Our district and schools are on SUMMER HOURS until Friday, July 27, 2018. Our summer district office hours are 7 a.m. to 5:30 p.m., Monday through Thursday. School hours vary by location. Schools and district offices are closed on Friday during summer hours. Our district will return to regular business hours Monday, July 30, 2018.

Skip Navigation
Divisions

School Board

HCPS publishes minutes of School Board meetings after Board approval. Although the online minutes do not include signatures, citizens may arrange to review the official documents by completing a public records request with the Communications Department.

MINUTES
SCHOOL BOARD OF HILLSBOROUGH COUNTY, FLORIDA
901 E. Kennedy Boulevard, Tampa
Tuesday, January 17, 2017

The School Board of Hillsborough County, Florida, met in regular session Tuesday, January 17, 2017, at 3 p.m., in the School Board Auditorium, 901 East Kennedy Boulevard, Tampa, with Superintendent Jeff Eakins, and Board Members Lynn Gray, April Griffin, Sally Harris, Tamara Shamburger, Melissa Snively, Cindy Stuart, and Susan Valdes present.  Chair Cindy Stuart presided.

Others present:

Board Attorney:  James Porter

District Attorney:  Jeff Gibson               

Chief of Staff:  Alberto Vazquez, Ed.D.

Deputy Superintendent:  Van Ayres

Chief of Schools, Administration:  Harrison Peters

Assistant Superintendents/Division Chiefs:

      Academic Support and Federal Programs:  Tracye Brown

      Business Services:  Gretchen Saunders

      Community Relations:  Vacant (Jason Pepe-interim)

      Diversity:  Minerva Spanner-Morrow

      Educational Leadership and Professional Development: Tricia McManus      

      Governmental Relations: Connie Milito

      Human Resources:  Stephanie Woodford

      Operations:  Chris Farkas

      Outreach and School Improvement:  Larry Sykes, Ed.D

      Student Services:  Wynne Tye

      Teaching and Learning:  Elizabeth Agresta 

External Communications Manager:  Tanya Arja

Superintendent’s Secretary (Recording):  Lori Woods

News Media Representatives:

      Channel 28 

Approximately 165 people were in the audience, including other school district personnel. 

Call to Order:  Meeting called to order at 3 p.m.

Moment of Silence and Pledge of Allegiance:  Moment of silence followed by Vice Chair Harris leading in the Pledge of Allegiance to the United States Flag. 

Student Representatives:  Chair Stuart introduced Sol Hernandez, Spoto High School, Citizen Advisory Committee (CAC) member who served as the Student School Board Representative.

Withdrawn Items:

            4.04, 405R, 6.03

Adoption of the Agenda:

Motion by Mrs. Harris, second by Mrs. Snively, to adopt the agenda.  Motion unanimously carried.

Board – Roll Call:  Chair Stuart declared a quorum with six Board Members present.  Mrs. Griffin arrived at 3:10 p.m.  Chair Stuart recognized Carol Kurdell, retired Board member in the audience.

Approval of Minutes

Motion by Vice Chair Harris, second by Mrs. Valdes, to approve the following minutes:

  • November 10, 2016 – D/F Charter School Meeting
  • December 6, 2016 – School Board Meeting
  • December 13, 2016 – SpringBoard Workshop
  • December 13, 2016 – School Board Recognition Meeting
  • January 10, 2017 – Special Called Board Meeting
  • January 10, 2017 – High School Student Forum

Motion unanimously carried.

Board Guidelines

Vice Chair Harris read the guidelines into the record.

Acknowledged:  Chair Stuart recognized Crestwood Elementary School "All Girls” guitar ensemble who provided entertainment prior to the School Board meeting. Students shared their name, grade and instrument played. (Rob Constable, teacher)

Senator Darryl Rouson was publically recognized for his attendance.

Speakers to Agenda Items

Vice Chair Harris read the guidelines for public comments. 

Motion by Mrs. Snively, second by Mrs. Valdes to suspend rules of 45 minute allotted time for public comment to allow everyone the opportunity to speak.  Motion unanimously carried.

Speaker

Item No.

