Skip Navigation
Divisions

School Board

HCPS publishes minutes of School Board meetings after Board approval. Although the online minutes do not include signatures, citizens may arrange to review the official documents by completing a public records request with the Communications Department.

MINUTES
SCHOOL BOARD OF HILLSBOROUGH COUNTY, FLORIDA
901 E. Kennedy Boulevard, Tampa
Tuesday, December 13, 2016

The School Board of Hillsborough County, Florida, met for recognitions Tuesday, December 13, 2016, at 5:30 p.m.,in the School Board Auditorium, 901 East Kennedy Boulevard, Tampa, with Superintendent Jeff Eakins, and Board Members Lynn L. Gray, April Griffin, Sally Harris, Tamara P. Shamburger, Melissa Snively, Cindy Stuart, and Susan Valdes present. Chair Cindy Stuart presided.

Chief of Staff: Alberto Vázquez, Ed.D. Deputy Superintendent: Van Ayres

Chief of Schools, Administration: Harrison Peters.

Assistant Superintendents/Division Chiefs:

Academic Support and Federal Programs –Tracye Brown

Business – Gretchen Saunders

Diversity -  Minerva Spanner-Morrow

Community Outreach – Larry Sykes, Ed.D. – absent

Educational Leadership and Professional Development – Tricia McManus

Governmental Relations – Connie Milito – absent

Human Resources – Stephanie Woodford

Operations – Chris Farkas

Student Services – Wynne Tye - absent

Teaching and Learning – Elizabeth Agresta

Chief Community Relations Officer - 

Administrative Secretary (Recording) – Kandee King

Approximately 125 people were in the audience and lobby area, including other school district personnel, family, and friends.

Channel 10 and Bay News 9 were in attendance for the recognition of Student

Call to Order: Meeting called to order at 5:30 p.m.

Moment of Silence and Pledge of Allegiance: Moment of silence followed by Vice Chair Harris leading in the Pledge of Allegiance to the United States Flag.

Adopt the Agenda

Motion by Member Valdes Second by Member Harris

Board – Roll Call: Chair Stuart declared quorum with all Board Members present.

Section A: RECOGNITIONS

Recognition of Jennings Middle School Student Janae Huff for Heroism in Support of our Community (Chief of Schools)

01          Richard Scionti, Principal of Jennings Middle School, introduced Janae Huff, Student at Jennings Middle School who performed the heimlich maneuver on a fellow student.

 Comments - Members Snively, Valdes, and Shamburger..


02          Recognition of Student Media Festival Winners from Blake High School

Lauren Walden, Supervisor, Career and Technical Education, introduced student winners of the Media Festival from Blake High School

Kyle Tran

WBUZ School News Show

1st

Maddie Glas

WBUZ School News Show

1st

Zuriel Cousin

WBUX School News Show

1st

Ethan Huggins

WBUZ School News Show

1st

Zac Norris

WBUZ School News Show

1st

Rhett Fail

WBUZ School News Show

1st

Shane Theobald

WBUZ School News Show

1st

Zyien Turner

WBUZ School News Show

1st

Patrick Keenan

WBUZ School News Show

1st

Eryka Marshall

WBUZ School News Show

1st

Briana Flouro

WBUZ School News Show

1st

Tito Rodriguez

WBUZ School News Show

1st


Maddie Glas

Drama ("Sincerely Me”)

1st

Negus Dowling

Drama ("Sincerely Me”)

1st

Kyle Tran

Drama ("Sincerely Me”)

1st

Zavier Watt

Drama ("Sincerely Me”)

1st


Zyien Turner

Instructional ("Creating an Animation”)

2nd




Rayah Doniger

Documentary ("Impact of Arts”)

2nd

Maddie Glas

Documentary ("Impact of Arts”)

2nd

Briana Flouro

Documentary ("Impact of Arts”)

2nd

 

 

 

 

Critic’s Choice (Best Overall Entry for all 11

Catorgies ("Sincerely Mr”)

 

 

 

 

Staff:

 

 

Jesse Salters

 

 

Christian Finch

 

 

Pamela Glas

 

 

Sean Phillips

 

 

Comments by Members Stuart and Griffin.

 

03          Recognition of the Winners for theTampa Hillsborough County Public Library Our Hispanic Heritage Art

Contests (Office of Teaching and Learning)

Dana Warner, Supervisor, K-12 Art will introduce, Melissa Falvey, Librarian,Tampa Hillsborough County Public Library, introduced the winners of the Tampa Hillsborough County Public Library Our Hispanic Heritage Art Contest.

Bookmark Awards

Grades K-2

Winning students were presented with a year-long pass to the Glazer Children’s Museum for their family and a copy of their bookmark.

First Place – Brandon Bui, Grade 2, Crestwood Elementary School

Second Place, Nivedit Shenoy, Grade 2, Twin LakesElementary School - not present


Grades 3-5

Winning students were presented deluxe art kit and a copy of theirbookmark

First Place – Katherine Verrando, Grade 4, Apollo Beach Elementary School not present

Second Place – Simla Tanriverdi, Grade 5, Crestwood Elementary School


Poster Awards

Grades 6-8

Winning students were presented with year-long Tampa Museum Partnership Memberships. This membership is good at art museums across the state who partner with the Tampa Museum.

First Place – Evan Gatscher, Grade 8 – Orange Grove Middle School, Jody Chandler Second Place – Sarah Little, Grade 8 – Martinez Middle School - Vanessa Smith Grades 9-12

First Place - Andy Villegas,Grade 11 – Blake High School – Molly Dresum

Second Place –Erin Exum, Grade 12 – Blake High School

Each student was presented a certificate as their name was called.


