Skip Navigation
Divisions

School Board

HCPS publishes minutes of School Board meetings after Board approval. Although the online minutes do not include signatures, citizens may arrange to review the official documents by completing a public records request with the Communications Department.

MINUTES
SCHOOL BOARD OF HILLSBOROUGH COUNTY, FLORIDA
901 E. Kennedy Boulevard, Tampa
Tuesday, December 6, 2016

 

The School Board of Hillsborough County, Florida, met in regular session Tuesday, December 6, 2016, at 3 p.m., in the School Board Auditorium, 901 East Kennedy Boulevard, Tampa, with Superintendent Jeff Eakins, and Board Members Lynn Gray, April Griffin, Sally Harris, Tamara Shamburger, Melissa Snively, Cindy Stuart, and Susan Valdes present.  Chair Cindy Stuart presided.

Others present were:

Board Attorney:  James Porter

District Attorney:  Jeff Gibson                           

Chief of Staff:  Alberto Vazquez, Ed.D.

Deputy Superintendent:  Van Ayres

Chief of Schools, Administration:  Harrison Peters

Assistant Superintendents/Division Chiefs:

        Academic Support and Federal Programs:  Tracye Brown

        Business Services:  Gretchen Saunders

        Community Relations:  Vacant – Jason Pepe Interim

        Diversity:  Minerva Spanner-Morrow

        Educational Leadership and Professional Development:  Tricia McManus  

        Governmental Relations:  Connie Milito - absent

        Human Resources:  Stephanie Woodford

        Operations:  Chris Farkas

        Outreach and School Improvement:  Larry Sykes, Ed.D

        Student Services:  Wynne Tye

        Teaching and Learning:  Elizabeth Agresta

Department Manager, Public Relations:  Tanya Arja

Superintendent’s Secretary (Recording):  Lori Woods

News Media Representatives:

Tampa Bay Times:  Marlene Sokol

                Bay News 9:  Laurie Davison

                Fox 13:  Josh Cascio

                Telemundo:  Javier Cervantes

                ABC Action News:  Cameron Polom

Approximately 170 people were in the audience, including other school district personnel.

Call to Order:  Meeting called to order at 3 p.m.

Moment of Silence and Pledge of Allegiance:  Moment of silence followed by Vice Chair Harris leading in the Pledge of Allegiance to the United States Flag. 

Student Representative:  Chair Stuart introduced Jasmeen Randhawa, Sickles High School, Citizen Advisory Committee (CAC) member who served as the Student School Board Representative.

Acknowledged:  Chair Stuart acknowledged the following guest(s) who entertained prior to the meeting:

  • Jason Salvatore, Senior Student, Blake High School
  • John Parris, Teacher, Blake High School

Chair Stuart recognized

  • Sally Harris:  Received the Certified Florida Board Member Award
  • Susan L. Valdes:  10 years of service as a Certified Florida Board Member
  • Mary Jane Taylor:  Received the Community Hero of Tomorrow Award
  • Cortez Wiley and Mary Jane Taylor, Jefferson seniors:  Named recipients of 50K grant, a 25K scholarship, and a 25K grant to local organization that further the cause through the Vinik Family Foundation

Adoption of the Agenda:

Motion by Vice Chair Harris, second by Mrs. Valdes, to adopt the agenda.  Motion unanimously carried.

Board – Roll Call:  Chair Stuart declared a quorum with all Board Members present. 

Approval of Minutes

Motion by Vice Chair Harris, second by Mrs. Valdes, to approve the following minutes:

  • October 27, 2016 – Termination Hearing (D. Williams)
  • November 11, 2016 – Termination Hearing (D. Williams) Continuation
  • November 15, 2016 – School Board Workshop (Policies)
  • November 15, 2016 – School Board Workshop (Discipline)
  • November 15, 2016 – Special Called School Board Meeting
  • November 22, 2016 – School Board Reorganization Meeting

Motion unanimously carried.

Board Guidelines

Vice Chair Harris read the guidelines into the record.

TBAE shared video of Board Reorganization meeting of newly elected School Board Members.

Speakers to Agenda Items

Vice Chair Harris read the guidelines for public comments.

Speaker

Item No.