Judge Florence Foster

C8.07

Lavoris Walker

C8.07

Roland Daniels

C8.07

Eddie Adams

C8.07

Steve Yerrid

C8.07

Clinton Paris

C8.07

Rev. Karen Jackson Sims

C8.07

Corey Curry

C8.07

Gary Dolgin

C8.07

Senator Darryl Rouson

C8.07

Al Sheriff

C8.07

Raoul Thomas

C8.07

Howard Harris

C8.07

Freddie Moore

C8.07

Barry Cohen

C8.07

Carolyn Collins

C8.07

Bennie Small

C8.07

 

 

Public Comment suspended for time certain Administrative Appointments at 4:03 p.m.

 

 

01  Approve the Administrative Appointment of the Principal of Dorothy Thomas School (Chief of Schools) moved up on agenda (time certain)

Motion by Mrs. Griffin, second by Mrs. Valdes, to appoint Kimberly Jahn, currently ESE Coordinator, Area III District Office, to the Principal of Dorothy Thomas School, effective January 30, 2017.  Motion unanimously carried.          

 

 

Superintendent Eakins publically recognized Kristin Willis, currently Math Resource Teacher for Bryan Elementary School, as the Assistant Principal of Bailey Elementary, effective January 30, 2017.

 

 

Public Comment resumed at 4:07 p.m.

 

Joseph Citro

C8.07

Dr. Bennie Small

C8.07

Warren Hope Dawson

C8.07

Liz York-Cohen

C8.07

Dr. Maurice R. Harvey

C8.07

James Ransom

C8.07

Josephine Amato

A02, C6.01, C6.08, Audience Comments

Mike Quesada

A01, A02, Audience Comments

Mark Klutho

C4.03, C7.01, C7.03, Audience Comments

Adam Thrasher

Audience Comments

Katherine Thrasher

Audience Comments

Mike Odell

Audience Comments

Cheryl Michel

Audience Comments

Amy Cruz

Audience Comments

Bill Person

Audience Comments

Employee Input:  6:03 p.m.

Chair Stuart explained the process of employee input.

Hiedi Glick

Work conditions

Michelle Hamlyn

Semester exams

Jean Clements

School Board meeting start time

Ryan Haczynski

Employee input time

Caitlin Cook

Employee input time

Joan Anderson

Employee input time

Krysti Hobson

Employee input time

Administrative Appointments (Section B)

01

Approve the Administrative Appointment of the Principal of Dorothy Thomas School (Chief of Schools) moved up on agenda (time certain)

Recommendations and Reports of Superintendent Requiring Board Approval

Motion by Mrs. Valdes, second by Mrs. Griffin, to vote on the consent agenda with the following items pulled for discussion.  These items will be voted on all together at the end of discussion.

Consent Agenda:  A01, A02, 6.01R, 6.06R, 6.07, 6.10, 6.11, 6.12, 6.14, 6.15, 6.16, 6.17R, 6.20, 6.21, 8.05, 8.07, 8.08, 12.01R1, 12.02

Information Items:  13.01, 13.02, 13.03, 13.05, 01

Motion unanimously carried.

8.07

Approve Naming of Elementary School "C” moved up on agenda

Superintendent Eakins explained the voting process of naming Elementary "C”.  Ballots were distributed to all Board members.   

Shaylia McRae, Area VIII Superintendent, highlighted the item at the request of Mrs. Shamburger, Mrs. Snively, and Chair Stuart.  Mrs. McRae explained the voting process of naming a new school.  Derrick McLaughlin, Principal, Elementary "C” was publically recognized.  Ms. McRae distributed ballots to each Board member.

Jim Porter, School Board Attorney, gave brief explanation of policy regarding naming of school.

First Round Ballots:  6 to 1 vote in favor of Warren Hope Dawson.

Motion by Mrs. Griffin, second by Mrs. Valdes, to name Elementary "C” as Warren Hope Dawson Elementary School.  Motion unanimously carried.

Meeting recessed at 5 p.m.

Meeting reconvened at 5:10 p.m.

 

 

Proclamations/Recognitions

01

Adoption of Proclamation - Career and Technical Education (CTE) Month, February 2017 (Workforce Connections)

Chris Jargo, Director of Career and Technical Education, read the proclamation at the request of Chair Stuart.

Motion by Mrs. Griffin, second by Mrs. Snively, to adopt February 2017, as Career and Technical Education (CTE) Month.  Motion unanimously carried.

Mrs. Griffin publically recognized Chris Jargo as President for Florida Careers Pathways Network.

