Our district and schools are on SUMMER HOURS until Friday, July 27, 2018. Our summer district office hours are 7 a.m. to 5:30 p.m., Monday through Thursday. School hours vary by location. Schools and district offices are closed on Friday during summer hours. Our district will return to regular business hours Monday, July 30, 2018.

Skip Navigation
Divisions

School Board

HCPS publishes minutes of School Board meetings after Board approval. Although the online minutes do not include signatures, citizens may arrange to review the official documents by completing a public records request with the Communications Department.

MINUTES
SCHOOL BOARD OF HILLSBOROUGH COUNTY, FLORIDA
901 E. Kennedy Boulevard, Tampa
Tuesday, February 7, 2017

The School Board of Hillsborough County, Florida, met in regular session Tuesday, February 7, 2017, at 3 p.m., in the School Board Auditorium, 901 East Kennedy Boulevard, Tampa, with Superintendent Jeff Eakins, and Board Members Lynn Gray, April Griffin, Sally Harris, Tamara Shamburger, Melissa Snively, Cindy Stuart, and Susan Valdes present.  Chair Cindy Stuart presided.

Others present were:

Board Attorney – James Porter

District Attorney – Jeff Gibson

Chief of Staff:  Alberto Vazquez, Ed.D.

Deputy Superintendent:  Van Ayres

Chief of Schools, Administration:  Harrison Peters

Assistant Superintendents/Division Chiefs:

      Academic Support and Federal Programs –Tracye Brown

      Business Services – Gretchen Saunders

      Community Relations – Vacant

      Diversity – Minerva Spanner-Morrow

      Educational Leadership and Professional Development – Tricia McManus - absent

      Governmental Relations – Connie Milito  - absent

      Human Resources – Stephanie Woodford

      Operations – Chris Farkas

      Outreach and School Improvement – Larry Sykes, Ed.D

      Student Services – Wynne Tye

      Teaching and Learning – Elizabeth Agresta

Department Manager, Public Relations – Tanya Arja

Superintendent’s Secretary (Recording) – Lori Woods

News Media Representatives:

      Tampa Bay Times – Marlene Sokol

      Fox 13 – Crystal Clark

      Telemundo

      ABC Action News – Isabel Rosales

      Univision

      InforMas – BN9 – Beatriz Parres

Approximately 180 people were in the audience, including other school district personnel.

Call to Order:  Meeting called to order at 3 p.m.

Moment of Silence and Pledge of Allegiance:  Moment of silence followed by Vice Chair Harris leading in the Pledge of Allegiance to the United States Flag.  Vice Chair Harris requested a moment of silence to remember the good things happening in our lives, while also remembering the sadness of loss shared by some throughout our district.

Student Representative: Chair Stuart introduced Cierra Celerin, Tampa Bay Technical High School, Citizen Advisory Committee (CAC) member who served as the Student School Board Representative.

Withdrawn Items:

4.05R, 4.06R, 6.05R, 8.05

Adoption of the Agenda:

Motion by Vice Chair Harris, second by Mrs. Shamburger, to adopt the agenda.  Motion unanimously carried.

Board – Roll Call:  Chair Stuart declared a quorum with all Board Members present.  Mrs. Griffin departed meeting at 8:15 p.m.

Approval of Minutes

Motion by Vice Chair Harris, second by Mrs. Gray, to approve the following minutes:

January 17, 2017 – School Board Meeting

Motion unanimously carried.

Board Guidelines

Vice Chair Harris read the guidelines into the record.

Acknowledged:  Vice Chair Harris acknowledged the Brandon High School Show Choir, who provided entertainment prior to the School Board meeting.  Students introduced themselves.  Teacher:  Marilyn Nicholson

Speakers to Agenda Items

Vice Chair Harris read the guidelines for public comments.

Motion by Mrs. Valdes second by Mrs. Griffin to suspend the rules regarding the 45 minute timeline allotted for public comment to allow everyone the opportunity to speak, while honoring time certain schedule.  Motion unanimously carried.

Speaker

Item No.