Zenobia Cann

C8.08

Cyenne Bull

C8.07

Mark Klutho

C6.20, C7.01, C7.03, C7.04, C12.04, Audience Comments

Khori Whittaker

C8.08

Dr. Christy Noe

C8.06

Suzanne Legg

C8.06

Martha Caballero

C8.07

Vonekham Guthrie

C8.07

Michael Quesada

Audience Comments

Paulette Rolle Alesnik

Audience Comments

Lisa Silva

Audience Comments

Trey Treviesa

Audience Comments

Eddie Adams

Audience Comments

Recognitions and Proclamations (Section A)

01

Adoption of Proclamation—National Inclusive Schools Week, December 5, 2016, through December 9, 2016 (Student Services Division)

Kim Workman, General Director, Exceptional Student Education and Denise Frenz, District Resource Teacher, Florida Inclusion Network Facilitator, highlighted the item. 

Motion by Mrs. Valdes, second by Vice Chair Harris, to adopt National Inclusive Schools Week, December 5, 2016, through December 9, 2016.  Motion unanimously carried.

Administrative Appointments (Section B)

01

Approve the Administrative Appointment of General Manager of Information Technology (Chief of Staff)

Motion by Vice Chair Harris, second by Mrs. Griffin, to appoint Richard Laneau, as General Manager of Information Technology.  Motion carried unanimously.

02

Approve the Administrative Appointment of the Principal of Elementary "C" (Chief of Schools)

Motion by Mrs. Snively, second by Mrs. Griffin, to appoint Derrick McLaughlin, as Principal of Elementary "C”.  Motion carried unanimously with Mrs. Valdes absent from the dais.

Recommendations and Reports of Superintendent Requiring Board Approval

Motion by Mrs. Griffin, second by Vice Chair Harris, to vote on the consent agenda with the following items pulled for discussion.  These items will be voted on all together at the end of discussion.

Consent Agenda:  C1.01, C3.01, C4.01, C4.07, C6.04, C6.05, C6.06, C6.07, C6.11, C6.14, C6.18, C6.19, C6.21, C7.01, C7.03, C7.04, C7.05, C7.08, C8.06, C8.07, C8.08, C12.03, C12.04, and C12.05

Motion unanimously carried.

Items moved up on agenda

8.06

Approve the Application for The Collaboratory moved up on agenda, highlighted with C8.07 and C8.08

Jenna Hodgens, Director of Charter Schools, highlighted the item at the request of Chair Stuart.

Mrs. Hodgens recognized the Charter Office employees and operators for their outstanding work.  Board Chairs and representatives for each school in attendance were recognized.

Motion by Mrs. Snively, second by Mrs. Valdes, to approve the Application for the Collaboratory.  Motion carried unanimously.

8.07

Approve the Application for Kid’s Community College Southeast Middle Charter School moved up on agenda, highlighted with C8.06

Jenna Hodgens, Director of Charter Schools, highlighted the item at the request of Chair Stuart.

Motion by Mrs. Snively, second by Mrs. Valdes, to approve the Application for Kid’s Community College Southeast Middle Charter School.  Motion carried unanimously.

8.08

Approve the Application for ICan Lighthouse Charter Academy moved up on agenda, highlighted C8.06

Jenna Hodgens, Director of Charter Schools, highlighted the item at the request of Chair Stuart.

Motion by Mrs. Snively, second by Mrs. Valdes, to approve the Application for ICan Lighthouse Charter Academy.  Motion carried unanimously.

7.05

Approve Removal of Courtesy Busing for High School and Middle School Students Who Do Not Meet the State Hazardous Criteria as Defined by Florida Statute 1006.23 (for the 2017-18 school year) moved up on agenda

Jim Beekman, General Manager of Transportation, Operations Division, highlighted the item at the request of Chair Stuart, Mrs. Snively, Mrs. Shamburger, and Mrs. Griffin.

Discussion:

  • Communication to parents prior to Board approval
  • Partnerships appreciated
  • Concerns of high traffic areas
  • Not supportive of Gibson Consulting’s recommendation
  • Traffic counts performed by County agencies
  • State criteria considered
  • Risk involved with students crossing hazardous walkways (not based on State criteria)
  • Operations Budget highly affected by Gibson Consulting report
  • Longer car lines
  • Students walking in dark
  • Exposing students to dangerous situations
  • Request more in depth look into school sites affected
  • Approximately 8000 students affected
  • Hazardous conditions - review situations individually
  • Effective 2017/2018 academic school year
  • Allowing families time to plan
  • Encourage carpooling
  • Approximately thirty-eight routes affected
  • Hartline Bus options
  • Magnet School bussing
  • Shortage of Bus Drivers
  • Information provided on HCPS transportation website
  • Cost savings verses risk involved
  • Student safety top priority
  • Hazardous conditions will be reported to Board

Motion by Mrs. Griffin, second by Mrs. Valdes, to vote on C7.05 separately.  Motion unanimously carried.