02

Adoption of Proclamation - Human Trafficking Awareness Month, January 2017

Steve Vanoer, Supervisor for K-12 Physical Education and Health, read the proclamation at the request of Chair Stuart.  Mr. Vanoer explained how the district weaves the anti-trafficking awareness efforts into HOPE.  Dotti Groover-Skipper, Anti-Trafficking coordinator for Salvation Army was recognized.  Ms. Groover-Skipper has served for two years as an information source and Parent University session coordinator on anti-trafficking efforts for our district. 

Motion by Mrs. Valdes, second by Mrs. Shamburger, to adopt January 2017, as Human Trafficking Awareness Month.  Motion unanimously carried.

6.12

Approve Extending the License Agreement with Capstone Digital to Provide myON Reader to all PreK-8 students in Hillsborough County Public Schools (HCPS) (Office of Teaching and Learning) moved up on agenda

John Milburn, Supervisor of Library Media Services for K-5, highlighted the item at the request of Chair Stuart and Mrs. Valdes.  Chair Stuart recognized the following myON partners in attendance.

  • Andrew Breidenbaugh, Director, Tampa-Hillsborough Public Library
  • Stephanie Brown Gilmore, Director of Program and Property Services, Tampa Housing Authority
  • Bobbi Davis, Director of Organizational Development, Early Learning Coalition
  • Emery Ivery, Tampa Bay Area President, United Way Suncoast
  • Kelley Parris, Executive Director, Children’s Board
  • Haygood Poundstone, Vice President of Sales, myON
  • Julie Cole, Florida Account Manager, myON
  • Doris Linville, Senior Manager of Project Management, myON
  • Marcy Ringdahl, Project Manager, myON

Comments made by Mrs. Gray, Chair Stuart, Mrs. Valdes, and Ms. Hernandez.

Motion by Mrs. Harris, second by Mrs. Shamburger, to approve Extending the License agreement with Capstone Digital to Provide myON Reader to all PreK-8 students in Hillsborough County Public Schools. Motion unanimously carried.

13.01

Acknowledge Lance N. Becatti, Ameriprise Financial Services, Inc., for Donations to Hillsborough County Public Schools (HCPS) (Business Services)

Gretchen Saunders, Chief Business Officer, highlighted the item at the request of Mrs. Valdes.

The following individuals were publically recognized for their accomplishment.

Winners of the Holiday Card Art Contest:

1st place - Tampa Bay Boulevard Elementary School
Award $500
Principal Glenda Rodriguez
Teacher Stephanie Bucklew
2nd grade student Heavyn Gough-Morales

2nd place - Lincoln Elementary School
Award $250
Principal Jennifer West
Teacher Ms. Kaitlin Sherin
5th grade student Rebekah Varghese

3rd place - Potter Elementary School
Award $250
Principal Melanie Hill
Teacher Ariel McDaniel
5th grade student Tyron Flowers

Honorable Mention - Tampa Bay Boulevard Elementary School
Principal Glenda Rodriguez
Teacher Stephanie Bucklew
3rd grade student Valeria Rodriguez

Scrivener’s note from Gretchen Saunders, Melanie Hill’s name was spelled incorrectly on first page of agenda item.

Motion by Mrs. Shamburger, second by Mrs. Gray, acknowledging Lance N. Becatti, Ameriprise Financial Services, Inc., for donations to Hillsborough County Public Schools.  Motion unanimously carried.

Comments made by Mrs. Shamburger.

6.14

Extend Agreement with Hillsborough County Lacrosse Alliance (HALAX) for 2017 Lacrosse Season (Student Services Division)moved up on agenda, highlighted with 6.15

Wynne Tye, Assistant Superintendent, Student Services Division, highlighted the item at the request of Mrs. Valdes and Chair Stuart. Mrs. Tripp Barlow, partner with HALAX, was publically recognized in attendance.

Comments made by Mrs. Valdes, Chair Stuart, and Mrs. Griffin.

Motion by Mrs. Harris, second by Mrs. Snively to pull C6.14 and C6.15 from consent agenda for a separate vote.  Motion unanimously carried.

6.15

Approve Agreements with Lacrosse Officials Organizations for Athletic Contests, 2016/2017 (Student Services Division) moved up on agenda, highlighted with 6.14

Motion by Mrs. Valdes, second by Mrs. Harris, to approve Extending the Agreement with Hillsborough County Lacrosse Alliance (HALAX) for 2017 Lacrosse Season and Approve Agreements with Lacrosse Officials Organizations for Athletic Contests 2016/2017. Motion unanimously carried. 