Scott Tobia

C3.01, Audience Comments

Mark Klutho

C4.03, C6.01, C7.02, Audience Comments

Bennie Small

C4.04

Michael Quesada

A01, Audience Comments

Andrew Joseph

C13.08R, Audience Comments

Josephine Amato

A01, A02, C13.06, Audience Comments

David McCallister

A02

H.K. Edgerton

A02

Benjamin Pelletier

Audience Comments

Sarah Harwell

Audience Comments

Sheila Mingo

Audience Comments

Santos Rodriguez

Audience Comments (provided letter addressed to Superintendent Eakins)

Kenneth Devela

Audience Comments

Public Comment suspended for time certain Administrative Appointments at 4.03 p.m.

Administrative Appointments (Section B)

01

Approve the Administrative Appointment of the Principal of Summerfield Elementary School (Chief of Schools)

Motion by Mrs. Valdes, second by Mrs. Snively, to appoint Carmine Alfano, currently Principal of LaVoy Exceptional Center, to the Principal of Summerfield Elementary School, effective, February 13, 2017. Motion unanimously carried.

 

Superintendent Eakins recognized Brittany Wade, currently a math teacher for Durant High School, to Assistant Principal for Student Affairs, for Brandon High School, effective February 13, 2017.

Public Comment resumed at 4:07 p.m.

Americo Melina

Audience Comments

Natali Vazquez

Audience Comments

Romy Thievening

Audience Comments

Ana Lamb

Audience Comments

Carmen Melendez

Audience Comments

Itzel Ramirez-Quetz

Audience Comments

Jessica Sandoval

Audience Comments

Ashley Donaldson

Audience Comments

Alayne Unterberger

Audience Comments

Fred Colon

Audience Comments

       

 

Meeting recessed at 4:35 p.m. due to technical difficulty (microphone issue)

Meeting reconvened at 4:48 p.m.

 

 

Carlos Ramirez

Audience Comments

Braulia Verdugo

Audience Comments

Veronica Verdugo

Audience Comments

Alma Reyes

Audience Comments

Diane Carzielas

Audience Comments

Sandra Sabogal

Audience Comments (Dr. Vázquez asked "What school? Your daughters, what school do they attend? parent responded "Sickles”) (2:11:17 hr)

      

 

Public comment recessed at 5:10 p.m. for time certain

School Board meeting adjourned at 5:10 p.m.

     

 

Hearings on Policies and/or Business Items

01

Public Hearing on Adoption of Instructional Materials for Cosmetology/Barbering, Criminal Justice, and Health Services (Office of Teaching and Learning)moved up on agenda due to time certain

Karine Johns, Supervisor, Educational Materials, highlighted the item.

 

School Board meeting reconvened at 5:12 p.m.

 

 

Public comment resumed at 5:12 p.m.

Diane Carrizalez

Audience Comments

Pedro Gonzalez

Audience Comments

Maria Tooley

Audience Comments

Ruthie Rojas

Audience Comments

        

 

Mrs. Snively introduced Sarah Lucker, University of South Florida student, participating in the USF Legislative Internship program.  Ms. Lucker is assisting Mrs. Snively through May 2017, in the School Board office.

Administrative Appointments (Section B).

01

Approve the Administrative Appointment of the Principal of Summerfield Elementary School (Chief of Schools)moved up on agenda due to time certain

4.02a

Approve Administrative Appointments/Transfers moved up on agenda

Recommendations and Reports of Superintendent Requiring Board Approval

Motion by Vice Chair Harris, second by Mrs. Griffin, to vote on the consent agenda with the following items pulled for discussion.  These items will be voted on all together at the end of discussion.

Consent Agenda:  A01, A02, A03, B01, C3.01, C7.03, C8.01, C8.02, C8.04, C8.06

Information Items:  13.01, 13.03, 13.04, 13.06, 13.07, 13.08R

Motion unanimously carried.

13.08R

Recognition of the Safety Seat Belt, "Battle of the Belts" Campaign sponsored by the Hillsborough County Sheriff's Office and GEICO Auto Insurance (Community Engagement, Outreach & Philanthropy) moved up on agenda

Chair Stuart introduced Tommy Morrill, the SGA students, Cici Killeen and Gia Reyes, Major Willie Parker, Corporal Jeremey Davis, and Master Deputy Paul Alessandri. 