04          Recognition of Construction Management Firms and Office of Supplier Diversity Vendors-Small Business Enterprise (SBE) Encouragement Program (Office of Diversity)

Eric J. Graham, Supplier Diversity Officer and Robert Morrison, OSD Consultant Team Leader along with the Board Chair and Superintendent congratulated, shook hands, and took pictures with the following firm representatives:

Minerva made brief comments, introduced Eric Graham who made brief comments and invited the Superintendent and School Board Chair, and Chief Diversity Officer to recognize the recipients.

Mr. Morrison introduced the companies.

2016 Annual Awards

  • Advanced Systems Design, Inc.
  • Alarm & Communication Systems, Inc.
  • All Florida Fire Equipment Co.
  • All-in-One Electric, Inc.
  • Allstate Construction, Inc.
  • Alta Vista Communications, Inc.
  • Amzur Technologies, Inc.
  • Ancom Systems, Inc.
  • Apollo Construction & Engineering Services
  • Apollo Sunguard Systems, Inc.
  • Aquasure, Inc.
  • Baylight
  • Bella Luna Services, LLC
  • Burgess Civil, LLC
  • C. B. Goldsmith And Associates, Inc.
  • Carruthers & Associates-Architects,P.A.
  • Computer Professional Staffing, Inc.
  • Crevello Electric, Inc.
  • Crews Cuts
  • Door And Hardware Opening, Inc.
  • Encon, Inc.
  • Encore Broadcast Equipment Sales, Inc.
  • Engineering Professionals, Inc.
  • ES Consulting, Inc.
  • Flooring Worx, Inc.
  • Ford & Associates, Inc.
  • GSA Security, Inc.
  • Halfacre Construction Company Construction Manager
  • Heger Imaging, Inc.
  • Heredia Services,LLC
  • Holmes Hepner & Associates Architects
  • KBA Engineering, Inc.
  • Keystone Painting, Inc.
  • L & L Site Services, LLC
  • Lighthouse Guidance Systems, Inc.
  • Llama Management, Inc
  • Main Mechanical Service, Inc.
  • Marks Air, Inc.
  • Mendez All Services, LLC
  • Midflorida Armored & ATM Services, Inc.
  • Morrison & Associates, Inc.
  • Ocean Flooring, Inc.
  • Painters On Demand
  • Phoenix Engineering Group, Inc.
  • Pinnacle Construction Support Group, Inc.
  • Quality Building Controls
  • R.J. Advertising, Inc.
  • Raulerson & Son, Inc.
  • Reno Building, LLC
  • Resource Efficiency Solutions, Inc.
  • Rex Farlow Construction
  • Rowe Architects Incorporated
  • RW Tymewell, Inc.
  • Sani-Chem Janitorial  Supplies, Inc.
  • Sunscape Ground Maintenance, Inc.
  • Tampa Metal Works, Inc.
  • The A.D. Morgan Corporation
  • The San Francisco Upholstery Group
  • Thunder Bay Construction, LLC
  • Toro Construction Services, Inc.
  • T-Solutions Corporation
  • United Data Technologies
  • Wilder Architecture, Inc.
  • Williams LandscapeManagement Co., Inc.
  • Woodroffe Corporation Architects

Comments Member Valdes

05          Recognition of Hillsborough County Public Schools (HCPS) Outstanding Social Studies Teacher of the Year for Elementary, Middle, and High Schools - 2016/2017 School Year (Office of Teaching and Learning)

Daryl Saunders, Supervisor, Elementary Generalist/Social Studies, introduced Martha Ford, Supervisor, Middle School Social Studies, and Dennis Holt, Supervisor, High School Social Studies.

Ms. Saunders read bio of Jennifer Shaffer from Lutz Elementary School, HCPS Teacher of the Year for Elementary Social Studies, and praised her for her hard work and dedication.

Ms. Saunders read bio for Debra Kremp from Franklin Middle Magnet School, HCPS Teacher of the Year for Middle School Social Studies, and praised her for her hard work and dedication

Ms. Saunders read bio for Caitlin Kelley from Sickles High School, HCPS Teacher of the Year for High School Social Studies, andpraised her for her hard work and dedication.

Each recipient was presented a certificate when their names were called.

Comments by Member Gray


06

Recognition of Erwin Technical College for Receiving Council on Occupational Education (COE) Accreditation for 35 Consecutive Years (Workforce Connections)

Darrell Faber, Director, Workforce and Continuing Education introduced Erwin Technical College Principal, Steve Briant and presented him with a certificate from C.O. E. for 35 consecutive years of receiving C.O.E. Accreditation.

Comments by Members Valdes and Griffin

Mr. Briant thanked the board and invited them to come by and visit the facility.

07

Recognition of the 2016 Outstanding Earth Science Teacher of the Year (Office of Teaching and

Learning)

Larry Plank, Director, K-12 Science, Technology, Engineering, Mathematics (STEM) introduced the 2016

Outstanding Earth Science Teacher of the Year, Mohamed Kabani, Science Resource Teacher from

Burnett Middle School. Mr. Kabani was presented with a certificate.

Larry Plank noted that this is the second year a Hillsborough county teacher has received this award.

 

Audio recording on file.

Meeting adjourned 6:22pm

HCPS publishes minutes of School Board meetings after Board approval. Although the online minutes do not include signatures, citizens may arrange to review the official documents by completing a public records request with the Communications Department.

Schools
Search for School
Find a School
School Locator

Locate your attendance area school

School Locator