(Section C)

1.00 Office of Teaching and Learning (Elizabeth Agresta) - None

2.00 Student Services (Wynne Tye) - None

3.00 Academic Support and Federal Programs Division (Tracye Brown) - None

4.00 Human Resources Division (Stephanie Woodford)

4.01

Approve Personnel List #926 - Instructional Support

4.02

Approve Personnel List #1070 - Instructional

4.02a

Approve Administrative Appointments/Transfers

  • Cori Pecoraro, currently Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction, Westchase Elementary School, to Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction, Woodbridge Elementary school, effective January 18, 2017
  • Kristin Willis, currently Math Coach, Bryan Elementary School, to Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction, Bailey Elementary School, effective January 30, 2017
  • Shonda Flores, currently Assistant Principal for Student Affairs, Smith Middle School, to Assistant Principal for Student Affairs, Carver Exceptional Center, effective January 30, 2017
  • John Rose, currently Assistant Principal for Student Affairs, Brandon EPIC3 Center, to Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction, Robles Elementary School, effective January 30, 2017

4.03

Approve Teachers Considered Out of Field - Subject Area and English Language Learners

4.04

Approve Disciplinary Action - Instructional Support (If Any) Withdrawn

4.05R

Approve Disciplinary Action – Instructional Withdrawn

 

5.00 Leadership and Professional Development (Tricia McManus) - None

 

6.00 Business Division (Gretchen Saunders)

6.01R

Accept the State of Florida Auditor General's Report No. 2017-040, Hillsborough County School District School Board, for the Fiscal Year Ended June 30, 2015  (Business Services)highlighted with 6.06R, 6.07, and 13.03

Gretchen Saunders, Chief Business Officer, highlighted the item at the request of Mrs. Snively and Mrs. Shamburger.

Comments made by Mrs. Valdes.

6.06R

Approve the Comprehensive Annual Financial Report (CAFR) for the Fiscal Year ended June 30, 2016 (Business Services Division)moved up on agenda, highlighted with 6.01R, 6.07, and 13.03

Gretchen Saunders, Chief Business Officer, highlighted the item at the request of Mrs. Snively and Mrs. Shamburger.

6.07

Approve Budget Amendments for the Period Ended November 30, 2016 (Business Services Division)moved up on agenda, highlighted with 6.01R, 6.06, and 13.03

Gretchen Saunders, Chief Business Officer, highlighted the item at the request of Mrs. Snively.

Comments made by Mrs. Gray.

13.03

Monthly Financial Position Reports as of November 30, 2016 (Business Services Division)moved up on agenda, highlighted with 6.01R, 6.06, and 6.07

6.02

Approve the Agreement for Technical Services with Tampa Bay Art Therapy (Student Services Division)

6.03

Approval to Revise Payroll Schedules for 2016/2017 Fiscal Year (Business Services Team)  Withdrawn

6.04

Approve the Recommendation Regarding the Purchases of Freightliner Parts and Services from Tampa Truck Center, LLC (Sole-Source Provider) (Business Services Division)

6.05

Accept the Lowest Responsive, Responsible Bids Submitted by Gamco Properties III, Inc. - Invitation to Bid (ITB) #16150-MST Mowing Services Rebid Zone 8H (Business Services Division)

6.06R

Approve the Comprehensive Annual Financial Report (CAFR) for the Fiscal Year ended June 30, 2016 (Business Services Division) moved up on agenda, highlighted with 6.01, 6.07, and 13.03.

6.07

Approve Budget Amendments for the Period Ended November 30, 2016 (Business Services Division)moved up on agenda, highlighted with 6.01, 6.06, and 13.03

6.08

Approve Amendment #1 of the Contract #SR-SDHC1617 the Between Hillsborough County School Readiness Coalition, Inc., D/B/A Early Learning Coalition of Hillsborough County (ELCHC), and The School Board of Hillsborough County, Florida, (Academic Support and Federal Programs Division)

6.09

Accept the Lowest Responsive, Responsible Bids Submitted by Multiple Vendors - Invitation to Bid (ITB) #16137-MST Painting Services (Business Services Division)

6.10

Approve the Memorandum of Agreement with the Florida Education Fund, Inc. (FEF) for Services Associated with the Implementation of the Investing in Innovation (i3) Grant Project (Award #U411C140098), the Urban Teacher Residency Preparation Program (UTRPP)  (Office of Teaching and Learning)highlighted with 6.11

Debbie Mills, Supervisor Generalist, Area I, Elementary Education, and Dr. Danielle Dennis, Co-Project Director, USF, highlighted the items at the request of Mrs. Shamburger. 