Tommy Morrill, highlighted the recognition, at the request of Mrs. Shamburger.  Gaither High School was the overall winner.  Chair Stuart publically recognized parents of SGA students.

  • Best Overall Campaign 1st Place: Gaither High School ($1,000); 2nd Place: Plant City High School ($500); 3rd Place: Riverview High School ($250)
  • Highest Percent Seat Belt Compliance 1st Place: Wharton High School ($700); 2nd Place Tie: Bloomingdale
  • High School ($175); 2nd Place Tie: Gaither High School ($175)
  • Most Improved Percent Seat Belt Compliance 1st Place: Leto High School ($300); 2nd Place: Riverview High School ($150)
  • Best PSA 1st Place: Gaither High School ($500); 2nd Place: Plant City High School ($250)
  • Best Poster 1st Place: Leto High School ($300); 2nd Place: Jefferson High School ($200)

Comments made by Chair Stuart.

13.06

School Transportation Working Group (STWG) Update moved up on agenda

Chair Stuart introduced Lisa Silva, Hillsborough MPO Principal Planner and lead coordinator of the School Transportation Working Group.  Ms. Silva highlighted the item at the request of Mrs. Shamburger and Mrs. Snively.

Comments made by Chair Stuart, Mrs. Valdes, Mrs. Snively, Mr. Farkas, Mrs. Gray, Mrs. Shamburger, .

           

 

Consensus of Board to recognize proclamations prior to employee comment at 6:05 p.m.

        

 

 

02

Adoption of Proclamation-Black History Month, February 2017 (Diversity Office) moved up on agenda

Minerva Spanner-Morrow, Chief Diversity Officer, read the proclamation at the request of Mrs. Shamburger and Chair Stuart.  Mrs. Spanner-Morrow recognized the following individuals.

  • Fred Hearns – Florida State Fair
  • Dr. Sam Wright – Black History Festival
  • Dennis Holt – African American History
  • Doris Linville – myON and UNCF
  • Marcy Ringdahl – myON

Motion by Mrs. Shamburger, second by Mrs. Griffin, to adopt February 2017, as Black History Month.  Motion unanimously carried.




03

Adoption of Proclamation - Tampa Bay Times Newspaper in Education Week, March 6-10, 2017 (Chief of Staff) moved up on agenda

Daryl Saunders, Elementary Generalist, read the proclamation at the request of Chair Stuart.

The following individuals were recognized.

  • Jodi Pushkin – Newspaper in Education Manager, Tampa Bay Times
  • Sue Bedry – Newspaper in Education Development Specialist, Tampa Bay Times

Motion by Mrs. Snively, second by Mrs. Gray, to adopt March 6 – 10, 2017, as Tampa Bay Times Newspaper in Education Week.  Motion carried with Mrs. Shamburger and Mrs. Valdes away from Dais.

 

 

 

01

Adoption of Proclamation--National School Counseling Week, February 6-10, 2017 (Student Services Division) moved up on agenda

Philip Francis, Supervisor of Elementary Guidance, read the proclamation, at the request of Vice Chair Stuart.

Motion by Mrs. Snively, second by Mrs. Griffin, to adopt February 6 – 10, 2017, as National School Counseling Week.  Motion carries with Mrs. Valdes away from Dais.

 

 

13.03

Plant High School Counseling Department's Implementation of the American School Counselor Association (ASCA) National Model (Student Services Division) moved up on agenda

Angelique Xenick, Supervisor of Secondary Guidance, and Athena Dicus, guidance counselor for Plant High School, highlighted the item at the request of Mrs. Snively. 

Comments made by Mrs. Gray, Mrs. Griffin, Superintendent Eakins, Mrs. Snively, and Chair Stuart.

 

 

Employee comment convened at 7:01 p.m.

 

 

Leo Haggerty – A/C conditions, student discipline

Brittni Wegmann – A/C conditions

Faye Cook – RtI/MTSS

Natalia Rohrbacker – School Choice/IPEEPS program

Jorge Bernales – School Choice

Laura Hobby – School Choice

Jodie Donahoo – School Choice

Lissie Zimmerman – School Choice

 

Comments made by Superintendent Eakins and Mrs. Valdes.