Motion by Mrs. Griffin, second by Mrs. Valdes, to approve Removal of Courtesy Busing for High School and Middle School Students Who Do Not Meet the State Hazardous Criteria as Defined by Florida Statute 1006.23 (for the 2017-18 school year).  Motion carries with Mrs. Snively opposed.

Comments by Mrs. Valdes, Chair Stuart, Mrs. Snively, Mrs. Griffin, and Mrs. Shamburger.

DIVISIONS (Section C)

1.00 Office of Teaching and Learning (Elizabeth Agresta)

1.01

Approve Revisions to the Student Progression Plan, K-Adult for the 2016/2017 Academic Year

Leslie Granich, General Director, Instructional Leadership, High School Education, Shanshera Quinn, Guidance Supervisor, Middle School, Barbara Hancock, General Director, Instructional Leadership, Elementary School Education, Janet Spence, General Director, Instructional Leadership, Middle School Education, and Chris Jargo, Director, Career Technical Education, highlighted the item at the request of Mrs. Valdes and Mrs. Griffin.

Comments by Mrs. Valdes and Chair Stuart.

2.00 Student Services (Wynne Tye) - None

3.00 Academic Support and Federal Programs Division (Tracye Brown)

3.01

Approve the revised job description for the Student Nutrition Services (SNS) Substitute Lunchroom Aides

MaryKate Harrison, General Manager, Student Nutrition Services, highlighted the item at the request of Mrs. Griffin.

Comments by Mrs. Valdes, Dr. Vảzquez, Mrs. Griffin, and Superintendent Eakins.

4.00 Human Resources Division (Stephanie Woodford)

4.01

Approve Personnel List #925 - Instructional Support

Comments by Mrs. Valdes.

4.02

Approve Personnel List #1069 - Instructional

4.02a

4.02a         Approve Administrative Appointments/Transfers (effective January 2, 2017)

  • Mary Mathis currently Assistant Principal for Student Affairs, Marshall Middle School, to Supervisor, Outreach and Data Support, Outreach and School Improvement Division
  • Larissa McCoy Mitti, currently Assistant Principal for Curriculum, Alonso High School, to Assistant Principal for Curriculum, Leto High School
  • Evanita Omensetter, currently Assistant Principal for Curriculum, Leto High School, to Assistant Principal for Curriculum, Alonso High School
  • David Williams, Jr. currently Assistant Principal for Student Affairs, Blake High School, to Assistant Principal for Administration, Blake High School
  • Williemae White, currently Assistant Principal for Student Affairs, Leto High School, to Assistant Principal for Student Affairs, Sickles High School
  • Manley Eugene, currently Assistant Principal for Student Affairs, Sickles High School, to Assistant Principal for Student Affairs, Leto High School
  • Elise Suarez, currently Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction, Woodbridge Elementary School, to Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction, Westchase Elementary School
  • Bobby Wilson, currently Assistant Principal for Student Affairs, Giunta Middle School, to  Assistant Principal for Student Affairs, Marshall Middle School
  • Tim Hodak, currently Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction, Tampa Bay Blvd. Elementary School, to Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction, Wilson Elementary School
  • Jeanne Hawkins, currently  Assistant Principal for Student Affairs, Pierce Middle School, to Assistant Principal for Student Affairs, Barrington Middle School
  • Adam Fleischmann, currently Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction, Sulphur Springs K-8 School, to Assistant Principal for Student Affairs, Orange Grove Middle Magnet School
  • Dawn Jeffords, currently Assistant Principal for Student Affairs, North Tampa EPIC3 Center, to Assistant Principal for Student Affairs, Jefferson High School
  • Carol Alda, currently Assistant Principal for Student Affairs, Brandon EPIC3 Center, to  Assistant Principal for Student Affairs, North Tampa EPIC3 Center

4.03R

Approve Teachers Considered Out of Field - Subject Area and English Language Learners  (Revised Attachment)

4.04

Approve Disciplinary Action - Instructional Support

4.05R2

Approve Disciplinary Action - Instructional (Revised)

4.06

Approve Districtwide Comprehensive Safety Inspections Annual Report

4.07

Approve Hourly Salary Increases to the Following Job Titles:  College Work Study, Child Care Aide, Student Assistant, and Account Grant Aide

5.00 Office of Leadership and Professional Development (Tricia McManus) - None

6.00 Business Services Division (Gretchen Saunders)

6.01

Approve the Competitive Grant Application Submissions Between January 1, 2017, and December 31, 2017, from the Grants and Research Operations Office (GRO); Accept all Grant Funds Generated Through Awarded Grant Applications During That Time Period (Academic Support and Federal Programs Division)

6.02

Approve Application to the U.S. Department of Education, and if Approved, Accept Funds for the Impact Aid Program (Business Services)

6.03

Approve Budget Amendments for the Period Ended October 31, 2016 (Business Services Division)

6.04

Approve Fifth Amendment to the Agreement with NCS Pearson, Inc. (Sole-Source Provider) and Purchase and Scoring of the Stanford Achievement Test, Tenth Edition (Stanford-10) (Office of Teaching and Learning)

Nicole Binder, Manager, Assessment, highlighted the item at the request of Mrs. Griffin.