Comments made by Mrs. Gray and Mrs. Shamburger.

6.11

Approve the Memorandum of Agreement with the University of South Florida (USF), College of Education, for Services Associated with the Implementation of the Investing in Innovation (i3) Grant Project (Award #U411C140098), the Urban Teacher Residency Preparation Program (UTRPP) (Office of Teaching and Learning) highlighted with 6.10

Comments made by Mrs. Shamburger and Mrs. Gray.

6.12

Approve Extending the License Agreement with Capstone Digital to Provide myON Reader to all PreK-8 students in Hillsborough County Public Schools (HCPS) (Office of Teaching and Learning) moved up on agenda

6.13

Approve Agreements with Baseball and Softball Officials Organizations for Athletic Contests, 2016/2017 (Student Services Division)

6.14

Extend Agreement with Hillsborough County Lacrosse Alliance (HALAX) for 2017 Lacrosse Season (Student Services Division)moved up on agenda, highlighted with 6.15

6.15

Approve Agreements with Lacrosse Officials Organizations for Athletic Contests, 2016/2017 (Student Services Division)moved up on agenda, highlighted with 6.14

6.16

Approve the Piggyback of the Agreement Between Kelly Services, Inc. and the Orange County Public Schools Request for Proposal (RFP) #1603070 Substitute Services (Human Resources Division)

Gretchen Saunders, Chief Business Officer, highlighted the item at the request of Mrs. Shamburger and Mrs. Snively.

Comments made by Mrs. Snively.

6.17R

Approve Six-Month Agreement for Technical Services with the Tampa Bay Arts and Education Network (TBAE) to Provide Video Broadcast Services (Business Services Division) Revised Attachment (Page 6)

Superintendent Eakins, highlighted the item at the request of Mrs. Gray and Mrs. Snively. Superintendent Eakins publically recognized Chuck Mann, Board President, Jessica Sturgess, and Sandy Kayman for their attendance.

Comments made by Mrs. Snively, Mrs. Gray, Mrs. Griffin, Mrs. Valdes, and Chair Stuart.

6.18

Approve the Piggyback of the Agreement Between Mobile Modular Management Corporation and Suwannee County Public Schools, Florida – Request for Proposal (RFP) # 11-203 Type IIB Panelized Modular Buildings (Business Services Division)

6.19

Approve the Increase in Expenditures for Request for Proposal (RFP) #14006-MST Roof Repair and Preventative Maintenance (Business Services Division)

6.20

Approve the Agreement for Technical Services with Solution Tree, Inc. (Leadership Development)

Tricia McManus, Assistant Superintendent, Educational Leadership and Professional Development, highlighted the item.

Comments made by Mrs. Gray.

6.21

Approve Agreement for Technical Services (ATS) with Thinking Core to Support Capacity Building for Implementation of the Language Arts Florida Standards (LAFS) Efforts with Area 4 and Area 7 Schools and the Office of Teaching and Learning (Chief of Schools)

Elizabeth Agresta, Chief Academic Officer, highlighted the item at the request of Mrs. Shamburger.

DISCUSSION:

