Hillsborough County (ELCHC), and The School Board of Hillsborough County, Florida (Academic Support and Federal Programs Division)moved up on agenda, highlighted with 6.01 and 13.02

6.03

Approve the Renewal Purchase of Desktop Multiplayer Licenses from DimensionU, Inc.  (Sole-Source Provider) to be Utilized in the Hillsborough Out-of-School Time (HOST) Program (Academic Support and Federal Programs Division)

6.04

Approve the Piggyback of the Agreement Between Schoolhouse Products, Inc. and the Broward County Public Schools Invitation to Bid (ITB) #17-009V School and Department Furniture (Business Services)

6.05

Accept the Lowest Responsive, Responsible Bids Submitted by Grove Equipment Services, Inc. - Invitation to Bid (ITB) #16162-MST Tractor Repair and Related Services (Business Services Division)

Comments made by Mrs. Gray and Mrs. Valdes.

6.06

Approve the Recommended Titles as Adopted Instructional Materials for Cosmetology/Barbering, Criminal Justice, and Health Services (Office of Teaching and Learning)

6.07

Approve the Agreement for Technical Services with National SAM Innovation Project (NSIP) (Leadership Development)

6.08R

Accept the Three Two Highest Ranked Proposals Submitted by Right Way Elevator Maintenance, Maverick United Elevator, and Oracle Elevator - Request for Proposals (RFP) #16172-MST Elevator and Wheelchair Lift Preventative Maintenance and Repair (Business Services Division)

6.09

Accept the Lowest Responsive, Responsible Bid from Sun State International (Primary) and Ring Power Corporation (Alternate), Invitation to Bid (ITB) #16157A-DST Engine Rebuilds - Medium Duty Trucks and Buses (Business Services Division)

6.10

Approve the Agreement for Technical Services with Hill and Knowlton Strategies (HK Strategies) (Leadership Development)

Tricia McManus, Assistant Superintendent, Educational Leadership and Professional Development, highlighted the item at the request of Mrs. Snively.


7.00 Operations (Chris Farkas)

7.01

Approve Second Amendment to Sublease Between the Museum of Science & Industry, Inc. (MOSI) and the School Board of Hillsborough County, Florida, a Body Corporate, for the MOSI Partnership School Site

Chris Farkas, Chief Operating Officer, Operations Division, highlighted the item at the request of Mrs. Snively.

7.02

Approve Proposed Attendance Boundary Adjustments for Stowers, Warren Hope Dawson ("C”), Collins, Boyette Springs, Sessums, Fishhawk Creek, and Summerfield Elementary Schools and refinements for Summerfield, Summerfield Crossings, and Pinecrest Elementary Schools moved up on agenda

7.03

Approve Acceptance of Project for Bleacher Repairs at Two Sites (Chamberlain, Hillsborough)

7.04

Approve Acceptance of Project for Transportation Administration Facility at Harney Road


8.00 Administration – Chief of Schools (Harrison Peters)

8.01

Approve the Recommendations for Change of Placement of Regular Students

8.02

Approve the Recommendations for Change of Placement of Exceptional Student Education Students

8.03

Approve Out-of-County/Out-of-State and Overnight In-County Student Field Trips

8.04

Approve Waiver of Rental Fees

 

9.00 Community Relations (Vacant) - None

10.00 Office of Diversity (Minerva Spanner-Morrow) - None

11.00 Outreach and School Improvement (Larry Sykes Ed.D.)

11.01

Approve Memorandum of Agreement Between United Way, Inc. and The School Board of Hillsborough County, Florida (Outreach and School Improvement)

11.02

Recognition of West Tampa Elementary and Steinbrenner High School for Their Inclusion in the 2016 Florida Department of Education's "Sparkplugs" Publication for Exemplary Family and Community Involvement Practices. (Community Engagement, Outreach and Philanthropy)moved up on agenda

11.03

Approve The Reorganization of The Outreach and School Improvement Division and New Job Descriptions (Outreach and School Improvement)  Withdrawn

12.00 Unclassified

12.01

Approve District Improvement and Assistance Plan (DIAP), all School Improvement Plans (SIPs), School Advisory Council (SAC) Composition Forms, and SIP Waivers for 2016-2017 (School Improvement)

Debbie Cook, Director, School Improvement, highlighted the item at the request of Chair Stuart, Mrs. Snively, and Mrs. Gray.

Comments made by Chair Stuart and Mrs. Gray.

13.00 Information Items

13.01

Recognize LEAD Student Contest Winners (Community Relations)moved up on agenda

13.02

Highlight the Collaboration between The Children's Board of Hillsborough County and Hillsborough County Public Schools School Social Work Services (Educational Access, Opportunity, and Alternatives)moved up on agenda, highlighted with 6.01 and 6.02

Suspended Agenda

01

Suspended Agenda:  There are Currently Six Items on the Suspended Agenda

Superintendent Jeff Eakins highlighted the Suspended Agenda:

  • Thanked all Fair Day staff support
  • Lacrosse Update
  • Updates on Gibson Consulting

Employee Comment was heard at 5:36 p.m.

Speaker

Item No.

Megan Flocken

Testing

Hiedi Glick

Thank you

Ryan Haczynski

Charter School (spoke at 6:05 p.m.)

Tania Nanfra

Choice

Motion by Mrs.Snively, second by Mrs. Griffin, to vote on the items pulled from the consent agenda.  Motion unanimously carried.

Superintendent Comments

  • High Impact Teachers
  • Student Spaceflight Experiments
  • Gaither High School Concert Chorus sang in New York’s St. Patrick Cathedral on their Guest Concert Series
  • 90 by 20 Logo Contest
  • Thanks Kim Moore, Principal of Middleton High School who participated in a panel of educators in Tallahassee

Other Business and Board Comments

Comments by Mrs. Gray, Mrs. Shamburger, Mrs. Griffin, Vice Chair Harris, Mrs. Snively and Chair Stuart.

Hearings on Policies and/or Business Items - None

Adjournment – with no further business the meeting was adjourned at 6:19 p.m.  (Audio recording on file.)

HCPS publishes minutes of School Board meetings after Board approval. Although the online minutes do not include signatures, citizens may arrange to review the official documents by completing a public records request with the Communications Department.

Schools
Search for School
Find a School
School Locator

Locate your attendance area school

School Locator