 

Public comment closed at 7:32 p.m.

 

 

13.04

Semester 1/Quarter 2 Strategic Plan Update for 2016/2017 (Office of Strategy Management) moved up on agenda

Van Ayres, Deputy Superintendent, introduced Joe Cochran, Manager, Office of Strategy Management.  Mr. Cochran, Julie McLeod, Senior Data Strategist, Patti Simmons, Supervisor, MaryLou Whaley, Director, Community Engagement and Philanthropy, and Gretchen Saunders, Chief Business Officer, highlighted the item at the request of Ms. Shamburger and Mrs. Snively.  Mrs. McLeod introduced the following principals who highlighted their success stories.

  • Gary Brady, Hillsborough High School
  • Dina Langston, McLane Middle School
  • Louis Murphy, West Tampa Elementary School

 

 

8.06

Approve Contract for Waterset Charter School (formerly Hillsborough Charter Academy North) moved up on agenda

Jenna Hodgens, General Director of Charter Schools, highlighted the item at the request of Mrs. Snively and Chair Stuart.  Mrs. Hodgens publically acknowledged Dr. Allen, Board Member in attendance.

Motion by Mrs. Valdes, second by Mrs. Harris, to pull 8.06 from Consent Agenda for a separate vote.  Motion unanimously carried.

Motion by Mrs. Valdes, second by Mrs. Harris, to approve Contract for Waterset Charter School (formerly Hillsborough Charter Academy North).  Motion unanimously carried.

Recognitions and Proclamations (Section A)

01

Adoption of Proclamation--National School Counseling Week, February 6-10, 2017 (Student Services Division) moved up on agenda

02

Adoption of Proclamation-Black History Month, February 2017 (Diversity Office) moved up on agenda

03

Adoption of Proclamation - Tampa Bay Times Newspaper in Education Week, March 6-10, 2017 (Chief of Staff) moved up on agenda

DIVISIONS (Section C)

1.00 Office of Teaching and Learning (Elizabeth Agresta) - None

2.00 Student Services (Wynne Tye) - None

2.01

Approve Reorganization of the Student Services Division

3.00 Academic Support and Federal Programs Division (Tracye Brown)

3.01

Approve Reorganization and Redirection for the Academic Support and Federal Programs Division

Dr. Alberto Vázquez, Chief of Staff, and Tracye Brown, Assistant Superintendent for Academic Support and Federal Programs, highlighted the item at the request of Chair Stuart.

 

4.00 Human Resources Division (Stephanie Woodford)

4.01

Approve Personnel List #927 - Instructional Support

4.02

Approve Personnel List #1071 - Instructional

4.02a

Approve Administrative Appointments/Transfers moved up on agenda

4.03

Approve Teachers Considered Out of Field - Subject Area and English Language Learners

4.04

Approve Disciplinary Action - Instructional Support

4.05R

Approve Disciplinary Action - Instructional (Revised) Withdrawn

4.06R

Approve Reorganization of the Human Resources Division (Attachment Revised)  Withdrawn

5.00 Office of Leadership and Professional Development (Tricia McManus) - None

 















6.00 Business Services Division (Gretchen Saunders)

6.01

Approve Budget Amendments for the Period Ended December 31, 2016 (Business Services Division)

6.02

Approve the Purchase of SPARK Science Equipment and Related Professional Development Workshops from PASCO Scientific (Sole-Source Provider) (Office of Teaching and Learning)

6.03

Approve the Purchase of LEGO Education Materials and Curriculum and Related Professional Development Workshops from LEGO Education (Sole-Source Provider) (Office of Teaching and Learning)

6.04

Accept the Lowest Responsive, Responsible Bids Submitted by Multiple Vendors – Invitation to Bid (ITB) #16148-DST Athletic Uniforms and Equipment (Business Services Division)

6.05R

Accept the Lowest Responsive, Responsible Bid Submitted by Janitor's Closet- Highest Ranked Responsive, Responsible Bid Submitted by American Chemical & Building Maintenance Supply, Inc. - Invitation to Bid (ITB) #16155-MST Floor Finish Systems (Business Services Division) Including Revised Attachments  Withdrawn

6.06

Approve the Statement of Work with iBi Solutions for Analytics and Data Warehouse Development and Support for the Teacher Evaluation Data Management System (Business Services Division)

 

7.00 Operations (Chris Farkas)

7.01

Approve Acceptance of Project for Fire Alarm Replacements at Carrollwood and Schwarzkopf Elementary School

7.02

Approve Acceptance of Project for J. Vince Thompson Elementary School

7.03

Approve Realignment of Student Nutrition Services to the Operations Division

Chris Farkas, Chief Operating Officer, highlighted the item at the request of Mrs. Shamburger and Chair Stuart.