  • Why were areas 4 and 7 chosen as Pilot areas? 
  • Title 1 Funds would be used to fund professional development training
  • Is it equitable to provide professional development in only two areas?
  • Principals and teachers in Area 4 polled to determine "What type of professional development they needed in order to positively impact curriculum and instruction?”
  • Florida State Assessment comes directly from the Standards
  • Training from Dr. Carry in September, 2016
  • Ten anchor standards
  • Develop quality lesson plans
  • Better understanding of Standards and alignment
  • Principal engagement
  • Has Union been informed?
  • Goal is for all teachers to align instruction with Standards
  • Enhances teachers and principals to understand and teach the standards
  • All Area Superintendents would have exposure to training
  • Earlier exposure was due to person coming at will, no training has occurred
  • Dates currently set for professional development trainings prior to approval of contract
  • Training would only proceed upon approval of contract
  • Understanding Reading and Math shifts
  • How do you deconstruct standards
  • Many teachers use the Jim Burke text
  • Autonomy for schools to have own interim base assessment
  • English Language Learners assistance
  • Teachers need to be equipped to meet goals
  • Gauge results
  • Input from teachers needed
  • Clear direction was expressed regarding SpringBoard
  • Curriculum alignment
  • Curriculum is the Florida State Standards
  • Training brings clarity to teachers with better understanding of curriculum
  • Extension of current training
  • Push effective standards is an obligation
  • Helps leaders to support teachers
  • Focus on improving school culture
  • Excitement in Principals

 

Chair Stuart turned gavel over to Vice Chair Harris at 7:32 p.m.

Motion by Chair Stuart, second by Mrs. Snively, to remove item 6.21 from consent agenda for a separate vote.  Motion carried six to one, with Mrs. Shamburger opposed.

Motion by Chair Stuart, second by Mrs. Griffin, to overturn the Superintendent’s recommendation to approve the agreement for Technical Services with Thinking Core to Support Capacity Building for Implementation of the Language Arts Florida Standards Efforts with Area 4 and Area 7 Schools and the Office of Teaching and Learning. Motion amended by Chair Stuart.

Motion amended by Chair Stuart, second by Mrs. Griffin to suspend approval of the agreement for Technical Services with Thinking Core to Support Capacity Building for Implementation of the Language Arts Florida Standards Efforts with Area 4 and Area 7 Schools and the Office of Teaching and Learning. Motion passes four to 3 with Mrs. Valdes, Mrs. Shamburger, and Mrs. Harris opposed.

Comments made by Chair Stuart, Mr. Peters, Mrs. Underdue, Mr. Young, Mrs. Valdes, Superintendent Eakins, and Mrs. Griffin, Mrs. Gray, Mrs. Shamburger, Mrs. McManus.

Vice Chair Harris turned gavel over to Chair Stuart at 8:17 p.m.

6.22

Approve Amended Agreement for Renewable Site License Contract Between OpenText, Inc. and School Board of Hillsborough County, FL (Community Relations)

6.23

Approve the Master Service Agreement and Statement of Work with Altamira Consulting for Geographic Information System (GIS) Synergy Software Maintenance and Support (Business Services Division)

6.24

Accept Statement of Work with Convergence Consulting Group (CCG) to Migrate the Teacher Evaluation Data Warehouse into the Enterprise Data Warehouse (Business Services Division)

6.25

Approve Annual Software Maintenance for SAP Business Objects Software Licenses (Business Services Division)

6.26

Accept the Renewal of Verizon Wireless, Inc. (Verizon) for Cellular Telephone Services (Business Services Division)

7.00 Operations Division (Chris Farkas)

7.01

Approve Amendments of Design Professional Firms Agreements for Civil and Environmental Engineering Services on a Continuing Basis

7.02

Approve Acceptance of Project for Paint (Interior, Exterior) at Hunter's Green Elementary School

7.03

Approve Acceptance of Project for Roof and Selected Heating, Ventilating, and Air Conditioning Roof Top Unit (HVAC RTU) Replacements at Palm River Elementary School

8.00 Administration Division (Harrison Peters)

8.01

Approve the Recommendations for Change of Placement of Regular Student

8.02

Approve the Recommendations for Change of Placement of Exceptional Student Education Student

8.03

Approve Out-of-County/Out-of-State and Overnight In-County Student Field Trip

8.04R

Approve Waiver of Rental Fee

8.05

Approve the Advertisement of the Board's Intent to Adopt New and Revised Policies

Tanly Cabrera, Director of Administration, highlighted the item at the request of Mrs. Shamburger and Chair Stuart.

8.06

Approve Florida State Fair Authority Memorandum of Agreement

8.07

Approve Naming of Elementary School "C” moved up on agenda

8.08

Approve Amended Graduations Dates/Times for the 2016-2017 School Year highlighted with 12.02

Tanly Cabrera, Director of Administration, highlighted the item at the request of Mrs. Shamburger, Mrs. Snively, Chair Stuart, and Mrs. Valdes.