Comments by Mrs. Griffin and Chair Stuart.

6.05

Approve Agreement for Technical Services with Prismatic Services, Inc. for the Evaluation of the School Climate Transformation Grant Project (Office of Teaching and Learning)highlighted with C6.06

Kristine Hensley, Supervisor, Student Services Division highlighted the item at the request of Mrs. Griffin.

Comments by Mrs. Griffin, Chair Stuart, and Superintendent Eakins.

6.06

Approve Agreement for Technical Services with Prismatic Services, Inc. for the Evaluation of the Project Prevent Grant Project (Office of Teaching and Learning) highlighted with C6.05

6.07

Approve Agreement for Technical Services with Bellwether Consulting, LLC for the Evaluation of the INVESTING IN INNOVATION FUND (i3) Grant Project (Office of Teaching and Learning)

Ted Dwyer, Manager, Assessment and Accountability highlighted the item at the request of Mrs. Valdes.

Comments by Mrs. Valdes.

6.08

Approve Agreement for Technical Services with Keith M. Sturges, Ph.D. for the 2016/2017 Evaluation of the District Instructional Leadership Grant (Office of Teaching and Learning)

6.09

Accept the Lowest Responsive, Responsible Bids Submitted by Electrical Engineering Enterprises, Inc. - Invitation to Bid (ITB) #16112-MST Electrical Switchgears and Switchboards (Preventative Maintenance and Testing Services) (Business Services Division)

6.10

Approve Disposal of Obsolete Tangible and Intangible Personal Property (Business Division)

6.11

Accept the Lowest Responsive, Responsible Bids Submitted by Various Vendors - Invitation to Bid (ITB) #16111-MST Soil, Sand, Asphalt, and Miscellaneous Materials (Business Services Division)

Gretchen Saunders, Chief Business Officer, Business Services Division, highlighted the item.

Comments by Mrs. Valdes.

6.12

Accept the Highest Ranked Proposal from Republic Services of Florida, Limited Partnership – Request for Proposal (RFP) #16145-MST Recycling and Solid Waste Collection Services (Business Services Division)

6.13

Accept the Lowest Responsive, Responsible Bid Submitted by Kynetic Technologies LLC - Invitation to Bid (ITB) #16123-EST Interactive Flat Panels (Business Services Division)

6.14

Approve Memorandum of Agreement with The School Board of Pasco County, Florida for Services Associated with the Implementation of the Tampa Bay Regional Aeronautics/Science, Technology, Engineering, and Mathematics (STEM) Grant Project and Associated Expenditures (Workforce Connections)

Chris Jargo, Director, Career Technical Education, highlighted the item.

Comments by Mrs. Valdes.

6.15

Approve Increase in Annual Funds for the Purchase of Dual Enrollment Instructional Materials from Hillsborough Community College (HCC) and the University of South Florida (USF) for the 2016/2017 School Year (Office of Teaching and Learning)

6.16

Approve Agreement for Technical Services with Mariann Schmudde for the Evaluation of the Teacher Incentive Fund Cohort 4 (TIF 4) Grant (Office of Teaching and Learning)

Comments by Mrs. Gray.

6.17

Accept the Lowest Responsive, Responsible Bid Submitted by Apollo Construction & Engineering Services - Invitation to Bid (ITB) #16128-MST Civil Utilities Renovation and Repair (Business Services Division)

6.18

Approve Amended Contract Between the State of Florida, Department of Juvenile Justice and the School Board of Hillsborough County, Florida (Student Services Division)

6.19

Approve the Agreement for Technical Services with Alma Advisory Group, LLC (Educational Leadership and Professional Development)

Comments by Mrs. Valdes.

6.20

Approve Reporting Dates for Personnel for the Opening of Elementary "C" School - August  2017 (Chief of Schools)

6.21

Approve the Purchase of the Professional Services and Software License Agreement of CYRUN and four VLA SQL Servers to Support the Platform  (Security and Emergency Management)

John Newman, Chief of Security and Emergency Management, highlighted the item at the request of Mrs. Griffin.