 

8.00 Administration – Chief of Schools (Harrison Peters)

8.01

Approve the Recommendations for Change of Placement of Regular Student

Comments made by Mrs. Gray.

8.02

Approve the Recommendations for Change of Placement of Exceptional Student Education Student.

Comments made by Mrs. Gray.

8.03

Approve Out-of-County/Out-of-State and Overnight In-County Student Field Trip

8.04

Approve Waiver of Rental Fee

Harrison Peters, Chief of Schools, highlighted the item at the request of Mrs. Gray.

Comments made by Mrs. Gray.

8.05

Approve Contract for Kid’s Community College Southeast Middle Charter School Withdrawn

8.06

Approve Contract for Waterset Charter School (formerly Hillsborough Charter Academy North) moved up on agenda

 

9.00 Community Relations (Vacant) - None

10.00 Office of Diversity (Minerva Spanner-Morrow) - None

11.00 Outreach and School Improvement (Larry Sykes Ed.D.) - None

12.00 Unclassified - None

Motion by Mrs. Harris, second by Mrs. Shamburger, to vote on the items pulled from the consent agenda.  Motion unanimously carried.

13.00 Information Items

13.01

Monthly Financial Position Reports as of October 31, 2016 (Business Services Division)

Gretchen Saunders, Chief Business Officer, highlighted the item at the request of Mrs. Snively.

13.02

School Activity Requests Approved July 1, 2016 - September 30, 2016 (Business Services Division)

13.03

Plant High School Counseling Department's Implementation of the American School Counselor Association (ASCA) National Model (Student Services Division) moved up on agenda

13.04

Semester 1/Quarter 2 Strategic Plan Update for 2016/2017 (Office of Strategy Management) moved up on agenda

13.05

Waterset Development of Regional Impact Letter

13.06

School Transportation Working Group (STWG) Update moved up on agenda

13.07

School Board Committee

Jim Porter, School Board Attorney, highlighted the item at the request of Mrs. Shamburger, Mrs. Snively, and Chair Stuart.

Comment made by Chair Stuart.

13.08R

Recognition of the Safety Seat Belt, "Battle of the Belts" Campaign sponsored by the Hillsborough County Sheriff's Office and GEICO Auto Insurance (Community Engagement, Outreach & Philanthropy) moved up on agenda

Hearings on Policies and/or Business Items

01

Public Hearing on Adoption of Instructional Materials for Cosmetology/Barbering, Criminal Justice, and Health Services (Office of Teaching and Learning) moved up on agenda due to time certain

Suspended Agenda

01

Suspended Agenda

Superintendent Eakins made brief comments and highlighted the following:

  • Faith Based Partnerships – Volunteer applications to date:  33087
  • Open Community Faith Based Training Sessions will be held on the 3rd Thursday of each month at Sanchez Full Service Center
  • Legislative Update:  Governor Scott has recommended an increase in potential FEFP
  • African American History
  • Yolanda Pittman Martin:  Governor’s Shine Award
  • Strawberry Crest High School Cheerleaders:  State Champions
  • Jenna Hodgens was publically acknowledged as recipient of the Women’s Add Value Award.
  • Other Business and Board Comments
  • Comments by Mrs. Valdes, Mrs. Gray, Mrs. Harris, and Chair Stuart.

Adjournment – with no further business the meeting was adjourned at 8:44 p.m.  (Audio recording on file.)

HCPS publishes minutes of School Board meetings after Board approval. Although the online minutes do not include signatures, citizens may arrange to review the official documents by completing a public records request with the Communications Department.

Schools
Search for School
Find a School
School Locator

Locate your attendance area school

School Locator