12.02

Approved the Revised 2017 School Board Meeting Schedule (Chief of Staff) moved up on agenda, highlighted with 8.08

 

9.00 Community Relations (Vacant) – None

10.00 Office of Diversity (Minerva Spanner-Morrow) – None

11.00 Outreach and School Improvement (Larry Sykes, Ed.D.) – None

12.00 Unclassified

12.01R1

Approve the Revised Job Description for the Communications and Media Officer (Revised)

Dr. Alberto Vázquez, Chief of Staff, highlighted the item at the request of Mrs. Snively and Mrs. Valdes.

Motion by Mrs. Griffin, second by Mrs. Valdes, to allow Dr. Alberto Vazquez to add language to include "understanding the political environment of the District due to the fact that the District is a publically funded organization.” Motion unanimously carried.

Comments made by Mrs. Valdes, Mrs. Griffin, Chair Stuart, Superintendent Eakins, and Mrs. Snively.

12.02

Approved the Revised 2017 School Board Meeting Schedule (Chief of Staff)moved up on agenda, highlighted with 8.08

Motion by Vice Chair Harris, second by Mrs. Valdes, to vote on the items pulled from the consent agenda.  Motion unanimously carried.

13.00 Information Items

13.01

Acknowledge Lance N. Becatti, Ameriprise Financial Services, Inc., for Donations to Hillsborough County Public Schools (HCPS) (Business Services)moved up on agenda

Gretchen Saunders, Chief Business Officer, highlighted the item at the request of Mrs. Valdes.

The following individuals were publically recognized for their accomplishment.

13.02

Status Report: Small Business Encouragement Program

Eric Graham, Supplier Diversity Officer, highlighted the item at the request of Mrs. Valdes.  A PowerPoint was shared.

Comments made by Mrs. Valdes

13.03

Monthly Financial Position Reports as of November 30, 2016 (Business Services Division)moved up on agenda, highlighted with 6.01, 6.06, and 6.07

13.04

School Activity Requests Approved April 1, 2016 - June 30, 2016 (Business Services Division)

13.05

Employee Wellbeing Update (Human Resources Division)

Tracy Schatzberg, General Manager of Employee Benefits and Insurance, highlighted the item at the request of Mrs. Valdes.

Comments made by Mrs. Gray, Mrs. Snively, and Mrs. Valdes.

13.06

VendorLink, LLC for Online Vendor Registration and Solicitation Posting, Receipt, and Evaluation (Business Services Division)

01

Suspended Agenda moved up on agenda

Superintendent Jeff Eakins highlighted the following:

  • Graduation rates increased
  • Florida State Fair – February 9 – 20, 2017:  Student Day – February 10, 2017
  • Students entering after 6 p.m. must be accompanied by an adult
  • Chaperone will receive free admission
  • HCPS Security will help support by staffing personnel at gates for ID verification
  • PSA sharing the rules regarding Student Day at the Fair
  • Closure of items on Suspended Agenda
  • Add Gibson Consulting Report to Suspended Agenda

Comments made by Mrs. Valdes, Chair Stuart, and Mrs. Snively

Motion by Mrs. Snively, second by Mrs. Griffin to add Gibson Consulting Report updates to the Suspended Agenda.  Motion unanimously carried.

Superintendent Comments: 

  • Lanness Robinson, Director of Athletics, was elected to the Board of Directors of the National Interscholastic Athletic Administrators Association
  • Chris Jargo, Director of Career and Technical Education, is the new incoming President of the Florida Career Pathways Network
  • Publically thanks all principals, supervisors, and business partners for participation during the celebration of graduation rate increases at Robinson High School
  • Thanked College Football Playoff Foundation
  • Officers from Tampa Police Department have begun giving presentations in high schools, sharing do’s and don’ts

Scheduled Hearings on Policies and/or Business Items – None

Other Business and Board Comments

Comments by Mrs. Valdes, Mrs. Gray, Mrs. Shamburger, Mrs. Snively, Vice Chair Harris, and Chair Stuart.

Adjournment – with no further business the meeting was adjourned at 9:42 p.m.  (Audio recording on file.)

HCPS publishes minutes of School Board meetings after Board approval. Although the online minutes do not include signatures, citizens may arrange to review the official documents by completing a public records request with the Communications Department.

Schools
Search for School
Find a School
School Locator

Locate your attendance area school

School Locator