7.00 Operations (Chris Farkas)

7.01

Approve Change Order Number Three for Cooling Tower Replacements at Blake High School

7.02

Approve Acceptance of Project for Window Lintel Replacements at Plant High School

7.03

Approve the Reorganization of the Air Conditioning and Energy Management Department and Job Description for Senior Mechanical Engineer, AC & Energy Management.

7.04

Approve Reorganization and Redirection for the Operations Division and Project Administrator Job Description

7.05

Approve Removal of Courtesy Busing for High School and Middle School Students Who Do Not Meet the State Hazardous Criteria as Defined by Florida Statute 1006.23 (for the 2017-18 school year) moved up on agenda

7.06

Approve Resolution for Impact Fee Fund Disbursement from the Hillsborough County Board of County Commissioners to Complete the Capacity Expansion at Lennard High School

7.07

Approve Land Exchange Agreement Between the Hillsborough County Board of County Commissioners (BOCC) and the School Board of Hillsborough County, Florida for the Junior Achievement Enterprise Village (University Area) Proposed Expansion Site and Stormwater Projects at Springhead Elementary School and Tampa Bay Technical High Schools

7.08

Approve the Revised Bell Schedule to Compensate for the Loss of Instructional Time at Extended Reading Time (ERT) Sites as a Result of Hurricanes Hermine and Matthew

Chris Farkas, Chief Operating Officer, Operations Division, highlighted the item at the request of Mrs. Griffin.

Comments by Mrs. Griffin.

8.00 Administration – Chief of Schools (Harrison Peters)

8.01

Approve the Recommendations for Change of Placement of Regular Students

Comments by Mrs. Gray.

8.02

Approve the Recommendations for Change of Placement of Exceptional Student Education Students

Comments by Mrs. Gray.

8.03

Approve Waiver of Rental Fees

8.04

Approve Out-of-County/Out-of-State and Overnight In-County Student Field Trips

8.05

Approve the 2016- 2017 Florida District Safe Schools Assessment

8.06

Approve the Application for The Collaboratory moved up on agenda

8.07

Approve the Application for Kid’s Community College Southeast Middle Charter School moved up on agenda

8.08

Approve the Application for ICan Lighthouse Charter Academy moved up on agenda

9.00 Community Relations (Vacant) - None

10.00 Office of Diversity (Minerva Spanner-Morrow) - None

11.00 Outreach and School Improvement (Larry Sykes Ed.D.) - None

12.00 Unclassified

12.01

Request Approval of the Activities Calendar for Career and Technical Student Organizations (CTSO) - 2016/2017

12.02

Request Approval of the Activities Calendar for Junior Reserve Officers' Training Corps (JROTC) – 2016/2017

12.03

Accept Evaluation Results and Continue the School Board Attorney's Contract for an Additional Year

Gretchen Saunders, Chief Business Officer, Business Services Division, highlighted the item at the request of Mrs. Snively and Mrs. Griffin.

Comments by Mrs. Snively and Mrs. Griffin.

12.04

Hillsborough County School Board, FL 2017 Organizational Assignments

Jim Porter, School Board Attorney, highlighted the item at the request of Mrs. Snively.

Comments by. Mrs. Snively, Mr. Porter, Mrs. Valdes, and Mrs. Griffin.

12.05

Adopt School Board Way of Work

Jim Porter, School Board Attorney, highlighted the item at the request of Mrs. Snively and Mrs. Valdes.

Comments by Mrs. Griffin, Mr. Porter, Mrs. Valdes, Mrs. Snively, Mrs. Shamburger, Mrs. Gray, and Superintendent Eakins.

Motion by Vice Chair Harris, second by Mrs. Valdes, to vote on the items pulled from the consent agenda.  Motion unanimously carried.

13.00 Information Items

13.01

Monthly Financial Position Reports as of October 31, 2016 (Business Services Division)

Hearings on Policies and/or Business Items - None

Suspended Agenda

01

Suspended Agenda

Superintendent Jeff Eakins highlighted the following:

  • Graduation Rates data coming soon

Other Business and Board Comments

Comments by Mrs. Valdes, Vice Chair Harris, Mrs. Gray, Chair Stuart, and Mrs. Shamburger.

Adjournmentwith no further business the meeting was adjourned at 7:43 (Audio recording on file.)

HCPS publishes minutes of School Board meetings after Board approval. Although the online minutes do not include signatures, citizens may arrange to review the official documents by completing a public records request with the Communications Department.

Schools
Search for School
Find a School
School Locator

Locate your attendance area school

School Locator